Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for the assistance rendered by France to India’s Covid response. The leaders discussed bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, and expressed their satisfaction at the positive outcomes of the recently concluded India-EU Leaders’ Meeting. Both the leaders agreed that the announcements regarding resumption of negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements, and India-EU Connectivity Partnership were welcome steps.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister Modi also reiterated his invitation to President Macron to visit India as soon as conditions permit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଏମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଟେଲିଫୋନେ ଯୋଗେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଏମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଭାରତର କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନିକଟରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ନେତାଙ୍କ ବୈଠକରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଫଳାଫଳ ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ତଥା ବ୍ୟାପକ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଓ ସହଭାଗିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବୁଝାମଣା ପୁନଃ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ସ୍ଵାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଘନିଷ୍ଠତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ସେମାନେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଆସିବା କ୍ଷଣି ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।