Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for the 2nd successive day
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 13 lakh after 57 days
Active Cases decrease by 72,287 in last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 27th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 94.55%
Daily Positivity Rate further dips to4.66%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 16 continuous days
More than 27.7 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
09 JUN 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 92,596 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 2 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 12,31,415. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for nine successive days.
A net decline of 72,287 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 4.23%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 27th consecutive day. 1,62,664 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
70,068 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the Daily New cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,75,04,126 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,62,664 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 94.55%,which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 19,85,967 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 37 crore (37,01,93,563) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 5.66% while the Daily Positivity rate standsat 4.66% today. It has remained less than 10% for 16consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 23.90 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 27,76,096 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 23,90,58,360 vaccine doses have been administered through 33,44,533 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,96,113
2nd Dose
68,94,206
FLWs
1st Dose
1,63,86,094
2nd Dose
87,28,340
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,18,51,951
2nd Dose
3,18,313
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,26,04,407
2nd Dose
1,15,39,053
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,12,98,568
2nd Dose
1,94,41,315
Total
23,90,58,360

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में लगातार दूसरे दिन कोविड-19 के दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले और घटकर 13 लाख से कम हुए, ऐसा 57 दिनों के बाद हुआ
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों में 72,287 की कमी आयी
लगातार 27वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 94.55 प्रतिशत हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट और गिरकर 4.66 प्रतिशत हुआ, लगातार 16वें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम
पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 27.7 लाख से ज्यादा खुराक दी गयीं
09 JUN 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या में लगातार कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 92,596 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए। लगातार दूसरे दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 12,31,415 हो गयी। लगातार नौवें दिन यह संख्या 20 लाख से कम है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 72,287 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 4.23 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही लगातार 27वें दिन भारत में बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 1,62,664 लोग उबरे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से 70,068 ज्यादा लोग उबरे हैं।
भारत में महामारी के शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,75,04,126 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 1,62,664 लोग उबरे हैं। बीमारी से उबरने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 94.55 प्रतिशत हो गयी है और इसमें लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 19,85,967 जांच हुई जिसके साथ अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या 37करोड़ से ज्यादा (37,01,93,563) है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रहा है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 5.66 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट घटकर आज 4.66 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार 16 दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत आज देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की दी जा चुकी खुराक की कुल संख्या 23.90 करोड़ से ज्यादा गयी। पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 27,76,096 खुराक दी गयीं।
अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 33,44,533 सत्रों में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 23,90,58,360 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
99,96,113
दूसरी खुराक
68,94,206
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,63,86,094
दूसरी खुराक
87,28,340
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
3,18,51,951
दूसरी खुराक
3,18,313
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
7,26,04,407
दूसरी खुराक
1,15,39,053
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
6,12,98,568
दूसरी खुराक
1,94,41,315
कुल
23,90,58,360