Ministry of Railways
Railways maintain DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic inspite of Covid challenges
10% log increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20
In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways loading is 92.29 MT which is 10% more than May 2019 (83.84 MT) and 43% more than May 2020 (64.61 MT) for the same period
In this May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9278.95 crores from freight loading
Massive Improvement in wagon turn around time, speed enhancement of freight trains, incentives for freight customers, proactive work of Business Development Units have resulted in double digit growth in freight traffic
26 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Showing an extra ordinary resilience against the Covid, Indian Railways has witnessed the DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic. Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of May 2021 for Indian Railways.
Railways recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of
2019-20. In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of May 2021 is 92.29 MT which is 10% more than May 2019 (83.84 MT) and 43% more than May 2020 (64.61 MT) for the same period.
The important items transported during May 2021 includes 97.06 million tonnes of Coal, 27.14 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 7.89 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 5.34 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 6.09 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 11.11 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 8.2 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9278.95 crores from freight loading.
Wagon Turn around time has seen an improvement of 27% in this month. In May, 2021, wagon turn around time is registered at 4.83 days as compared to 6.61 in May 2019.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed Improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over last 18 months.
Few zones (around six zones) have registered average speed of freight trains even above 50 Kmph. Due to geographical conditions, certain sections offer good speed to freight trains. An average speed of 45.42 Kmph is registered in May 2021 for freight trains which is 23% more as compared to 36.84 Kmph for the same period.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोरोना चुनौतियों के बावजूद रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई में दो अंकीय वृद्धि को बरकरार रखा
सामान्य वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में माल ढुलाई के लिए लोडिंग में 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में भारतीय रेल का कुल ढुलाई आंकड़ा 203.88 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रहा जो वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की समान अवधि के ढुलाई आंकड़े (184.88 एमटी) से 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है
मई 2021 के महीने में भारतीय रेल ने 92.29 एमटी की लोडिंग की थी जो मई 2019 की समान अवधि की लोडिंग (83.84एमटी) से 10 प्रतिशत ज्यादा और मई 2020 की लोडिंग (64.61एमटी) से 43 प्रतिशत अधिक है
मई 2021 में भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई से 9278.95 करोड़ रुपए अर्जित किए
वैगन टर्न अराउंड अवधि में व्यापक सुधार, माल गाड़ियों की गति में वृद्धि, माल ढुलाई ग्राहकों के लिए प्रोत्साहन, व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के सक्रिय कार्य से माल ढुलाई में दो अंकीय वृद्धि
26 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड के दौरान असाधारण कार्यकुशलता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए माल ढुलाई में दो अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। भारतीय रेलवे के लिए मई 2021 के महीने में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़े आय और लोडिंग के मामले में उच्च गति बनाए हुए हैं।
भारतीय रेल ने सामान्य वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में माल लदान में 10 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज की। भारतीय रेल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 203.88 मिलियन टन (एमटी) का माल लोड किया जो कि वर्ष 2019-20 की समान अवधि के आंकड़े (184.88 एमटी) से 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
मिशन मोड में भारतीय रेल की माल ढुलाई मई 2021 में 92.29 एमटी रहा जो मई 2019 (83.84 एमटी) से 10 प्रतिशत अधिक और मई 2020 (64.61एमटी) से 43 प्रतिशत अधिक है। .
मई 2021 में जिन महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों को भेजा गया गया उनमें 97.06 मिलियन टन कोयला, 27.14 एमटी लौह अयस्क, 7.89 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 5.34 मिलियन टन उवर्रक, 6.09 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल, 11.11 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (धातु के तलछट को छोड़ कर) तथा 8.2 मिलियन टन धातु के तलछट शामिल हैं।
मई 2021 में भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई से 9278.95 रुपए की आय अर्जित की।
इस महीने वैगन टर्न अराउंड अवधि में 27 प्रतिशत का सुधार देखा गया। मई 2021 में वैगन टर्न अराउंड समय 4.83 दिनों का रहा जबकि मई 2019 में यह 6.61 दिन था।
यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि भारतीय रेल में अनेक रियायतें/छूट दी जा रही हैं ताकि रेल द्वारा माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाया जा सके।
साथ ही वर्तमान नेटवर्क में माल गाड़ियों की रफ्तार भी बढ़ाई गई है।
माल गाड़ियों की गति बढ़ाए जाने से सभी हितधारकों के लिए लागत में कमी आती है। पिछले 18 महीनों में माल ढ़ुलाई की गति दोगुनी हुई है।
कुछ मंडलों (लगभग 6 मंडलों) ने माल गाड़ियों की गति 50 किमी प्रति घंटे से अधिक दर्ज की है। भौगोलिक स्थितियों के कारण कुछ सेक्शन माल गाड़ियों को अच्छी गति दे रहे हैं। मई 2021 में माल गाड़ियों की औसत गति 45.42 किमी प्रति घंटे रही है जो समान अवधि की 36.84 किमी प्रति घंटे की तुलना में 23 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड-19 का उपयोग अवसर के रूप में किया है ताकि दक्षता और प्रदर्शन में चौतरफा सुधार हो सके।