Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power takes proactive measures to ensure 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants in the Country
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the pan India impact of the second wave of corona virus pandemic across the country and the manifold rise in oxygen demand for both medical facilities and for home treatment of patients , the Ministry of Power has undertaken a number of pro-active preventive and remedial measures to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply to Oxygen Plants by the State Utilities. Ministry of Power is monitoring the power supply to 73 major identified Oxygen Plants across the country out of which 13 Oxygen Plants supply oxygen to NCR region . The proactive measures which have been put in place are :
1. Daily Review by Secretary, Power : The position of power supplies to all such plants is reviewed every day at the level of Secretary, Ministry of Power, along with the concerned Energy Secretaries of the States,CMD ,POSOCO on a case by case basis. All issues related to 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants are discussed threadbare during the daily reviews and interventions are planned and executed in a time bound manner through the State Discoms aided by POSOCO and Central Electricity Authority.
1. Round the Clock (RTC) operation of Control Room : As a part of corrective action strategy, a 24 hours oxygen plant control room (OPCR) and an Internal Control Group (ICG) has been set up at REC Limited which are tasked with maintaining liaison with the Oxygen plan nodal officers for ensuring 24X7 Power supply to these plants; and to ensure that interruptions, if any, are addressed on an immediate basis both on the DISCOM side as well as on the Plant’s Electrical installation side. Disruptions , if any, in Power Supply are analysed by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) together with various utilities in the states (STU & DISCOM), SLDCs and POWERGRID, and specific preventive advisories are issued.
2. Preventive Measures for ensuring 24x7 Power Supply : As a part of preventive action, advisories have been issued to the States for best practices adoption to all electricity lines feeding the plants. This includes building of suitable redundancies, and isolation of feeders supplying electricity to the oxygen plants. Some of the corrective measures advised included resetting of relays at the Barotiwala plant (Himachal Pradesh) and Kerala Mineral & Metal plant (Kerala); and, laying of a 132kV underground cable for the oxygen plant at Salequi (Uttarakhand) in the stretch prone to bird fault .
3. Technical Audit of Power Supply and Proactive implementation of Remedial Measures :
▪ Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) has also been tasked with carrying out a technical audit of power supply of each Oxygen plant particularly those supplying oxygen to NCR . The audit includes assessing the nature of power supply, the source(s) of power supply , availability of alternative arrangements, relay settings, etc. The audit reports further includes both short term measures to improve the power supply along with long term measures. So far, 13 number of plants that are supplying oxygen to Delhi & NCR region have been audited .
▪ Based on the technical audit reports , Ministry of Power has written to State Governments of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Kerala, Haryana, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh pointing out the remedial measures which need to be taken by the respective State Utilities to ensure uninterrupted power supply . Letter has also been written to DVC for carrying out maintenance of its sub-stations supplying power to the oxygen plants within its jurisdiction.
▪ Further, additional 20 plants have been audited and the technical audit results are being shared with the respective State Governments for urgent necessary action. The technical audit of rest of the plants is likely to be completed in the next 7 days.
The aforementioned proactive and holistic approach of the Ministry of Power coupled with the actions initiated by the State Governments on the basis of the inputs provided by the Ministry as also action initiated at their own level have together not only ensured that there are fewer trippings in power supply but have also resulted in sensitising the Oxygen Manufacturers about the proactive steps to be taken at their level for ensuring that there are no interruptions within their premises . These manifold strategies have helped in ensuring that oxygen plants produce oxygen to their fullest capacities, without loss in valuable production hours.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय देश में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को 24x7 बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस कदम उठा रहा
