आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 मृत्युदर : गैरसमज आणि तथ्य
राज्यांनी आपल्या रुग्णालयामधल्या मृत्यूचा लेखाजोखा ठेवावा आणि आकडेवारी देताना मृत्युसंख्या राहिली असल्यास त्याबाबतही माहिती द्यावी असा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने नेहमीच सल्ला दिला आहे
22 JUL 2021 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2021
भारतात महामारीमधल्या मृतांचा अधिकृत आकडा मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी दाखवण्यात आला असून या महामारीत भारतातली वाढीव मृत्युसंख्या लाखांमध्ये असू शकते असा आरोप काही माध्यमांनी केला आहे. या वृत्तात, नुकत्याच करण्यात आलेल्या अभ्यासाचा दाखला देत, ब्रिटन आणि युरोपियन देशातल्या वय निहाय संक्रमण मृत्युदराचा उपयोग करत भारतातल्या सिरो- पॉझीटीव्हिटीच्या आधारे, अतिरिक्त मृत्यूचा आकडा काढण्यासाठी करण्यात आला आहे.
मृत्यूचे भाकीत, संक्रमित व्यक्तीच्या मृत्यूची शक्यता सर्व देशात एकसमान आहे, वंश, लोकसंख्येची जीनोमिक रचना, त्या लोकसंख्येतला इतर आजारांचा स्तर अशा विविध प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष घटकांचा परस्पर संबंध फेटाळत एका धाडसी गृहितकावर करण्यात आले आहे.
अभ्यासात आणखी संभाव्य चिंता अशीही आहे की काळानुरुप प्रतिपिंडे कमी होऊ शकतात, ज्यामुळे, वास्तविक प्रसार कमी समजला जाऊ शकतो आणि संक्रमण मृत्यू दराचा अंदाज जास्त लावला जाऊ शकतो. याशिवाय या अहवालात असे गृहीत धरण्यात आले आहे की सर्व अतिरिक्त मृत्यू हे कोविड मुळेच झाले आहेत, हे तथ्यावर आधारित नसून पूर्णपणे दिशाभूल करणारे आहे. जास्त मृत्यू ही संज्ञा सर्व प्रकारच्या कारणांमुळे झालेले मृत्यू दर्शवण्यासाठी उपयोगात आणली जाते, या मृत्यूंचा कोविड-19 शी संबंध जोडणे पूर्णपणे दिशाभूल करणारे आहे.
भारताकडे रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध घेण्याची रणनीती आहे. व्यक्ती लक्षण असणाऱ्या किंवा लक्षण नसणाऱ्या, प्राथमिक संपर्कातल्या सर्व व्यक्तींची कोविड-19 चाचणी केली जाते.
भारतात मजबूत आणि कायद्यावर आधारित मृत्यू नोंदणी प्रणाली असून संसर्गजन्य रोग आणि त्यांचे व्यवस्थापन यासंदर्भातल्या तत्वानुसार काही रुग्णांचा शोध लागला नसल्याची शक्यता आहे. मात्र मृत्यूची माहिती मिळाली नसल्याची शक्यता नाही. रुग्णांच्या मृत्युदरामध्ये हे दिसून येईल, 31 डिसेंबर 2020 ला हा दर 1.45% होता, एप्रिल-मे 2021 मध्ये दुसऱ्या लाटेत अनपेक्षित वाढ झाल्यानंतरही कोविड मृत्यू दर आज 1.34% आहे.
याशिवाय भारतात, दैनंदिन रुग्ण आणि मृत्यू याबाबतच्या माहितीसाठी विशेष दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब केला जातो. जिल्हे, रुग्ण आणि मृत्यूंची संख्या याबाबत राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयाला सातत्याने माहिती देतात. मे 2020 मध्ये सुरवातीला, मृत्युच्या देण्यात येणाऱ्या आकड्यांमधली विसंगती आणि संभ्रम टाळण्यासाठी आयसीएमआर, भारतीय वैद्यक संशोधन परिषदेने, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशाकडून मृत्यू संदर्भातले अचूक आकडे नोंदवण्यासाठी, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने, मृत्यू दर कोडींगसाठी जारी केलेल्या आयसीडी -10 कोड नुसार मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली.
कोविड-109 मृत्यूचे आकडे लपवत असल्याचे आरोप फेटाळत, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडविय यांनी राज्यसभेत दिलेल्या निवेदनात म्हटले आहे की, केंद्र सरकार, केवळ राज्य सरकारांकडून आलेला डाटा संकलित आणि प्रकाशित करते.
