Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to interact with beneficiaries of various schemes of Digital India as it completes six years
30 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
A flagship initiative that was launched with a vision to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy, Digital India will complete its 6 years of journey on July 1, 2021.
The ambitious programme was launched on July 1, 2015, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and has till date turned out to be one of the biggest success stories of New India — enabling services, bringing Government closer to citizens, promoting citizen engagement and empowering people.
As one of the favouriteinitiatives of Prime Minister Narendra Modicompletes six years, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India will mark the day with a special occasion in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who will address and interact with beneficiaries of various schemes of the Digital India.
The program, to be held on July 1, will start with the opening remarks of Minister of Electronics and IT, Law & Justice and Communications, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad.
The program will then see a presentation of a video on key achievements of the Digital India which will lead to an interactive session of Prime Minister with the beneficiaries of various schemes of Digital India, moderated by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY.
“It’s going to be a very interactive and informative session wherein PM will speak with the beneficiaries of Digital India from across the country. It’s a proud moment for us as the guidance and support we have got from the Prime Minister is unparalleled. We look forward to taking forward the Digital India initiatives under his dynamic leadership,” Abhishek Singh, MD&CEO of Digital India Corporation and President & CEO, NeGD, MeitY said ahead of the program.
The interactive session will be followed by the much-awaited address by Prime Minister wherein he will outline the various achievements of Digital India and the success story it has been over the years in connecting people. He will also give an outlook on various developments and work that lie ahead going forward for the scheme.
All the interactions and addresses will be done virtually at the event. We wish to invite you all to this wonderful program on July 1, 2021at 11:00 AM through https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in. The Live telecast also available at social media platforms viz. Facebook and YouTube of Digital India.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
30 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੇਵਰਿਟ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ ਜੋ ਡਿਜਿਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ., ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਫਿਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਜਿਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟਰ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਮੀਟਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸਾਹਨੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
“ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਐਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਈਜੀਡੀ, ਮੀਟਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, " ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜਿਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਵੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ।
ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਉਡੀਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਇਕ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ 11:00 ਵਜੇ https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਬੁਲਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ ਟਯੂਬ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
--------------------
ਮੋਨਿਕਾ