Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 30 cr
64.89 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India reports 54,069 New Cases in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 6,27,057
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 42nd consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.61%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.91%, less than 5% positivity for 17 consecutive days
24 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In a milestone achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 30 Crores yesterday. A total of 30,16,26,028 vaccine doses have been administered through 40,45,516 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 64,89,599 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,58,915
2nd Dose
71,32,888
FLWs
1st Dose
1,73,03,658
2nd Dose
91,85,106
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
7,06,62,665
2nd Dose
15,02,078
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,39,38,683
2nd Dose
1,33,51,488
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,61,61,004
2nd Dose
2,22,29,543
Total
30,16,26,028
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 54,069 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 17 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 6,27,057 today.
A net decline of 16,137 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 42 consecutive days now. 68,885 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than14,000 (14,816) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,90,63,740 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 68,885 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.61%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,59,469 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.78 crore (39,78,32,667) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.04% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.91% today. It has remained less than 5% for 17 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
30 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకాల పంపిణీ
గత 24 గంటలలో 64.89 లక్షల టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
గత 24 గంటలలో 54,069 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 6,27,057కు తగ్గుదల
42 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే అధికం
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.61% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.91%, 17 రోజులుగా 5% లోపు నమోదు
24 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భారత్ మరో మైలరాయి దాటింది. నిన్నటికి 30 కోట్ల డోసుల టీకాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 40,45,516 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 30,16,26,028 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరగగా గత 24 గంటలలో 64,89,599 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,01,58,915
రెండో డోస్
71,32,888
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,73,03,658
రెండో డోస్
91,85,106
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
7,06,62,665
రెండో డోస్
15,02,078
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
8,39,38,683
రెండో డోస్
1,33,51,488
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,61,61,004
రెండో డోస్
2,22,29,543
మొత్తం
30,16,26,028
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 54,069 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఆ విధంగా రోజుకు లక్ష లోపు కేసులు రావటం గత 17 రోజులుగా నడుస్తోంది. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల్ ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 6,27,057 మంది. చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు నికరంగా 16,137 మంది గత 24 గంటల్లోనే తగ్గగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 2.08% మాత్రమే కావటం గమనార్హం
కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. 421 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 68,885 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. అంతకు ముందురోజుకంటే 14,816 మంది అదనంగా కోలుకున్నారు.
ఇప్పటివరకూ కోవిడ్ బారిని పడి కోలుకున్నవారు 2,90,63,740 మంది కాగా గత 24 గంటలలో 68,885 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.61% కు పెరిగింది.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,59,469 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 39.78 కోట్లకు పైగా (39,78,32,667) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 3.04% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.91% అయింది. వరుసగా 17 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.