Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power takes proactive measures to ensure 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants in the Country
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the pan India impact of the second wave of corona virus pandemic across the country and the manifold rise in oxygen demand for both medical facilities and for home treatment of patients , the Ministry of Power has undertaken a number of pro-active preventive and remedial measures to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply to Oxygen Plants by the State Utilities. Ministry of Power is monitoring the power supply to 73 major identified Oxygen Plants across the country out of which 13 Oxygen Plants supply oxygen to NCR region . The proactive measures which have been put in place are :
1. Daily Review by Secretary, Power : The position of power supplies to all such plants is reviewed every day at the level of Secretary, Ministry of Power, along with the concerned Energy Secretaries of the States,CMD ,POSOCO on a case by case basis. All issues related to 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants are discussed threadbare during the daily reviews and interventions are planned and executed in a time bound manner through the State Discoms aided by POSOCO and Central Electricity Authority.
1. Round the Clock (RTC) operation of Control Room : As a part of corrective action strategy, a 24 hours oxygen plant control room (OPCR) and an Internal Control Group (ICG) has been set up at REC Limited which are tasked with maintaining liaison with the Oxygen plan nodal officers for ensuring 24X7 Power supply to these plants; and to ensure that interruptions, if any, are addressed on an immediate basis both on the DISCOM side as well as on the Plant’s Electrical installation side. Disruptions , if any, in Power Supply are analysed by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) together with various utilities in the states (STU & DISCOM), SLDCs and POWERGRID, and specific preventive advisories are issued.
2. Preventive Measures for ensuring 24x7 Power Supply : As a part of preventive action, advisories have been issued to the States for best practices adoption to all electricity lines feeding the plants. This includes building of suitable redundancies, and isolation of feeders supplying electricity to the oxygen plants. Some of the corrective measures advised included resetting of relays at the Barotiwala plant (Himachal Pradesh) and Kerala Mineral & Metal plant (Kerala); and, laying of a 132kV underground cable for the oxygen plant at Salequi (Uttarakhand) in the stretch prone to bird fault .
3. Technical Audit of Power Supply and Proactive implementation of Remedial Measures :
▪ Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) has also been tasked with carrying out a technical audit of power supply of each Oxygen plant particularly those supplying oxygen to NCR . The audit includes assessing the nature of power supply, the source(s) of power supply , availability of alternative arrangements, relay settings, etc. The audit reports further includes both short term measures to improve the power supply along with long term measures. So far, 13 number of plants that are supplying oxygen to Delhi & NCR region have been audited .
▪ Based on the technical audit reports , Ministry of Power has written to State Governments of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Kerala, Haryana, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh pointing out the remedial measures which need to be taken by the respective State Utilities to ensure uninterrupted power supply . Letter has also been written to DVC for carrying out maintenance of its sub-stations supplying power to the oxygen plants within its jurisdiction.
▪ Further, additional 20 plants have been audited and the technical audit results are being shared with the respective State Governments for urgent necessary action. The technical audit of rest of the plants is likely to be completed in the next 7 days.
The aforementioned proactive and holistic approach of the Ministry of Power coupled with the actions initiated by the State Governments on the basis of the inputs provided by the Ministry as also action initiated at their own level have together not only ensured that there are fewer trippings in power supply but have also resulted in sensitising the Oxygen Manufacturers about the proactive steps to be taken at their level for ensuring that there are no interruptions within their premises . These manifold strategies have helped in ensuring that oxygen plants produce oxygen to their fullest capacities, without loss in valuable production hours.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ 24x7 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਉਪਾਅ
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਪਏ ਅਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ 73 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 13 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (NCR) ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ: ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, CMD, POSOCO ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ 24x7 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਸਮਾਂ–ਸੀਮਾ ਅੰਦਰ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ POSOCO ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਕੋਮਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਕੰਟਰੋਲ–ਰੂਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਦਿਨ–ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ: ਸਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ–ਰੂਮ (OPCR) ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਮੂਹ (ICG) REC ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ 24x7 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲੈਨ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਖ਼ਲ, ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਣ, DISCOM ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਾਸੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ (STU ਅਤੇ DISCOM), SLDCs ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
3. 24x7 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ: ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੀਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲਈ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਹਿਤ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਜਬ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਫ਼ੀਡਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਉਪਾਅਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰੋਟੀਵਾਲਾ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਟਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਕੇਰ) ਵਿਖੇ ਰੀਲੇਅਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ–ਸਥਾਪਨਾ; ਅਤੇ ਬਰਡ ਫ਼ੌਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੇਕੀ (ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ) ’ਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਈ 132KV ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦੋਜ਼ ਕੇਬਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਛਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
4. ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਆੱਡਿਟ:
• ‘ਪਾਵਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆੱਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ’ (POSOCO) ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (NCR) ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਆੱਡਿਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਆੱਡਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ(ਤਾਂ), ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਰੀਲੇਅ ਸੈਟਿੰਗਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਆੱਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਥੋੜ੍ਹ–ਚਿਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (NCR) ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 13 ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਆੱਡਿਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਆੱਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ DVC ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ–ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਬ–ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ–ਰਖਾਅ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, 20 ਹੋਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਆੱਡਿਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਆੱਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਆੱਡਿਟ ਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ–ਵਰਣਿਤ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਰੰਭੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਟ੍ਰਿਪਿੰਗਜ਼ ਹੋਣ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੋਈ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।