Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power takes proactive measures to ensure 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants in the Country
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the pan India impact of the second wave of corona virus pandemic across the country and the manifold rise in oxygen demand for both medical facilities and for home treatment of patients , the Ministry of Power has undertaken a number of pro-active preventive and remedial measures to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply to Oxygen Plants by the State Utilities. Ministry of Power is monitoring the power supply to 73 major identified Oxygen Plants across the country out of which 13 Oxygen Plants supply oxygen to NCR region . The proactive measures which have been put in place are :
1. Daily Review by Secretary, Power : The position of power supplies to all such plants is reviewed every day at the level of Secretary, Ministry of Power, along with the concerned Energy Secretaries of the States,CMD ,POSOCO on a case by case basis. All issues related to 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants are discussed threadbare during the daily reviews and interventions are planned and executed in a time bound manner through the State Discoms aided by POSOCO and Central Electricity Authority.
1. Round the Clock (RTC) operation of Control Room : As a part of corrective action strategy, a 24 hours oxygen plant control room (OPCR) and an Internal Control Group (ICG) has been set up at REC Limited which are tasked with maintaining liaison with the Oxygen plan nodal officers for ensuring 24X7 Power supply to these plants; and to ensure that interruptions, if any, are addressed on an immediate basis both on the DISCOM side as well as on the Plant’s Electrical installation side. Disruptions , if any, in Power Supply are analysed by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) together with various utilities in the states (STU & DISCOM), SLDCs and POWERGRID, and specific preventive advisories are issued.
2. Preventive Measures for ensuring 24x7 Power Supply : As a part of preventive action, advisories have been issued to the States for best practices adoption to all electricity lines feeding the plants. This includes building of suitable redundancies, and isolation of feeders supplying electricity to the oxygen plants. Some of the corrective measures advised included resetting of relays at the Barotiwala plant (Himachal Pradesh) and Kerala Mineral & Metal plant (Kerala); and, laying of a 132kV underground cable for the oxygen plant at Salequi (Uttarakhand) in the stretch prone to bird fault .
3. Technical Audit of Power Supply and Proactive implementation of Remedial Measures :
▪ Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) has also been tasked with carrying out a technical audit of power supply of each Oxygen plant particularly those supplying oxygen to NCR . The audit includes assessing the nature of power supply, the source(s) of power supply , availability of alternative arrangements, relay settings, etc. The audit reports further includes both short term measures to improve the power supply along with long term measures. So far, 13 number of plants that are supplying oxygen to Delhi & NCR region have been audited .
▪ Based on the technical audit reports , Ministry of Power has written to State Governments of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Kerala, Haryana, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh pointing out the remedial measures which need to be taken by the respective State Utilities to ensure uninterrupted power supply . Letter has also been written to DVC for carrying out maintenance of its sub-stations supplying power to the oxygen plants within its jurisdiction.
▪ Further, additional 20 plants have been audited and the technical audit results are being shared with the respective State Governments for urgent necessary action. The technical audit of rest of the plants is likely to be completed in the next 7 days.
The aforementioned proactive and holistic approach of the Ministry of Power coupled with the actions initiated by the State Governments on the basis of the inputs provided by the Ministry as also action initiated at their own level have together not only ensured that there are fewer trippings in power supply but have also resulted in sensitising the Oxygen Manufacturers about the proactive steps to be taken at their level for ensuring that there are no interruptions within their premises . These manifold strategies have helped in ensuring that oxygen plants produce oxygen to their fullest capacities, without loss in valuable production hours.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
देशातील ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्रकल्पांना अहोरात्र वीज पुरवठा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाने सक्रीय उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या कोरोना विषाणूमुळे आलेल्या महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा संपूर्ण देशावर झालेला परिणाम आणि वैद्यकीय सुविधांमध्ये तसेच घरात उपचार घेणाऱ्या रुग्णांसाठी वाढती ऑक्सिजनची मागणी लक्षात घेऊन केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाने राज्यांमधील ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्रकल्पांना अहोरात्र अखंडितपणे वीज पुरवठा होईल याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्यासाठी अनेक सक्रीय प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि उपकारक उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत. उर्जा मंत्रालयाने परिचालन परीक्षणासाठी देशभरातील प्रमुख 73 ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्रकल्प निश्चित केले आहेत यापैकी 13 प्रकल्प राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र विभागात ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करतात.
