Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for the assistance rendered by France to India’s Covid response. The leaders discussed bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, and expressed their satisfaction at the positive outcomes of the recently concluded India-EU Leaders’ Meeting. Both the leaders agreed that the announcements regarding resumption of negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements, and India-EU Connectivity Partnership were welcome steps.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister Modi also reiterated his invitation to President Macron to visit India as soon as conditions permit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ફ્રાન્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ મહામહિમ ઇમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ થયો
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ફ્રાન્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ મહામહિમ ઇમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન વચ્ચે આજે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ થયો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ ભારતના કોવિડ સામેના પ્રતિભાવમાં ફ્રાન્સ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી સહાયતા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ મેક્રોનનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. બંને નેતાઓએ પારસ્પરિક હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને તાજેતરમાં જ સંપન્ન થયેલી ભારત-EU નેતાઓની બેઠકના સકારાત્મક પરિણામો બાબતે સંતોષની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે, સંતુલિત અને વ્યાપક મુક્ત વેપાર અને રોકાણ કરારો માટે વાટાઘાટો ફરી શરૂ કરવા સંબંધિત જાહેરાત અને ભારત-EU કનેક્ટિવિટી ભાગીદારી આવકાર્ય પગલાં છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ તાજેતરના વર્ષમાં ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ વચ્ચે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં આવેલી ઘનિષ્ઠતા અને મજબૂતી અંગે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને કોવિડ પછીના સમયમાં પણ તેઓ નીકટતાથી સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે તેવી સંમતિ દર્શાવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ મેક્રોનને સંજોગો અનુકૂળ થાય ત્યારે શક્ય એટલી વહેલી તકે ભારત આવવા માટેના આમંત્રણનો પુનરુચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.