Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
eVIN used by Health Ministry for inventory management of Vaccines under UIP and tracking storage temperature data of UIP Vaccines
Union Govt committed to preventing any misuse of this sensitive eVIN data for unauthorised commercial purposes
Union Govt also committed to transparency in COVID-19 vaccination programme including data associated with it as reflected on Co-WIN
10 JUN 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the “Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. Several measures are being taken for ensuring timely availability of the COVID Vaccines across the country. Streamlining its supply chain including storage is also given equally important priority.
Some media reports have highlighted the letter of the Union health Ministry to States/UTs regarding the eVIN inventory and temperature data.
The Government’s advice to States/UTs to obtain permission of the Union Ministry of Health before sharing the E-VIN data & analytics related to vaccines stocks and the temperature at which they are stored, is solely to prevent any misuse of this data by various agencies for commercial purpose.
The crucial information related to specific vaccine usage trends for multiple vaccines used in Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), and temperature related data in respect to each such vaccine, can be used to manipulate the market as well as associated research with respect to various vaccines and cold chain equipments. It is important to note that the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is using the E-VIN electronic platform for all vaccines used under UIP for more than six years now. Sharing of sensitive E-VIN data on stocks & storage, temperature requires the Health Ministry’s prior consent.
The data on COVID-19 vaccine stocks, consumption and balance as reflected on Co-WIN platform and is being regularly shared in a transparent manner by the Union Health Ministry with the media and public through weekly press conferences and daily press releases. The Health Ministry’s letter to the States and UTs in focus was intended to prevent use of such sensitive data for unauthorised commercial purposes.
Government of India is committed to transparency in the COVID-19 vaccination programme and that is the reason it came up with a real time IT-based tracking of vaccine logistics up to beneficiaries through Co-WIN. The aim is to share the information with the general public on a regular basis.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची ताजी माहिती
वैश्विक रोगप्रतिकार कार्यक्रम अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या लसींच्या सूची व्यवस्थापन आणि साठवणूकीच्या तापमानावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आरोग्य मंत्रालयाद्वारे ई-विनचा उपयोग
या संवेदनशील ई-विन माहितीचा कोणत्याही अवैध व्यावसायिक कारणांसाठी गैरवापर रोखण्याकरिता केन्द्र सरकार वचनबद्ध.
कोविड-19 लसीकरण अभियान आणि संबंधित कोविनवर प्रसारित होणाऱ्या माहितीत पारदर्शकता राखण्यासाठीही केन्द्र सरकार कटिबद्ध
10 JUN 2021 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जून 2021
"संपूर्ण सरकार" दृष्टीकोनातून राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांद्वारे प्रभावी लसीकरणासाठी केल्या जात असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना केन्द्र सरकार यावर्षी 16 जानेवारीपासून सहकार्य करत आहे. देशभरात वेळेवर कोविड प्रतिबंधक लस उपलब्ध व्हावी यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली जात आहेत. साठवणूकीसह पुरवठा साखळीलाही सारखेच प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे.
ई-विन सूची आणि तापमान माहितीबाबत केन्द्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना लिहिलेल्या पत्राचा उल्लेख काही प्रसारमाध्यमांनी अधोरेखित केला आहे.
लसींचा साठा आणि त्या जिथे ठेवल्या आहेत तिथले तापमान याची संपूर्ण माहिती आणि मूल्यांकन ई-विन च्या माध्यमातून देण्याआधी केन्द्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची परवानगी अवश्य घ्यावी असा सल्ला केंद्र सरकारने, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना दिला आहे. कुठल्याही संस्थेला या माहितीचा गैरवापर आपल्या व्यावसायिक लाभासाठी करता येऊ नये हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
वैश्विक रोगप्रतिकार कार्यक्रम (यूनीवर्सल इम्यूनाइजेशन प्रोग्राम- यूआयपी) अंतर्गत अनेक लसींचा उपयोग केला जात आहे. त्या संबंधित तापमानाची माहितीही उपलब्ध आहे. विशिष्ट लसीच्या वापराबाबत अनेक महत्वपूर्ण सूचना दिलेल्या असतात. अन्य लसींचा विचार करता संबंधित विशिष्ट लसी संदर्भातील संशोधन, शितसाखळी उपकरणांची माहिती सोबतच बाजारात हस्तक्षेप करण्यासाठी या माहितीचा गैरवापर केला जाऊ शकतो. महत्वाचे म्हणजे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय ई-विन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यासपीठाचा उपयोग करत आहे. यात यूआयपी अंतर्गत गेल्या सहा वर्षांपासून उपयोगात असलेल्या लसींचाही समावेश आहे. साठा, साठवणुकीची जागा आणि तापमाना संबंधित संवेदनशील माहिती आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या पूर्वपरवानगी शिवाय दिली जाऊ शकत नाही.
कोविड-19 लसीचा साठा, त्याचा वापर, उरलेल्या लसीची माहिती कोविन व्यासपीठावर उपलब्ध असते. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय ही माहिती नियमितपणे आणि पारदर्शीपणे साप्ताहिक पत्रकार परिषद आणि दररोज प्रसिद्धि पत्रकातून प्रसारमाध्यमे आणि जनतेला देत असते.
कोविड-19 लसीकरण अभियानात पारदर्शकता आणण्याकरता केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. लसीचा तंत्रज्ञानाधारित मागोवा घेण्यामागे केन्द्र सरकारचा हाच उद्देश आहे. कोविनच्या माध्यमातून लस लाभार्थ्यापर्यंत पोहचेस्तोवर पूर्ण लक्ष ठेवले जाते. जनतेला नियमितपणे संबंधित माहिती देता यावी हाच यामागचा उद्देश आहे.