मंत्रालयाने खालील सक्रीय उपाययोजना सुरु केल्या आहेत:
ii. उर्जा सचिवांनी घेतलेला दैनंदिन आढावा: Daily Review by Secretary, Power : केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांसह त्या त्या राज्यांच्या उर्जा विभागाशी संबंधित सचिव, वीज व्यवस्था परिचालन महामंडळाचे (POSOCO) मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक हे सर्वजण प्रत्येक ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्रकल्पांला होणाऱ्या वीज पुरवठ्याच्या परिस्थितीचा रोज आढावा घेतात. ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्रकल्पांना अहोरात्र वीज पुरवठा करण्यात येणाऱ्या अडचणींवर या दैनंदिन आढाव्यादरम्यान बारकाईने चर्चा केली जाते आणि त्या समस्येवरील उपाय शोधून ते संबंधित राज्य सरकारची वीजवितरण संस्था Discom, वीज व्यवस्था परिचालन महामंडळ POSOCO तसेच केंद्रीय वीज प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून विशिष्ट कालमर्यादेत ते अमलात आणले जातात.
iii. नियंत्रण कक्षाचे चोवीस तास परिचालन : सुधारात्मक कार्य नीतीचा भाग म्हणून REC अर्थात ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण महामंडळाच्या मुख्यालयात 24 तास कार्यरत ऑक्सिजन प्रकल्प नियंत्रण कक्ष आणि अंतर्गत नियंत्रण कक्ष उभारण्यात आले असून ऑक्सीजन निर्मिती प्रकल्पांना अहोरात्र वीज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ऑक्सिजन योजनेच्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्याशी नियमितपणे संपर्कात राहण्याचे तसेच वीज पुरवठ्याच्या बाबतीत काही अडचणी उद्भवल्यास, तातडीने त्यावर DISCOMच्या बाजूने तसेच प्रकल्पातील वीज पुरवठा विषयक यंत्रांच्या ठिकाणी अशा दोन्ही बाजूने समस्येचे निराकरण सुनिश्चित करण्याचे कार्य सोपविण्यात आले आहे. वीज पुरवठ्यामध्ये काही व्यत्यय आला तर POSOCO आणि राज्यांतील विविध संस्था (STU & DISCOM), SLDCs आणि POWERGRID यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांतून त्याचे विश्लेषण केले जाते आणि त्यातून मार्ग काढण्यासाठी विशिष्ट प्रतिबंधात्मक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या जातात.
iv. अहोरात्र वीज पुरवठ्याच्या सुनिश्चीतीसाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना: प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजननांचा भाग म्हणून प्रकल्पांना वीज पुरवठा करणाऱ्या सर्व वीज वाहिन्यांकरिता प्रमाणित प्रक्रिया स्वीकारण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांना मार्गदर्शक सल्ले जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये योग्य यंत्रणा उभारणी तसेच ऑक्सिजन प्रकल्पांना वीज पुरवठा करणाऱ्या फीडर्सच्या अलगीकरणाची व्यवस्था करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. सुचविण्यात आलेल्या काही सुधारात्मक उपाययोजनांमध्ये, हिमाचल प्रदेशातील बरोटीवाला प्रकल्पात व केरळमधील केरळ खनिज आणि धातू प्रकल्पात रिलेची व्यवस्था करणे आणि उत्तराखंडराज्यातील सलेक्वी प्रकल्पासाठी 132 किलो व्होल्टची सलग भूमिगत वीजवाहिनी टाकणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
iv. वीज पुरवठ्याचे तांत्रिक लेख परीक्षण आणि उपाययोजनांची सक्रीय अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे निर्देश देखील देण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाचा वरील सक्रीय आणि सर्वांगीण दृष्टीकोन तसेच राज्य सरकारने मंत्रालयाने सुचविलेल्या घटकांवर आधारित सुरु केलेले उपक्रम तसेच राज्य सरकारांनी स्वतःहून सुरु केलेले उपक्रम हे सर्व मिळून वीज पुरवठा खंडित होण्यापासून वाचण्याची खात्री देतात आणि ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती करणाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या परिसरात वीज पुरवठ्यात काही समस्या उद्भवली तर हाती घेण्याच्या उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित देखील करतात.