Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for the assistance rendered by France to India’s Covid response. The leaders discussed bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, and expressed their satisfaction at the positive outcomes of the recently concluded India-EU Leaders’ Meeting. Both the leaders agreed that the announcements regarding resumption of negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements, and India-EU Connectivity Partnership were welcome steps.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister Modi also reiterated his invitation to President Macron to visit India as soon as conditions permit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کے صدر، جناب ایمانوئل میخوں کے درمیان فون پر بات چیت
26 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
26 مئی، نئی دہلی: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کے صدر ایچ ایمانوئل میخوں سے فون پر بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے فرانس کے ذریعے بھارت کے کوویڈ رسپانس کے لیے دی گئی مدد پر صدر میخوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہ نماؤں نے باہمی دل چسپی کے دوطرفہ، علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہونے والے بھارت-یوروپین یونین سربراہ اجلاس کے مثبت نتائج پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہ نماؤں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ متوازن اور جامع آزادانہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدوں کے لیے مذاکرات کی بحالی، اور بھارت-ای یو رابطے کی شراکت داری کے حوالے سے اعلانات خوش آئند اقدام ہیں۔
دونوں رہ نماؤں نے حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت فرانس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی گہرائی اور استحکام پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور مابعد کوویڈ دور میں مل کر کام کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے صدر میخوں کو حالات موافق ہونے پر بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