Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.68 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
More than 86 thousand beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated on Day 1 of Vaccination Drive Phase-3
On a steadily growing path, over 3 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
02 MAY 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India along with States/UTs through a ‘Whole of Government’ approach has embarked on a five-point strategy for prevention, containment, and management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy including Test, Track, Treat, and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has come into force from yesterday (1st May 2021). Registration for the newly eligible population groups had commenced on 28th April.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15.68 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive commenced yesterday.
86,023 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 11 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (987), Delhi (1,472), Gujarat (51,622), Jammu and Kashmir (201), Karnataka (649), Maharashtra (12,525), Odisha (97), Punjab (298), Rajasthan (1853), Tamil Nadu (527) and UP (15,792).
Cumulatively, 15,68,16,031 vaccine doses have been administered through 22,93,911 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,28,490 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 62,65,397 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,27,57,529 FLWs (1stdose), 69,22,093 FLWs (2nddose), 86,023 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,26,18,135 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,14,49,310 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,32,80,976 (1st dose) and 40,08,078 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,28,490
62,65,397
1,27,57,529
69,22,093
86,023
5,32,80,976
40,08,078
5,26,18,135
1,14,49,310
15,68,16,031
Ten states account for 67.00% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 18 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-106 of the vaccination drive (1st May, 2021), 18,26,219 vaccine doses were given. Across 15,968 sessions, 11,14,214 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 7,12,005 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 1stMay,2021 (Day-106)
HCWs
FLWs
18-44 years
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
16,351
23,482
1,99,460
1,06,978
86,023
5,72,861
2,33,148
2,39,519
3,48,397
11,14,214
7,12,005
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,59,92,271 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.77%.
3,07,865 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 75.59% of the new recoveries.
3,92,488 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 72.72% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,282. It is followed by Karnataka with 40,990 while Kerala reported 35,636 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 33,49,644. It now comprises 17.13% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 80,934 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.22% of India’s total Active Cases.
Over 29 crore tests have been conducted so far while the cumulative positivity rate has increased to 6.74%.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10%.
3,689 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 76.01% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (802). Delhi follows with 412 daily deaths.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Lakshadweep, Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान का तीसरा चरण आरंभ, भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 15.68 करोड़ से अधिक
टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के पहले दिन 18-44 आयु समूह के 86 हजार से अधिक लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया गया
निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ, पिछले 24 घंटों में 3 लाख से अधिक रिकवरी हुई
02 MAY 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने ‘समग्र सरकार’दृष्टिकोण के साथ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिल कर देश में कोविड-19 महामारी की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण तथा प्रबंधन के लिए एक पांच सूत्री रणनीति आरंभ की है। टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट तथा कोविड समुचित बर्ताव के साथ टीकाकरण पांच सूत्री रणनीति का एक अंतरंग घटक है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की उदार और त्वरित चरण-3 रणनीति कल (1 मई, 2021) से प्रभावी हुई है। नए पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के लिए पंजीकरण 28 अप्रैल से आरंभ हुआ।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान का तीसरा चरण आरंभ होने के साथ देश में लगाये गए कोविड 19 के कुल टीकों की संख्या आज 15.68 करोड़ से पार हो गई।
11 राज्यों में 18-44 आयु समूह के 86,023 लाभार्थियों ने कोविड-19 टीके की अपनी पहली खुराक प्राप्त की। ये राज्य हैं-छत्तीसगढ़ (987), दिल्ली (1,472), गुजरात (51,622), जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (201), कर्नाटक (649), महाराष्ट्र (12,525), ओडिशा (97), पंजाब (298), राजस्थान(1853), तमिलनाडु (527) तथा उत्तर प्रदेश (15,792)।
आज सुबह 7बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार,22,93,911 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिलाकर 15,68,16,031 टीके लगाये जा चुके हैं। इनमें 94,28,490 एचसीडब्ल्यू शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली है जबकि 62,65,397 एचसीडब्ल्यू ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है,1,27,57,529 एफएल्डब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक)69,22,093 एफएल्डब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक)18-45 आयु समूह के नीचे के 86,023 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 5,26,18,135 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक तथा 1,14,49,310 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक और 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के बीच के 5,32,80,976 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक तथा 40,08,078 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएल्डब्ल्यू
18-45 आयु समूह
45 से 60 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
94,28,490
62,65,397
1,27,57,529
69,22,093
86,023
5,32,80,976
40,08,078
5,26,18,135
1,14,49,310
15,68,16,031
अभी तक देश में लगाये गए कुल टीकों में से 67.00 प्रतिशत में दस राज्यों की भागीदारी है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाये गए।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 106वें दिन (1 मई, 2021) को 18,26,219 टीके लगाये गए। 15,968 सत्रों में 11,14,214 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक दी गई तथा 7,12,005 लाभार्थियों ने अपनी दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की।
1 मई, 2021 (दिन106)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएल्डब्ल्यू
18-45 आयु समूह
45 से 60 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुलउपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
16,351
23,482
1,99,460
1,06,978
86,023
5,72,861
2,33,148
2,39,519
3,48,397
11,14,214
7,12,005
भारत की कुल रिकवरी आज 1,59,92,271 तक पहुंच चुकी है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 81.77 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,07,865 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
नई रिकवरी में 10 राज्यों की 75.59 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,92,488 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरल, छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और राजस्थान सहित दस राज्यों की नए मामलों में 72.72 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी है।
63,282 दैनिक नए मामलों के साथ महाराष्ट्र ने सर्वाधिक संख्या दर्ज कराई है जबकि 40,990 के साथ कर्नाटक दूसरे स्थान पर है और केरल ने 35,636 नए मामले दर्ज कराये हैं।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामले 33,49,644 तक पहुंच चुके हैं। अब यह देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 17.13 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 80,934 मामलों की शुद्ध बढोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
12 राज्यों की भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 81.22 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी है।
अभी तक 29 करोड़ से अधिक जांच की जा चुकी है जबकि कुल पॉजिटिविटी दर बढ़कर 6.74 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर में निरंतर गिरावट आ रही है और वर्तमान में यह 1.10 प्रतिशत पर है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3689 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
नई मौतों के 76.01 प्रतिशत में दस राज्यों की भागीदारी है। महाराष्ट्रमें सर्वाधिक मौतें (802) दर्ज की गईं जबकि 412 दैनिक मौत के साथ दिल्ली दूसरे स्थान पर रही।
पिछले 24 घंटों में चार राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 से एक भी मृत्यु दर्ज नहीं की गई। ये राज्य हैं-दमन एवं दीव तथा दादर नागर हवेली, लक्षद्वीप, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और मिजोरम।