Prime Minister's Office
Raisina Dialogue-2021
13 APR 2021 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today delivered a video address at the Inaugural Session of the Raisina Dialogue in virtual format, along with Chief Guests H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda and H.E. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark.
The 6th Edition of the prestigious Raisina Dialogue, jointly organised by the Ministry of External Affairs and the Observer Research Foundation,will be held virtually from 13-16 April, 2021.The theme for the 2021 Edition is "#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control”.
Prime Minister Modi observed that the current edition of the Raisina Dialogue was taking place at a watershed moment in human history in the backdrop of COVID-19 pandemic which has been ravaging the world for more than a year. The Prime Minister called upon the global community to introspect on some pertinent questions in the present context.
The Prime Minister emphasized that global systems should adapt themselves, in order to address the underlying causes and not just the symptoms. The Prime Minister called for keeping humanity at the centre of our thoughts and action, and creatingsystems that address the problems of today and the challenges of tomorrow.
The Prime Minister also elaborated upon India’s pandemic response efforts, both domestically as well as in form of assistance to other countries. He called for joint efforts to meet the varied challenges posed by the pandemic and reiteratedthat India would share its strengths for global good.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರೈಸಿನಾ ಸಂವಾದ-2021
13 APR 2021 10:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಂಗಳವಾರ (ಏ.13, 2021) ರೈಸಿನಾ ಸಂವಾದದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾದ ರುವಾಂಡಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪಾಲ್ ಕಗಾಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮೆಟ್ ಫ್ರೆಡೆರಿಕ್ಸೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ʻಅಬ್ಸರ್ವರ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ʼ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ರೈಸಿನಾ ಸಂವಾದದ 6ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯು 2021ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 13ರಿಂದ 16ರವರೆಗೆ ವರ್ಚ್ಯುಯಲ್‌ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. 2021ರ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯ "#ವೈರಾಣುವಿಶ್ವ: ಸ್ಫೋಟಗಳು, ಹೊರಗಿನವಾಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈತಪ್ಪಿದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ.”
ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಕಂಗೆಡಿಸಿರುವ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ಮನುಕುಲವು ಸಂದಿಗ್ಧಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಸಿನಾ ಸಂವಾದದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆತ್ಮಾವಲೋಕನ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕೇವಲ ರೋಗಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಮೂಲ ಕಾರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಾನವಕುಲವನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಇಂದಿನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಳಿನ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸಿದ ರೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವು ಒಡ್ಡಿರುವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.