Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Swift Clearing and Apportioning of Global Aid by Government of India has strengthened Tertiary Medical Care across States and UTs for COVID management
9,284 Oxygen Concentrators; 7,033 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5,933 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched to increase Capacity of States/UTs
12 MAY 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of goodwill, the global community has been helping India through international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 to support India to address the challenges of COVID management.
Various Ministries/Departments of Government of India are seamlessly collaborating through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid from different countries/organisations to augment India’s efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country.
Cumulatively, 9,284 Oxygen Concentrators; 7,033 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5,933 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 11th May 2021.
Major items received on 11th May 2021 from UK, Egypt, Kuwait and South Korea include:
• Oxygen Concentrator: 30+50=80
• Oxygen Cylinder: 300+1290=1590
• Ventilator/ BIPAP/ CPAP: 20
The Union Health Ministry has set up a dedicated cell for regular comprehensive monitoring of the entire process of effective immediate allocation and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs. The dedicated Coordination Cell created to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations has started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. Medical Relief from Kuwait on-board INS Kochi comprising of 3 ISO tanks containing 60 metric tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen, 800 Oxygen Cylinders and 2 high-flow Oxygen Concentrators docked at New Mangalore Port yesterday for distribution to various States.
Photo 2. Medical relief from Kuwait on-board INS Tabar comprising of 2 ISO Oxygen tanks containing 40 metric tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen and 600 Oxygen Cylinders, docked at New Mangalore port yesterday for further distribution to various States.
Photo 3. 78,595 vials of Remdesivir from the United States of America landed at Mumbai Airport last night. The vials are being distributed to various States.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിദേശ കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായങ്ങളുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വിന്യാസം/വിതരണം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കോവിഡ് പരിചരണത്തിനുള്ള തൃതീയ വൈദ്യ സഹായ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
12 MAY 2021 2:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുമായി, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഭാവനകളും കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ മെഡിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളും, ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സഹായവും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ലഭിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സഹായങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി വേഗത്തിൽ‌ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന്‌ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ‌/വകുപ്പുകൾ‌ സുഗമമായി സഹകരിച്ചു വരികയാണ്.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ 2021 മെയ് 11 വരെ, 9,284 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ; 7,033 ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ; 19 ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ; 5,933 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/ബൈ പിഎപി; ഏകദേശം 3.44L റെംഡെസിവിർ വൈലുകൾ എന്നിവ റോഡ്, ആകാശ മാർഗം കൈമാറി/വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
2021 മെയ് 11ന് യുകെ, ഈജിപ്ത്, കുവൈറ്റ്, ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച പ്രധാന ഇനങ്ങളിൽ താഴെ പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്റർ - 30+50 = 80ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടർ - 300+1290=1590വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/BiPAP/CPAP - 20
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും വിദേശ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സമഗ്രമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 26 മുതൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ഏകോപന സെൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2021 മെയ് 2 മുതൽ ഒരു സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റിംഗ് നടപടിക്രമം മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.