Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
eVIN used by Health Ministry for inventory management of Vaccines under UIP and tracking storage temperature data of UIP Vaccines
Union Govt committed to preventing any misuse of this sensitive eVIN data for unauthorised commercial purposes
Union Govt also committed to transparency in COVID-19 vaccination programme including data associated with it as reflected on Co-WIN
10 JUN 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the “Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. Several measures are being taken for ensuring timely availability of the COVID Vaccines across the country. Streamlining its supply chain including storage is also given equally important priority.
Some media reports have highlighted the letter of the Union health Ministry to States/UTs regarding the eVIN inventory and temperature data.
The Government’s advice to States/UTs to obtain permission of the Union Ministry of Health before sharing the E-VIN data & analytics related to vaccines stocks and the temperature at which they are stored, is solely to prevent any misuse of this data by various agencies for commercial purpose.
The crucial information related to specific vaccine usage trends for multiple vaccines used in Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), and temperature related data in respect to each such vaccine, can be used to manipulate the market as well as associated research with respect to various vaccines and cold chain equipments. It is important to note that the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is using the E-VIN electronic platform for all vaccines used under UIP for more than six years now. Sharing of sensitive E-VIN data on stocks & storage, temperature requires the Health Ministry’s prior consent.
The data on COVID-19 vaccine stocks, consumption and balance as reflected on Co-WIN platform and is being regularly shared in a transparent manner by the Union Health Ministry with the media and public through weekly press conferences and daily press releases. The Health Ministry’s letter to the States and UTs in focus was intended to prevent use of such sensitive data for unauthorised commercial purposes.
Government of India is committed to transparency in the COVID-19 vaccination programme and that is the reason it came up with a real time IT-based tracking of vaccine logistics up to beneficiaries through Co-WIN. The aim is to share the information with the general public on a regular basis.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల తాజాసమాచారం
టీకా నిల్వల సమాచారానికి ఆరోగ్యమంత్రిత్వశాఖ వారి ఈవిన్ డేటా
ఈవిన్ డేటా దుర్వినియోగ నిరోధానికి కట్టుబడిన కేంద్రం
టీకాలపై పారదర్శకతకు అద్దం పట్టేలా కోవిన్ సమాచారం
10 JUN 2021 12:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణలో భాగంగా జనవరి 16న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేపట్టిన టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేయటంలో రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు చేస్తున్న కృషికి కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం అండగా నిలిచింది. సకాలంలో తగినన్ని టీకా డోసులు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా కేంద్రం తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. దీన్ని క్రమబద్ధం చేయటంలో రవాణా, నిల్వకు కూడా తగిన ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చింది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యమంత్రిత్వశాఖ వారి ఈవిన్ లో టీకా డోసుల నిల్వ, వాటి ఉష్ణోగ్రత గురించి తెలియజేస్తూ రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ రాసిన లేఖకు కొన్ని మీడియా సంస్థలు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించాయి.
టీకాల నిల్వల గురించి సమాచారాన్ని, విశ్లేషణాత్మక వివరాలను, నిల్వ ఉష్ణోగ్రతలను రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఇతరులకు తెలియజేయవద్దని చెప్పటం వెనుక లక్ష్యం కేవలం ఆ సమాచారం దుర్వినియోగం కాకుండా చూడటమేనని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వివరణ ఇచ్చింది. ఇతర సంస్థలు వాణిజ్యపరంగా దుర్వినియోగం చేసే ప్రమాదముందని హెచ్చరించింది.
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఒక నిర్దిష్ట టీకా ఎంతమంది ఏయే ప్రాంతాల్లో వాడుతున్నారనే సమాచారం వాణిజ్యపరంగా వెలుపలి సంస్థలకు ఉపయోగపడవచ్చుననే అనుమానంతోనే ఈ విధంగా హెచ్చరించాల్సి వచ్చినట్టు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వివరణ ఇచ్చింది. దీనివలన టీకా మంది నిల్వలు ప్రభావితం కావచ్చునని భావిస్తోంది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమానికి సంబంధిమ్చిన పూర్తి సమాచారం కోసం కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈవిన్ డేతాను గత ఆరు నెలలుగా వాడుతున్న సంగతి తెలిసిందే. నిల్వలు, నిల్వల సమాచారం మీద అలాంటి సున్నితమైన సమాచారాన్ని బైటికి ఇవ్వదలచుకుంటే మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నుంచి ముందస్తు అనుమతి తీసుకోవాలని కోరుతోంది.
కోవిడ్ టీకాల నిల్వ, వినియోగం, మిగులు తదితర అంశాలను కోవిన్ వేదికమీద కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మీడియాకు, సామాన్య ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతూనే ఉంది. వారం వారం మీడియా సమావేశాలలోను , పత్రికాప్రకటనల ద్వారా వెల్లడిస్తూనే ఉంది. అయితే, సున్నితమైన సమాచారాన్ని బైటికి వెల్లడించవద్దని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అన్ని రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు లేఖ రాసింది.
పారదర్శకతకు పెద్దపీట వేయటంలో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఐటి ఆధారిత ట్రాకింగ్ వ్యవస్థను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకువచ్చి లబ్ధిదారుని స్థాయిలో కూడా సమాచారం అందేలా కోవిన్ పోర్టల్ ను రూపుదిద్దిన విషయం తెలిసిందే.