Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power takes proactive measures to ensure 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants in the Country
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the pan India impact of the second wave of corona virus pandemic across the country and the manifold rise in oxygen demand for both medical facilities and for home treatment of patients , the Ministry of Power has undertaken a number of pro-active preventive and remedial measures to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply to Oxygen Plants by the State Utilities. Ministry of Power is monitoring the power supply to 73 major identified Oxygen Plants across the country out of which 13 Oxygen Plants supply oxygen to NCR region . The proactive measures which have been put in place are :
1. Daily Review by Secretary, Power : The position of power supplies to all such plants is reviewed every day at the level of Secretary, Ministry of Power, along with the concerned Energy Secretaries of the States,CMD ,POSOCO on a case by case basis. All issues related to 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants are discussed threadbare during the daily reviews and interventions are planned and executed in a time bound manner through the State Discoms aided by POSOCO and Central Electricity Authority.
1. Round the Clock (RTC) operation of Control Room : As a part of corrective action strategy, a 24 hours oxygen plant control room (OPCR) and an Internal Control Group (ICG) has been set up at REC Limited which are tasked with maintaining liaison with the Oxygen plan nodal officers for ensuring 24X7 Power supply to these plants; and to ensure that interruptions, if any, are addressed on an immediate basis both on the DISCOM side as well as on the Plant’s Electrical installation side. Disruptions , if any, in Power Supply are analysed by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) together with various utilities in the states (STU & DISCOM), SLDCs and POWERGRID, and specific preventive advisories are issued.
2. Preventive Measures for ensuring 24x7 Power Supply : As a part of preventive action, advisories have been issued to the States for best practices adoption to all electricity lines feeding the plants. This includes building of suitable redundancies, and isolation of feeders supplying electricity to the oxygen plants. Some of the corrective measures advised included resetting of relays at the Barotiwala plant (Himachal Pradesh) and Kerala Mineral & Metal plant (Kerala); and, laying of a 132kV underground cable for the oxygen plant at Salequi (Uttarakhand) in the stretch prone to bird fault .
3. Technical Audit of Power Supply and Proactive implementation of Remedial Measures :
▪ Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) has also been tasked with carrying out a technical audit of power supply of each Oxygen plant particularly those supplying oxygen to NCR . The audit includes assessing the nature of power supply, the source(s) of power supply , availability of alternative arrangements, relay settings, etc. The audit reports further includes both short term measures to improve the power supply along with long term measures. So far, 13 number of plants that are supplying oxygen to Delhi & NCR region have been audited .
▪ Based on the technical audit reports , Ministry of Power has written to State Governments of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Kerala, Haryana, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh pointing out the remedial measures which need to be taken by the respective State Utilities to ensure uninterrupted power supply . Letter has also been written to DVC for carrying out maintenance of its sub-stations supplying power to the oxygen plants within its jurisdiction.
▪ Further, additional 20 plants have been audited and the technical audit results are being shared with the respective State Governments for urgent necessary action. The technical audit of rest of the plants is likely to be completed in the next 7 days.
The aforementioned proactive and holistic approach of the Ministry of Power coupled with the actions initiated by the State Governments on the basis of the inputs provided by the Ministry as also action initiated at their own level have together not only ensured that there are fewer trippings in power supply but have also resulted in sensitising the Oxygen Manufacturers about the proactive steps to be taken at their level for ensuring that there are no interruptions within their premises . These manifold strategies have helped in ensuring that oxygen plants produce oxygen to their fullest capacities, without loss in valuable production hours.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡିକୁ ୨୪ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ନେଇ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଳୟ ଗୁଡିକରେ ତଥା ନିଜ ଘରେ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଉଥିବା ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ଥିବା ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡିକୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିବା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ୭୩ ଟି ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ମ ନଜର ରଖିଛି । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ରାଜଧାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୩ଟି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ରହିଛି ।
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ସତର୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ମଧ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡିକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତର ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ଶକ୍ତିବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପାୱାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅପରେସନ କର୍ପୋରେସନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୋଟି ଗୋଟି କରି ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଏବଂ ପାୱାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅପରେସନ କର୍ପୋରେସନର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ୨୪ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ କଂଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲରୁମର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆର.ଇ.ସି ଲିମିଟେଡ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୪ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟ କଂଟ୍ରୋଲରୁମ ଖୋଲାଯିବା ସହ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ଦଳ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କଂଟ୍ରୋଲରୁମ ଗୁଡିକ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ତ୍ରୁଟି କିମ୍ବା ବ୍ୟତିକ୍ରମ ଘଟିବା ମାତ୍ରକେ ପାୱାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅପରେସନ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଏହାର ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ଥିବା ପାୱାର ଗ୍ରୀଡଗୁଡିକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ସୂଚନା ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଂଟଗୁଡିକୁ ୨୪ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ନେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡିକୁ ଶକ୍ତିଯୋଗାଣ ବଳକା ହୋଇଗଲେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଇତିମଧ୍ୟରେ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାରାତିୱାଲା ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, କେରଳର କେରଳ ମିନୋରାଲ ଆଣ୍ଡ ମେଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ସଲ୍‌କୀ ଠାରେ ଥିବା ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟକୁ ଯାଇଥିବା ଭୂମିତଳେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଲାଇନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ତ୍ରୁଟି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ତୁରନ୍ତ ସଂଶୋଧନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ପାୱାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅପେରସନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ବୈଷୟିକ ଅଡିଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛି । ଦିଲ୍ଳୀ ରାଜଧାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ୧୩ଟି ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଡିଟ୍ ହେଉଛି । ଏସବୁଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତର ଉତ୍ସ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ଆଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ବୈଷୟିକ ଅଡିଟ ଆଧାରରେ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ହରିୟାଣା, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଗୁଡିକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ନେଇ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ ୨୦ଟି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ବୈଷୟିକ ଅଡିଟ କରାଯାଇ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ବାକି ରହି ଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ଳାଂଟଗୁଡିକୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ୭ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଜ ତରଫରୁ ଏହିସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମସ୍ତ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର କ୍ଷମତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଅକ୍ସିଜେନର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, କାରଖାନା ପରିସରକୁ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ଅସୁବିଧା ଦୂର କରିବା ଆଦି ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ମ ନଜର ରଖିଛି । ଏଥିସହ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭାବରେ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହଯୋଗର ହାତ ବଢାଇଛି ।