Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji on his 400th Parkash Purab
PM also prayed at Gurudwara Sis Ganj Sahib
01 MAY 2021 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji on his 400th Parkash Purab
The Prime Minister said on Twitter:
“On the special occasion of his 400th Parkash Purab, I bow to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji. He is widely respected globally for his courage and his efforts to serve the downtrodden. He refused to bow to tyranny and injustice. His supreme sacrifice gives strength and motivation to many.”
Prime Minister Modi also prayed at Gurudwara Sis Ganj Sahib today.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জী-র ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা
গুরুদ্বার সিস গঞ্জ সাহিবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রার্থনা
01 MAY 2021 8:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২১
শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জী-র ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁকে বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জী-র ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতি আমার বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা। পিছিয়েপড়া মানুষের সেবা এবং অদম্য সাহসিকতার জন্য তিনি সারা বিশ্বে শ্রদ্ধাশীল। গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জী অত্যাচার ও অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে কখনও মাথানত করেননি। তাঁর মহান আত্মত্যাগ এখনো অগণিত মানুষকে শক্তি যোগায় ও উদ্বুদ্ধ করে।’