Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to interact with beneficiaries of various schemes of Digital India as it completes six years
30 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
A flagship initiative that was launched with a vision to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy, Digital India will complete its 6 years of journey on July 1, 2021.
The ambitious programme was launched on July 1, 2015, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and has till date turned out to be one of the biggest success stories of New India — enabling services, bringing Government closer to citizens, promoting citizen engagement and empowering people.
As one of the favouriteinitiatives of Prime Minister Narendra Modicompletes six years, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India will mark the day with a special occasion in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who will address and interact with beneficiaries of various schemes of the Digital India.
The program, to be held on July 1, will start with the opening remarks of Minister of Electronics and IT, Law & Justice and Communications, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad.
The program will then see a presentation of a video on key achievements of the Digital India which will lead to an interactive session of Prime Minister with the beneficiaries of various schemes of Digital India, moderated by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY.
“It’s going to be a very interactive and informative session wherein PM will speak with the beneficiaries of Digital India from across the country. It’s a proud moment for us as the guidance and support we have got from the Prime Minister is unparalleled. We look forward to taking forward the Digital India initiatives under his dynamic leadership,” Abhishek Singh, MD&CEO of Digital India Corporation and President & CEO, NeGD, MeitY said ahead of the program.
The interactive session will be followed by the much-awaited address by Prime Minister wherein he will outline the various achievements of Digital India and the success story it has been over the years in connecting people. He will also give an outlook on various developments and work that lie ahead going forward for the scheme.
All the interactions and addresses will be done virtually at the event. We wish to invite you all to this wonderful program on July 1, 2021at 11:00 AM through https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in. The Live telecast also available at social media platforms viz. Facebook and YouTube of Digital India.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার ষষ্ঠ বর্ষপূর্তিতে এই কর্মসূচির সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মতবিনিময় করবেন
30 JUN 2021 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতকে ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত সমাজ এবং জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ উদ্যোগ হিসাবে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়। আগামীকাল এই কর্মসূচির ষষ্ঠ বর্ষপূর্তি।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৫’র পয়লা জুলাই উচ্চাকাঙ্খী এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছিলেন। নতুন ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে এই কর্মসূচি অন্যতম সফল উদ্যোগ হয়ে উঠেছে। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন সরকারি পরিষেবা নাগরিকদের কাছে সহজে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে, সরকারি কাজকর্মে নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহ বেড়েছে এবং সর্বোপরি সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর অন্যতম একটি পছন্দের উদ্যোগ হিসাবে আগামীকাল ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার ষষ্ঠ বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপন করা হবে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়ের এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদের প্রারম্ভিক ভাষণের মধ্য দিয়ে কর্মসূচির সূচনা হবে। এর পর, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার সাফল্য সম্পর্কে একটি ভিডিও প্রদর্শিত হবে। প্রাথমিক অনুষ্ঠান শেষ হওয়ার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠান সঞ্চালনা করবেন ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অজয় সোহনি।
“এই মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠান এক তথ্যবহুল সভা হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে, যেখানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলবেন। এটি আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের মুহূর্ত যে, আমরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সক্রিয় সহযোগিতা পেয়ে আসছি, এক কথায় যা অতুলনীয়। আমরা ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে অত্যন্ত আশাবাদী”, বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করেছেন ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্পোরেশনের ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর তথা মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অভিষেক সিং।
মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণ দেবেন, যেখানে তিনি ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার বিভিন্ন সাফল্যের কাহিনী জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরবেন। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচিতে আগামী দিনে যে সমস্ত কর্মকান্ড গ্রহণ করা হবে, সে সম্পর্কেও শ্রী মোদী প্রাথমিক আভাস দেবেন।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার ষষ্ঠ বর্ষপূর্তি অনুষ্ঠান সহ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময় ও ভাষণ ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আগামীকাল বেলা ১১টায় এই অনুষ্ঠানে সকলকে যুক্ত হতে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার ফেসবুক ও ইউটিউব সোস্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে পুরো অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।