Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair meeting of CSIR Society on 4th June
03 JUN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the meeting of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Society on 4th June 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Union Minister for Science & Technology will also be present on the occasion.
The Society is part of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research under the Ministry of Science & Technology. Its activities are carried out through 37 laboratories and 39 outreach centres spread across India. Eminent scientists, industrialists, and senior officials of Scientific Ministries form part of the Society, which meets annually.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 4 जून को सीएसआईआर सोसाइटी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
03 JUN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 4 जून 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) सोसाइटी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सोसाइटी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग का हिस्सा है। इसकी गतिविधियों का संचालन देश भर में फैली 37 प्रयोगशालाओं और 39 आउटरीच केंद्रों के जरिये किया जाता है। विख्यात वैज्ञानिक, उद्योगपति तथा वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सोसाइटी का हिस्सा हैं जिसकी बैठक वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित की जाती है।