Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to interact with beneficiaries of various schemes of Digital India as it completes six years
30 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
A flagship initiative that was launched with a vision to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy, Digital India will complete its 6 years of journey on July 1, 2021.
The ambitious programme was launched on July 1, 2015, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and has till date turned out to be one of the biggest success stories of New India — enabling services, bringing Government closer to citizens, promoting citizen engagement and empowering people.
As one of the favouriteinitiatives of Prime Minister Narendra Modicompletes six years, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India will mark the day with a special occasion in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who will address and interact with beneficiaries of various schemes of the Digital India.
The program, to be held on July 1, will start with the opening remarks of Minister of Electronics and IT, Law & Justice and Communications, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad.
The program will then see a presentation of a video on key achievements of the Digital India which will lead to an interactive session of Prime Minister with the beneficiaries of various schemes of Digital India, moderated by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY.
“It’s going to be a very interactive and informative session wherein PM will speak with the beneficiaries of Digital India from across the country. It’s a proud moment for us as the guidance and support we have got from the Prime Minister is unparalleled. We look forward to taking forward the Digital India initiatives under his dynamic leadership,” Abhishek Singh, MD&CEO of Digital India Corporation and President & CEO, NeGD, MeitY said ahead of the program.
The interactive session will be followed by the much-awaited address by Prime Minister wherein he will outline the various achievements of Digital India and the success story it has been over the years in connecting people. He will also give an outlook on various developments and work that lie ahead going forward for the scheme.
All the interactions and addresses will be done virtually at the event. We wish to invite you all to this wonderful program on July 1, 2021at 11:00 AM through https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in. The Live telecast also available at social media platforms viz. Facebook and YouTube of Digital India.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے 6سال مکمل ہونے پر، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی ،ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی بہت سی اسکیموں سے استفادہ کرنے والوں سے گفتگوکریں گے
30 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 جون2021: ڈجیٹل انڈیا ، جو یکم جولائی 2021 کواپنے سفر کے 6سال مکمل کرنے جارہا ہے، ایک ایسا اہم اقدام ہے ، جوہندوستان کو ایک ڈجیٹل طاقت کے حامل معاشرے اور علم پر مبنی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کی غرض سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ گرم جوشانہ پروگرام یکم جولائی 2015 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ہاتھوں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور آج تک نئے ہندوستان میں کامیاب ترین رہنے والے پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ خدمات کے حصول میں کامیابی، حکومت اورشہریوں کو ایک دوسرے کے نزدیک ترلانے ، شہریوں کو ساتھ لانے اور عوام کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جب کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے پسندیدہ ترین پروگراموں میں سے ایک اپنے 6 سال پورے کررہا ہے، ہندوستانی حکومت کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت اس دن کو ایک ایسی تقریب کی حیثیت سے پیش کرے گی،جس میں وزیراعظم نریندرمودی شرکت کریں گے اور اس کے علاوہ وہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی بہت سی اسکیموں سے استفادہ کرنے والے افراد کو خطاب بھی کریں گے اور ان کے ساتھ گفتگو میں حصہ بھی لیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام جو یکم جولائی 2021 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا ، وزیربرائے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ، قانون و انصاف اور مواصلات جناب روی شنکر پرساد کے افتتاحی کلمات کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا۔
اس کے بعد اس پروگرام میں ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی کلیدی حصولیابیوں پر مبنی ایک ویڈیو دکھائی جائے گی،جس کے بعد ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے بہت سے منصوبوں سے استفادہ کرنے والے افراد کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی گفتگو کا ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوگا۔اس پروگرام کی نظامت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ساؤنے کریں گے۔
پروگرام سے قبل ڈجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او اور این ای جی ڈی ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ ایک بہت ہی معلوماتی اجلاس ہونے جارہا ہے،جس میں وزیراعظم ملک بھر سے شامل ہونے والے اُن افراد کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گے ، جنہوں نے ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے پروگراموں سے استفادہ کیا ہے۔یہ ہمارے لئے ایک فخر کا موقع ہے کہ ہمیں وزیراعظم کی طرف سے بے مثال قسم کی رہنمائی اور حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ہم ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کو ان کی مضبوط قیادت کےسائے میں آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کوشش کررہے ہیں۔‘‘
باہمی گفتگو پر مبنی اس اجلا س کے بعد وزیراعظم کا خطاب ہوگا،جس میں ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی بہت سی حصولیابیوں اور گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران لوگوں سے رابطہ کرنے میں حاصل ہونے والی کامیابی کی داستا ن کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔وہ ان کاموں اور پروگراموں کا خاکہ بھی پیش کریں گے جو اس اسکیم کو آگے بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں انجام دئے جانے ہیں۔
تمام ترگفتگو اور خطابات اس پروگرام میں ورچوئل طریقے پر کئے جائیں گے۔ہم آپ لوگوں کو یکم جولائی 2021 کو 11 بجے دن میں اس حیرت انگیز پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے لئے جو https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in کےتوسط سے پیش کیا جائے گا،موعوکرنا چاہتے ہیں۔پروگرام کا براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں یعنی فیس بک اور یوٹیوب آف ڈجیٹل انڈیا پردستیاب رہے گا۔