रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने म्यूकोरमिकोसिस से लड़ने की खातिर एम्फोटेरिसिन बी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाए
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ राज्यों में अचानक से एम्फोटेरिसिन बीकी मांग में वृद्धि देखी गई है। चिकित्सक कोविड-19 बीमारी के बाद होने वाली तकलीफ म्यूकोरमिकोसिससे पीड़ित रोगियों के इलाज के लिए यह दवा लेने की सलाह देते हैं। इसलिए भारत सरकार दवा के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए निर्माताओं से बातचीत कर रही है। इस दवा के अतिरिक्त आयात और घरेलू स्तर पर इसके उत्पादन में वृद्धि के साथ आपूर्ति की स्थिति में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
औषध विभाग ने निर्माताओं/आयातकों के साथ स्टॉक की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद, और एम्फोटेरिसिन बी की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए11 मई, 2021 को अपेक्षित आपूर्ति के आधार पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को यह दवा आवंटित की जो 10 मई से 31 मई, 2021 के बीच उपलब्ध करायी जाएगी। राज्यों से सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा एजेंसियों के बीच आपूर्ति के समान वितरण के लिए एक व्यवस्था लागू करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है। राज्यों से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे इस आवंटन से दवा प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य में निजी और सरकारी अस्पतालों के लिए 'संपर्क बिंदु' का प्रचार करें। इसके अलावा, राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि पहले से आपूर्ति किए जा चुके स्टॉक और साथ ही आवंटित किए गए स्टॉक का विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से इस्तेमाल किया जाए। राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) आपूर्ति व्यवस्था की निगरानी करेगा।
देश महामारी की गंभीर लहर का सामना कर रहा है और इसने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों को प्रभावित किया है। भारत सरकार आवश्यक कोविड दवाओं की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने और उन्हें एक समान एवं पारदर्शी तरीके से राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए उपलब्ध कराने की खातिर लगातार काम कर रही है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government take steps to ramp up availability of Amphotericin B - to fight Mucormycosis
12 MAY 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A sudden increase in demand has been observed in some states for Amphotericin B which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to patients suffering from Mucormycosis, a post COVID complication. The Government of India is therefore engaging with the manufacturers to ramp up production of the drug. The supply position is expected to improve with extra imports of this drug and increase in its production domestically.
After reviewing the stock position with the manufacturers/importers, and the demand pattern of Amphotericin B the Department of Pharma, has on 11th May, 2021 , allocated this drug amongst the States/UTs based on expected supply that will be available from May 10 to May 31, 2021. States have been requested to put in place a mechanism for equitable distribution of supplies amongst Government and Private hospitals and health care agencies. States have also been requested to publicise in the State the ‘Point of Contact’ for Private and Government hospitals to obtain the drug from this allocation. Further, States have been requested that judicious use may be made of the stock that has been already supplied as well as stock that has been allocated. The arrangements for supply will be monitored by National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA).
The country is going through a severe wave of pandemic and it has affected various parts of the country. The Government of India is continuously working to augment the supply of essential covid medicines and making them available to the State Governments and UTs through an equitable and transparent manner.