Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to interact with beneficiaries of various schemes of Digital India as it completes six years
30 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
A flagship initiative that was launched with a vision to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy, Digital India will complete its 6 years of journey on July 1, 2021.
The ambitious programme was launched on July 1, 2015, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and has till date turned out to be one of the biggest success stories of New India — enabling services, bringing Government closer to citizens, promoting citizen engagement and empowering people.
As one of the favouriteinitiatives of Prime Minister Narendra Modicompletes six years, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India will mark the day with a special occasion in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who will address and interact with beneficiaries of various schemes of the Digital India.
The program, to be held on July 1, will start with the opening remarks of Minister of Electronics and IT, Law & Justice and Communications, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad.
The program will then see a presentation of a video on key achievements of the Digital India which will lead to an interactive session of Prime Minister with the beneficiaries of various schemes of Digital India, moderated by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY.
“It’s going to be a very interactive and informative session wherein PM will speak with the beneficiaries of Digital India from across the country. It’s a proud moment for us as the guidance and support we have got from the Prime Minister is unparalleled. We look forward to taking forward the Digital India initiatives under his dynamic leadership,” Abhishek Singh, MD&CEO of Digital India Corporation and President & CEO, NeGD, MeitY said ahead of the program.
The interactive session will be followed by the much-awaited address by Prime Minister wherein he will outline the various achievements of Digital India and the success story it has been over the years in connecting people. He will also give an outlook on various developments and work that lie ahead going forward for the scheme.
All the interactions and addresses will be done virtually at the event. We wish to invite you all to this wonderful program on July 1, 2021at 11:00 AM through https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in. The Live telecast also available at social media platforms viz. Facebook and YouTube of Digital India.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडियाच्या सहाव्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी या उपक्रमातील विविध योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधणार
30 JUN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2021
भारताला डिजिटली सक्षम समाज आणि ज्ञानाधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेत परिवर्तित करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या डिजिटल इंडिया या पथदर्शी उपक्रमाच्या प्रवासाला जुलै 1, 2021.रोजी 6 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी हा महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम जुलै 1, 2015 रोजी सुरू केला होता आणि जो नवीन भारतामधील - सेवा सक्षम करणे, सरकार आणि नागरिकांमधील अंतर कमी करणे , नागरिकांच्या गुंतवणूकीला चालना देणे आणि लोकांना सक्षम बनविणे ही आजपर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी यशोगाथा ठरली आहे .
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आवडत्या उपक्रमांपैकी एक असलेल्या या उपक्रमाच्या सहाव्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त केंद्र सरकारचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय,पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा दिवस साजरा करणार असून याप्रसंगी पंतप्रधान डिजिटल इंडिया अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या विविध योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांना संबोधित करतील आणि त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधतील.
1 जुलै रोजी आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, कायदा आणि न्याय व दळणवळण मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद यांच्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणांनंतर होईल.
या कार्यक्रमात डिजिटल इंडियाच्या प्रमुख कामगिरीसंदर्भातील चित्रफीत सादर केली जाईल. त्यानंतर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्री अजय सावनी यांच्या संचलनाच्या माध्यमातून ,डिजिटल इंडियाच्या विविध योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांसह पंतप्रधानांचे परस्पर संवाद सत्र होईल.
डिजिटल इंडिया महामंडळाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तसेच राष्ट्रीय ई - प्रशासन विभाग आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अभिषेक सिंह या कार्यक्रमाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर म्हणाले की ''हे एक अत्यंत परस्पर संवादी आणि माहिती देणारे सत्र होणार आहे, ज्यात पंतप्रधान देशभरातील डिजिटल इंडियाच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधतील. पंतप्रधानांकडून आम्हाला मिळालेले मार्गदर्शन आणि पाठिंबा अतुलनीय असून हा आमच्यासाठी अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे.आम्ही त्यांच्या गतिशील नेतृत्वाखाली डिजिटल इंडिया या उपक्रमाला पुढे घेऊन जाण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहोत''
संवादात्मक सत्रानंतर पंतप्रधानांच्या बहुप्रतिक्षित भाषणात ते डिजिटल इंडियाच्या कामगिरीची आणि वर्षानुवर्षे लोकांशी जोडले जात असतानाच्या यशोगाथा अधोरेखित करतील. तसेच या योजनेला पुढे घेऊन जाणाऱ्या विविध घडामोडी आणि कार्याचा दृष्टीकोनदेखील ते मांडतील.
या कार्यक्रमात सगळा संवाद आणि संबोधन आभासी माध्यमातून होणार आहे. आम्ही 1 जुलै 2021 रोजी सकाळी 11:00 वाजता https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in च्या माध्यमातून आपल्या सर्वांना या कार्यक्रमासाठी आमंत्रित करू इच्छितो.या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रसारण समाजमाध्यम व्यासपीठावर उदा. डिजिटल इंडियाच्या फेसबुक आणि यूट्यूब वाहिनीवर उपलब्ध असेल.