Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 31 cr
61.19 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India reports 48,698 New Cases in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 5,95,565; less than 6 lakhs after 86 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 44th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.72%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.79%,less than 5% positivity for 19 consecutive days
26 JUN 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 31 Crores yesterday. A total of 31,50,45,926vaccine doses have been administered through 42,00,839 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 61,19,169vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,83,459
2nd Dose
71,75,222
FLWs
1st Dose
1,74,05,275
2nd Dose
93,02,922
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
7,91,80,154
2nd Dose
17,15,458
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,59,69,905
2nd Dose
1,40,81,556
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,70,95,979
2nd Dose
2,29,35,996
Total
31,50,45,926
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 48,698new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 19 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,95,565today. Active cases have dropped below 6 lakhs after 86 days.
A net decline of 17,303is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.97% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 44 consecutive days now. 64,818recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than16,000(16,120) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,91,93,085people have already recovered from COVID-19 and64,818patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.72%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,35,781tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.78crore (39,95,68,448) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.97% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.79% today. It has remained less than 5% for 19 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
31 கோடி: இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை
26 JUN 2021 10:46AM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 31 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 42,00,839 முகாம்களில் 31,50,45,926 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 61,19,169 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 48,698 பேர் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, 19-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 86 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு 5,95,565 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.97 சதவீதமாகும்.
சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,303 சரிந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 44-வது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 64,818 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விடக் கூடுதலாக 16,120 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,91,93,085 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 96.72 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,35,781 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 39,95,68,448 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.97 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.79 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 19 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730458