Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for the assistance rendered by France to India’s Covid response. The leaders discussed bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, and expressed their satisfaction at the positive outcomes of the recently concluded India-EU Leaders’ Meeting. Both the leaders agreed that the announcements regarding resumption of negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements, and India-EU Connectivity Partnership were welcome steps.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister Modi also reiterated his invitation to President Macron to visit India as soon as conditions permit.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि फ्रान्सचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रोन यांच्यात दूरध्वनी संभाषण
26 MAY 2021 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मे 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज फ्रान्सचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रोन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
फ्रान्सने भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिसादाला दिलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रोन यांचे आभार मानले. नेत्यांनी परस्पर हितसंबंधांच्या द्विपक्षीय, प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक विषयांवर चर्चा केली आणि नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या भारत-युरोपियन महासंघाच्या नेत्यांच्या बैठकीच्या सकारात्मक निकालांवर समाधान व्यक्त केले. संतुलित आणि सर्वसमावेशक मुक्त व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीच्या करारासाठी चर्चा पुन्हा सुरू करण्याबाबत आणि भारत-युरोपियन महासंघाच्या संपर्क भागीदारी संदर्भातील घोषणा ही स्वागतार्ह भूमिका असल्याचे या दोन्ही नेत्यांनी मान्य केले.
भारत-फ्रान्स धोरणात्मक भागीदारीने अलिकडच्या वर्षांत केलेली प्रगती आणि सामर्थ्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि कोविडनंतरच्या काळात एकत्र काम करत राहण्याचे मान्य केले.
परिस्थिती अनुकूल झाल्यावर भारत दौर्‍यावर येण्याचे आमंत्रण पुन्हा एकदा पंतप्रधान मोदींनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रोन यांना दिले.