Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Global Aid including 14 Oxygen Plants and more than 3 L Remdesivir Vials proactively cleared and rushed to States/UTs to combat COVID-19
India’s Vaccination Coverage nearly 17 Crore
More than 17.8 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated
On a continuous uphill trajectory, over 3.8 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
09 MAY 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The global community is extending a helping hand to support India’s efforts to meet the challenges and requirements of the unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the second wave of the global pandemic. The Union Government has been ensuring the global aid is being effectively & promptly allocated and delivered to States and UTs to supplement their efforts during this critical phase.
6,608 Oxygen Concentrators, 3,856 Oxygen Cylinders, 14 Oxygen Generation Plants, 4,330 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP and more than 3L Remdesivir vials have been delivered/ dispatched, so far.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 16.94 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,41,654
2nd Dose
64,63,620
FLWs
1st Dose
1,39,43,558
2nd Dose
77,32,072
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,84,869
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,50,75,720
2nd Dose
64,09,465
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,36,34,743
2nd Dose
1,48,53,962
Total
16,94,39,663
Ten states account for 66.78%of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
2,94,912 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine today and cumulatively 17,84,869 across 30 States/UTs during the last 24 hours. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
823
2
Andhra Pradesh
519
3
Assam
70,853
4
Bihar
295
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,026
7
Delhi
3,01,483
8
Goa
1,126
9
Gujarat
2,70,225
10
Haryana
2,30,831
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
28,650
13
Jharkhand
81
14
Karnataka
10,368
15
Kerala
209
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
29,320
18
Maharashtra
3,84,904
19
Meghalaya
2
20
Nagaland
2
21
Odisha
41,929
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
3,529
24
Rajasthan
2,71,964
25
Tamil Nadu
12,904
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,17,821
29
Uttarakhand
19
30
West Bengal
5,381
Total
17,84,869
More than 20 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-113 of the vaccination drive (8th May, 2021), 20,23,532 vaccine doses were given. Across 16,722 sessions, 8,37,695 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 11,85,837 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 8thMay, 2021 (Day-113)
HCWs
1stDose
18,043
2ndDose
32,260
FLWs
1stDose
75,052
2nd Dose
82,798
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,94,912
45 to 60 years
1stDose
3,25,811
2nd Dose
5,23,299
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,23,877
2nd Dose
5,47,480
Total Achievement
1stDose
8,37,695
2ndDose
11,85,837
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,83,17,404 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.15%.
3,86,444 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 75.75% of the new recoveries.
4,03,738 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 71.75% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 56,578. It is followed by Karnataka with 47,563 while Kerala reported 41,971 new cases.
A total of more than 30.22 crore tests have been conducted so far across the country while the daily positivity rate stands at 21.64%, as shown below.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 37,36,648. It now comprises 16.76%of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 13,202 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
13States cumulatively account for 82.94% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
4,092 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.93% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (864). Karnataka follows with 482 daily deaths.
20 States/UTs have deaths per million population lower than the national average (176).
16 States/UTs have deaths per million population higher than the national average.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D&D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Lakshadweep.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی برادری کی جانب سے کی جانے والی امداد بشمول 14 آکسیجن پلانٹس اور 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ ریمڈیسیور شیشیاں ترجیحی بنیاد پر منظوری دے کر انہیں کووڈ-19 سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئےفوری طور پر ریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پہنچا دی گئی
ہندوستان میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے ذریعےتقریباً 17 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں
18سے 44 سال کی عمر کے زمرے کے 17.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے
شفایابی کے معاملوں میں مسلسل اضافہ، گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 3.8 لاکھ مریض شفایاب ہوئے
