Ministry of Culture
Yoga programmes organised at 75 heritage locations across India with the theme 'Yoga, An Indian Heritage' on International Day of Yoga today
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel urges the youth to take up Yoga for a healthy and happy future
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel performed yoga with officers of Ministries of Culture and Tourism as well as yoga experts and yoga fans at the historic Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of seventh International Day of Yoga today. The Union Minister was leading the drive“Yoga, An Indian Heritage” as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” campaign. The program was organisedat 75 cultural heritage locations with the active participation of all institutions/bodies of the Ministry to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Considering the current pandemic situation, the number of participants for Yoga was restricted to 20 at each site. Before the Yoga demonstration, the Union Minister and those attending the programme watched live telecast of the address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Day of Yoga.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari;Goa CM Shri Pramod Savant;MP from Laddakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and many other dignitaries participated in yoga programmes of Culture Ministry at different places today.
Speaking to mediapersons after the yoga celebrations at Red Fort, ShriPrahlad Singh Patel said that Yoga is our greatest heritage. It goes to the credit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of having popularized this wellness mantra all over the world. And as a result, today the whole world celebrates International Day of Yoga and people have made it part and parcel of their lives. He further added that IDY 2021 is being celebrated as part of AmritMohatsav to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Accordingly, the Culture Ministry has organised yoga programmes at 75 heritage locations across the country. He urged the youth to take up Yoga in their lives to enjoy a healthy and happy future.
Shri Patel further said that Prime Minister has announced that world is getting mYoga app today, which will provide many videos of yoga training based on common yoga protocol in many languages. He added that mYoga app will definitely help all the people of this world to live healthy and happier life.
Yoga protocol demonstration at Red fort was performed in the guidance of Acharya Pratishtha. Secretary (Culture) GoI Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary (Tourism) GoI, Shri Arvind Singh and other senior officials of the Ministry also attended this yoga drive.
Culture Ministry organised yoga and cultural programmes at heritage locations like Ellora Caves (Aurangabad), Nalanda (Bihar), Sabarmati Ashram (Gujarat), Hampi (Karnataka) , Ladakh Shanti Stupa (Leh), Sanchi Stupa (Vidisha), Sheesh Mahal (Patiala), Rajiv Lochan temple (Chhattisgarh), Bomdila(Arunachal Pradesh) among others. The zonal cultural centres and Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture organised several cultural performances from different states and regions at the locations of Yoga programmes. The colourful programmes held in the backdrop of heritage sites brought out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. There was also a sense of celebration and enthusiasm among artists who came out to perform enthusiastically after drastic improvement in covid situation.
Sheesh Mahal, Patiala
Warangal fort, Warangal
Ellora caves, Ellora, Aurangabad
GangaikondaCholapuram
Bomdila (Arunachal Pradesh)
Rajiv lochan temple,Chhattisgarh
Hampi circle

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर आज 'योग, एक भारतीय विरासत' विषय के साथ पूरे भारत में 75 विरासत स्थलों पर योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने युवाओं से स्वस्थ और खुशहाल भविष्य के लिए योग को अपनाने का आग्रह किया
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज सातवें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर दिल्ली के ऐतिहासिक लाल किले में संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों, योग विशेषज्ञों और योग प्रशंसकों के साथ योग किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री "योग, एक भारतीय विरासत" अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रहे थे। यह कार्यक्रम 75 सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों पर आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मनाने के उपलक्ष्य में मंत्रालय के सभी संस्थानों/निकायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी थी। वर्तमान महामारी की स्थिति को देखते हुए योग के लिए भाग लेने वालों की संख्या प्रत्येक स्थल पर 20 तक सीमित थी। योग प्रदर्शन से पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री और कार्यक्रम में शामिल लोगों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण देखा।
लाल किले पर योग समारोह के बाद पत्रकारों से बातचीत में श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि योग हमारी सबसे बड़ी धरोहर है। इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है कि उन्होंने इस आरोग्य मंत्र को पूरी दुनिया में लोकप्रिय बनाया है। परिणामस्वरूप आज पूरा विश्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाता है और लोगों ने इसे अपने जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बना लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में अमृत महोत्सव के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 मनाया जा रहा है। इसी के अनुसार संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 75 विरासत स्थलों पर योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं से स्वस्थ और खुशहाल भविष्य का आनंद लेने के लिए अपने जीवन में योग को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की है कि आज दुनिया को एमयोग ऐप मिल रहा है, जिसमें कई भाषाओं में सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल पर आधारित योग प्रशिक्षण के अनेक वीडियो उपलब्ध होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एमयोग ऐप निश्चित रूप से विश्व के सभी लोगों को स्वस्थ और खुशहाल जीवन जीने में सहायक होगा।
आचार्य प्रतिष्ठा के मार्गदर्शन में लाल किले पर योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रदर्शन किया गया। भारत सरकार के सचिव (संस्कृति) श्री राघवेन्द्र सिंह, भारत सरकार के सचिव (पर्यटन) श्री अरविंद सिंह और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस योग अभियान में शामिल हुए।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एलोरा गुफा (औरंगाबाद), नालंदा (बिहार), साबरमती आश्रम (गुजरात), हम्पी (कर्नाटक), लद्दाख शांति स्तूप (लेह), सांची स्तूप (विदिशा), शीश महल (पटियाला), राजीव लोचन मंदिर (छत्तीसगढ़), बोमडिला (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) जैसे विरासत स्थलों पर योग और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
शीश महल,पटियाला
वारंगल किला,वारंगल
एलोरा गुफा,एलोरा,औरंगाबाद
गंगईकोंडा चोलापुरम
बोमडिला(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)
राजीव लोचन मंदिर,छत्तीसगढ़
हम्पी सर्किल