ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் இரட்டை இலக்க வளர்ச்சியை பராமரிக்கிறது இந்திய ரயில்வே
26 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே, இரட்டை இலக்க வளர்ச்சியை கண்டுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட சரக்குகளின் அளவு கடந்த நிதியாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இந்த நிதியாண்டில் 10 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை இந்திய ரயில்வே, 203.88 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் ரயில்வே 184.88 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை மட்டுமே கையாண்டது.
2021 மே மாதத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே 92.29 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது. இது 2019ம் ஆண்டு மே மாதத்தில் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட சரக்குகளின் அளவைவிட (83.84 மெட்ரிக் டன்) 10 சதவீதம் அதிகம் மற்றும் 2020ம் ஆண்டு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட சரக்குகளின் அளவைவிட (64.61) 43 சதவீதம் அதிகம்.
2021 மே மாதத்தில், இந்திய ரயில்வே சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மூலம், ரூ.9278.95 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டியது.
ரயில்கள் மூலம் சரக்குகளை விநியோகிக்கும் காலமும் 4.83 நாட்களாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது கடந்தாண்டு மே மாதம் 6.61 நாட்களாக இருந்தது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றை ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக பயன்படுத்தி,இந்திய ரயில்வே தனது ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல் திறனை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721864

Ministry of Railways
Railways maintain DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic inspite of Covid challenges
10% log increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20
In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways loading is 92.29 MT which is 10% more than May 2019 (83.84 MT) and 43% more than May 2020 (64.61 MT) for the same period
In this May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9278.95 crores from freight loading
Massive Improvement in wagon turn around time, speed enhancement of freight trains, incentives for freight customers, proactive work of Business Development Units have resulted in double digit growth in freight traffic
26 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Showing an extra ordinary resilience against the Covid, Indian Railways has witnessed the DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic. Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of May 2021 for Indian Railways.
Railways recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of
2019-20. In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of May 2021 is 92.29 MT which is 10% more than May 2019 (83.84 MT) and 43% more than May 2020 (64.61 MT) for the same period.
The important items transported during May 2021 includes 97.06 million tonnes of Coal, 27.14 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 7.89 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 5.34 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 6.09 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 11.11 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 8.2 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9278.95 crores from freight loading.
Wagon Turn around time has seen an improvement of 27% in this month. In May, 2021, wagon turn around time is registered at 4.83 days as compared to 6.61 in May 2019.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed Improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over last 18 months.
Few zones (around six zones) have registered average speed of freight trains even above 50 Kmph. Due to geographical conditions, certain sections offer good speed to freight trains. An average speed of 45.42 Kmph is registered in May 2021 for freight trains which is 23% more as compared to 36.84 Kmph for the same period.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.