प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष महामहिम उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
03 MAY 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष महामहिम उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर को नियंत्रित करने के लिए भारत द्वारा किये जा रहे प्रयासों समेत भारत और यूरोपीय संघ में कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में त्वरित सहयोगदेने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ और उसके सदस्य देशों की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि पिछले साल जुलाई में हुए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद से आपसी रणनीतिक साझेदारी में नए सिरे से तेजी आई है। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं की 8 मई 2021 को आभासी प्रारूप में होनेवाली आगामी बैठक भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के बीच पहले से ही चले आ रहे बहुआयामी संबंधों को नए सिरे से गति प्रदान करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं की आगामी बैठक यूरोपीय संघ + 27 के प्रारूप में होने वाली पहली बैठक होगी और यह भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने के दोनों पक्षों की साझी आकांक्षा को दर्शाती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Her Excellency Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission
03 MAY 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with Her Excellency Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission.
The two leaders exchanged views on the prevailing COVID-19 situation in India and the EU, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation of the EU and its Member States for mobilizing quick support for India’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19.
They noted that the India-EU Strategic Partnership was witnessing a renewed momentum since the last Summit in July. The leaders agreed that the forthcoming India-EU Leaders’Meeting on 8 May 2021 in virtual format was an important opportunity to provide renewed momentum to the already multi-faceted India-EU relationship.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting will be the first meeting in the EU+27 format and reflects the shared ambition of both sides for further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership.