Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Her Excellency Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission
03 MAY 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with Her Excellency Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission.
The two leaders exchanged views on the prevailing COVID-19 situation in India and the EU, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation of the EU and its Member States for mobilizing quick support for India’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19.
They noted that the India-EU Strategic Partnership was witnessing a renewed momentum since the last Summit in July. The leaders agreed that the forthcoming India-EU Leaders’Meeting on 8 May 2021 in virtual format was an important opportunity to provide renewed momentum to the already multi-faceted India-EU relationship.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting will be the first meeting in the EU+27 format and reflects the shared ambition of both sides for further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ইউরোপীয়ান কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট উরসুলা ভন ডার লেয়েনের মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথা
03 MAY 2021 9:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইউরোপীয়ান কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট উরসুলা ভন ডার লেয়েনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বললেন।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের মোকাবিলায় ভারতের চলতি প্রয়াস সহ ভারত এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী কোভিড-১৯এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইয়ে দ্রুত সাহায্যের জন্য ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন এবং এর সদস্য দেশগুলির প্রশংসা করলেন।
তাঁরা বলেন, জুলাইয়ে সর্বশেষ শিখর সম্মেলন থেকে ভারত- ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন রণকৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নতুন গতির সাক্ষী থাকছে। নেতারা সহমত হন যে আগামী ৮ মে ২০২১এ ভার্চুয়াল ফরম্যাটে আসন্ন ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন নেতাদের বৈঠক একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুযোগ ভারত ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে ইতিমধ্যেই স্থাপিত বহুমুখী সম্পর্কে আরও গতি যোগাবে।
ভারত-ইউরোপীয়ান নেতাদের এই বৈঠক ইইউ+২৭ ফরম্যাটে প্রথম বৈঠক এবং এতে প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে ভারত ইইউ রণকৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করার জন্য দুই পক্ষেরই উচ্চাশা।