Ministry of Culture
Yoga programmes organised at 75 heritage locations across India with the theme 'Yoga, An Indian Heritage' on International Day of Yoga today
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel urges the youth to take up Yoga for a healthy and happy future
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel performed yoga with officers of Ministries of Culture and Tourism as well as yoga experts and yoga fans at the historic Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of seventh International Day of Yoga today. The Union Minister was leading the drive“Yoga, An Indian Heritage” as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” campaign. The program was organisedat 75 cultural heritage locations with the active participation of all institutions/bodies of the Ministry to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Considering the current pandemic situation, the number of participants for Yoga was restricted to 20 at each site. Before the Yoga demonstration, the Union Minister and those attending the programme watched live telecast of the address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Day of Yoga.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari;Goa CM Shri Pramod Savant;MP from Laddakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and many other dignitaries participated in yoga programmes of Culture Ministry at different places today.
Speaking to mediapersons after the yoga celebrations at Red Fort, ShriPrahlad Singh Patel said that Yoga is our greatest heritage. It goes to the credit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of having popularized this wellness mantra all over the world. And as a result, today the whole world celebrates International Day of Yoga and people have made it part and parcel of their lives. He further added that IDY 2021 is being celebrated as part of AmritMohatsav to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Accordingly, the Culture Ministry has organised yoga programmes at 75 heritage locations across the country. He urged the youth to take up Yoga in their lives to enjoy a healthy and happy future.
Shri Patel further said that Prime Minister has announced that world is getting mYoga app today, which will provide many videos of yoga training based on common yoga protocol in many languages. He added that mYoga app will definitely help all the people of this world to live healthy and happier life.
Yoga protocol demonstration at Red fort was performed in the guidance of Acharya Pratishtha. Secretary (Culture) GoI Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary (Tourism) GoI, Shri Arvind Singh and other senior officials of the Ministry also attended this yoga drive.
Culture Ministry organised yoga and cultural programmes at heritage locations like Ellora Caves (Aurangabad), Nalanda (Bihar), Sabarmati Ashram (Gujarat), Hampi (Karnataka) , Ladakh Shanti Stupa (Leh), Sanchi Stupa (Vidisha), Sheesh Mahal (Patiala), Rajiv Lochan temple (Chhattisgarh), Bomdila(Arunachal Pradesh) among others. The zonal cultural centres and Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture organised several cultural performances from different states and regions at the locations of Yoga programmes. The colourful programmes held in the backdrop of heritage sites brought out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. There was also a sense of celebration and enthusiasm among artists who came out to perform enthusiastically after drastic improvement in covid situation.
Sheesh Mahal, Patiala
Warangal fort, Warangal
Ellora caves, Ellora, Aurangabad
GangaikondaCholapuram
Bomdila (Arunachal Pradesh)
Rajiv lochan temple,Chhattisgarh
Hampi circle

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ రోజు అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 'యోగా ఓ భారతీయ వారసత్వం' అనే థీమ్‌తో భారతదేశంలోని 75 వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలలో యోగా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి
ఆరోగ్యకరమైన మరియు సంతోషకరమైన భవిష్యత్తు కోసం యోగా చేపట్టాలని శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ యువతను కోరారు.
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏడవ అంతర్జాతీయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీలోని చారిత్రాత్మక ఎర్రకోటలో సాంస్కృతిక మరియు పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి (ఐ/సి) శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్‌ సింగ్ పటేల్ సాంస్కృతిక మరియు పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల అధికారులతో పాటు యోగా నిపుణులు మరియు యోగా అభిమానులతో కలిసి యోగా చేశారు. 'ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి 'యోగా, యాన్ ఇండియన్ హెరిటేజ్' డ్రైవ్‌కు అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్య జ్ఞాపకార్థం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క అన్ని సంస్థల చురుకైన భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం 75 సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలను నిర్వహించింది. ప్రస్తుత మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితి నేపథ్యంలో ప్రతి ప్రదేశంలో యోగాలో పాల్గొనే వారి సంఖ్య 20 కి పరిమితం చేయబడింది. యోగా ప్రదర్శనకు ముందు, కేంద్ర మంత్రి మరియు కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారు అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రసంగం యొక్క ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారాన్ని చూశారు.
ఎర్రకోటలో యోగా వేడుకల తరువాత శ్రీప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ యోగా మన గొప్ప వారసత్వమని తెలిపారు. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఘనత ఫలితంగా ఈ వెల్నెస్ మంత్రం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందింది. ఫలితంగా నేడు ప్రపంచం అంతా అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటుంది. అలాగేప్రజలు దీనిని వారి జీవితాలలో భాగంగా చేసుకున్నారు. 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్యం జ్ఞాపకార్థం అమృత్‌మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా ఐడివై 2021 జరుపుకుంటున్నామని ఆయన అన్నారు. దీని ప్రకారం, సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 75 వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలలో యోగా కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది. ఆరోగ్యకరమైన మరియు సంతోషకరమైన భవిష్యత్తును ఆస్వాదించడానికి యువత తమ జీవితంలో యోగాను చేపట్టాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
అనేక భాషలలో సాధారణ యోగా ప్రోటోకాల్ ఆధారంగా యోగా శిక్షణకు సంబంధించిన అనేక వీడియోలను ప్రపంచానికి అందించేందుకు ఈ రోజు మైయోగా యాప్‌ను రూపొందించినట్టు ప్రధాని ప్రకటించారని శ్రీ పటేల్ అన్నారు. మైయోగా యాప్ ఈ ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రజలందరూ ఆరోగ్యంగా మరియు సంతోషంగా జీవించడానికి ఖచ్చితంగా సహాయపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఆచార్య ప్రతిష్ఠ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఎర్ర కోట వద్ద యోగా ప్రదర్శన జరిగింది. ఈ యోగా డ్రైవ్‌కు కార్యదర్శి (సంస్కృతి) జిఒఐ శ్రీ రాఘవేంద్రసింగ్, కార్యదర్శి (పర్యాటక) జిఓఐ, శ్రీ అరవింద్ సింగ్, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎల్లోరా గుహలు (ఔరంగాబాద్), నలంద (బీహార్), సబర్మతి ఆశ్రమం (గుజరాత్), హంపి (కర్ణాటక), లడఖ్ శాంతి స్థూపం (లేహ్), సాంచి స్థూపం (విధిషా), షీష్ మహల్ (పాటియాలా) రాజీవ్ లోచన్ ఆలయం (ఛత్తీస్‌గడ్), బొమ్డిలా (అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్) వంటి వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలలో యోగా మరియు సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది.
షీష్ మహల్, పాటియాలా
వరంగల్ కోట, వరంగల్
ఎల్లోరా గుహలు, ఎల్లోరా, ఔరంగాబాద్
గంగైకొండ,చోలపురం
బొమ్డిలా (అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్)
రాజీవ్ లోచన్ ఆలయం, ఛత్తీస్‌గడ్‌
హంపి సర్కిల్