Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage Nearly 15.5 Crore
More than 27 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Near 3 Lakh recoveries in last 24 hours, Cumulative recoveries over 1.56 Cr
At 19.45 lakh, India conducts highest ever Daily Tests in the last 24 hours
01 MAY 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the countrywide COVID19 vaccination drive, the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country stands at 15,49,89,635. More than 27 lakh vaccine doses were in the last 24 hours.
These include 94,12,140 HCWs who have taken the 1stdose and 62,41,915 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose.
1,25,58,069 FLWs (1stdose), 68,15,115 FLWs (2nddose), 5,27,07,921 (1st dose) and 37,74,930 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,23,78,616 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,11,00,929 2nd dose beneficiaries for more than 60 years old.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60
years
Above 60
Years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,12,140
62,41,915
1,25,58,069
68,15,115
5,27,07,921
37,74,930
5,23,78,616
1,11,00,929
15,49,89,635
Ten states accounted for 67.0% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
As on Day-105 of the vaccination drive (30th April 2021), 27,44,485 vaccine doses were given.
15,69,846 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 23,356 sessionsfor 1st dose and 11,74,639 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 30th April 2021 (105th Day)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 Years
Above 60
Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
25,253
50,797
1,38,116
1,07,253
9,29,079
3,57,019
4,77,398
6,59,570
15,69,846
11,74,639
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,56,84,406 today.
The National Recovery Rate is 81.84% with 2,99,988 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 76.09% of the new recoveries.
In a landmark achievement to containing COVID-19, the country conducted 19,45,299 tests in the last 24 hours. India’s daily positivity now stands at 20.66%.
4,01,993 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Bihar reported 73.71% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 62,919. It is followed by Karnataka with 48,296 while Kerala reported 37,199 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 32,68,710. It now comprises 17.06% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 98,482 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Eleven States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar cumulatively account for 78.22% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.11%.
3,523 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
TenStates account for 76.75% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (828) followed by Delhi (375) and Uttar Pradesh with 332 daily deaths.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N,Lakshadweep, Arunachal Pradesh and A&N Islands.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताचे कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण सुमारे 15.5 कोटी
गेल्या 24 तासांत 27 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
गेल्या 24 तासांत जवळपास 3 लाख रुग्ण बरे झाले तर बरे झालेल्यांची एकूण संख्या 1.56 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात 19.45 लाख चाचण्या, आतापर्यंतच्या एका दिवसातील सर्वाधिक चाचण्या
01 MAY 2021 11:26AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून आतापर्यन्त लसींच्या एकूण 15,49,89,635 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत 27 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये लसीची पहिला मात्रा घेतलेल्या 94,12,140 आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि दुसरी मात्रा घेतलेल्या 62,41,915 आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे.
1,25,58,069 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (1 ली मात्रा ), 68,15,115 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (2 री मात्रा ), 45 ते 60 वर्षे वयोगटातील 5,27,07,921 (1 ली मात्रा ) आणि 37,74,930 (2 री मात्रा ) लाभार्थीचा समावेश आहे. 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 5,23,78,616 लाभार्थी पहिली मात्रा आणि 1,11,00,929 दुसरी मात्रा घेतलेले लाभार्थी आहेत.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 67 % मात्रा या दहा राज्यांमध्ये देण्यात आल्या आहेत
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या (दि. 30 एप्रिल 2021) 105 व्या दिवशी 27,44,485 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये 15,69,846 लाभार्थींना 23,356 सत्रात पहिली मात्रा आणि 11,74,639 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
आज भारतातील बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 1,56,84,406 आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,99,988 रुग्ण बरे झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 81.84% आहे.
बरे झालेल्या नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 76.09% हे दहा राज्यांमधील आहेत.
कोविड 19चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यात महत्वाची कामगिरी बजावत भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात 19,45,299 चाचण्या केल्या. भारताचा दैनंदिन सकारात्मकता दर आता 20.66% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 4,01,993 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 73.71% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक,तामिळनाडू, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश , राजस्थान आणि बिहार या दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 62,919 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.त्याखालोखाल कर्नाटकात 48,296 आणि केरळमध्ये 37,199 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 32,68,710 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 17.06% आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 78.22% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र,कर्नाटक, , उत्तर प्रदेश, केरळ , राजस्थान, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड , तामिळनाडू , प. बंगाल , बिहार या अकरा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दरात घट होत असून हा दर सध्या 1.11 टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,523 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला
यापैकी 76.75 टक्के मृत्यू दहा राज्यात आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 828 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, दिल्लीमध्ये 375 जणांचा आणि उत्तर प्रदेशात 332 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
चार राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड -19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू झालेला नाही. यामध्ये दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे यांचा समावेश आहे.