Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Mortality: Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Ministry has always advised States to conduct death audits in their hospitals and also report any cases or deaths that could have been missed
India follows ICMR guidelines which are based on WHO recommended ICD-10 codes for correct recording of all COVID-19 deaths
India has a robust system of recording Covid-19 deaths
22 JUL 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some recent media reports alleging that India’s toll of excess deaths during the pandemic could be in millions, terming the official COVID-19 death toll as ‘vastly undercounted’.
In these news reports quoting findings from some recent studies,US & European countries’ age-specific infection fatality rates have been used to calculate excess deaths in India based on the sero-positivity. The extrapolation of deaths has been done on an audacious assumption that the likelihood of any given infected person dying is the same across countries, dismissing the interplay between various direct & indirect factors such as race, ethnicity, genomic constitution of a population, previous exposure levels to other diseases and the associated immunity developed in that population.
Furthermore, the sero-prevalence studies are not only used to guide strategy and measures to further prevent the spread of infection to the vulnerable population but are also used as another basis to extrapolate deaths. The studies also have another potential concern that the antibody titers may diminish over time, leading to underestimation of true prevalence and corresponding overestimation of Infection Fatality Rate. Further, the reports assumethat all the excess mortality figures are COVID deaths, which is not based on facts and totally fallacious. Excess mortality is a term used to describe an all-cause mortality figure and attributing these deaths to COVID-19 is completely misleading.
India has a thorough contact tracing strategy.All the primary contacts, whether symptomatic or asymptomatic are tested for COVID-19. The true detected cases are the ones that test positive with RT PCR, which is the gold standard of COVID-19 test.In addition to the contacts, given the vast availability of more than 2700 testing laboratories in the country, anyone who wants to get tested is able to get the test done. This coupled with vast IEC about the symptoms and access to medical care has ensured people could reach out to hospitals in case of need.
Given the robust and statute basedDeath Registration System in India, while some cases could go undetected as per the principles of Infectious Disease & its management, missing out on the deaths is unlikely. This could also be seen in the case fatality rate, which, as on 31st December 2020, stood at 1.45% and even after an unexpected surge observed in the second wave in April-May 2021, the case fatality rate today stands at 1.34%.
Moreover, the reporting of daily new cases and deaths in India follows a bottom-up approach, where districts report the number of cases & deaths to the State Governments and to the Union Ministry on a continuous basis. As early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency or confusion in the number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths by States/UTs as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding.
In his statement in Rajya Sabha yesterday, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare has refuted allegations of hiding COVID-19 deaths and said that the Central government only compiles and publishes data sent by the state governments.
The Union Health Ministry has been repeatedly advising States and UTs through formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with laid down guidelines. The Health Ministry has also regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis.States have been advised to conduct thorough audits in their hospitals and report any cases or deaths that could have been missed with a district and date-wise details so as to guide a data-driven decision making. During the peak of the 2nd wave, the entire health system was focused on effective clinical management of cases requiring medical help, and correct reporting & recording could have been compromised which is also evident in a few states such as Maharashtra, Bihar & Madhya Pradesh reconciling their number of deaths recently.
In addition to this reporting, the robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures all the births and deaths in the country get registered. The CRS follows process of data collection, cleaning, collating and publishing the numbers, which although is a long time-consuming process, but ensures no deaths are missed out. For the expanse and the amplitude of the activity, the numbers are usually published the next year.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ మరణాలు: అపోహలూ, వాస్తవాలూ
ఆస్పత్రులలో ఆడిట్ జరిపి లెక్కలోకి రాని మరణాలు నమోదు చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు తరచూ కేంద్రం సూచనలు
కోవిడ్ మరణాల నమోదుకు ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ సిఫార్సులకు అనుగుణంగా ఐసిఎంఆర్ మార్గదర్శకాలు పాటిస్తున్న భారత్
కోవిడ్ మరణాల నమోదుకు భారత్ కు సమగ్రవ్యవస్థ ఉంది
22 JUL 2021 11:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో కోవిడ్ మరణాల సంఖ్య భారీగా ఉండి ఉంటుందని, ప్రభుత్వం అధికారికంగా వెల్లడించిన సంఖ్య చాలా తక్కువ అని ఈ మధ్య కాలంలో కొన్ని మీడియా సంస్థలు వార్తలు వెలువరించాయి.
కొన్ని ఇటీవలి అధ్యయనాలు, అమెరికా, ఐరోపా దేశాలలో వయోవర్గాలవారీ మరణాలను వాడుకుంటూ ఈ లెక్కలు కట్టినట్టు అందులో పేర్కొన్నారు. అయితే వైరస్ సోకిన వారిలో ఎంతమంది మరిణిస్తారనేదనేది అన్ని దేశాల్లోనూ ఒకే విధంగా ఉంటుందన్న అభిప్రాయంతో ఇలాంటి మరణాల లెక్కలు కట్టటం చాలా దారుణం. జాతి, తెగ, ప్రాంతం, ఆ జనాభా జీనోమ్ నిర్మాణం , గతంలో వ్యాధులకు లోనైన చరిత్ర, సంబంధిత రోగ నిరోధకత లాంటి అనేక అంశాలమీద ఆధారపడి వైరస్ సోకిన వారిలో మరణాలు ఆధారాపడి ఉంటాయన్న కనీస పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మరచి అలాంటి వార్తలు వెలువరించారు.
