Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for the 2nd successive day
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 13 lakh after 57 days
Active Cases decrease by 72,287 in last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 27th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 94.55%
Daily Positivity Rate further dips to4.66%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 16 continuous days
More than 27.7 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
09 JUN 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 92,596 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 2 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 12,31,415. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for nine successive days.
A net decline of 72,287 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 4.23%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 27th consecutive day. 1,62,664 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
70,068 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the Daily New cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,75,04,126 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,62,664 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 94.55%,which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 19,85,967 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 37 crore (37,01,93,563) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 5.66% while the Daily Positivity rate standsat 4.66% today. It has remained less than 10% for 16consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 23.90 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 27,76,096 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 23,90,58,360 vaccine doses have been administered through 33,44,533 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,96,113
2nd Dose
68,94,206
FLWs
1st Dose
1,63,86,094
2nd Dose
87,28,340
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,18,51,951
2nd Dose
3,18,313
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,26,04,407
2nd Dose
1,15,39,053
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,12,98,568
2nd Dose
1,94,41,315
Total
23,90,58,360

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ୫୭ ଦିନ ପରେ ୧୩ ତଳେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ୭୨,୨୮୭ ହ୍ରାସ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୭ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୪.୫୫%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୪.୬୬% ହୋଇଛି, କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୬ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା ୧୦୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୭.୭ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
09 JUN 2021 11:52AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତର ୯୨,୫୯୬ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ଦେଶରେ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଆଜି ଏହା ଅଛି ୧୨,୩୧,୪୧୫ । ଗତ ୯ ଦିନ ଧରି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିପାରିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୭୨,୨୮୭ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୪.୨୩% ରହିଛି ।
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୭ ଦିନ ଧରି ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂୂଆ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧,୬୨,୬୬୪ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ୭୦,୦୬୮ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ରୁ ୨,୭୫,୦୪,୧୨୬ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୬୨,୬୬୪ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୪.୫୫%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୯,୮୫,୯୬୭ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩୭ କୋଟି (୩୭,୦୧,୯୩,୫୬୩)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ୫.୬୬% ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଆଜି ଅଛି ୪.୬୬% । ଏହା କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୬ ଦିନ ଧରି ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୩.୯୦ କୋଟି ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୭,୭୬,୦୯୬ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ୩୩,୪୪,୫୩୩ ସେସନରେ ୨୩,୯୦,୫୮,୩୬୦ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
99,96,113
2nd Dose
68,94,206
FLWs
1st Dose
1,63,86,094
2nd Dose
87,28,340
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,18,51,951
2nd Dose
3,18,313
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,26,04,407
2nd Dose
1,15,39,053
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,12,98,568
2nd Dose
1,94,41,315
Total
23,90,58,360