Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 30 cr
64.89 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India reports 54,069 New Cases in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 6,27,057
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 42nd consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.61%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.91%, less than 5% positivity for 17 consecutive days
24 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In a milestone achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 30 Crores yesterday. A total of 30,16,26,028 vaccine doses have been administered through 40,45,516 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 64,89,599 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,58,915
2nd Dose
71,32,888
FLWs
1st Dose
1,73,03,658
2nd Dose
91,85,106
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
7,06,62,665
2nd Dose
15,02,078
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,39,38,683
2nd Dose
1,33,51,488
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,61,61,004
2nd Dose
2,22,29,543
Total
30,16,26,028
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 54,069 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 17 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 6,27,057 today.
A net decline of 16,137 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 42 consecutive days now. 68,885 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than14,000 (14,816) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,90,63,740 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 68,885 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.61%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,59,469 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.78 crore (39,78,32,667) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.04% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.91% today. It has remained less than 5% for 17 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के तहत 30 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक दी गयीं
पिछले 24 घंटे में 64.89 लाख टीके दिए गए
पिछले 24 घंटे में 54,069 दैनिक नये मामले सामने आए
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले और घटकर 6,27,057 हुए
लगातार 42वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 96.61 प्रतिशत हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.91 प्रतिशत, लगातार 17वें दिन पांच प्रतिशत से कम
24 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत प्रदान किए जा चुके टीकों की खुराक की संख्या कल 30 करोड़ को पार कर गयी जिसके साथ देश ने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली। एक अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 40,45,516 सत्रों में देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 30,16,26,028 करोड़ खुराक दी जा चुकी है। पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 64,89,599 खुराक दी गयीं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,01,58,915
दूसरी खुराक
71,32,888
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,73,03,658
दूसरी खुराक
91,85,106
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
7,06,62,665
दूसरी खुराक
15,02,078
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
8,39,38,683
दूसरी खुराक
1,33,51,488
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
6,61,61,004
दूसरी खुराक
2,22,29,543
कुल
30,16,26,028
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को सबके लिए उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में टीकाकरण की रफ्तार और गुंजाइश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 54,069 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
लगातार 17वें दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की भी संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 6,27,057 हो गयी।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 16,137 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 2.08 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से उबरने के साथ लगातार 42वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा है। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 68,885 लोग उबरे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से14,000 से ज्यादा (14,816) लोग उबरे हैं।
भारत में महामारी के शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,90,63,740 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 68,885 लोग उबरे हैं। बीमारी से उबरने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 96.61 प्रतिशत हो गयी है और इसमें लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
भारत में जांच की क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के साथ पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 18,59,469 जांच हुईं। इसके साथ देश में अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या 39.78 करोड़ से ज्यादा (39,78,32,667) है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रहा है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 3.04 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट आज 2.91 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार 17 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।