Prime Minister's Office
Raisina Dialogue-2021
13 APR 2021 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today delivered a video address at the Inaugural Session of the Raisina Dialogue in virtual format, along with Chief Guests H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda and H.E. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark.
The 6th Edition of the prestigious Raisina Dialogue, jointly organised by the Ministry of External Affairs and the Observer Research Foundation,will be held virtually from 13-16 April, 2021.The theme for the 2021 Edition is "#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control”.
Prime Minister Modi observed that the current edition of the Raisina Dialogue was taking place at a watershed moment in human history in the backdrop of COVID-19 pandemic which has been ravaging the world for more than a year. The Prime Minister called upon the global community to introspect on some pertinent questions in the present context.
The Prime Minister emphasized that global systems should adapt themselves, in order to address the underlying causes and not just the symptoms. The Prime Minister called for keeping humanity at the centre of our thoughts and action, and creatingsystems that address the problems of today and the challenges of tomorrow.
The Prime Minister also elaborated upon India’s pandemic response efforts, both domestically as well as in form of assistance to other countries. He called for joint efforts to meet the varied challenges posed by the pandemic and reiteratedthat India would share its strengths for global good.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ-2021
13 APR 2021 10:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪਾਲ ਕਾਗਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮੇਟੇ ਫਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦਾ 6ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਔਬਜ਼ਰਵਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 13 ਤੋਂ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। 2021 ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ "#ਵਾਇਰਲ ਵਰਲਡ: ਆਊਟਬ੍ਰੇਕਸ, ਆਊਟਲੀਅਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਆਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ"।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਵਾਜਬ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।