Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Her Excellency Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission
03 MAY 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with Her Excellency Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission.
The two leaders exchanged views on the prevailing COVID-19 situation in India and the EU, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation of the EU and its Member States for mobilizing quick support for India’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19.
They noted that the India-EU Strategic Partnership was witnessing a renewed momentum since the last Summit in July. The leaders agreed that the forthcoming India-EU Leaders’Meeting on 8 May 2021 in virtual format was an important opportunity to provide renewed momentum to the already multi-faceted India-EU relationship.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting will be the first meeting in the EU+27 format and reflects the shared ambition of both sides for further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر، ہر ایکسی لینسی اُرسولا وان ڈیر لیئن کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
03 MAY 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر ہر ایکسی لینسی اُرسولا وان ڈیر لیئن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں لیڈران نے کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر پر قابو پانے کے لیے بھارت کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی کوششوں سمیت بھارت اور یوروپی یونین میں کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں فوری تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے یوروپی یونین اور اس کے ممبر ممالک کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں لیڈران نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ پچھلے سال جولائی میں منعقد ہند-یوروپی یونین چوٹی کانفرنس کے بعد سے باہمی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری میں نئے سرے سے تیزی آئی ہے۔ دونوں لیڈران نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہند-یوروپی یونین کے لیڈران کی 8 مئی 2021 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے ہونے والی آئندہ میٹنگ ہند-یوروپی یونین کے درمیان پہلے سے ہی چلے آ رہے کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو نئے سرے سے رفتار عطا کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے۔
ہند-یوروپی یونین کے لیڈران کی آئندہ میٹنگ یوروپی یونین + 27 کی طرز پر ہونے والی پہلی میٹنگ ہوگی اور یہ ہند-یوروپی یونین کے درمیان اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کو اور مضبوط بنانے کی دونوں فریقین کی مشترکہ آرزو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