Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases stand at 1.32 lakh
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days
With 17,93,645 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakh for two successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 20th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.48%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.57% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 9 continuous days
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases,India has reported 1.32 lakh New Cases in the last 24 hours.1,32,788Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.17,93,645 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 1,01,875is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only6.34%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 20th consecutive day. 2,31,456recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
98,668more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,61,79,085people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,31,456patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of92.48%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 20,19,773 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35 crore (35,00,57,330) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 8.21% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.57% today. It has remained less than 10% for 9 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.85 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,85,46,667vaccine doses have been administered through 30,91,543 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,99,574
2nd Dose
68,03,865
FLWs
1st Dose
1,57,63,082
2nd Dose
85,56,719
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,13,73,965
2nd Dose
39,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,72,19,095
2nd Dose
1,08,65,046
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,91,55,780
2nd Dose
1,88,70,098
Total
21,85,46,667

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தினசரி கொரோனா பாதிப்பு 1.32 லட்சம்
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு சரிந்து வரும் நிலையில், அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 1.32 லட்சமாக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து ஆறாவது நாளாக, தினசரி பாதிப்புகள் இரண்டு லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,32,788 பேர் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இதேபோல கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு நம் நாட்டில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையும் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்து, 17,93,645 ஆக இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 1,01,875 குறைந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் விழுக்காடு வெறும் 6.34% ஆகும்.
தொடர்ந்து 20-வது நாளாக, புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்படுபவர்களை விட, குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,31,456 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பினார்கள்.
புதிதாகக் குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்கும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்குமான இடைவெளி 98,668 ஆக உள்ளது.
பெருந்தொற்றின் துவக்கம் முதல் இதுவரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2,61,79,085 ஆகும். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த விழுக்காடு, 92.48% ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 20,19,773 பரிசோதனைகளும், இதுவரை இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் 35 கோடி (35,00,57,330) பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி வீதம்‌ 8.21 சதவிகிதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 6.57 சதவிகிதமாகவும் சரிந்துள்ளது. இந்த விழுக்காடு, ஒன்பது நாட்களாகத் தொடர்ந்து 10 சதவிகிதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 21.85 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்டத் தகவலின்படி, 30,91,543 முகாம்களில், மொத்தம் 21,85,46,667 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723613