Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 31 cr
61.19 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India reports 48,698 New Cases in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 5,95,565; less than 6 lakhs after 86 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 44th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.72%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.79%,less than 5% positivity for 19 consecutive days
26 JUN 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 31 Crores yesterday. A total of 31,50,45,926vaccine doses have been administered through 42,00,839 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 61,19,169vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,83,459
2nd Dose
71,75,222
FLWs
1st Dose
1,74,05,275
2nd Dose
93,02,922
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
7,91,80,154
2nd Dose
17,15,458
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,59,69,905
2nd Dose
1,40,81,556
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,70,95,979
2nd Dose
2,29,35,996
Total
31,50,45,926
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 48,698new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 19 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,95,565today. Active cases have dropped below 6 lakhs after 86 days.
A net decline of 17,303is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.97% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 44 consecutive days now. 64,818recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than16,000(16,120) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,91,93,085people have already recovered from COVID-19 and64,818patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.72%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,35,781tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.78crore (39,95,68,448) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.97% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.79% today. It has remained less than 5% for 19 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 31 कोटींचा टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासात 61.19 लाख लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
गेल्या 24 तासात 48,698 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत घट होऊन ती 5,95,565 वर पोहचली. 86 दिवसांनंतर रुग्णसंख्या 6 लाखांखाली
सलग 44 व्या दिवशी नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या अधिक
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर वाढून 96.72% वर
दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 2.79%, सलग 19 व्या दिवशी तो 5% पेक्षा कमी
26 JUN 2021 10:46AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाने काल 31 कोटींचा मैलाचा टप्पा पार केला. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध अहवालानुसार 42,00,839 सत्रांमध्ये, एकूण 31,50,45,926 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 61,19,169 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यात समावेश आहे:
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला 21 जून 2021 रोजी सुरुवात झाली आहे. देशभरात लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 48,698 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग 19 दिवस 1 लाखापेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वित प्रयत्नांचे हे फळ आहे.
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येतही सातत्याने घट होत आहे. देशात आज सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 5,95,565 इतकी आहे. 86 दिवसांनंतर रुग्णसंख्या 6 लाखांखाली गेली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत एकूण 17,303 इतकी घट झाली असून सध्या देशात एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या केवळ 1.97% सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत.
कोविड -19 संसर्गातून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रुग्ण बरे होत असल्याने सलग 44 दिवशी भारतात नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या अधिक आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 64,818 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत गेल्या 24 तासात जवळपास, 16,000 (16,120) जण बरे झाले.
भारतात महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून ते आतापर्यंत एकूण 2,91,93,085 तर गेल्या 24 तासात 64,818 रुग्ण कोविड-19 संसर्गातून बरे झाले आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा कल सातत्याने सकारात्मक असून आता रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा एकूण दर 96.72% झाला आहे.
चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 17,35,781 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकूण 39.78 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (39,95,68,448) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशात एकीकडे चाचण्या वाढत असून दुसरीकडे साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दरात घट कायम आहे. सध्या साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हीटी 2.97% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी 2.79% आहे. सलग 19 व्या दिवशी हा 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.