09 MAY 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی برادری، عالمی وباکی دوسری لہر میں کووڈ-19 کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی اضافے سے پیدا چیلنجوں اور ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئےہندوستان کی کوششوں کی حمایت میں مدد کررہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اس نازک ترین مرحلے کے دوران اپنی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو عالمی مدد کو مؤثر انداز سے اور فوری طور پر مختص کیا جائے اور روانہ کردیا جائے۔
اب تک 6,608 آکسیجن کنسٹریٹر، 3,856 آکسیجن سلینڈر، 14 آکسیجن بنانے والے پلانٹس، 4,330 وینٹی لیٹر/ بی پی اے پی / سی پی اے پی اور ریمڈیسیور کی تین لاکھ سے زیادہ شیشیاں روانہ کی گئی ہیں۔
دوسری جانب ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے کی توسیع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے آج ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر16.94 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
ایچ ایل ڈبلیوز
پہلی خوراک
95,41,654
دوسری خوراک
64,63,620
ایف ایل ڈبلیوز
پہلی خوراک
1,39,43,558
دوسری خوراک
77,32,072
18تا 44 عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
17,84,869
45 تا 60 عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
5,50,75,720
دوسری خوراک
64,09,465
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
5,36,34,743
دوسری خوراک
1,48,53,962
میزان
16,94,39,663
ملک میں اب تک لگائے گئے ٹیکوں میں سے66.78فیصد ٹیکے 10 ریاستوں میں لگائے گئے ہیں۔
آج 18 تا 44 سال کی عمر کے زمرے کے2,94,912مستفدین نے کووڈ ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک حاصل کی اور پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں تمام 30 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں مستفدین کی مجموعی تعداد17,84,869ہوگئی ہے ۔ 18 تا 44 سال کی عمر کےافراد کو اب تک لگائے گئے مجموعی ٹیکوں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
میزان
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
823
2
آندھرا پردیش
519
3
آسام
70,853
4
بہار
295
5
چنڈی گڑھ
2
6
چھتیس گڑھ
1,026
7
گوا
3,01,483
8
دہلی
1,126
9
گجرات
2,70,225
10
ہریانہ
2,30,831
11
ہماچل پردیش
14
12
جموں و کشمیر
28,650
13
جھارکھنڈ
81
14
کرناٹک
10,368
15
کیرالہ
209
16
لداخ
86
17
مدھیہ پردیش
29,320
18
مہاراشٹر
3,84,904
19
میگھالیہ
2
20
ناگالینڈ
2
21
اڈیشہ
41,929
22
پڈوچیری
1
23
پنجاب
3,529
24
راجستھان
2,71,964
25
تمل ناڈو
12,904
26
تلنگانہ
500
27
تری پورہ
2
28
اترپردیش
1,17,821
29
اتراکھنڈ
19
30
مغربی بنگال
5,381
میزان
17,84,869
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
جاری ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے113ویں روز (08 مئی2021) کو 20,23,532ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ ملک بھر میں 16,722سسیشنز کے دوران8,37,695 مستفدین کو پہلا ٹیکہ لگایا گیااور11,85,837مستفدین کو دوسرا ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔
مورخہ08 مئی 2021(113واں دن)
ایچ ایل ڈبلیوز
پہلی خوراک
18,043
دوسری خوراک
32,260
ایف ایل ڈبلیوز
پہلی خوراک
75,052
دوسری خوراک
82,798
18تا 44 عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
2,94,912
45 تا 60 عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
3,25,811
دوسری خوراک
5,23,299
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
1,23,877
دوسری خوراک
5,47,480
مجموعی حصولیابی
پہلی خوراک
8,37,695
دوسری خوراک
11,85,837
ہندوستان میں شفایاب ہونے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد آج1,83,17,404ہے۔شفایابی کی قومی شرح 82.15فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں3,86,444شفایابی کے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
ان میں سے شفایابی کے 75.75 فیصد نئے معاملے دس ریاستوں میںدرج ہوئے ہیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں4,03,738نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
دس ریاستوں میں 71.75فیصد نئے معاملے گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں درج ہوئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد 56,578نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں 47,563معاملے، جبکہ کیرالہ میں 41,971 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں اب تک 30.22 کروڑ سے زیادہٹیسٹ کرائے جاچکے ہیں جبکہ یومیہ زیر علاج مریضوں کی شرح 21.64فیصد ہوگئی ہے، جیسا ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں فعال معاملوں کی مجموعی تعداد37,36,648 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔یہ ملک بھرکے مجموعی مثبت معاملوں کا16.76فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں مجموعی زیر علاج معاملوں میں13,202معاملوں کیکمی رونما ہوئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں کل زیر علاج معاملوں میں سے 82.94فیصد مریض13 ریاستوں میں زیر علاج ہیں۔
قومی شرح اموات میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور سردست یہ 1.09 فیصد پر قائم ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 4,092اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔
اموات کے نئے معاملات میں سے74.93 فیصد معاملے10 ریاستوں میں درج ہوئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (864) اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں(482) اموات ایک روز میں درج کی گئیں۔
20 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی ایک لاکھ کی آبادی پر ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد قومی شرح سے (176) کم ہے
16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی ایک لاکھ کی آبادی پر ہونے والی اموات قومی شرح سے زیادہ ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران چار ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 سےموت کی کوئی بھی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ان میںدمن و دیو اور دادر و نگر حویلی، اروناچل پردیش، میزورم اورلکشدیپ شامل ہیں۔