प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीएसआईआर सोसायटी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हमें इस दशक की जरूरतों के साथ-साथ आने वाले दशकों की जरूरतों के लिए भी तैयार रहना होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
04 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) सोसायटी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी इस सदी की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती बनकर उभरी है। लेकिन अतीत में जब भी कोई बड़ा मानवीय संकट आया है, विज्ञान ने एक बेहतर भविष्य के लिए रास्ता तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान की मूल प्रकृति संकट के समय समाधानों और संभावनाओं की तलाश कर नई ताकत पैदा करना है।
मानवता को इस महामारी से बचाने के लिए एक साल के भीतर जिस पैमाने और गति से टीके बनाए गए, उसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास में पहली बार इतनी बड़ी घटना हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सदी में दूसरे देशों में आविष्कार किए गए थे और भारत को उनके लिए कई वर्षों तक इंतजार करना पड़ा था। लेकिन आज हमारे देश के वैज्ञानिक दूसरे देशों के साथ एक जैसी गति से और बराबर का काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत को कोविड-19 के टीके, जांच किट, आवश्यक उपकरण और नई कारगर दवाओं के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को विकसित देशों के बराबर लाना उद्योग और बाजार के लिए बेहतर रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश में विज्ञान, समाज और उद्योग को एक ही धरातल पर रखने के लिए सीएसआईआर एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था के रूप में कार्य करता है। हमारी इस संस्था ने देश को शांति स्वरूप भटनागर जैसी अनेक प्रतिभाएं और वैज्ञानिक दिए हैं जिन्होंने इस संस्था को नेतृत्व प्रदान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर के पास अनुसंधान और पेटेंट इको-सिस्टम की एक सशक्त व्यवस्था है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर देश की कई समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए काम कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के आज के लक्ष्य और 21वीं सदी के देशवासियों के सपने एक बुनियाद पर टिके हैं। इसलिए सीएसआईआर जैसी संस्थाओं के लक्ष्य भी असाधारण हैं। आज का भारत हर क्षेत्र - जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी तक, कृषि से लेकर खगोल विज्ञान तक, आपदा प्रबंधन से लेकर रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी तक, टीकों से लेकर आभासी वास्तविकता (वर्चुअल रियलिटी) तक - में आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त बनना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत सतत विकास और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में दुनिया को राह दिखा रहा है। आज भारत सॉफ्टवेयर से लेकर सैटेलाइट तकके क्षेत्र में दुनिया के विकास में एक प्रमुख इंजन की भूमिका निभाते हुए दूसरे देशों के विकास में तेजी ला रहा है। इसलिए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लक्ष्य इस दशक के साथ-साथ अगले दशक की जरूरतों के अनुरूप होने चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञ जलवायु परिवर्तन को लेकर लगातार बड़ी आशंका जता रहे हैं। उन्होंने सभी वैज्ञानिकों और संस्थानों से वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ तैयारी करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उनसेहर क्षेत्र- कार्बन कैप्चर से लेकर ऊर्जा भंडारण और हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों तक - में आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर से समाज और उद्योग को साथ लेकर चलने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनकी सलाह के अनुरूप लोगों से सुझाव लेना शुरू करने के लिए सीएसआईआर की सराहना की। उन्होंने 2016 में शुरू किए गए अरोमा मिशन में सीएसआईआर की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश के हजारों किसान फूलों की खेती के जरिए अपनी किस्मत बदल रहे हैं। उन्होंने देश के भीतर हींग की खेती में मदद करने के लिए सीएसआईआर की सराहना की, जिसके लिए भारत आयात पर निर्भर था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीएसआईआर से एक रोडमैप के साथ एक निश्चित तरीके से आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। इस कोविड -19 संकट ने भले ही विकास की गति को प्रभावित किया हो, लेकिन आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने की प्रतिबद्धता बनी हुई है। उन्होंने हमारे देश में उपलब्ध अवसरों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और स्टार्टअप के लिए कृषि से लेकर शिक्षा समेत हर क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने सभी वैज्ञानिकों और उद्योग जगत से कोविड संकट के दौरान हासिल की गई सफलता को हर क्षेत्र में दोहराने का आग्रह किया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of CSIR Society
We have to prepare for the needs of this decade as well as the needs of the coming decades: PM
04 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Society today through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that the Corona pandemic has emerged as the biggest challenge of this century. But whenever there was a big humanitarian crisis in the past, science has prepared the way for a better future. He added that the basic nature of science is to create new strength by finding solutions and possibilities during crises.
The Prime Minister lauded the scientists for the scale and speed at which the vaccines were made within a year, to save humanity from the pandemic. He said this is the first time such a big thing has happened in history. He added that in the previous century, inventions were made in other countries and India had to wait for many years. But today the scientists in our country are working at the same speed and at par with other countries. He appreciated the scientists for making India self-reliant on COVID-19 vaccines, testing kits, necessary equipment and new effective medicines in the fight against Corona. He said that bringing science and technology at par with developed countries is better for the industry and the market.
The Prime Minister said that in our country, CSIR works as an institutional arrangement to keep the Science, Society and Industry on the same page. This institution of ours has given so many talents and scientists to the country like Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar who gave leadership to this institution. He noted that CSIR has a powerful set of research and patents Eco-system. He said CSIR is working to solve many problems faced by the country.
The Prime Minister said that today’s goals of the country and dreams of the countrymen of the 21st century are based on a foundation. So goals of institutions like CSIR are also extraordinary. Today's India wants to be self-reliant and empowered in every sector, from biotechnology to battery technologies, from Agriculture to Astronomy, from Disaster Management to Defense Technology, from Vaccines to Virtual Reality. He added that today India is showing the way to the world in the field of sustainable development and clean energy. Today, from software to satellites, India is accelerating the development of other countries, playing the role of a major engine in the development of the world. Therefore, he said that India’s goals should be in line with the needs of this decade as well as for the next decade.
The Prime Minister remarked that experts around the world are constantly expressing huge apprehension about climate change. He gave a call to all the scientists and institutions to make preparations with a scientific approach. He asked them to take lead in every sector from carbon capture to energy storage and green hydrogen technologies. He urged CSIR to take society and industry along. He lauded CSIR for starting to take suggestions from people following his advice. He praised CSIR for its role in the Aroma mission launched in 2016. He added that today thousands of farmers of the country are changing their fortunes through floriculture. He lauded CSIR for helping in cultivation of asafoetida within the country for which India was dependent on imports.
The Prime Minister urged CSIR to move forward in a definite way with a roadmap. This COVID-19 crisis of Corona might have affected the pace of development but the commitment to realise the dream of AatmaNirbhar Bharat remains. He gave a call for making optimum use of opportunities in our country. He said that there is immense potential in every field from agriculture to the education sector for our MSMEs and Startups. He urged all the scientists and the industry to repeat the success achieved during COVID crisis in every field.