Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for the 2nd successive day
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 13 lakh after 57 days
Active Cases decrease by 72,287 in last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 27th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 94.55%
Daily Positivity Rate further dips to4.66%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 16 continuous days
More than 27.7 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
09 JUN 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 92,596 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 2 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 12,31,415. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for nine successive days.
A net decline of 72,287 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 4.23%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 27th consecutive day. 1,62,664 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
70,068 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the Daily New cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,75,04,126 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,62,664 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 94.55%,which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 19,85,967 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 37 crore (37,01,93,563) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 5.66% while the Daily Positivity rate standsat 4.66% today. It has remained less than 10% for 16consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 23.90 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 27,76,096 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 23,90,58,360 vaccine doses have been administered through 33,44,533 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,96,113
2nd Dose
68,94,206
FLWs
1st Dose
1,63,86,094
2nd Dose
87,28,340
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,18,51,951
2nd Dose
3,18,313
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,26,04,407
2nd Dose
1,15,39,053
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,12,98,568
2nd Dose
1,94,41,315
Total
23,90,58,360

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెండో రోజు కూడా లక్ష లోపు కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
57 రోజుల తరువాత 13 లక్షల లోపుకు తగ్గిన చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు
గత 24 గంటలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 72,287 తగ్గుదల
27వ రోజు కూడా కొత్తకేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతాం 94.55% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 4.66%కు తగ్గుదల, 16 రోజులుగా 10% లోపే
గత 24 గంటల్లో 27.7 లక్షలమందికి పైగా టీకాలు
09 JUN 2021 11:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గత 24 గంటలలో 92,596 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. వరుసగా రెండో రోజు కూడా లక్షలోపు కేసులు నమోదవుతూ ఉన్నాయి. కేంద్రంతో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయటం వలన ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నకేసులు క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ ఉన్నాయి. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 12,31,415 కు చేరారు. వరుసగా తొమ్మిదో రోజు కూడా 20 లక్షలలోపే ఉంటోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా 72,287 కేసులు తగ్గాయి. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 4.23% మాత్రమే.
దేశంలో రోజువారీ కోలుకుంటున్నవారు కొత్తకేసులకంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. ఈ ధోరణి వరుసగా 27వ రోజు కూడా కొనసాగుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,62,664 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. అంతకుముందు రోజు కంటే 70,068 మంది అదనంగా కోలుకున్నారు.
కరోనా మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 2,75,04,126 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్నవారు 1,62,664 గా నమోదయ్యారు. దీంతో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం పెరుగుతూ 94.55% కు చేరినట్టయింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గత 24 గంటలలో 19,85,967 కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. దీంతో మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 37 కోట్లు దాటి 37,01,93,563 కు చేరాయి.
ఒకవైపు పరీక్షల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా వారపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం వారపు పాజిటివిటీ 5.66% ఉండగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 4.66% కు తగ్గింది, గత 16 రోజులుగా ఇది 10% లోపే ఉంటోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 23.90 కోట్లు దాటగా గత 24 గంటలలో ఇచ్చిన టీకాలు 27,76,096 గా నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇప్పటిదాకా 33,44,533 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 23,90,58,360 డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం చెబుతోంది. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
99,96,113
రెండో డోస్
68,94,206
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,63,86,094
రెండో డోస్
87,28,340
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
3,18,51,951
రెండో డోస్
3,18,313
45- 60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
7,26,04,407
రెండో డోస్
1,15,39,053
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,12,98,568
రెండో డోస్
1,94,41,315
మొత్తం
23,90,58,360