Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases stand at 1.32 lakh
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days
With 17,93,645 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakh for two successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 20th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.48%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.57% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 9 continuous days
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases,India has reported 1.32 lakh New Cases in the last 24 hours.1,32,788Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.17,93,645 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 1,01,875is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only6.34%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 20th consecutive day. 2,31,456recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
98,668more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,61,79,085people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,31,456patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of92.48%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 20,19,773 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35 crore (35,00,57,330) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 8.21% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.57% today. It has remained less than 10% for 9 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.85 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,85,46,667vaccine doses have been administered through 30,91,543 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,99,574
2nd Dose
68,03,865
FLWs
1st Dose
1,57,63,082
2nd Dose
85,56,719
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,13,73,965
2nd Dose
39,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,72,19,095
2nd Dose
1,08,65,046
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,91,55,780
2nd Dose
1,88,70,098
Total
21,85,46,667

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଆଜି ଅଛି ୧.୩୨ ଲକ୍ଷ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଷଷ୍ଠ ଦିନରେ ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ
ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଅଛି ୧୭,୯୩,୬୪୫, କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୯୨.୪୮% ହୋଇଛି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ରହିଛି ୬.୫୭%, କ୍ରମାଗତ ନବମ ଦିନରେ ୧୦% ତଳେ ଅଛି
02 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନାର ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧,୩୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୩୨,୭୮୮ ନୂଅ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଷଷ୍ଠ ଦିନରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଚାଲିଛି । ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୧୭,୯୩,୬୪୫ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୧,୦୧,୮୭୫ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶର ମୋାଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୬.୩୪% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଠାରୁ ଗତ ୨୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ଅଧିକ ରହିଆସୁଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨,୩୧,୪୫୬ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦୈ÷ନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ୯୮,୬୬୮ ଜଣ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୨,୬୧,୭୯,୦୮୫ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨,୩୧,୪୫୬ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଧାରାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୯୨.୪୮% ।
ଦେଶରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦,୧୯,୭୭୩ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩୫ କୋଟି (୩୫,୦୦,୫୭,୩୩୦)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର କ୍ରମେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୮.୨୧% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୬.୫୭% ହୋଇଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ନବମ ଦିନରେ ଏହା ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୨୧.୮୫ କୋଟି ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ୩୦,୯୧,୫୪୩ ସେସନରେ ୨୧,୮୫,୪୬,୬୬୭ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
98,99,574
2nd Dose
68,03,865
FLWs
1st Dose
1,57,63,082
2nd Dose
85,56,719
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,13,73,965
2nd Dose
39,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,72,19,095
2nd Dose
1,08,65,046
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,91,55,780
2nd Dose
1,88,70,098
Total
21,85,46,667