Ministry of Culture
Yoga programmes organised at 75 heritage locations across India with the theme 'Yoga, An Indian Heritage' on International Day of Yoga today
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel urges the youth to take up Yoga for a healthy and happy future
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel performed yoga with officers of Ministries of Culture and Tourism as well as yoga experts and yoga fans at the historic Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of seventh International Day of Yoga today. The Union Minister was leading the drive“Yoga, An Indian Heritage” as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” campaign. The program was organisedat 75 cultural heritage locations with the active participation of all institutions/bodies of the Ministry to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Considering the current pandemic situation, the number of participants for Yoga was restricted to 20 at each site. Before the Yoga demonstration, the Union Minister and those attending the programme watched live telecast of the address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Day of Yoga.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari;Goa CM Shri Pramod Savant;MP from Laddakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and many other dignitaries participated in yoga programmes of Culture Ministry at different places today.
Speaking to mediapersons after the yoga celebrations at Red Fort, ShriPrahlad Singh Patel said that Yoga is our greatest heritage. It goes to the credit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of having popularized this wellness mantra all over the world. And as a result, today the whole world celebrates International Day of Yoga and people have made it part and parcel of their lives. He further added that IDY 2021 is being celebrated as part of AmritMohatsav to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Accordingly, the Culture Ministry has organised yoga programmes at 75 heritage locations across the country. He urged the youth to take up Yoga in their lives to enjoy a healthy and happy future.
Shri Patel further said that Prime Minister has announced that world is getting mYoga app today, which will provide many videos of yoga training based on common yoga protocol in many languages. He added that mYoga app will definitely help all the people of this world to live healthy and happier life.
Yoga protocol demonstration at Red fort was performed in the guidance of Acharya Pratishtha. Secretary (Culture) GoI Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary (Tourism) GoI, Shri Arvind Singh and other senior officials of the Ministry also attended this yoga drive.
Culture Ministry organised yoga and cultural programmes at heritage locations like Ellora Caves (Aurangabad), Nalanda (Bihar), Sabarmati Ashram (Gujarat), Hampi (Karnataka) , Ladakh Shanti Stupa (Leh), Sanchi Stupa (Vidisha), Sheesh Mahal (Patiala), Rajiv Lochan temple (Chhattisgarh), Bomdila(Arunachal Pradesh) among others. The zonal cultural centres and Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture organised several cultural performances from different states and regions at the locations of Yoga programmes. The colourful programmes held in the backdrop of heritage sites brought out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. There was also a sense of celebration and enthusiasm among artists who came out to perform enthusiastically after drastic improvement in covid situation.
Sheesh Mahal, Patiala
Warangal fort, Warangal
Ellora caves, Ellora, Aurangabad
GangaikondaCholapuram
Bomdila (Arunachal Pradesh)
Rajiv lochan temple,Chhattisgarh
Hampi circle

وزارات ثقافت
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کی مناسبت سے 'یوگا، ہندوستان کی ایک اہم وراثت' کے موضوع پر ملک بھر کے 75 قومی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات پر یوگ منعقد کیا گیا
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے نوجوانوں سے یوگا کو صحت مند اور خوشحال مستقبل کے طور پر اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا
21 JUN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21 جون : ساتویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے موقع پرقومی دارالحکومت دہلی کے تاریخی لال قلعہ میں وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت و سیاحت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے وزارت ثقافت اور سیاحت کے افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگا کے ماہرین اور وہاں بڑی تعداد میں یوگ کرنے آئے لوگوں کے ساتھ یوگا کیا۔ آج یوم یوگا کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیرمملکت"آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو"کے مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر "یوگا ، ہندوستان کی ایک اہم وراثت" مہم کی قیادت کر رہے تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں 75 ثقافتی ورثے کے حامل مقامات پر یوگا کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جس میں 75 سالہ یوم آزادی کی یاد میں وزارت کے تمام اداروں / محکموں کی فعال شراکت دیکھنے کو ملیں۔ موجودہ وبائی صورتحال کے مدنظرہر مقام پر یوگ کرنے والے شرکاء کی تعداد 20 تک محدود کردی گئی تھی۔ یوگ کرنے سے قبل مرکزی وزیر اور پروگرام میں شریک افراد نے یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا براہ راست راست نشریہ بھی دیکھا۔
لال قلعے میں یوگا کی تقریبات کے بعد میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ' یوگ ہماری سب سے بڑی وراثت ہے۔ اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سر بندھتا ہے جنہوں نے پوری دنیا میں صحتمندی کے اس منتر کو مقبول عام بنایا ہے۔ اور اسی کے نتیجے میں ، آج پوری دنیا یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منارہی ہے اور لوگوں نے اسے اپنی زندگی کا حصہ اور اسے روز مرہ کا معمول بنا لیا ہے'۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بین الاقوامی یو م یوگا آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ، وزارت ثقافت نے ملک بھر میں 75 ثقافتی ورثے کے حامل مقامات پر یوگا پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحتمند اور خوشگوار مستقبل سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لئے یوگا کو اپنے روز مرہ کے معمول میں شامل کریں۔
جناب پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ آج دنیا کو ایم -یوگا ایپ مل رہا ہے ، جس میں متعدد زبانوں میں عام یوگا پروٹوکول پر مبنی یوگا ٹریننگ کی بہت ساری ویڈیوز فراہم ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم-یوگا ایپ یقینی طور پر اس دنیا کے تمام لوگوں کو صحت مند اور خوشگوار زندگی گزارنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
لال قلعے میں یوگا کے مختلف آسنوں کا مظاہرہ آچاریہ پرتیشٹھا کی قیادت میں کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب راگھویندر سنگھ، سکریٹری(سیاحت) حکومت ہند، جناب اروند سنگھ اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلی عہدیداروں نے بھی یوگا کی اس اہم ترین تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
وزارت ثقافت نے ایلورا کی گپھاؤں(اورنگ آباد)، نالندہ (بہار)، سابرمتی آشرم (گجرات)، ہمپی (کرناٹک)، لداخ میں واقع شانتی استوپ (لیہہ) ، سانچی استوپ (ودیشہ)، شیش محل (پٹیالہ)، راجیو لوچن مندر(چھتیس گڑھ)، بومدیلہ (اروناچل پردیش) کے علاوہ دیگر قومی وراثت کے حامل مقامات پر یوگا اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔
شیش محل، پٹیالہ
وارنگل کا قلعہ، وارنگل
ایلورا کی گپھائیں، ایلورا (اورنگ آباد)
گنگائی کونڈا چھولا پورم
بومدیلہ (اروناچل پردیش)
راجیو لوچن مندر ، چھتیس گڑھ
ہمپی سرکل
ش ح - س ک
U NO. 5717