சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் போடப்பட்ட கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 12.38 கோடியை கடந்தது : கொவிட் போராளிகளுக்கு புதிய காப்பீடு பாலிசி
19 APR 2021 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கையில் நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை போடப்பட்ட கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 12.38 கோடியைக் கடந்தது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, 12,38,52,566 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 12 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன.
தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டு 93வது நாளான நேற்று (18.04.2021) 12,30,007 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன.
நாட்டின் தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,73,810 பேருக்கு தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களில் 78.58 சதவீதம் பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, சட்டீஸ்கர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 68,631 பேருக்கு நேற்று தொற்று ஏற்பட்டது.
20 மாநிலங்களில் தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 19,29,329-ஆக உள்ளது. இந்த அளவு நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 12.81 சதவீமாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 1,29,53,821-ஆக உள்ளது. தேசிய அளவில் குணமடையும் விகிதம் 86 சதவீதம். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,44,178 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தேசிய அளவில் கொவிட் உயிரிழப்பு தற்போது 1.19 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,619 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் உதவித் திட்டம் 2020ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது 2021 ஏப்ரல் 24ம் தேதி வரை மூன்றாவது முறையாக நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிராக போராடும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு காரணமாக இறந்தால், அவர்களின் குடும்ப நலனுக்காக இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 50 லட்சம் காப்பீடு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இது கொரோனா போராளிகளின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு பாதுகாப்பை அளித்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை 287 பேருக்கு காப்பீடு தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் உதவித் திட்ட காப்பீடு பாலிசிகளின் உரிமை கோரல்கள் 2021 ஏப்ரல் 24ம் தேதி வரை தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படும். அதன்பின், கொரோனா போராளிகளுக்கு புதிய காப்பீட்டு பாலிசி அமலுக்கு வரும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712613

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds12.38 Crores
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
National Mortality Rate further dips to 1.19%
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Policy Claims of COVID Warriors will continue to be settled till 24th April 2021, thereafter a Fresh Insurance Policy for COVID Warriors will become effective
19 APR 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulativenumber of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country hascrossed12.38 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 12,38,52,566vaccine doses have been administered through 18,37,373 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.These include 91,36,134HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 57,20,048HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,12,63,909FLWs (1stdose), 55,32,396FLWs (2nddose), 4,59,05,2651st dose beneficiaries and 40,90,3882nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,10,66,462(1st dose) and 11,37,964(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
91,36,134
57,20,048
1,12,63,909
55,32,396
4,10,66,462
11,37,964
4,59,05,265
40,90,388
12,38,52,566
Eight states account for 59.42% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 12 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-93 of the vaccination drive (18th April, 2021), 12,30,007vaccine doses were given. 9,40,725 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 21,905 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,282 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 18th April,2021 (Day-93)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
8,000
11,825
30,513
22,158
5,91,469
56,205
3,10,743
1,99,094
9,40,725
2,89,282
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,73,810new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat andRajasthan report79.58% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 68,631. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 30,566 while Delhi reported 25,462 new cases.
Twenty states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 19,29,329. It now comprises 12.81% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,28,013 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below displays the trajectory of active cases in India.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 63.18% of India’s total Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,29,53,821 today. The National Recovery Rate is 86.00%.
1,44,178 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.19%.
1,619 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.11% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (503). Chhattisgarh follows with 170 daily deaths.
TenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N,Tripura, Sikkim,Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) was announced on March 2020, and was extended thrice till 24 April 2021.It was launched to provide a safety net to the Health Workers fighting COVID19 to ensure that in case of any adversity due to COVID19, their families are taken care of. Insurance cover of Rs. 50 Lakhs is provided under the PMKGP scheme. This has provided a safety net to the dependents of the Corona warriors who lost their lives to COVID.
287 claims have been paid by the Insurance Company so far.The Scheme has played a crucial psychological role in boosting the morale of the Health Workers fighting COVID19
The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Policy claims of COVID Warriors will continue to be settled till 24th April 2021, thereafter a fresh Insurance Policy for COVID Warriors will become effective