Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds12.38 Crores
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
National Mortality Rate further dips to 1.19%
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Policy Claims of COVID Warriors will continue to be settled till 24th April 2021, thereafter a Fresh Insurance Policy for COVID Warriors will become effective
19 APR 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulativenumber of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country hascrossed12.38 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 12,38,52,566vaccine doses have been administered through 18,37,373 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.These include 91,36,134HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 57,20,048HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,12,63,909FLWs (1stdose), 55,32,396FLWs (2nddose), 4,59,05,2651st dose beneficiaries and 40,90,3882nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,10,66,462(1st dose) and 11,37,964(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
91,36,134
57,20,048
1,12,63,909
55,32,396
4,10,66,462
11,37,964
4,59,05,265
40,90,388
12,38,52,566
Eight states account for 59.42% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 12 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-93 of the vaccination drive (18th April, 2021), 12,30,007vaccine doses were given. 9,40,725 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 21,905 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,282 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 18th April,2021 (Day-93)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
8,000
11,825
30,513
22,158
5,91,469
56,205
3,10,743
1,99,094
9,40,725
2,89,282
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,73,810new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat andRajasthan report79.58% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 68,631. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 30,566 while Delhi reported 25,462 new cases.
Twenty states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 19,29,329. It now comprises 12.81% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,28,013 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below displays the trajectory of active cases in India.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 63.18% of India’s total Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,29,53,821 today. The National Recovery Rate is 86.00%.
1,44,178 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.19%.
1,619 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.11% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (503). Chhattisgarh follows with 170 daily deaths.
TenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N,Tripura, Sikkim,Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) was announced on March 2020, and was extended thrice till 24 April 2021.It was launched to provide a safety net to the Health Workers fighting COVID19 to ensure that in case of any adversity due to COVID19, their families are taken care of. Insurance cover of Rs. 50 Lakhs is provided under the PMKGP scheme. This has provided a safety net to the dependents of the Corona warriors who lost their lives to COVID.
287 claims have been paid by the Insurance Company so far.The Scheme has played a crucial psychological role in boosting the morale of the Health Workers fighting COVID19
The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Policy claims of COVID Warriors will continue to be settled till 24th April 2021, thereafter a fresh Insurance Policy for COVID Warriors will become effective

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात 12.38 कोटीहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
कोरोनाच्या नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 79% रुग्ण 10 राज्यात
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दर कमी होऊन 1.19%
कोविड योद्ध्यांचे प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज विमा पॉलिसी दावे निकालात काढणे 24 एप्रिल 2021 पर्यंत सुरूच राहणार, त्यानंतर कोविड योध्यांसाठी नवी विमा पॉलिसी अमलात येणार
19 APR 2021 10:53AM by PIB Mumbai
जगातल्या सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण अभियाना अंतर्गत भारतात 12.38 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त कोविड प्रतिबंधक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार भारतात 18,37,373 सत्राद्वारे लसीच्या 12,38,52,566 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये 91,36,134 आरोग्य कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 57,20,048 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ), 1,12,63,909 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 55,32,396 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी(दुसरी मात्रा ), 60 वर्षावरील 4,59,05,265लाभार्थी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 40,90,388 (दुसरी मात्रा ),45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 4,10,66,462 ( पहिली मात्रा ), आणि 11,37,964 (दुसरी मात्रा ), यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 59.42% मात्रा आठ राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 12 लाखापेक्षा जास्त लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 93 व्या दिवशी (18 एप्रिल 2021) ला 12,30,007 लसीकरण मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 9,40,725 लाभार्थींना 21,905 सत्रात पहिली मात्रा आणि 2,89,282 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
भारतात दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येत वाढ सुरूच आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 2,73,810 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 78.58% रुग्ण, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, छत्तीसगड, मध्य प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 68,631 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.त्यानंतर उत्तर प्रदेश 30,566 आणि दिल्लीत 25,462 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद आली.
आलेखात दर्शवल्याप्रमाणे 20 राज्यात दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ दिसून येत आहे.
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 19,29,329 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 12.81% आहे.
खाली दर्शवलेला आलेख भारतातल्या सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्येचा आलेख दर्शवतो.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 63.18% महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक आणि केरळ या पाच राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
भारतात एकूण 1,29,53,821 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 86.00% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 1,44,178 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दरात घट होत असून हा दर सध्या 1.19% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 1,619 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला.
यापैकी 85.11% मृत्यू दहा राज्यात आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 503 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, त्यानंतर छत्तीसगड मध्ये 170 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
दहा राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड -19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू झालेला नाही. यामध्ये लडाख ( केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ), दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, सिक्कीम, मिझोरम,मणिपूर,लक्षदीप, नागालँड, अंदमान आणि निकोबार, अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा समावेश आहे.
प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) मार्च 2020 मध्ये जाहीर करण्यात आली आणि मुदतीत तिसऱ्यांदा वाढ करत ती 24 एप्रिल 2021 करण्यात आली. कोविड-19 शी लढा देणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठीचे हे पॅकेज त्यांना दुर्दैवी प्रसंगाला तोंड द्यावे लागल्यास त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी आहे. या योजने अंतर्गत 50 लाख रुपयांचे विमा कवच पुरवण्यात येते.कोविड मुळे प्राण गमवाव्या लागलेल्या कोरोना योद्ध्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना या अंतर्गत सुरक्षा जाळे पुरवण्यात येते. आतापर्यंत 287 दावे विमा कंपन्यांनी दिले आहेत. कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यात आघाडीवर असलेल्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचे मनोधैर्य वाढवण्यात ही योजना महत्वाची मानसिक भूमिका बजावत आहे.
कोविड योद्ध्यांचे प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज विमा पॉलिसी दावे 24 एप्रिल 2021 पर्यंत निकालात काढणे सुरूच राहणार, त्यानंतर कोविड योध्यांसाठी नवी विमा पॉलिसी अमलात येणार आहे.