Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases stand at 1.32 lakh
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days
With 17,93,645 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakh for two successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 20th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.48%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.57% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 9 continuous days
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases,India has reported 1.32 lakh New Cases in the last 24 hours.1,32,788Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.17,93,645 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 1,01,875is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only6.34%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 20th consecutive day. 2,31,456recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
98,668more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,61,79,085people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,31,456patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of92.48%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 20,19,773 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35 crore (35,00,57,330) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 8.21% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.57% today. It has remained less than 10% for 9 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.85 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,85,46,667vaccine doses have been administered through 30,91,543 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,99,574
2nd Dose
68,03,865
FLWs
1st Dose
1,57,63,082
2nd Dose
85,56,719
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,13,73,965
2nd Dose
39,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,72,19,095
2nd Dose
1,08,65,046
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,91,55,780
2nd Dose
1,88,70,098
Total
21,85,46,667

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে দৈনিক নতুন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ১.৩২ লক্ষ
পর পর ৬ দিন নতুন সংক্রমিত ২ লক্ষের কম
পর পর ২ দিন সক্রিয় সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষের নিচে, এই সংখ্যা কমে হয়েছে ১৭,৯৩,৬৪৫
পর পর ২০ দিন নতুন সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি
কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯২.৪৮ শতাংশ
পর পর ৯ দিন দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার ১০ শতাংশের কম- ৬.৫৭ শতাংশ
02 JUN 2021 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতে দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার নিম্নমুখী। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ১,৩২,৭৮৮ জন। পর পর ছয় দিন দেশে দৈনিক ২ লক্ষেরও কম সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
ভারতে সক্রিয় সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা নিম্নমুখী। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় এই সংখ্যা ১,০১,৮৭৫ কমে হয়েছে ১৭,৯৩,৬৪৫। দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের ৬.৩৪ শতাংশ বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন।
পর পর ২০ দিন ভারতে নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ২,৩১,৪৫৬ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন।
কোভিড মহামারী শুরু হওয়ার পর ২,৬১,৭৯,০৮৫ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন কোভিড মুক্তির হার ক্রমবর্ধমান- ৯২.৪৮ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ২০,১৯,৭৭৩টি নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেশে এ পর্যন্ত মোট ৩৫ কোটি ৫৭ হাজার ৩৩০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে অন্যদিকে সাপ্তাহিক সংক্রমিতের হার কমছে। বর্তমানে এই হার ৮.২১ শতাংশ। পর পর ৯ দিন দৈনিক সংক্রমিতের হার ১০ শতাংশের কম- ৬.৫৭ শতাংশ।
দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ২১,৮৫,৪৬,৬৬৭ টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মধ্যে ৯৮,৯৯,৫৭৪ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬৮,০৩,৮৬৫ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে ১,৫৭,৬৩,০৮২ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৮৫,৫৬,৭১৯ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। ১৮-৪৪ বছর নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ২,১৩,৭৩,৯৬৫ জন এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৩৯,৪৪৩ জন। যাঁদের বয়স ৪৫-৬০ এর মধ্যে তাঁদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৬,৭২,১৯,০৯৫ জন। আর দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ১,১৮,৬৫,০৪৬ জন। যাঁদের বয়স ৬০এর ওপরে তাঁদের মধ্যে ৫,৯১,৫৫,৭৮০ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১,৮৮,৭০,০৯৮ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।