Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.68 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
More than 86 thousand beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated on Day 1 of Vaccination Drive Phase-3
On a steadily growing path, over 3 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
02 MAY 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India along with States/UTs through a ‘Whole of Government’ approach has embarked on a five-point strategy for prevention, containment, and management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy including Test, Track, Treat, and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has come into force from yesterday (1st May 2021). Registration for the newly eligible population groups had commenced on 28th April.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15.68 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive commenced yesterday.
86,023 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 11 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (987), Delhi (1,472), Gujarat (51,622), Jammu and Kashmir (201), Karnataka (649), Maharashtra (12,525), Odisha (97), Punjab (298), Rajasthan (1853), Tamil Nadu (527) and UP (15,792).
Cumulatively, 15,68,16,031 vaccine doses have been administered through 22,93,911 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,28,490 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 62,65,397 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,27,57,529 FLWs (1stdose), 69,22,093 FLWs (2nddose), 86,023 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,26,18,135 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,14,49,310 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,32,80,976 (1st dose) and 40,08,078 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,28,490
62,65,397
1,27,57,529
69,22,093
86,023
5,32,80,976
40,08,078
5,26,18,135
1,14,49,310
15,68,16,031
Ten states account for 67.00% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 18 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-106 of the vaccination drive (1st May, 2021), 18,26,219 vaccine doses were given. Across 15,968 sessions, 11,14,214 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 7,12,005 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 1stMay,2021 (Day-106)
HCWs
FLWs
18-44 years
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
16,351
23,482
1,99,460
1,06,978
86,023
5,72,861
2,33,148
2,39,519
3,48,397
11,14,214
7,12,005
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,59,92,271 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.77%.
3,07,865 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 75.59% of the new recoveries.
3,92,488 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 72.72% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,282. It is followed by Karnataka with 40,990 while Kerala reported 35,636 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 33,49,644. It now comprises 17.13% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 80,934 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.22% of India’s total Active Cases.
Over 29 crore tests have been conducted so far while the cumulative positivity rate has increased to 6.74%.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10%.
3,689 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 76.01% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (802). Delhi follows with 412 daily deaths.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Lakshadweep, Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్త మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభంతో
15.68 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
మూడోదశ టీకాల మొదటి రోజే 18-44 ఏళ్ల మధ్యవారికి 86 వేల డోసులు
గత 24 గంటలలో 3 లక్షలు పైబడ్డ కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య
02 MAY 2021 10:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ భారత ప్రభుత్వం కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ నివారణకు, నియంత్రణకు చేపట్టిన
ఐదు అంశాల వ్యూహం ( పరీక్షించు, బాధితుల ఆనవాలు పట్టు, చికిత్స అందించు, కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణకు అనుగుణ ప్రవర్తనను
ప్రోత్సహించు, టీకాలు వెయ్యి) లో అత్యంత కీలకమైన టీకాల కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తోంది. సరళీకరించి వేగవంతం చేసిన
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కింద మూడో దశ నిన్నటి నుంచి ( మే 1) అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. కొత్తగా అర్హులైన వారందరికీ ఏప్రిల్ 28న
రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్రక్రియ మొదలైంది.
ఒకవైపు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మూడో దశ ప్రారంభంకాగా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన ఇచ్చిన మొత్తం కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 15.68 కోట్లు
దాటింది. 18-44 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యవారు 11 రాష్ట్రాలలో నిన్న 86,023 మంది మొదటి డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు.
ఆ రాష్ట్రాలు చత్తీస్ గఢ్ (987), ఢిల్లీ(1,472), గుజరాత్ (51,622), జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ (201), కర్నాటక (649), మహారాష్ట్ర
(12,525), ఒడిశా (97), పంజాబ్ (298), రాజస్థాన్ (1853), తమిళనాడు (527), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (15,792).
ఈరోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం మొత్తం 22,93,911శిబిరాల ద్వారా 15,68,16,031 టీకా డోసుల
పంపిణీ పూర్తయింది. ఇందులో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది తీసుకున్న మొదటి డోసులు 94,28,490, రెండో డోసులు 62,65,397,
కోవిడ్ యోధులు తీసుకున్న మొదటి డోసులు 1,27,57,529, రెండో డోసులు 69,22,093, 18045 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యనున్నవారు
తీసుకున్న మొదటి డోసులు 86,023, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు తీసుకున్న మొదటి డోసులు 5,26,18,135, రెండో డోసులు
1,14,49,310, 60 ఏళ్లు పైబడ్డవారు తీసుకున్న మొదటి డోసులు 5,32,80,976, రెండో డోసులు 40,08,078 ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
18-44 ఏళ్ళు
45-60 ఏళ్ళవారు
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
1వడోస్
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
94,28,490
62,65,397
1,27,57,529
69,22,093
86,023
5,32,80,976
40,08,078
5,26,18,135
1,14,49,310
15,68,16,031
ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకాలలో 67.00% వాటా పది రాష్టాలదే కావటం గమనార్హం
గత 24 గంటలలో 18 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులపంపిణీ జరిగింది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 106వ రోజైన మే 1న
18,26,219 డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. 15,968 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 11,14,214 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు మొదటి డోస్ తీసుకోగా
7,12,005 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు.
తేదీ: మే 1, 2021 ( 106 వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
18-44 ఏళ్ళు
45-60 ఏళ్ళవారు
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
1వడోస్
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
1వడోస్
2వ డోస్
16,351
23,482
1,99,460
1,06,978
86,023
5,72,861
2,33,148
2,39,519
3,48,397
11,14,214
7,12,005
భారతదేశంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా మొత్తం 1,59,92,271 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్న
వారి శాతం 81.77% గా నమోదైంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 3,07,865 కోలుకోగా వారిలో 75.59% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలవారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 3,92,488 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. పది రాష్ట్రాలు- మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, కర్నాటక,
కేరళ, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తమిళనాడు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్ లలో 72.72% కేసులు వచ్చాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా
63,282 కేసులు రాగా ఆ తరువాత స్థానాలలో కర్నాటక(40,990), కేరళ (35,636) ఉన్నాయి.
భారతదేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు 33,49,644కు చేరాయి. ఇవి మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 17.13%.
దీంతో గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా పెరిగిన చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 80,934 గా నమోదయ్యాయి. వీటిలో 81.22% వాటా
పన్నెండు రాష్ట్రాలది కావటం గమనార్హం.
ఇప్పటివరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 29 కోట్లకు పైగా కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. అయితే మొత్తం పాజిటివిటీ శాతం 6.74%.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ మరణాల శాతం తగ్గుతూ 1.10% కు చేరింది. గత 24 గంటలలో 3,689 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
అందులో పది రాష్టాల వాటా 76.01% కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 802 మంది, ఢిల్లీలో 412 మంది చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు.
అవి: డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, లక్షదీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మిజోరం
.