निर्धारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांना अनुसरूनच, मृत्यूची नोंद करावी असा सल्ला केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना औपचारिक संवाद, व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग आणि केन्द्रीय पथकांच्या नियुक्तीद्वारे वारंवार दिला आहे. दैनंदिन तत्वावर जिल्हावार रुग्ण आणि मृत्यू यांची माहिती देणाऱ्या मजबूत यंत्रणेच्या आवश्यकतेवर आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने नेहमीच भर दिला आहे. राज्यांनी त्यांच्या रुग्णालयात पूर्णपणे ऑडीट करत एखादा रुग्ण किंवा मृत्युची नोंद राहिली असल्यास त्याची माहिती द्यावी असा सल्ला राज्यांना देण्यात आला आहे, ज्यायोगे डाटा आधारित निर्णय घेण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन होऊ शकेल. दुसऱ्या लाटेत, वैद्यकीय सहाय्य आवश्यक असणाऱ्या रुग्णांच्या प्रभावी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापनात संपूर्ण यंत्रणा गुंतली असताना अचूक माहिती आणि नोंद करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत तडजोड झाल्याची शक्यता आहे, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार आणि मध्य प्रदेशासारख्या काही राज्यात मृत्युच्या आकड्यात नुकताच घालण्यात आलेला मेळ पाहता हे दिसून येत आहे.
याशिवाय कायदे आधारीत नागरिक नोंदणी प्रणाली (सीआरएस) देशातल्या सर्व जन्म आणि मृत्यूची नोंद सुनिश्चित करते. डाटा गोळा करणे, आकड्यांचा मेळ आणि प्रकाशित करणे यासारखी प्रदीर्घ वेळ घेणारी प्रक्रिया यात अवलंबिली जाते मात्र कोणत्याही मृत्यूची नोंद राहणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित केले जाते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Mortality: Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Ministry has always advised States to conduct death audits in their hospitals and also report any cases or deaths that could have been missed
India follows ICMR guidelines which are based on WHO recommended ICD-10 codes for correct recording of all COVID-19 deaths
India has a robust system of recording Covid-19 deaths
22 JUL 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some recent media reports alleging that India’s toll of excess deaths during the pandemic could be in millions, terming the official COVID-19 death toll as ‘vastly undercounted’.
In these news reports quoting findings from some recent studies,US & European countries’ age-specific infection fatality rates have been used to calculate excess deaths in India based on the sero-positivity. The extrapolation of deaths has been done on an audacious assumption that the likelihood of any given infected person dying is the same across countries, dismissing the interplay between various direct & indirect factors such as race, ethnicity, genomic constitution of a population, previous exposure levels to other diseases and the associated immunity developed in that population.
Furthermore, the sero-prevalence studies are not only used to guide strategy and measures to further prevent the spread of infection to the vulnerable population but are also used as another basis to extrapolate deaths. The studies also have another potential concern that the antibody titers may diminish over time, leading to underestimation of true prevalence and corresponding overestimation of Infection Fatality Rate. Further, the reports assumethat all the excess mortality figures are COVID deaths, which is not based on facts and totally fallacious. Excess mortality is a term used to describe an all-cause mortality figure and attributing these deaths to COVID-19 is completely misleading.
India has a thorough contact tracing strategy.All the primary contacts, whether symptomatic or asymptomatic are tested for COVID-19. The true detected cases are the ones that test positive with RT PCR, which is the gold standard of COVID-19 test.In addition to the contacts, given the vast availability of more than 2700 testing laboratories in the country, anyone who wants to get tested is able to get the test done. This coupled with vast IEC about the symptoms and access to medical care has ensured people could reach out to hospitals in case of need.
Given the robust and statute basedDeath Registration System in India, while some cases could go undetected as per the principles of Infectious Disease & its management, missing out on the deaths is unlikely. This could also be seen in the case fatality rate, which, as on 31st December 2020, stood at 1.45% and even after an unexpected surge observed in the second wave in April-May 2021, the case fatality rate today stands at 1.34%.
Moreover, the reporting of daily new cases and deaths in India follows a bottom-up approach, where districts report the number of cases & deaths to the State Governments and to the Union Ministry on a continuous basis. As early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency or confusion in the number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths by States/UTs as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding.
In his statement in Rajya Sabha yesterday, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare has refuted allegations of hiding COVID-19 deaths and said that the Central government only compiles and publishes data sent by the state governments.
The Union Health Ministry has been repeatedly advising States and UTs through formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with laid down guidelines. The Health Ministry has also regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis.States have been advised to conduct thorough audits in their hospitals and report any cases or deaths that could have been missed with a district and date-wise details so as to guide a data-driven decision making. During the peak of the 2nd wave, the entire health system was focused on effective clinical management of cases requiring medical help, and correct reporting & recording could have been compromised which is also evident in a few states such as Maharashtra, Bihar & Madhya Pradesh reconciling their number of deaths recently.
In addition to this reporting, the robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures all the births and deaths in the country get registered. The CRS follows process of data collection, cleaning, collating and publishing the numbers, which although is a long time-consuming process, but ensures no deaths are missed out. For the expanse and the amplitude of the activity, the numbers are usually published the next year.