Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair meeting of CSIR Society on 4th June
03 JUN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the meeting of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Society on 4th June 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Union Minister for Science & Technology will also be present on the occasion.
The Society is part of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research under the Ministry of Science & Technology. Its activities are carried out through 37 laboratories and 39 outreach centres spread across India. Eminent scientists, industrialists, and senior officials of Scientific Ministries form part of the Society, which meets annually.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानाच्या अध्यक्षेतेखाली वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेची 4 जून रोजी बैठक
03 JUN 2021 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 4 जून 2021 रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (सीएसआयआर) संस्थेच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत विज्ञान आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन विभागाचा ही संस्था एक भाग आहे. देशभरातील 37 प्रयोगशाळा आणि 39 आउटरीच केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून या संस्थेचे उपक्रम राबवले जातात. प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक, उद्योगपती आणि वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या संस्थेचा भाग भाग असून ते दरवर्षी भेटतात.