Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government take steps to ramp up availability of Amphotericin B - to fight Mucormycosis
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A sudden increase in demand has been observed in some states for Amphotericin B which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to patients suffering from Mucormycosis, a post COVID complication. The Government of India is therefore engaging with the manufacturers to ramp up production of the drug. The supply position is expected to improve with extra imports of this drug and increase in its production domestically.
After reviewing the stock position with the manufacturers/importers, and the demand pattern of Amphotericin B the Department of Pharma, has on 11th May, 2021 , allocated this drug amongst the States/UTs based on expected supply that will be available from May 10 to May 31, 2021. States have been requested to put in place a mechanism for equitable distribution of supplies amongst Government and Private hospitals and health care agencies. States have also been requested to publicise in the State the ‘Point of Contact’ for Private and Government hospitals to obtain the drug from this allocation. Further, States have been requested that judicious use may be made of the stock that has been already supplied as well as stock that has been allocated. The arrangements for supply will be monitored by National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA).
The country is going through a severe wave of pandemic and it has affected various parts of the country. The Government of India is continuously working to augment the supply of essential covid medicines and making them available to the State Governments and UTs through an equitable and transparent manner.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
میوکور مائیکوسس سے لڑنے کے لئےحکومت نےایمفوٹریسین- بی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی غرض سے اقدامات کئے
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/مئی- 1202 ۔
کچھ ریاستوں میں ایمفو ٹریسین- بی کی مانگ میں اچانک زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے یہ دوا کووڈ کے بعد میں پیدا ہونے والی بیماری میوکور مائیکو سس سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے اکثر معالجین کے ذریعہ تجویز کی جارہی ہے۔اس بنا پر ہندوستان کی حکومت اس دوا کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اس کے بنانے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مصروف ہے۔اس دوا کی اضافی برآمد اور اندرون ملک اس کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی وجہ سے اس کی سپلائی کی صورت حال میں بہتری آنے کی توقع کی جارہی ہے۔
مینو فیکچروں/ برآمد کاروں کے پاس موجود اس دوا کے اسٹاک کی صورتحال اور ایمفو ٹریسین-بی کی مانگ میں اضافے کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد دوا سازی کے محکمے نے 11 مئی 2021 کو متوقع سپلائی کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے اس دوا کو مختص کردیا اور 10 مئی سے 31 مئی 2021 تک یہ دوا فراہم کرائی جاتی رہے گی۔ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایک ایسے میکانزم پر عمل کریں جس کے ذریعہ سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان اس دوا کی منصفانہ تقسیم اور سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ریاستوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پوائنٹ آف کانٹیکٹ کی اپنے یہاں تشہیر کریں تاکہ اس مختص کردہ دوا کو پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری اسپتال حاصل کرسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے یہ درخواست بھی کی گئی کہ جو اسٹاک پہلے ہی سپلائی کیا جاچکا ہے اور جو اسٹاک ابھی مختص کیا گیا ہے اس کا بہت صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کیاجائے۔سپلائی کے انتظامات کی نگرانی نیشنل فرما سٹیکلز پرائسنگ اتھاریٹی(این پی پی اے) کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
ملک اس وقت کووڈ-19 وبا کی ایک شدید ترین لہر کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے اور ملک کے مختلف حصے اس سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ہندوستان کی حکومت کووڈ کے علاج میں کام آنے والی ضروری دواؤں کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے اور ایک منصفانہ اور شفاف انداز میں انہیں ریاستی حکومتوں او رمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے دستیاب کرانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہیں۔