Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Her Excellency Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission
03 MAY 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with Her Excellency Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission.
The two leaders exchanged views on the prevailing COVID-19 situation in India and the EU, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation of the EU and its Member States for mobilizing quick support for India’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19.
They noted that the India-EU Strategic Partnership was witnessing a renewed momentum since the last Summit in July. The leaders agreed that the forthcoming India-EU Leaders’Meeting on 8 May 2021 in virtual format was an important opportunity to provide renewed momentum to the already multi-faceted India-EU relationship.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting will be the first meeting in the EU+27 format and reflects the shared ambition of both sides for further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युरोपियन आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वोन डेर लेयन यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद
03 MAY 2021 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज युरोपीयन आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वोन डेर लेयन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
भारत आणि यूरोपियन महासंघाच्या देशांमधील कोविड -19 ची सद्यस्थिती तसेच कोविड 19 ची दुसरी लाट रोखण्यासाठी भारताचे सुरू असलेले प्रयत्न यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपली मते व्यक्त केली. कोविड -19 च्या दुसर्‍या लाटेविरुद्ध भारताच्या लढ्यासाठी त्वरित मदत पुरवल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदींनी युरोपिअन महासंघ आणि त्याच्या सदस्य देशांची प्रशंसा केली.
त्यांनी नमूद केले की भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला जुलै महिन्यातील शेवटच्या शिखर परिषदेपासून नवीन गती मिळाली आहे. आगामी भारत-युरोपियन महासंघाच्या नेत्यांची 8 मे 2021 रोजी होणारी आभासी बैठक बहुआयामी भारत-युरोपिअन महासंघाच्या संबंधांना नवीन गती देण्याची संधी असल्याबाबत त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
भारत-युरोपियन महासंघाच्या नेत्यांची बैठक ईयू + 27 स्वरूपातली पहिली बैठक असेल आणि भारत-युरोपियन महासंघाची धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंची सामायिक महत्त्वाकांक्षा यातून प्रतिबिंबित होते.