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस महामारी की दूसरी लहर का असर देशभर में होने से चिकित्सा जरूरतों और घर में इलाज करा रहे कोरोना रोगियों के उपचार के लिए ऑक्सीजन की मांग में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। इसको देखते हुए विद्युत मंत्रालय ने राज्यों के इस्तेमाल में आने वाले ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को निर्बाध बिजली की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई ठोस और सुधारात्मक उपाय किए हैं। विद्युत मंत्रालय देश भर में 73 प्रमुख चिन्हित ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को बिजली आपूर्ति की निगरानी कर रहा है, जिसमें से 13 ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र एनसीआर क्षेत्र में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करते हैं। मंत्रालय द्वारा जो कदम उठाए गए वे हैं:
1. विद्युत सचिव द्वारा दैनिक समीक्षा: सभी ऑक्सजीन संयंत्रों को बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति की समीक्षा विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव, राज्यों के संबंधित ऊर्जा सचिवों और पोस्को के सीएमडी द्वारा मिलकर प्रतिदन मामले के आधार पर किया जा रहा है। ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को 24x7 बिजली की आपूर्ति से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों पर दैनिक समीक्षा के दौरान चर्चा की जाती है और पोस्को और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त राज्य डिस्कॉम के माध्यम से समयबद्ध तरीके से सुधार की योजना बनाई जाती है और इसे क्रियान्वित किया जाता है।
2. चौबीसों घंटे (आरटीसी) ऑपरेशन रूम का संचालन: सुधारात्मक रणनीति के एक भाग के रूप में, आरईसी लिमिटेड में एक 24 घंटे ऑक्सीजन प्लांट कंट्रोल रूम (ओपीसीआर) और एक आंतरिक नियंत्रण समूह (आईसीजी) की स्थापना की गई है, जिसे इन प्लांट्स को 24X7 बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए ऑक्सीजन प्लान के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखने का काम सौंपा गया है। बिजली आपूर्ति में कहीं रुकावट आने पर तत्काल समाधान के लिए डिस्कॉम और इलेक्ट्रिक इंस्टॉलेशन साइड द्वारा मिलकर कदम उठाया जा रहा है। राज्यों (एसटीयू एंड डिस्कॉम), एसएलडीसी और पावरग्रिड के साथ पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉरपोरेशन (पोस्को) द्वारा विद्युत आपूर्ति में रुकावट आने पर उसका तत्काल विश्लेषण किया जाता है और उसके समाधान के लिए सलाह जारी किए जाते हैं।
3. विद्युत आपूर्ति 24x7 सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुधारात्मक कदम: ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को विद्युत आपूर्ति निर्वाध रूप सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों को सभी प्रिवेन्टिव कदम उठाने की सलाह जारी की गई है। इसमें अतिरिक्त पावर का निर्माण और ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को बिजली की आपूर्ति करने वाले फीडरों का आइसोलेशन शामिल है। सुधारात्मक उपायों में से कुछ में बरोटीवाला संयंत्र (हिमाचल प्रदेश) और केरल मिनरल और मेटल प्लांट (केरल) में रिले को रीसेट करना शामिल है; और बर्ड फॉल्ट की संभावना वाले सेलक्वी (उत्तराखंड) में ऑक्सीजन प्लांट के लिए 132केवी भूमिगत केबल बिछाना शामिल है।
4. विद्युत आपूर्ति की तकनीकी ऑडिट और सुधारात्मक उपायों का सक्रिय कार्यान्वयन:
• पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन (पोस्को) को विशेष रूप से एनसीआर में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करने वाले प्रत्येक ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों की बिजली आपूर्ति की तकनीकी ऑडिट करने का काम सौंपा गया है। ऑडिट में बिजली आपूर्ति की श्रेणी, बिजली आपूर्ति के स्रोत का आकलन करना, वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था की उपलब्धता, रिले सेटिंग्स आदि शामिल हैं। ऑडिट रिपोर्ट में छोटी और लंबी अवधि के उपायों के साथ-साथ बिजली की आपूर्ति में सुधार हैं। अब तक, दिल्ली और एनसीआर में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करने वाले 13 संयंत्रों का ऑडिट किया गया है।
• तकनीकी ऑडिट रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, केरल, हरियाणा, झारखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों को पत्र लिखा है, जिसमें उन कदमों को उठाने के बारे में बताया गया है जिससे संबंधित राज्यों में निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा डीवीसी के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले सब-स्टेशनों का रखरखाव करने के लिए पत्र लिखा गया है जो ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को बिजली की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं।
• इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त 20 संयंत्रों का ऑडिट किया गया है और तत्काल जरूरी कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ तकनीकी ऑडिट रिपोर्ट साझा किए जा रहे हैं। बाकी संयंत्रों की तकनीकी ऑडिट रिपोर्ट अगले 7 दिनों में पूरी होने की संभावना है।
• मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इनपुट के आधार पर राज्य सरकारों द्वारा शुरू की गई कार्रवाइयों के साथ विद्युत मंत्रालय के सक्रिय और समग्र दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि बिजली की आपूर्ति में कम से कम ट्रिपिंग हो जिससे ऑक्सजीन संयंत्रों में बिजली की निर्वाध आपूर्ति जारी रहे। यह रणनीति ऑक्सीजन प्लांट को अपनी पूरी क्षमता से ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करने में मदद करेंगे क्योंकि बिजली की आपूर्ति बाधित नहीं होने से उत्पाद में कोई रुकावट नहीं आएगी। इससे प्लांट के मूल्यवान घंटे खराब होने से बच जाएंगे।