Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 30 cr
64.89 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India reports 54,069 New Cases in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 6,27,057
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 42nd consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.61%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.91%, less than 5% positivity for 17 consecutive days
24 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In a milestone achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 30 Crores yesterday. A total of 30,16,26,028 vaccine doses have been administered through 40,45,516 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 64,89,599 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,58,915
2nd Dose
71,32,888
FLWs
1st Dose
1,73,03,658
2nd Dose
91,85,106
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
7,06,62,665
2nd Dose
15,02,078
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,39,38,683
2nd Dose
1,33,51,488
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,61,61,004
2nd Dose
2,22,29,543
Total
30,16,26,028
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 54,069 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 17 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 6,27,057 today.
A net decline of 16,137 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 42 consecutive days now. 68,885 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than14,000 (14,816) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,90,63,740 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 68,885 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.61%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,59,469 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.78 crore (39,78,32,667) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.04% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.91% today. It has remained less than 5% for 17 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
30 கோடி என்ற மைல்கல் சாதனையைப் படைத்தது இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம்
24 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 30 கோடி என்ற மைல்கல் சாதனையைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 40,45,516 முகாம்களில் 30,16,26,028 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 64,89,599 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 54,069 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, 17-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 6,27,057 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 2.08 சதவீதமாகும்.
சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,137 சரிந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 42-வது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 68,885 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விடக் கூடுதலாக 14,816 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,90,63,740 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 96.61 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,59,469 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 39,78,32,667 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3.04 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 2.91 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 17 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729944