रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड आव्हाने असूनही रेल्वेची मालवाहतुकीत दोन अंकी वाढ कायम
वर्ष 2019-20 च्या तुलनेत मालवाहतुकीत 10% वाढ
मे 2021 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीतून केली 9278.95 कोटी रुपयांची कमाई
26 MAY 2021 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मे 2021
कोविड विरुद्ध विलक्षण लवचिकता दर्शवित भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीत दोन अंकी वाढ नोंदविली आहे. 2021 च्या मे महिन्यात भारतीय रेल्वेसाठी मालवाहतूक आकडेवारीची कमाई आणि लोडिंगच्या बाबतीत वेग कायम आहे.
वर्ष 2019-20 च्या तुलनेत रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीत 10% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ नोंदविली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने एकूण 203.88 दशलक्ष टन ( एम टी)मालवाहतूक केली जी आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 च्या याच कालावधीमधील मालवाहतूक आकडेवारीपेक्षा (184.88 एम टी) 10% जास्त आहे.
मिशन मोडवर, भारतीय रेल्वेची मे 2021 महिन्यासाठी मालवाहतूक 92.29 एम टी आहे जी मे 2019 (83.84 एम टी) पेक्षा 10% जास्त आहे आणि याच कालावधीत मे 2020 (64.61 एम टी) पेक्षा 43% जास्त आहे.
मे 2021 मधील मालवाहतुकीत प्रामुख्याने 97.06 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा, 27.14 दशलक्ष टन लोह खनिज, 7.89 दशलक्ष टन अन्नधान्य, 5.34 दशलक्ष टन खते, 6.09 दशलक्ष टन खनिज तेल, 11.11 दशलक्ष टन सिमेंट ( विटा वगळता) आणि 8.2 दशलक्ष टन विटांचा समावेश होता.
मे 2021 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीतून केली 9278.95 कोटी रुपयांची कमाई केली.
या महिन्यात बोगी परतण्याच्या कालावधीत 27% वाढ दिसून आली आहे. मे, 2021 मध्ये बोगी परतण्याचा कालावधी 4.83 दिवस होता जो झाली असून मे 2019 मध्ये 6.61 होता.
रेल्वे मालवाहतूक अत्यंत आकर्षक करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये बऱ्याच सोयी / सवलतीही दिल्या जात आहेत ही बाब लक्षात घेण्यासारखी आहे.
विद्यमान नेटवर्कमध्ये मालवाहू गाड्यांची गती वाढविण्यात आली आहे याची नोंद घ्यावी लागेल.
माल वाहतुक वेग सुधारणेमुळे सर्व हितधारकांच्या पैशांची बचत होत आहे. गेल्या 18 महिन्यांत वाहतुकीचा वेग दुपटीने वाढला आहे.
काही परिमंडळात (सुमारे सहा परिमंडळ) मालवाहतूक करणार्‍या गाड्यांचा सरासरी वेग 50 किमी पेक्षा अधिक आहे. भौगोलिक परिस्थितीमुळे, काही विभाग मालवाहतूक करणार्‍या गाड्यांना जास्त वेगाची परवानगी देतात. मे 2021 मध्ये मालवाहू गाड्यांचा सरासरी वेग ताशी 45.42 किमी नोंदविण्यात आला जो याच कालावधीत ताशी 36.84 किमी च्या तुलनेत 23% जास्त आहे.
कोविड 19 चा उपयोग भारतीय रेल्वेने सर्वांगीण कार्यक्षमता आणि कामगिरी सुधारण्याची संधी म्हणून केला आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Railways maintain DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic inspite of Covid challenges
10% log increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20
In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways loading is 92.29 MT which is 10% more than May 2019 (83.84 MT) and 43% more than May 2020 (64.61 MT) for the same period
In this May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9278.95 crores from freight loading
Massive Improvement in wagon turn around time, speed enhancement of freight trains, incentives for freight customers, proactive work of Business Development Units have resulted in double digit growth in freight traffic
26 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Showing an extra ordinary resilience against the Covid, Indian Railways has witnessed the DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic. Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of May 2021 for Indian Railways.
Railways recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of
2019-20. In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of May 2021 is 92.29 MT which is 10% more than May 2019 (83.84 MT) and 43% more than May 2020 (64.61 MT) for the same period.
The important items transported during May 2021 includes 97.06 million tonnes of Coal, 27.14 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 7.89 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 5.34 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 6.09 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 11.11 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 8.2 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9278.95 crores from freight loading.
Wagon Turn around time has seen an improvement of 27% in this month. In May, 2021, wagon turn around time is registered at 4.83 days as compared to 6.61 in May 2019.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed Improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over last 18 months.
Few zones (around six zones) have registered average speed of freight trains even above 50 Kmph. Due to geographical conditions, certain sections offer good speed to freight trains. An average speed of 45.42 Kmph is registered in May 2021 for freight trains which is 23% more as compared to 36.84 Kmph for the same period.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.