Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for the 2nd successive day
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 13 lakh after 57 days
Active Cases decrease by 72,287 in last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 27th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 94.55%
Daily Positivity Rate further dips to4.66%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 16 continuous days
More than 27.7 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
09 JUN 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 92,596 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 2 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 12,31,415. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for nine successive days.
A net decline of 72,287 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 4.23%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 27th consecutive day. 1,62,664 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
70,068 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the Daily New cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,75,04,126 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,62,664 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 94.55%,which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 19,85,967 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 37 crore (37,01,93,563) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 5.66% while the Daily Positivity rate standsat 4.66% today. It has remained less than 10% for 16consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 23.90 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 27,76,096 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 23,90,58,360 vaccine doses have been administered through 33,44,533 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,96,113
2nd Dose
68,94,206
FLWs
1st Dose
1,63,86,094
2nd Dose
87,28,340
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,18,51,951
2nd Dose
3,18,313
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,26,04,407
2nd Dose
1,15,39,053
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,12,98,568
2nd Dose
1,94,41,315
Total
23,90,58,360

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாவது நாள்: இந்தியாவில் தினசரி கொரோனா தொற்றின் பாதிப்பு 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவு
09 JUN 2021 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா தொற்றினால் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 92,596 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இதையடுத்து, 2-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கைத் தொடர்ந்து கணிசமாக சரிந்து, தற்போது 12,31,415 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 4.23 சதவீதமாகும். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 9-வது நாளாக 20 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 72,287 சரிந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 27-வது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,62,664 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விட கூடுதலாக 70,068 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,75,04,126 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 94.55 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,85,967 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 37,01,93,563 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 5.66 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 4.66 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 16 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 23.90 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகளும், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 27,76,096 தடுப்பூசிகளும் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 33,44,533 முகாம்களில் 23,90,58,360 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725529