Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji on his 400th Parkash Purab
PM also prayed at Gurudwara Sis Ganj Sahib
01 MAY 2021 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji on his 400th Parkash Purab
The Prime Minister said on Twitter:
“On the special occasion of his 400th Parkash Purab, I bow to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji. He is widely respected globally for his courage and his efforts to serve the downtrodden. He refused to bow to tyranny and injustice. His supreme sacrifice gives strength and motivation to many.”
Prime Minister Modi also prayed at Gurudwara Sis Ganj Sahib today.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ 400వ ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్ నాడు ఆయన కు ప్రణమిల్లిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
గురుద్వారా శీశ్ గంజ్ సాహిబ్ లో జరిగిన ప్రార్థనల లో కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రిపాలుపంచుకొన్నారు
01 MAY 2021 8:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ 400వ ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్ సందర్భం లో ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఆయన కు ప్రణామాన్ని ఆచరించారు.
‘‘శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ కి ఆయన 400వ ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్ విశేష సందర్భం లో నేను ప్రణమిల్లాను. ఆయన తన సాహసానికి, పీడిత వర్గాల కు సేవ చేయడం కోసం తాను చేసిన ప్రయాసల కు గాను ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా గౌరవ ప్రపత్తుల కు పాత్రులు అవుతూ ఉన్నారు. క్రూర ప్రభుత్వానికి, అన్యాయానికి తలొగ్గడానికి ఆయన ఒప్పుకోలేదు. ఆయన చేసిన ప్రాణ త్యాగం ఎందరికో బలాన్ని, ప్రేరణ ను అందిస్తున్నది’’ అని అని ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఒక ట్వీట్ లో పేర్కొన్నారు.