Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Swift Clearing and Apportioning of Global Aid by Government of India has strengthened Tertiary Medical Care across States and UTs for COVID management
9,284 Oxygen Concentrators; 7,033 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5,933 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched to increase Capacity of States/UTs
12 MAY 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of goodwill, the global community has been helping India through international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 to support India to address the challenges of COVID management.
Various Ministries/Departments of Government of India are seamlessly collaborating through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid from different countries/organisations to augment India’s efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country.
Cumulatively, 9,284 Oxygen Concentrators; 7,033 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5,933 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 11th May 2021.
Major items received on 11th May 2021 from UK, Egypt, Kuwait and South Korea include:
• Oxygen Concentrator: 30+50=80
• Oxygen Cylinder: 300+1290=1590
• Ventilator/ BIPAP/ CPAP: 20
The Union Health Ministry has set up a dedicated cell for regular comprehensive monitoring of the entire process of effective immediate allocation and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs. The dedicated Coordination Cell created to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations has started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. Medical Relief from Kuwait on-board INS Kochi comprising of 3 ISO tanks containing 60 metric tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen, 800 Oxygen Cylinders and 2 high-flow Oxygen Concentrators docked at New Mangalore Port yesterday for distribution to various States.
Photo 2. Medical relief from Kuwait on-board INS Tabar comprising of 2 ISO Oxygen tanks containing 40 metric tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen and 600 Oxygen Cylinders, docked at New Mangalore port yesterday for further distribution to various States.
Photo 3. 78,595 vials of Remdesivir from the United States of America landed at Mumbai Airport last night. The vials are being distributed to various States.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व समुदाय से प्राप्त सहायता सामग्रियों की भारत सरकार द्वारा त्वरित निकासी और आवंटन ने कोविड के ​​प्रबंधन में राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की तृतीयक स्तर की चिकित्सीय देखभाल को मजबूती दी है
राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 9,284 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर; 7,033 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर; 19 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र; 5,933 वेंटिलेटर / बाई - पैप; 3.44 लाख रेमडिसिविर की खुराकें दी / भेजी गईं
12 MAY 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व समुदाय सदभावना के तौर पर 27 अप्रैल 2021 से कोविड केप्रबंधन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में भारत की सहायता करने के उद्देश्य सेअंतर्राष्ट्रीय दान और कोविड-19 राहत चिकित्सा सामग्रियोंएवं उपकरणों की सहायता के जरिए भारत की मदद कर रहा है।
देश में कोविड के संक्रमणमें आए अभूतपूर्व उछाल से लड़ने में भारत के प्रयासों को मजबूती देने के उद्देश्य सेविभिन्न देशों / संगठनों की ओर से मिलने वाली वैश्विक सहायता को शीघ्रता से वितरित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय / विभाग “संपूर्ण सरकार” के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक सुगम और व्यवस्थित तंत्र के जरिएआपस में सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
27 अप्रैल 2021 से लेकर 11 मई 2021 तक कुल मिलाकर9,284 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर; 7,033 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर; 19 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र; 5,933 वेंटिलेटर / बाईपैप; 3.44 लाख रेमडिसिविर की खुराकें सड़क और हवाई मार्ग से पहुंचायी / भेजी गई हैं।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम, मिस्र, कुवैत और दक्षिण कोरिया से 11 मई 2021 को प्राप्त प्रमुख सामग्रियों में शामिल हैं:
• ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर: 30 + 50 = 80
• ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर: 300 + 1290 = 1590
• वेंटिलेटर / बाईपैप / सीपैप: 20
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने प्राप्तकर्ता राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को कारगर तत्काल आवंटन और सुव्यवस्थित वितरण की पूरी प्रक्रिया की नियमित व्यापक निगरानी के लिए एक समर्पित प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की है। अनुदान, सहायता और दान के रूप में विदेशों से आने वाली कोविड राहत सामग्री की प्राप्ति और आवंटन के समन्वय के लिए बनाई गई इस समर्पित समन्वय प्रकोष्ठ ने 26 अप्रैल 2021 से काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 2 मई, 2021 से एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार और कार्यान्वित की गई है।
चित्र 1. विभिन्न राज्यों में वितरण के लिए कुवैत से आईएनएस कोच्चि के जरिए आई चिकित्सा राहत सामग्रियां, जिसमें 60 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन से लदे 3 आईएसओ टैंक, 800 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और 2 उच्च-प्रवाह वाले ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर शामिल हैं, कल न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह पर उतारी गईं।
चित्र 2. विभिन्न राज्यों में आगे वितरण के लिए कुवैत से आईएनएस तबर के जरिए आई चिकित्सा राहत सामग्रियां, जिसमें 40 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन से लदे 2 आईएसओ ऑक्सीजन टैंक और 600 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर शामिल हैं, कल न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह पर उतारी गईं।
चित्र 3. संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से रेमडिसिविर की 78,595 खुराक कल रात मुंबई एयरपोर्ट पर उतरीं।विभिन्न राज्यों को इन खुराकों का वितरण किया जा रहा है।