Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Global Aid including 14 Oxygen Plants and more than 3 L Remdesivir Vials proactively cleared and rushed to States/UTs to combat COVID-19
India’s Vaccination Coverage nearly 17 Crore
More than 17.8 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated
On a continuous uphill trajectory, over 3.8 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
09 MAY 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The global community is extending a helping hand to support India’s efforts to meet the challenges and requirements of the unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the second wave of the global pandemic. The Union Government has been ensuring the global aid is being effectively & promptly allocated and delivered to States and UTs to supplement their efforts during this critical phase.
6,608 Oxygen Concentrators, 3,856 Oxygen Cylinders, 14 Oxygen Generation Plants, 4,330 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP and more than 3L Remdesivir vials have been delivered/ dispatched, so far.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 16.94 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,41,654
2nd Dose
64,63,620
FLWs
1st Dose
1,39,43,558
2nd Dose
77,32,072
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,84,869
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,50,75,720
2nd Dose
64,09,465
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,36,34,743
2nd Dose
1,48,53,962
Total
16,94,39,663
Ten states account for 66.78%of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
2,94,912 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine today and cumulatively 17,84,869 across 30 States/UTs during the last 24 hours. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
823
2
Andhra Pradesh
519
3
Assam
70,853
4
Bihar
295
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,026
7
Delhi
3,01,483
8
Goa
1,126
9
Gujarat
2,70,225
10
Haryana
2,30,831
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
28,650
13
Jharkhand
81
14
Karnataka
10,368
15
Kerala
209
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
29,320
18
Maharashtra
3,84,904
19
Meghalaya
2
20
Nagaland
2
21
Odisha
41,929
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
3,529
24
Rajasthan
2,71,964
25
Tamil Nadu
12,904
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,17,821
29
Uttarakhand
19
30
West Bengal
5,381
Total
17,84,869
More than 20 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-113 of the vaccination drive (8th May, 2021), 20,23,532 vaccine doses were given. Across 16,722 sessions, 8,37,695 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 11,85,837 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 8thMay, 2021 (Day-113)
HCWs
1stDose
18,043
2ndDose
32,260
FLWs
1stDose
75,052
2nd Dose
82,798
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,94,912
45 to 60 years
1stDose
3,25,811
2nd Dose
5,23,299
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,23,877
2nd Dose
5,47,480
Total Achievement
1stDose
8,37,695
2ndDose
11,85,837
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,83,17,404 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.15%.
3,86,444 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 75.75% of the new recoveries.
4,03,738 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 71.75% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 56,578. It is followed by Karnataka with 47,563 while Kerala reported 41,971 new cases.
A total of more than 30.22 crore tests have been conducted so far across the country while the daily positivity rate stands at 21.64%, as shown below.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 37,36,648. It now comprises 16.76%of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 13,202 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
13States cumulatively account for 82.94% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
4,092 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.93% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (864). Karnataka follows with 482 daily deaths.
20 States/UTs have deaths per million population lower than the national average (176).
16 States/UTs have deaths per million population higher than the national average.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D&D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Lakshadweep.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ 14 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਮੇਡੀਸੀਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਪੁੱਜਾ
18-44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ 17.8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3.8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
09 MAY 2021 12:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਹੱਥ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 6,608 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ, 3,856 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 14 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ, 4,330 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ / ਬੀਆਈ ਪੀਏਪੀ / ਸੀ ਪੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਮੇਡੀਸੀਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 16.94 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼ -3 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਐਚਸੀਡਬਲਯੂ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
95,41,654
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
64,63,620
ਐੱਫਐੱਲਡਬਲਯੂ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,39,43,558
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
77,32,072
ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ 18-44 ਸਾਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17,84,869
ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ 45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,50,75,720
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
64,09,465
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਐਚਸੀਡਬਲਯੂ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,36,34,743
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,48,53,962
ਕੁੱਲ
16,94,39,663
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 66.78% ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
.
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 2,94,912 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 30 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 17,84,869 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ। ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
ਕੁੱਲ
1
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
823
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
519
3
ਅਸਾਮ
70,853
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
295
5
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
2
6
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ
1,026
7
ਦਿੱਲੀ
3,01,483
8
ਗੋਆ
1,126
9
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
2,70,225
10
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
2,30,831
11
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
14
12
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
28,650
13
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
81
14
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
10,368
15
ਕੇਰਲ
209
16
ਲੱਦਾਖ
86
17
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
29,320
18
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
3,84,904
19
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
2
20
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
2
21
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
41,929
22
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
1
23
ਪੰਜਾਬ
3,529
24
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2,71,964
25
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
12,904
26
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
500
27
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
2
28
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1,17,821
29
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
19
30
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
5,381
ਕੁੱਲ
17,84,869
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ 113ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ (8 ਮਈ, 2021) ਨੂੰ, 20,23,532 ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ। ਕੁੱਲ 16,722 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ 8,37,695 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 11,85,837 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮਿਤੀ : 8 ਮਈ, 2021 (ਦਿਨ -113)
ਐਚਸੀਡਬਲਯੂ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1stDose
18,043
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2ndDose
32,260
ਐੱਫਐੱਲਡਬਲਯੂ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1stDose
75,052
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2nd Dose
82,798
ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ 18-44 ਸਾਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1st Dose
2,94,912
ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ 45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1stDose
3,25,811
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2nd Dose
5,23,299
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਐਚਸੀਡਬਲਯੂ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1stDose
1,23,877
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2nd Dose
5,47,480
ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1stDose
8,37,695
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2ndDose
11,85,837
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1,83,17,404 ਮਰੀਜ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 82.15% 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,86,444 ਮਰੀਜ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ।
ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜਾਂ 75.75% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4,03,738 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 71.75% ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ 56,578 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 47,563 ਜਦ ਕਿ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 41,971 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 30.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰ 21.64% 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ 37,36,648 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 16.76% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13,202 ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
13 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 82.94% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 1.09% 'ਤੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4,092 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ।
10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 74.93% ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਤਾਂ (864) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 482 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ।
20 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਸ ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹੈ।
16 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਕੌਮੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।