Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government take steps to ramp up availability of Amphotericin B - to fight Mucormycosis
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A sudden increase in demand has been observed in some states for Amphotericin B which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to patients suffering from Mucormycosis, a post COVID complication. The Government of India is therefore engaging with the manufacturers to ramp up production of the drug. The supply position is expected to improve with extra imports of this drug and increase in its production domestically.
After reviewing the stock position with the manufacturers/importers, and the demand pattern of Amphotericin B the Department of Pharma, has on 11th May, 2021 , allocated this drug amongst the States/UTs based on expected supply that will be available from May 10 to May 31, 2021. States have been requested to put in place a mechanism for equitable distribution of supplies amongst Government and Private hospitals and health care agencies. States have also been requested to publicise in the State the ‘Point of Contact’ for Private and Government hospitals to obtain the drug from this allocation. Further, States have been requested that judicious use may be made of the stock that has been already supplied as well as stock that has been allocated. The arrangements for supply will be monitored by National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA).
The country is going through a severe wave of pandemic and it has affected various parts of the country. The Government of India is continuously working to augment the supply of essential covid medicines and making them available to the State Governments and UTs through an equitable and transparent manner.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మ్యుకోర్‌మైకోసిస్‌తో పోరాడేందుకు యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి లభ్యత పెంపు కోసం చర్యలు తీసుకున్న కేంద్రం
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి ఔషధానికి హఠాత్తుగా డిమాండ్‌ పెరిగినట్లు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టికి వచ్చింది. కొవిడ్‌ తర్వాత రోగులకు సోకుతున్న మ్యుకోర్‌మైకోసిస్‌ వ్యాధికి విరుగుడుగా వైద్యులు యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి మందును సూచిస్తుడడం వల్ల ఈ డిమాండ్‌ ఏర్పడింది. ఈ కారణంగా, యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచేలా ఉత్పత్తిదారులతో కేంద్రం సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోంది. దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడంతోపాటు, అదనపు దిగుమతుల ద్వారా ఔషధం పంపిణీ మెరుగుపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి ప్రస్తుత నిల్వలు, డిమాండ్‌ పరిస్థితిపై ఉత్పత్తిదారులు, దిగుమతిదారులతో కేంద్ర ఔషధ విభాగం మాట్లాడింది. దీనిప్రకారం, ఈ నెల 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఉన్న సరఫరా ఆధారంగా, 11వ తేదీన రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీలకు ఈ ఔషధ కేటాయింపులు చేసింది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రులు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సంస్థల మధ్య ఈ మందులను సమానంగా పంపిణీ చేసేందుకు ఒక యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని కోరింది. రాష్ట్రాలకు అందిన యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి ఔషధాన్ని ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రులు పొందేందుకు "పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ కాంటాక్ట్"ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి, ప్రచారం చేయాలని కూడా సూచించింది. ఇప్పటికే అందించిన ఔషధాలతోపాటు, కేటాయించినవాటిని న్యాయబద్ధంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని రాష్ట్రాలను కేంద్ర ఔషధ విభాగం అభ్యర్థించింది. ఔషధం పంపిణీ ఏర్పాట్లను "నేషనల్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ ప్రైసింగ్ అథారిటీ" పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం దేశం తీవ్రమైన మహమ్మారి హస్తాల్లో ఉంది, అది దేశంలోని ఎన్నో ప్రాంతాలను కబళించింది. కొవిడ్‌ ఔషధాల అందుబాటును పెంచడంతోపాటు, వాటిని రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీలకు సమానంగా, పారదర్శకంగా కేటాయించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోంది.