Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 13.54 Crores
More than 31 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
5 States account for nearly 60% of India’s total Active Caseload
More than 1.93 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
23 APR 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 13.54 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 13,54,78,420vaccine doses have been administered through 19,38,184 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.These include 92,42,364HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 59,04,739HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,17,31,959FLWs (1stdose), 60,77,260FLWs (2nddose), 4,85,34,810 1st dose beneficiaries and 65,21,662 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,55,64,330(1st dose) and 19,01,296(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,42,364
59,04,739
1,17,31,959
60,77,260
4,55,64,330
19,01,296
4,85,34,810
65,21,662
13,54,78,420
Eight states account for 59.08% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
The graph below highlights the doses administered in the top 8 vaccinating states.
Over 31 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-97 of the vaccination drive (22nd April, 2021), 31,47,782vaccine doses were given.19,25,873 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 28,683 sessions for 1st dose and 12,21,909 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 22nd April,2021 (Day-97)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
22,820
52,668
99,915
1,40,730
11,35,446
2,67,180
6,67,692
7,61,331
19,25,873
12,21,909
3,32,730new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report75.01% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 67,013. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 34,254 while Kerala reported 26,995 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below highlights the increasing trend of daily positivity rate and tests per million in India.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 24,28,616. It now comprises 14.93% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,37,188 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 59.12% of India’s total Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,36,48,159 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.92%.
1,93,279 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.15%.
2,263 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 81.79% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (568). Delhi follows with 306 daily deaths.
SevenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N,Tripura, Meghalaya,Mizoram,Lakshadweep, Nagalandand Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୩.୫୪ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୬୦% ମାମଲା ଅଛି ପାଞ୍ଚ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧.୯୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
23 APR 2021 10:29AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଭାରତରେ ୧୩.୫୪ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୯,୩୮,୧୮୪ ସେସନରେ ୧୩,୫୪,୭୮,୪୨୦ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୯୨,୪୨,୩୬୪ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୯,୦୪,୭୩୯ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ,୧୭,୩୧,୯୫୯ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦,୭୭,୨୬୦ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୪,୮୫,୩୪,୮୧୦ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୫,୨୧,୬୬୨ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୫ବର୍ଷରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪,୫୫,୬୪,୩୩୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧୯,୦୧,୨୯୬ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୫୯.୦୮% ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ଆଠ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣରର ହିସାବ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୯୭ତମ ଦିବସ (୨୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୩୧,୪୭,୭୮୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୨୮,୬୮୩ ସେସନରେ ୧୯,୨୫,୮୭୩ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୧୨,୨୧,୯୦୯ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩,୩୨,୭୩୦ ଜଣ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଆଦି ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୭୫.୦୧% ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୬୭,୦୧୩ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୩୪,୨୫୪ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ୨୬,୯୯୫ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନିମ୍ନବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ସୂଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବଂ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୨୪,୨୮,୬୧୬ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ୧୪.୯୩% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୧,୩୭,୧୮୩ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ କେରଳ ଆଦି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୫୯.୧୨% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୩୬,୪୮,୧୫୯ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୮୩.୯୨% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୯୩,୨୭୯ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତୁ୍ୟହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଏବେ ୧.୧୫% ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୨୬୩ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୧.୭୯% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୬୮ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୩୦୬ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସାତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଘୋଳୟ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।