Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government take steps to ramp up availability of Amphotericin B - to fight Mucormycosis
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A sudden increase in demand has been observed in some states for Amphotericin B which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to patients suffering from Mucormycosis, a post COVID complication. The Government of India is therefore engaging with the manufacturers to ramp up production of the drug. The supply position is expected to improve with extra imports of this drug and increase in its production domestically.
After reviewing the stock position with the manufacturers/importers, and the demand pattern of Amphotericin B the Department of Pharma, has on 11th May, 2021 , allocated this drug amongst the States/UTs based on expected supply that will be available from May 10 to May 31, 2021. States have been requested to put in place a mechanism for equitable distribution of supplies amongst Government and Private hospitals and health care agencies. States have also been requested to publicise in the State the ‘Point of Contact’ for Private and Government hospitals to obtain the drug from this allocation. Further, States have been requested that judicious use may be made of the stock that has been already supplied as well as stock that has been allocated. The arrangements for supply will be monitored by National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA).
The country is going through a severe wave of pandemic and it has affected various parts of the country. The Government of India is continuously working to augment the supply of essential covid medicines and making them available to the State Governments and UTs through an equitable and transparent manner.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
સરકારે મ્યુકોરમાયકોસિસ સામે લડવા એમ્ફોટેરિસિન બીનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા પગલાં લીધા
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેટલાંક રાજ્યોમાં એમ્ફોટેરિસિન બીની માગમાં એકાએક વધારો થયો છે, જેને મ્યુકોરમાયકોસિસથી પીડિત દર્દીઓ માટે ફિઝિશિયન્સ પ્રીસ્ક્રાઇબ કરે છે, જે કોવિડ પછી કેટલાંક દર્દીઓમાં જોવા મળતી સમસ્યા છે. એટલે ભારત સરકારે આ દવાનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા ઉત્પાદકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. આ દવાની વધારાની આયાત સાથે અને સ્થાનિક સ્તરે એના ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો થવાની સાથે પુરવઠો વધશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારો પાસે સ્ટોકની પોઝિશનની સમીક્ષા કર્યા પછી અને એમ્ફોટેરિસિન બીની માગની પેટર્નને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ફાર્મા વિભાગે 11 મે, 2021ના રોજ અપેક્ષિત પુરવઠાને આધારે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને આ દવાની ફાળવણી કરી છે. પુરવઠો 10 મેથી 31 મે, 2021 વચ્ચે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. રાજ્યોને સરકાર અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલો તથા હેલ્થકેર સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે પુરવઠાનું સમાન રીતે વિતરણ કરવાની વ્યવસ્થા ઊભી કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે. રાજ્યોને આ ફાળવણીમાંથી દવા મેળવવા ખાનગી અને સરકારી હોસ્પિટલો માટે પોઇન્ટ ઓફ કોન્ટેક્ટની જાણકારી પ્રસિદ્ધ કરવાની પણ વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે. ઉપરાંત રાજ્યોને વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે કે, ઉચિત ઉપયોગ સ્ટોક ઊભો કરી શકે છે, જેનો પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે તેમજ સ્ટોક કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેની ફાળવણી થઈ છે. પુરવઠા માટે વ્યવસ્થા પર નેશનલ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ પ્રાઇસિંગ ઓથોરિટી (એનપીપીએ) દ્વારા નજર રાખવામાં આવશે.
દેશ મહામારીની ગંભીર લહેરનો સામનો કરી રહ્યો છે અને એની દેશના વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાં અસર થઈ છે. ભારત સરકાર કોવિડની આવશ્યક દવાઓનો પુરવઠો વધારવા કામ કરી રહી છે તથા સમાન અને પારદર્શક રીતે રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પુરવઠો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવે છે.