Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves strategic disinvestment and transfer of management control in IDBI Bank Limited
05 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its in-principle approval for strategic disinvestment along with transfer of management control in IDBI Bank Ltd. The extent of respective shareholding to be divested by GoI and LIC shall be decided at the time of structuring of transaction in consultation with RBI.
Government of India (GoI) and LIC together own more than 94% of equity of IDBI Bank (GoI 45.48%, LIC 49.24%). LIC is currently the promoter of IDBI Bank with Management Control and GoI is the co-promoter.
LIC’s Board has passed a resolution to the effect that LIC may reduce its shareholding in IDBI Bank Ltd. through divesting its stake along with strategic stake sale envisaged by the Govt. with an intent to relinquish management control and by taking into consideration price, market outlook, statutory stipulation and interest of policy holders.
This decision of LICs Board is also consistent with the regulatory mandate to it to reduce its stake in the Bank.
It is expected that strategic buyer will infuse funds, new technology and best management practices for optimal development of business potential and growth of IDBI Bank Ltd. and shall generate more business without any dependence on LIC and Government assistance/funds. Resources through strategic disinvestment of Govt. equity from the transaction would be used to finance developmental programmes of the Government benefiting the citizens.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने आईडीबीआई बैंक लिमिटेड में रणनीतिक विनिवेश और प्रबंधन नियंत्रण के हस्तांतरण को मंजूरी दी
05 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों पर कैबिनेट समिति ने आईडीबीआई बैंक लिमिटेड में रणनीतिक विनिवेश के साथ-साथ प्रबंधन नियंत्रण के हस्तांतरण को भी अपनी सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है। भारत सरकार और एलआईसी द्वारा बेची जाने वाली अपनी-अपनी हिस्सेदारी की सीमा का निर्धारण आरबीआई के परामर्श से इस सौदे को उपयुक्‍त स्‍वरूप देने के समय किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार और एलआईसी के पास आईडीबीआई बैंक की 94% से भी अधिक इक्विटी (भारत सरकार 45.48%, एलआईसी 49.24%) है। एलआईसी ही वर्तमान में प्रबंधन नियंत्रण के साथ आईडीबीआई बैंक की प्रमोटर है और भारत सरकार इसकी सह-प्रमोटर है।
एलआईसी के बोर्ड ने इस आशय का एक प्रस्ताव पारित किया है कि एलआईसी भारत सरकार द्वारा परिकल्पित रणनीतिक हिस्सेदारी बिक्री के साथ-साथ अपनी हिस्सेदारी की बिक्री के जरिए आईडीबीआई बैंक लिमिटेड में अपनी हिस्सेदारी घटा सकती है, ताकि वह प्रबंधन नियंत्रण को छोड़ सके या हस्‍तांतरित कर सके। इसके साथ ही एलआईसी को इस दौरान मूल्य, बाजार आउटलुक, वैधानिक शर्तों और पॉलिसी धारकों के हितों को भी ध्‍यान में रखना होगा।
एलआईसी बोर्ड का यह निर्णय नियामकीय अधिदेश के अनुरूप भी है जिसके तहत उसे इस बैंक में अपनी हिस्सेदारी कम करनी है।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि रणनीतिक खरीदार आईडीबीआई बैंक लिमिटेड की कारोबारी क्षमता के इष्टतम विकास के साथ-साथ बैंक के विकास के लिए उसमें आवश्‍यक धनराशि डालेगा एवं नई प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शुरू करेगा और इसके साथ ही बैक प्रबंधन से जुड़ी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर अमल करेगा। यह भी उम्मीद की जाती है कि रणनीतिक खरीदार एलआईसी और सरकारी सहायता/धन पर किसी भी निर्भरता के बिना ही अधिक-से-अधिक कारोबार सृजित करेगा। इस सौदे के तहत सरकार की इक्विटी के रणनीतिक विनिवेश से प्राप्‍त होने वाले संसाधनों का उपयोग सरकार के विकास कार्यक्रमों का वित्तपोषण करने में किया जाएगा, जिससे देश के नागरिक लाभान्वित होंगे।