Ministry of Culture
Yoga programmes organised at 75 heritage locations across India with the theme 'Yoga, An Indian Heritage' on International Day of Yoga today
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel urges the youth to take up Yoga for a healthy and happy future
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel performed yoga with officers of Ministries of Culture and Tourism as well as yoga experts and yoga fans at the historic Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of seventh International Day of Yoga today. The Union Minister was leading the drive“Yoga, An Indian Heritage” as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” campaign. The program was organisedat 75 cultural heritage locations with the active participation of all institutions/bodies of the Ministry to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Considering the current pandemic situation, the number of participants for Yoga was restricted to 20 at each site. Before the Yoga demonstration, the Union Minister and those attending the programme watched live telecast of the address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Day of Yoga.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari;Goa CM Shri Pramod Savant;MP from Laddakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and many other dignitaries participated in yoga programmes of Culture Ministry at different places today.
Speaking to mediapersons after the yoga celebrations at Red Fort, ShriPrahlad Singh Patel said that Yoga is our greatest heritage. It goes to the credit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of having popularized this wellness mantra all over the world. And as a result, today the whole world celebrates International Day of Yoga and people have made it part and parcel of their lives. He further added that IDY 2021 is being celebrated as part of AmritMohatsav to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Accordingly, the Culture Ministry has organised yoga programmes at 75 heritage locations across the country. He urged the youth to take up Yoga in their lives to enjoy a healthy and happy future.
Shri Patel further said that Prime Minister has announced that world is getting mYoga app today, which will provide many videos of yoga training based on common yoga protocol in many languages. He added that mYoga app will definitely help all the people of this world to live healthy and happier life.
Yoga protocol demonstration at Red fort was performed in the guidance of Acharya Pratishtha. Secretary (Culture) GoI Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary (Tourism) GoI, Shri Arvind Singh and other senior officials of the Ministry also attended this yoga drive.
Culture Ministry organised yoga and cultural programmes at heritage locations like Ellora Caves (Aurangabad), Nalanda (Bihar), Sabarmati Ashram (Gujarat), Hampi (Karnataka) , Ladakh Shanti Stupa (Leh), Sanchi Stupa (Vidisha), Sheesh Mahal (Patiala), Rajiv Lochan temple (Chhattisgarh), Bomdila(Arunachal Pradesh) among others. The zonal cultural centres and Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture organised several cultural performances from different states and regions at the locations of Yoga programmes. The colourful programmes held in the backdrop of heritage sites brought out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. There was also a sense of celebration and enthusiasm among artists who came out to perform enthusiastically after drastic improvement in covid situation.
Sheesh Mahal, Patiala
Warangal fort, Warangal
Ellora caves, Ellora, Aurangabad
GangaikondaCholapuram
Bomdila (Arunachal Pradesh)
Rajiv lochan temple,Chhattisgarh
Hampi circle

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದಂದು “ಯೋಗ ಒಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ” ವಿಷಯದಡಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 75 ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ಸಂತಸ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದುಕಿಗಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹ ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಆಗ್ರಹ
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
7ನೇ ಅಂತಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ [ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ] ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಯೋಗ ಪರಿಣತರು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗ ಆಸಕ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
“ಆಜಾ಼ದಿ ಕಿ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್“ ನ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು “ಯೋಗ ಒಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ” ಎಂಬ ಆಂದೋಲನದ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 75 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ 75 ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಗಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದವು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸ್ಥಳದ ಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವವರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು 20 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದವರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆ ಬಳಿ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಾರರ ಜತೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹಲ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್, ಯೋಗ ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಚ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಇದರ ಶ್ರೇಯಸ್ಸು ದೊರೆಯಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಫಲವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನತೆ ಇದನ್ನು ಜೀವನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
75 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಆಜಾ಼ದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್ ನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 2021 ರ ಐಡಿವೈ ಅನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ 75 ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂತಸ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದುಕಿಗಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹ ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದಂತೆ ಜಗತ್ತಿದೆ ಇಂದು ಎಂ-ಯೋಗ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಯೋಗ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದಡಿ ಹಲವು ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಹಲವಾರು ವಿಡಿಯೋಗಳು ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಎಂ- ಯೋಗ ಆಪ್ ನಿಂದ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಜನತೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತಸದ ಬದುಕು ಸಾಗಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕೆಂಫು ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚಾರ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾ ಅವರ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದಡಿ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ [ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ] ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಘವೇಂದ್ರ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ [ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ] ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅರವಿಂದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ತಾಣಗಳಾದ ಎಲ್ಲೋರ ಗುಹೆಗಳು [ಔರಂಗಾಬಾದ್], ನಳಂದ [ಬಿಹಾರ], ಸಬರಮತಿ ಆಶ್ರಮ [ಗುಜರಾತ್], ಹಂಪಿ [ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ], ಲದ್ದಾಕ್ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸ್ಥೂಪ [ಲೆಹ್], ಸಂಚಿ ಸ್ಥೂಪ [ವಿದಿಶ], ಶೀಶ್ ಮಹಲ್ [ಪಾಟಿಯಾಲ], ರಾಜೀವ್ ಲೋಚನ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನ [ಚತ್ತೀಸ್ ಘರ್], ಬೊಮ್ದಿಲ [ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ್] ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜಸಿತ್ತು.
ಶೀಶ್ ಮಹಲ್, ಪಾಟಿಯಾಲ
ವಾರಂಗಲ್ ಕೋಟೆ, ವಾರಂಗಲ್
ಎಲ್ಲೋರ ಗುಹೆಗಳು, ಎಲ್ಲೋ, ಔರಂಗಾಬಾದ್
ಗಂಗೈಕೊಂಡ, ಚೋಳಪುರಂ
ಬೊಮ್ದಿಲ [ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ]
ರಾಜೀವ್ ಲೋಚನ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನ, ಚತ್ತೀಸ್ ಘರ್
ಹಂಪಿ ಸರ್ಕಲ್, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