Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases stand at 1.32 lakh
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days
With 17,93,645 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakh for two successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 20th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.48%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.57% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 9 continuous days
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases,India has reported 1.32 lakh New Cases in the last 24 hours.1,32,788Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.17,93,645 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 1,01,875is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only6.34%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 20th consecutive day. 2,31,456recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
98,668more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,61,79,085people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,31,456patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of92.48%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 20,19,773 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35 crore (35,00,57,330) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 8.21% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.57% today. It has remained less than 10% for 9 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.85 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,85,46,667vaccine doses have been administered through 30,91,543 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,99,574
2nd Dose
68,03,865
FLWs
1st Dose
1,57,63,082
2nd Dose
85,56,719
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,13,73,965
2nd Dose
39,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,72,19,095
2nd Dose
1,08,65,046
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,91,55,780
2nd Dose
1,88,70,098
Total
21,85,46,667

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में 1.32 लाख दैनिक नये मामले सामने आए
लगातार छठे दिन दैनिक नये मामले दो लाख से कम
17,93,645सक्रिय मामलों के साथ, लगातार दो दिनों से इनकी संख्या 20 लाख से कम
लगातार 20वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 92.48 प्रतिशत हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट गिरकर 6.57 प्रतिशत हुआ, लगातार नौवें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या में लगातार कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 1.32 लाख नये मामले दर्ज किए गए। पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या 1,32,788 थी।
लगातार छठे दिन कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या दो लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 17,93,645 हो गयी।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 1,01,875 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 6.34 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही लगातार 20वें दिन भारत में बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 2,31,456 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से 98,668 ज्यादा लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में महामारी शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,61,79,085 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 2,31,456 लोग स्वस्थ हैं। बीमारी से उबरने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 92.48 प्रतिशत हो गयी है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 20,19,773 जांच हुई जिसके साथ अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या 35 करोड़ से ज्यादा (35,00,57,330) है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रहा है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 8.21 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट घटकर आज 6.57 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार नौ दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत आज देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की दी जा चुकी खुराक की संख्या 21.85 करोड़ से ज्यादा गयी।
अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 30,91,543 सत्रों में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 21,85,46,667 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एससीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
98,99,574
दूसरी खुराक
68,03,865
एएफडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,57,63,082
दूसरी खुराक
85,56,719
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
2,13,73,965
दूसरी खुराक
39,443
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
6,72,19,095
दूसरी खुराक
1,08,65,046
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
5,91,55,780
दूसरी खुराक
1,88,70,098
कुल
21,85,46,667