Ministry of Education
Postponement of all offline examinations scheduled in the month of May, 2021
03 MAY 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Due to second wave of Covid - 19, Ministry of Education urged for the postponement of all offline examinations scheduled in the month of May, 2021.
In a letter addressed to all the heads of centrally funded institutions, Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare has urged the Institutions to postpone all offline examinations scheduled in the month of May, 2021. The Online examinations, etc may however continue.
The letter also stated that the decision will be reviewed in the first week of June,2021.
The institutions have been further advised to ensure that if anyone in the institution needs any assistance it should be provided immediate possible help so that he/she comes out of the distress at the earliest. All Institutions have to encourage eligible persons to go for vaccination and ensure that everyone follows COVID -19 appropriate behavior to remain safe.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ
03 MAY 2021 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਔਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਆਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰੇ।