Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases stand at 1.32 lakh
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days
With 17,93,645 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakh for two successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 20th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.48%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.57% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 9 continuous days
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases,India has reported 1.32 lakh New Cases in the last 24 hours.1,32,788Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.17,93,645 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 1,01,875is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only6.34%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 20th consecutive day. 2,31,456recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
98,668more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,61,79,085people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,31,456patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of92.48%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 20,19,773 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35 crore (35,00,57,330) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 8.21% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.57% today. It has remained less than 10% for 9 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.85 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,85,46,667vaccine doses have been administered through 30,91,543 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,99,574
2nd Dose
68,03,865
FLWs
1st Dose
1,57,63,082
2nd Dose
85,56,719
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,13,73,965
2nd Dose
39,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,72,19,095
2nd Dose
1,08,65,046
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,91,55,780
2nd Dose
1,88,70,098
Total
21,85,46,667

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിലെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 1.32 ലക്ഷം
തുടർച്ചയായ ആറാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായ രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും 20 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ; നിലവിൽ 17,93,645 രോഗികൾ
തുടർച്ചയായ ഇരുപതാം ദിവസവും രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്ന വരെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ
പ്രതിദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 6.57%.
തുടർച്ചയായ 9-മത് ദിവസവും ഇത് 10 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടർന്നുകൊണ്ട്, കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 1.32 ലക്ഷമായി . 1,32,788 പേർക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
തുടർച്ചയായ ആറാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് ,17,93,645 ആയി; രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 6.34% ആണിത്.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 1,01,875 കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി .
തുടർച്ചയായ ഇരുപതാം ദിവസവും രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്ന വരെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,31,456 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിലെ പ്രതിദിന കേസുകളെക്കാൾ 98,668 കൂടുതൽ പേർക്ക് രോഗം ഭേദമായി.മഹാമാരിയുടെ ആരംഭം മുതൽ ഇതുവരെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആകെ രോഗം ഭേദമായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2,61,79,085 ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,31,456 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഉയർന്നു 92.48% ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 20,19,773 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 35 കോടിയിലധികം (35,00,57,330) പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്കിൽ തുടർച്ചയായ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. നിലവിൽ പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 8.21% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 6.57% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. തുടർച്ചയായ ഒമ്പതാം ദിവസവും ഇത് 10 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
രാജ്യവ്യാപക വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇതുവരെ 21.85 കോടി ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി.ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 30,91,543 സെഷനുകളിലായി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ആകെ 21,85,46,667 കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇന്ന് വരെ നൽകി