Ministry of Culture
Yoga programmes organised at 75 heritage locations across India with the theme 'Yoga, An Indian Heritage' on International Day of Yoga today
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel urges the youth to take up Yoga for a healthy and happy future
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel performed yoga with officers of Ministries of Culture and Tourism as well as yoga experts and yoga fans at the historic Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of seventh International Day of Yoga today. The Union Minister was leading the drive“Yoga, An Indian Heritage” as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” campaign. The program was organisedat 75 cultural heritage locations with the active participation of all institutions/bodies of the Ministry to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Considering the current pandemic situation, the number of participants for Yoga was restricted to 20 at each site. Before the Yoga demonstration, the Union Minister and those attending the programme watched live telecast of the address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Day of Yoga.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari;Goa CM Shri Pramod Savant;MP from Laddakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and many other dignitaries participated in yoga programmes of Culture Ministry at different places today.
Speaking to mediapersons after the yoga celebrations at Red Fort, ShriPrahlad Singh Patel said that Yoga is our greatest heritage. It goes to the credit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of having popularized this wellness mantra all over the world. And as a result, today the whole world celebrates International Day of Yoga and people have made it part and parcel of their lives. He further added that IDY 2021 is being celebrated as part of AmritMohatsav to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Accordingly, the Culture Ministry has organised yoga programmes at 75 heritage locations across the country. He urged the youth to take up Yoga in their lives to enjoy a healthy and happy future.
Shri Patel further said that Prime Minister has announced that world is getting mYoga app today, which will provide many videos of yoga training based on common yoga protocol in many languages. He added that mYoga app will definitely help all the people of this world to live healthy and happier life.
Yoga protocol demonstration at Red fort was performed in the guidance of Acharya Pratishtha. Secretary (Culture) GoI Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary (Tourism) GoI, Shri Arvind Singh and other senior officials of the Ministry also attended this yoga drive.
Culture Ministry organised yoga and cultural programmes at heritage locations like Ellora Caves (Aurangabad), Nalanda (Bihar), Sabarmati Ashram (Gujarat), Hampi (Karnataka) , Ladakh Shanti Stupa (Leh), Sanchi Stupa (Vidisha), Sheesh Mahal (Patiala), Rajiv Lochan temple (Chhattisgarh), Bomdila(Arunachal Pradesh) among others. The zonal cultural centres and Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture organised several cultural performances from different states and regions at the locations of Yoga programmes. The colourful programmes held in the backdrop of heritage sites brought out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. There was also a sense of celebration and enthusiasm among artists who came out to perform enthusiastically after drastic improvement in covid situation.
Sheesh Mahal, Patiala
Warangal fort, Warangal
Ellora caves, Ellora, Aurangabad
GangaikondaCholapuram
Bomdila (Arunachal Pradesh)
Rajiv lochan temple,Chhattisgarh
Hampi circle

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம்: கங்கை கொண்ட சோழபுரம் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 75 பாரம்பரிய இடங்களில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஏழாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, தமிழகத்தில் கங்கை கொண்ட சோழபுரம் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 75 பாரம்பரிய இடங்களில் இன்று யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், தனது துறை அதிகாரிகள், யோகா நிபுணர்கள், யோகா ரசிகர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் தில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் இன்று யோகா பயிற்சி செய்தார்.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவ பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ‘‘யோகா, இந்திய பாரம்பரியம்’’ என்ற நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தமிழகத்தில் கங்கை கொண்ட சோழபுரம் உட்பட நாட்டின் 75 பாரம்பரிய இடங்களில் இந்த யோகா நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கொவிட் தொற்று சூழல் காரணமாக ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும் 20 பேர் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றனர். யோகா பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு முன்பாக, சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையை நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்கள் கேட்டனர்.
யோகா கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்குப்பின், தில்லி செங்கோட்டையி்ல் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் கூறியதாவது:
யோகா நமது மிகச்சிறந்த பாரம்பரியம். இதை உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலப்படுத்திய பெருமை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியைச் சேரும். இதன் காரணமாக ஒட்டு மொத்த உலகமும், சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறது. மக்கள் இதை தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் அங்கமாக மாற்றிவிட்டனர். சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டை நினைவு கூறும் வகையிலும், சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாப்படுகிறது.
அதன்படி நாட்டின் 75 பாரம்பரிய இடங்களில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகளை கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியுள்ளது. ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான எதிர்காலத்தை அனுபவிப்பதற்கு இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்வில் யோகாவை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
உலகுக்கு இன்று எம்-யோகா செயலி கிடைத்துள்ளதாக பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளார் இதில் யோகா பயிற்சி பற்றிய பல வீடியோக்கள் பல மொழிகளில் உள்ளன.
இந்த எம்-யோகா செயலி, உலகில் உள்ள அனைத்து மக்களும் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான வாழ்க்கையை பெற உதவும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் பேசினார்.
தில்லி செங்கோட்டையில், யோகா செய்முறை விளக்கங்கள், ஆச்சார்ய பிரதிஷ்தா என்பவரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. கலாச்சாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராகவேந்திர சிங், சுற்றுலாத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அரவிந்த் சிங் உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இதேபோல் தமிழகத்தில் அரியலூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கங்கை கொண்ட சோழபுரம், அவுரங்காபாத்தில் உள்ள எல்லோரா குகைகள், பீகாரில் உள்ள நாலந்தா, குஜராத்தில் உள்ள சமர்பதி ஆசிரமம், கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள ஹம்பி, காஷ்மீரின் லே பகுதியில் உள்ள லடாக் சாந்தி ஸ்டுபா, விதிஷாவில் உள்ள சாஞ்சி ஸ்டுபா, பட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள சீஸ் மஹால், சட்டீஸ்கரில் உள்ள ராஜிவ் லோச்சன் கோயில், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள போம்டிலா ஆகிய இடங்களில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728999