Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji on his 400th Parkash Purab
PM also prayed at Gurudwara Sis Ganj Sahib
01 MAY 2021 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji on his 400th Parkash Purab
The Prime Minister said on Twitter:
“On the special occasion of his 400th Parkash Purab, I bow to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji. He is widely respected globally for his courage and his efforts to serve the downtrodden. He refused to bow to tyranny and injustice. His supreme sacrifice gives strength and motivation to many.”
Prime Minister Modi also prayed at Gurudwara Sis Ganj Sahib today.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર જીને તેમના 400મા પ્રકાશ પર્વ નિમિતે નમન કર્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુરૂદ્વારા સીસ ગંજ સાહિબ ખાતે પ્રાર્થના પણ કરી
01 MAY 2021 8:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી ગુરૂ તેગ બહાદુર જીને તેમના 400મા પ્રકાશ પર્વ નિમિતે નમન કર્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટર પર કહ્યુંઃ
“તેમના 400મા પ્રકાશ પર્વ નિમિતેના ખાસ અવસરે, હું શ્રી ગુરૂ તેગ બહાદુર જીને નમન કરૂં છું. તેઓ વિશ્વભરમાં તેમના સાહસ અને કચડાયેલા વર્ગના લોકોની સેવા માટેના તેમના પ્રયાસો માટે સન્માનીય રહ્યા. તેમણે આતંક અને અન્યાય સામે ઝૂકવાનો ઈનકાર કર્યો હતો. તેમના સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાનથી અનેક લોકોને તાકાત અને પ્રેરણા મળી છે.”