పైగా సీరో ఏ మేరకు ఉన్నదనే అధ్యయనాలు కేవలం వ్యాధి దానికి అనువుగా ఉన్న జనాభాలో మరింత వ్యాప్తి చెందే అవకాశం లేకుండా తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలను సూచించటమే కాకుండా మరణాలను అంచనా వేయటానికి కూడా వాడతారు. పైగా భవిష్యత్తులో రోగనిరోధకత తగ్గే ప్రమాదాన్ని మరణాలను ప్రభావితం చేసే అవకాశాన్ని అంచనా వేయటానికి కూడా పనికొస్తుంది. పైగా ఈ వార్తలలో అదనపు మరణాలన్నీ కోవిడ్ మరణాలేనని తేల్చారు. ఇది వాస్తవాల ప్రాతిపదికన జరిగింది కాదు. అందుకే ఆ వార్తల్లో పేర్కొన్న ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ మరణాల సంఖ్య పూర్తిగా అవాస్తవం. అన్ని కారణాలతో మరణిమ్చిన వారిని కూడా కోవిడ్ లెక్కల్లో కలపటం కేవలం ప్రజలను తప్పుదారి పట్టించటమే.
వైరస్ సోకిన వారి ఆనవాలు పట్టటానికి భారత్ కు సరైన వ్యూహం ఉంది. ప్రాథమికంగా సోకినవారికి లక్షణాలు కనబడినా, కనబడకపోయినా కూడా వారందరికీ కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. ఆర్ టి –పిసి ఆర్ పరీక్షల ద్వారా బైటపడినవారిని కచ్చితమైన బాధితులుగా గుర్తించారు. కేవలం వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులను కలిసిన వారే కాకుండా ఏ మాత్రం అనుమానం ఉన్నా స్వచ్ఛందంగా పరీక్షలు చేయించుకొవటానికి కూడా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2700 కు పైగా లాబ్ లు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. అవాసరానికి తగ్గట్టు చికిత్స చేయించుకోవటానికి ఆస్పత్రులు చేరువలోనే ఉన్నాయి.
దేశంలో మరణాల నమోదుకు కూడా ఒక నిర్దిష్టమైన వ్యవస్థ, చట్టం ఉండటం వల నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా పరంగా కొన్ని మరణాలు నమోదు కాకుండా పోయి ఉండవచ్చు. కానీ ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ సోకి మరణించిన వారి వివరాలు నమోదు కాకుండా ఉండే అవకాశం లేదు. కోవిడ్ మరణాల శాతం చూసినా అర్థమవుతుంది. 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31నాటికి అది 1.45% కాగా ఆ తరువాత 2021 ఏప్రిల్- మే మధ్యకాలంలో ఆకస్మికంగా పెరిగినప్పుడు 1.34% అయింది.
పైగా, రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు, మరణాలు కూడా దిగివ స్థాయి నుంచి తీసుకున్న లెక్కలమీదే ఆధార పడింది. జిల్లాలు రాష్ట్రాలకు, రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్రానికి తెలియజేస్తాయి. ఇది నిరాటంకంగా జరిగే ప్రక్రియ. 2020 మే నెలలోనే మరణాల సంఖ్య విషయంలో నెలకొన్న గందరగోళానికి తెరదించుతూ, మరణాలు నమోదు చేయాల్సిన పద్ధతిమీద భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి (ఐసిఎంఆర్) కొన్ని మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీచేసింది. ఎక్కడైనా పొరపాట్లు దొర్లితే ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ సిఫార్సులకు అనుగుణంగా ఐసిఎమ్ ఆర్ మార్గదర్శకాలు పాటించాలని చెప్పింది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ మన్ సుఖ్ మాందవ్యా నిన్న రాజ్య సభలో ఒక ప్రకటన చేస్తూ, కోవిడ్ మరణాలను కప్పిపెడుతున్నట్టు వస్తున్న ఆరోపణలను ఖండించారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేవలం రాష్టాలు పంపిన సమాచారాన్ని క్రోదీకరించటానికే పరిమితమైన విషయాన్ని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
కేంద్ర అరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పదే పదే రాష్ట్రాలకు లేఖల ద్వారా, వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సుల ద్వారా, కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపటం ద్వారా మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా మరణాలు సక్రమంగా నమోదయ్యేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటూనే ఉంది. జిల్లాల వారీగా కచ్చితమైన సమాచారం తెప్పించుకొని రాష్ట స్థాయిలో సరిచూసి పంపాలని కూడా పదే పదే చెబుతూ వస్తోంది. వాటి పరిధిలోని ఆస్పత్రులలో ఆడిట్ చేపట్టటం ద్వారా సంఖ్య నిర్థారించుకోవాల్సిందిగా సూచించింది. రెండో వేవ్ ఉద్ధృతంగా ఉన్న సమయంలో మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ సమర్థవంతమైన చికిత్స అందించటం మీదనే దృష్టి సారించగా కొన్ని చోట ఆ హడావిడిలో సరైన నమోదు జరగనట్టు మహారాష్ట్ర, బీహార్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లలో గుర్తించగా ఆ తరువాత సమన్వయం చేసి సవరించారు.
ఇలా అందుకున్న సమాచారాన్ని వెలువరించటమే కాకుండా, చట్టబద్ధంగా దేశంలో జనన, మరణాల నమోదుకు సివిల్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ వ్యవస్థ పటిష్టంగా పనిచేస్తోంది. డేటా సేకరణ, సరిచూడట, ప్రచురించటం చేపడుతుంది. ఇది ఎంతో సమయం పట్టే అంశమే అయినా, కచ్చితంగా మరణాలు వదిలేయకుందా నమోదు చేసే వ్యవస్థ. సమర్థంగా, సమగ్రంగా ఉండేలా ఈ అంకెలు ఆ తరువాత సంవత్సరం ప్రచురించటం పరిపాటి.