Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves strategic disinvestment and transfer of management control in IDBI Bank Limited
05 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its in-principle approval for strategic disinvestment along with transfer of management control in IDBI Bank Ltd. The extent of respective shareholding to be divested by GoI and LIC shall be decided at the time of structuring of transaction in consultation with RBI.
Government of India (GoI) and LIC together own more than 94% of equity of IDBI Bank (GoI 45.48%, LIC 49.24%). LIC is currently the promoter of IDBI Bank with Management Control and GoI is the co-promoter.
LIC’s Board has passed a resolution to the effect that LIC may reduce its shareholding in IDBI Bank Ltd. through divesting its stake along with strategic stake sale envisaged by the Govt. with an intent to relinquish management control and by taking into consideration price, market outlook, statutory stipulation and interest of policy holders.
This decision of LICs Board is also consistent with the regulatory mandate to it to reduce its stake in the Bank.
It is expected that strategic buyer will infuse funds, new technology and best management practices for optimal development of business potential and growth of IDBI Bank Ltd. and shall generate more business without any dependence on LIC and Government assistance/funds. Resources through strategic disinvestment of Govt. equity from the transaction would be used to finance developmental programmes of the Government benefiting the citizens.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஐடிபிஐ வங்கியின் பங்கு விற்பனை மற்றும் நிர்வாக கட்டுப்பாடு மாற்றத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஐடிபிஐ வங்கியின் பங்கு விற்பனை மற்றும் நிர்வாக கட்டுப்பாடு மாற்றத்துக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தனது கொள்கை அடிப்படையிலான ஒப்புதலை அளித்துள்ளது. அந்தந்த பங்குதாரர்களின் அளவை மத்திய அரசும், எல்ஐசியும் பிரித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இது ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் ஆலோசித்து பரிவர்த்தனையை கட்டமைக்கும் நேரத்தில் முடிவு செய்யப்படும்.
ஐடிபிஐ வங்கியில் மத்திய அரசு 45.58 சதவீத பங்குகளையும், எல்ஐசி 49.24 சதவீத பங்குகளையும் வைத்துள்ளன. தற்போது ஐடிபிஐ வங்கியின் நிர்வாக கட்டுப்பாடு எல்.ஐ.சி.யிடம் உள்ளது.
ஐடிபிஐ வங்கியில் தனது பங்கு அளவை குறைத்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என எல்ஐசி வாரியம் தீர்மானம் நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது.
ஐடிபிஐ வங்கியின் பெரும்பான்மை பங்குகளை வாங்கும் நிறுவனம், புதிய முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சிறந்த நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளை உட்புகுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இதன் மூலம் ஐடிபிஐ வங்கி மத்திய அரசு அல்லது எல்ஐசியை சார்ந்திருக்காமல் அதிக தொழில்களை உருவாக்கி வளர்ச்சி அடைய முடியும்.
இந்த பங்கு விற்பனை மூலம் கிடைக்கும் நிதி, மத்திய அரசின் நிதி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கும், மக்கள் நலனுக்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1716211