Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for the assistance rendered by France to India’s Covid response. The leaders discussed bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, and expressed their satisfaction at the positive outcomes of the recently concluded India-EU Leaders’ Meeting. Both the leaders agreed that the announcements regarding resumption of negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements, and India-EU Connectivity Partnership were welcome steps.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister Modi also reiterated his invitation to President Macron to visit India as soon as conditions permit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਸੁਆਗਤਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਸਨ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ–ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।