Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of CSIR Society
We have to prepare for the needs of this decade as well as the needs of the coming decades: PM
04 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Society today through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that the Corona pandemic has emerged as the biggest challenge of this century. But whenever there was a big humanitarian crisis in the past, science has prepared the way for a better future. He added that the basic nature of science is to create new strength by finding solutions and possibilities during crises.
The Prime Minister lauded the scientists for the scale and speed at which the vaccines were made within a year, to save humanity from the pandemic. He said this is the first time such a big thing has happened in history. He added that in the previous century, inventions were made in other countries and India had to wait for many years. But today the scientists in our country are working at the same speed and at par with other countries. He appreciated the scientists for making India self-reliant on COVID-19 vaccines, testing kits, necessary equipment and new effective medicines in the fight against Corona. He said that bringing science and technology at par with developed countries is better for the industry and the market.
The Prime Minister said that in our country, CSIR works as an institutional arrangement to keep the Science, Society and Industry on the same page. This institution of ours has given so many talents and scientists to the country like Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar who gave leadership to this institution. He noted that CSIR has a powerful set of research and patents Eco-system. He said CSIR is working to solve many problems faced by the country.
The Prime Minister said that today’s goals of the country and dreams of the countrymen of the 21st century are based on a foundation. So goals of institutions like CSIR are also extraordinary. Today's India wants to be self-reliant and empowered in every sector, from biotechnology to battery technologies, from Agriculture to Astronomy, from Disaster Management to Defense Technology, from Vaccines to Virtual Reality. He added that today India is showing the way to the world in the field of sustainable development and clean energy. Today, from software to satellites, India is accelerating the development of other countries, playing the role of a major engine in the development of the world. Therefore, he said that India’s goals should be in line with the needs of this decade as well as for the next decade.
The Prime Minister remarked that experts around the world are constantly expressing huge apprehension about climate change. He gave a call to all the scientists and institutions to make preparations with a scientific approach. He asked them to take lead in every sector from carbon capture to energy storage and green hydrogen technologies. He urged CSIR to take society and industry along. He lauded CSIR for starting to take suggestions from people following his advice. He praised CSIR for its role in the Aroma mission launched in 2016. He added that today thousands of farmers of the country are changing their fortunes through floriculture. He lauded CSIR for helping in cultivation of asafoetida within the country for which India was dependent on imports.
The Prime Minister urged CSIR to move forward in a definite way with a roadmap. This COVID-19 crisis of Corona might have affected the pace of development but the commitment to realise the dream of AatmaNirbhar Bharat remains. He gave a call for making optimum use of opportunities in our country. He said that there is immense potential in every field from agriculture to the education sector for our MSMEs and Startups. He urged all the scientists and the industry to repeat the success achieved during COVID crisis in every field.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ہمیں اس دہائی کی ضرورتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آنے والی دہائیوں کی ضرورتوں کے لئے بھی تیار رہنا ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
04 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4/جون2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) یعنی سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا کی وبا اس صدی کا سب سے بڑا چیلنج بن کر ابھرا ہے، لیکن ماضی میں جب بھی کوئی بڑا انسانی بحران آیا ہے، سائنس نے ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لئے راستہ تیار کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سائنس کی اصل فطرت بحران کے وقت حل اور امکانات کی تلاش کرکے نئی طاقت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
انسانیت کو اس وبا سے بچانے کے لئے ایک سال کے اندر جس پیمانے پر اور رفتار سے ٹیکے بنائے گئے، اس کے لئے وزیر اعظم نے سائنس دانوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تاریخ میں پہلی بار اتنا بڑا حادثہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ صدی میں دوسرے ممالک میں ایجادات کی گئی تھیں اور بھارت کو ان کے لئے کئی برسوں تک انتظار کرنا پڑا تھا، لیکن آج ہمارے ملک کے سائنس داں دوسرے ملکوں کے ساتھ یکساں رفتار سے اور برابر کا کام کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارت کو کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکے، جانچ کٹس، ضروری آلات اور نئی مؤثر دواؤں کے معاملے میں خودکفیل بنانے کے لئے سائنس دانوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر لانا صنعت اور بازار کے لئے بہتر رہے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں سائنس، سماج اور صنعت کو ایک ہی سطح پر رکھنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر ادارہ جاتی نظام کے طور پرکام کرتی ہے۔ ہمارے اس ادارے نے ملک کو شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر جیسی متعدد صلاحیتیں اور سائنس داں دیے ہیں، جنھوں نے اس ادارے کی قیادت کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے پاس تحقیق اور پیٹنٹ ایکو-سسٹم کا ایک مضبوط نظام ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر ملک کے مسائل کے حل کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے اہداف اور اکیسویں صدی کے اہل وطن کے خواب ایک بنیاد پر ٹکے ہیں، لہٰذا سی ایس آئی آر جیسے اداروں کے اہداف بھی غیرمعمولی ہیں۔ آج کا بھارت ہر شعبے – بایو ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی تک، زراعت سے لے کر فلکیاتی سائنس تک، آفات بندوبست سے لے کر دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی تک، ٹیکوں سے لے کر ورچول ریئلٹی تک – میں خودکفیل اور مضبوط بننا چاہتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارت پائیدارترقی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کے شعبے میں دنیا کو راہ دکھا رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت سافٹ ویئر سے لے کر سیٹلائٹ تک کے شعبے میں دنیا کی ترقی میں ایک اہم انجن کا رول ادا کرتے ہوئے دوسرے ملکوں کی ترقی میں تیزی لارہا ہے۔ اس لئے انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے اہداف اس دہائی کے ساتھ ساتھ اگلی دہائی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہونے چاہئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے ماہرین آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تئیں مسلسل بھاری تشویش کااظہار کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سبھی سائنس دانوں اور اداروں سے سائنسی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تیاری کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے ان سے ہر شعبے – کاربن کیپچر سے لے کر توانائی کے ذخیرے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجی تک – میں آگے بڑھ کر قیادت کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انھوں نے سی ایس آئی آر سے سماج اور صنعت کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کی درخواست کی۔ انھوں نے ان کی صلاح کے مطابق لوگوں سے مشورہ کرنے کا عمل شروع کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے 2016 میں شروع کئے گئے اروما مشن میں سی ایس آئی آر کے رول کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے ہزاروں کسان پھولوں کی کھیتی کے ذریعے اپنی قسمت بدل رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ملک کے اندر ہینگ کی کھیتی میں مدد کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کی ستائش کی۔ اس کے لئے بھارت درآمدات پر منحصر تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سی ایس آئی آر سے ایک روڈمیپ کے ساتھ یقینی طریقے سے آگے بڑھنے کی درخواست کی۔ اس کووڈ-19 نے بحران میں بھلے ہی ترقی کی رفتار کو متاثر کیا ہو، لیکن خودکفیل بھارت کے خواب کو عملی شکل دینے کی عہد بستگی برقرار ہے۔ انھوں نے ہمارے ملک میں دستیاب مواقع کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے زراعت سے لے کر تعلیم سمیت ہر شعبے میں لامحدود امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے سبھی سائنس دانوں اور صنعتی دنیا سے کووڈ کے بحران کے دوران حاصل کی گئی کامیابی کا ہر شعبے میں اعادہ کرنے کی درخواست کی۔