Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government take steps to ramp up availability of Amphotericin B - to fight Mucormycosis
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A sudden increase in demand has been observed in some states for Amphotericin B which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to patients suffering from Mucormycosis, a post COVID complication. The Government of India is therefore engaging with the manufacturers to ramp up production of the drug. The supply position is expected to improve with extra imports of this drug and increase in its production domestically.
After reviewing the stock position with the manufacturers/importers, and the demand pattern of Amphotericin B the Department of Pharma, has on 11th May, 2021 , allocated this drug amongst the States/UTs based on expected supply that will be available from May 10 to May 31, 2021. States have been requested to put in place a mechanism for equitable distribution of supplies amongst Government and Private hospitals and health care agencies. States have also been requested to publicise in the State the ‘Point of Contact’ for Private and Government hospitals to obtain the drug from this allocation. Further, States have been requested that judicious use may be made of the stock that has been already supplied as well as stock that has been allocated. The arrangements for supply will be monitored by National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA).
The country is going through a severe wave of pandemic and it has affected various parts of the country. The Government of India is continuously working to augment the supply of essential covid medicines and making them available to the State Governments and UTs through an equitable and transparent manner.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମ୍ୟୁକୋମାୟୋସିସ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆମ୍ଫୋଟେରିସିନ-ବି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବଢାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜଟିଳତା ମ୍ୟୁକୋମାୟୋସିସ ପୀଡିତଙ୍କୁ ଡାକ୍ତରମାନେ ଆମ୍ଫୋଟେରିସିନ-ବି ଔଷଧ ଖାଇବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଉଥିବାରୁ କିଛି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ଔଷଧର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକ ଆମଦାନୀ ହେବା ସହ ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ଔଷଧର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବଢିଲେ ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥିତି ସୁଧୁରିବ ।
ଉତ୍ପାଦକ/ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଷ୍ଟକ ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି ମଇ ୧୧, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଆଧାରରେ ଆମ୍ଫୋଟେରିସିନ-ବି ଔଷଧ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଯାହା ମଇ ୧୦ରୁ ମଇ ୩୧, ୨୦୨୧ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ସରକାରୀ, ବେସରକାରୀ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ସଂସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଔଷଧର ସୁଷମ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ଔଷଧ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ବେସରକାରୀ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାଗୁଡିକୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବିନ୍ଦୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଓ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଷ୍ଟକର ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନପିପିଏ) ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ କରିବେ ।
ଦେଶ ମହାମାରୀର ତୀବ୍ର ଲହରର ସାମ୍ନା କରୁଛି ଓ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ କୋଭିଡ ଔଷଧର ଯୋଗାଣ ବଢାଇବା ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁଷମ ଓ ପାରଦର୍ଶୀ ବଣ୍ଟନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।