বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
দেশে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে দিবারাত্রি বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে শক্তি মন্ত্রকের একগুচ্ছ উদ্যোগ
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২১
করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের প্রভাব সারা ভারতে পড়েছে এবং হাসপাতাল সহ বাড়িতে কোভিড রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য অক্সিজেনের চাহিদাও কয়েকগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে শক্তি মন্ত্রক অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে একগুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। শক্তি মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই ৭৩টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রকে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের জন্য সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। এর মধ্যে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের জন্য ১৩টি অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে লাগাতার বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তা নিম্নরূপ :
শক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করছেন। রাজ্যগুলির শক্তি সচিবদের সঙ্গেও নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলির চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর সহ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলির আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গেও নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রয়েছে। সচিব পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে দিবারাত্রি বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সময়সীমার মধ্যে সমাধানে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে দিবারাত্রি একটি কন্ট্রোল রুম চালু করা হয়েছে। এই কন্ট্রোল রুম থেকে সব ধরনের সমস্যার সমাধানে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, রুরাল ইলেক্ট্রিফিকেশন কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের পক্ষ থেকে একটি অভ্যন্তরীণ কন্ট্রোল গ্রুপ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এই গোষ্ঠী অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির নোডাল আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলছে।
দিবারাত্রি বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পরামর্শে রাজ্যগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে এবং বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধুনিক পন্থাপদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করতে।
এছাড়াও, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার ওপর নজর রাখতে টেকনিক্যাল অডিট প্রক্রিয়া চালু হয়েছে যাতে প্রযুক্তিগত যে কোনও বাধা-বিপত্তির সমাধানের ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা যায়।
পাওয়ার সিস্টেম অপারেশন কর্পোরেশন জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের জন্য টেকনিক্যাল অডিট ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের গতি-প্রকৃতির মূল্যায়ন, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের উৎস, জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে বিকল্প পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে অক্সিজেনের যোগান, রিলে পদ্ধতিতে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন অব্যাহত রাখা প্রভৃতির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত দিল্লি ও জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে ১৩টি অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র থেকে লাগাতার অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে।
এছাড়াও, টেকনিক্যাল অডিটের ভিত্তিতে আরও ২০টি অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এই উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলি সম্পর্কিত তথ্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে বিনিময় করা হচ্ছে যাতে বাড়তি অক্সিজেনের যোগান মেটাতে অবিলম্বে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা যায়। দেশে বাকি অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির টেকনিক্যাল অডিট প্রক্রিয়া আগামী সাতদিনের মধ্যে শেষ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power takes proactive measures to ensure 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants in the Country
12 MAY 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the pan India impact of the second wave of corona virus pandemic across the country and the manifold rise in oxygen demand for both medical facilities and for home treatment of patients , the Ministry of Power has undertaken a number of pro-active preventive and remedial measures to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply to Oxygen Plants by the State Utilities. Ministry of Power is monitoring the power supply to 73 major identified Oxygen Plants across the country out of which 13 Oxygen Plants supply oxygen to NCR region . The proactive measures which have been put in place are :
1. Daily Review by Secretary, Power : The position of power supplies to all such plants is reviewed every day at the level of Secretary, Ministry of Power, along with the concerned Energy Secretaries of the States,CMD ,POSOCO on a case by case basis. All issues related to 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Plants are discussed threadbare during the daily reviews and interventions are planned and executed in a time bound manner through the State Discoms aided by POSOCO and Central Electricity Authority.
1. Round the Clock (RTC) operation of Control Room : As a part of corrective action strategy, a 24 hours oxygen plant control room (OPCR) and an Internal Control Group (ICG) has been set up at REC Limited which are tasked with maintaining liaison with the Oxygen plan nodal officers for ensuring 24X7 Power supply to these plants; and to ensure that interruptions, if any, are addressed on an immediate basis both on the DISCOM side as well as on the Plant’s Electrical installation side. Disruptions , if any, in Power Supply are analysed by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) together with various utilities in the states (STU & DISCOM), SLDCs and POWERGRID, and specific preventive advisories are issued.
2. Preventive Measures for ensuring 24x7 Power Supply : As a part of preventive action, advisories have been issued to the States for best practices adoption to all electricity lines feeding the plants. This includes building of suitable redundancies, and isolation of feeders supplying electricity to the oxygen plants. Some of the corrective measures advised included resetting of relays at the Barotiwala plant (Himachal Pradesh) and Kerala Mineral & Metal plant (Kerala); and, laying of a 132kV underground cable for the oxygen plant at Salequi (Uttarakhand) in the stretch prone to bird fault .
3. Technical Audit of Power Supply and Proactive implementation of Remedial Measures :
▪ Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) has also been tasked with carrying out a technical audit of power supply of each Oxygen plant particularly those supplying oxygen to NCR . The audit includes assessing the nature of power supply, the source(s) of power supply , availability of alternative arrangements, relay settings, etc. The audit reports further includes both short term measures to improve the power supply along with long term measures. So far, 13 number of plants that are supplying oxygen to Delhi & NCR region have been audited .
▪ Based on the technical audit reports , Ministry of Power has written to State Governments of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Kerala, Haryana, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh pointing out the remedial measures which need to be taken by the respective State Utilities to ensure uninterrupted power supply . Letter has also been written to DVC for carrying out maintenance of its sub-stations supplying power to the oxygen plants within its jurisdiction.
▪ Further, additional 20 plants have been audited and the technical audit results are being shared with the respective State Governments for urgent necessary action. The technical audit of rest of the plants is likely to be completed in the next 7 days.
The aforementioned proactive and holistic approach of the Ministry of Power coupled with the actions initiated by the State Governments on the basis of the inputs provided by the Ministry as also action initiated at their own level have together not only ensured that there are fewer trippings in power supply but have also resulted in sensitising the Oxygen Manufacturers about the proactive steps to be taken at their level for ensuring that there are no interruptions within their premises . These manifold strategies have helped in ensuring that oxygen plants produce oxygen to their fullest capacities, without loss in valuable production hours.