Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government take steps to ramp up availability of Amphotericin B - to fight Mucormycosis
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A sudden increase in demand has been observed in some states for Amphotericin B which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to patients suffering from Mucormycosis, a post COVID complication. The Government of India is therefore engaging with the manufacturers to ramp up production of the drug. The supply position is expected to improve with extra imports of this drug and increase in its production domestically.
After reviewing the stock position with the manufacturers/importers, and the demand pattern of Amphotericin B the Department of Pharma, has on 11th May, 2021 , allocated this drug amongst the States/UTs based on expected supply that will be available from May 10 to May 31, 2021. States have been requested to put in place a mechanism for equitable distribution of supplies amongst Government and Private hospitals and health care agencies. States have also been requested to publicise in the State the ‘Point of Contact’ for Private and Government hospitals to obtain the drug from this allocation. Further, States have been requested that judicious use may be made of the stock that has been already supplied as well as stock that has been allocated. The arrangements for supply will be monitored by National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA).
The country is going through a severe wave of pandemic and it has affected various parts of the country. The Government of India is continuously working to augment the supply of essential covid medicines and making them available to the State Governments and UTs through an equitable and transparent manner.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
മ്യൂക്കർമൈക്കോസിസിനെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിന് ആംഫോട്ടെറിസിൻ -ബി ലഭ്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള നടപടികൾ സർക്കാർ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് വന്നതിനു ശേഷം ചിലരിൽ കാണാറുള്ള സങ്കീർണതയായ മ്യൂക്കർമൈക്കോസിസിന് പ്രതിവിധിയായി ഡോക്ടറന്മാർ ആംഫോട്ടെറിസിൻ -ബി ധാരാളമായിനിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും അവയുടെ ആവശ്യകത പെട്ടന്ന് വർധിച്ചതായി ശ്രദ്ധയിൽ പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട് .അതിനാൽ ഈ മരുന്നിന്റെ ഉത്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഭാരത സർക്കാർ ഔഷധ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു..ഈ മരുന്നിന്റെ അധിക ഇറക്കുമതിയും ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽ‌പാദനവും വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ വിതരണ നില മെച്ചപ്പെടുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.. നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ / ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർ എന്നിവരുടെ പക്കലുള്ള നിലവിലെ സ്റ്റോക്കിന്റെ അവസ്ഥ, ആംഫോട്ടെറിസിൻ -ബി യുടെ ഡിമാൻഡ് രീതി, എന്നിവ അവലോകനം ചെയ്ത ശേഷം,2021 മെയ് 10 മുതൽ മെയ് 31 വരെ ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന വിതരണത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഫാർമ വകുപ്പ് 2021 മെയ് 11 ന്, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ഈ മരുന്ന് അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നു .സർക്കാർ, സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികൾ, ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന ഏജൻസികൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കിടയിൽഈ മരുന്നിന്റെ തുല്യമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനായി ഒരു സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ വിഹിതത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മരുന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വകാര്യ, സർക്കാർ ആശുപത്രികൾക്കായുള്ള ഒരു ‘പോയിന്റ് ഓഫ് കോൺടാക്റ്റ്’ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് പരസ്യപ്പെടുത്താനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.വിതരണത്തിനു വേണ്ടി ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ നാഷണൽ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് പ്രൈസിംഗ് അതോറിറ്റി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതാണ്.