Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM speech at the India-Netherlands Virtual Summit
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Greetings and thank you very much for sharing your thoughts.
Your party has achieved its fourth consecutive major victory under your leadership. I had immediately congratulated you on Twitter for the same, but today as we are meeting up virtually, I wish to take this opportunity to congratulate you once again and wish you all the best!
Excellency,
Our relations are based on shared values ​​like democracy and the rule of law. Our approach towards global challenges like climate change, terrorism, pandemics is also the same. Convergence is also emerging on our thoughts about new areas like Indo-Pacific resilient supply chains and Global Digital Governance. Today, we will give a new dimension to this bond with our Strategic Partnership on Water. The establishment of a fast track mechanism for promoting investment will also add new momentum to our strong economic cooperation. I am confident that in the post-Covid period many new opportunities will open up in which like-minded countries like ours can increase mutual cooperation.
Excellency,
The visit of Their Majesties to India in 2019 has given a boost to India-Netherlands relations. I believe that today our Virtual Summit will add further momentum to the relations.
Excellency,
Just as you mentioned about the Indian diaspora, it is true that a large number of people of Indian origin are living there in Europe, but I want to express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the care and concern that you have shown to the people of Indian origin in this corona period, in this pandemic. We will also get the opportunity to discuss various issues during the COP-26 as well as the India-EU summit with the European Union.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত–নেদাৰলেণ্ডছ ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
মান্যবৰ,
আপোনাৰ বক্তব্যৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন আৰু ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷
আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বত চাৰিবাৰকৈ আপোনাৰ দলে জয়লাভ কৰিছে। জয়ৰ পাছতে মই টুইটাৰত আপোনাক অভিনন্দন জনাইছিলো। আজি ভার্চুৱেলী আপোনাৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎ হ’ল। এই সুযোগতে পুনৰবাৰ আপোনাক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে আপোনাৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰিছো৷
মান্যবৰ,
গণতন্ত্র আৰু আইনৰ শাসনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি আমাৰ সম্পর্ক গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন, সন্ত্রাসবাদৰে মোকাবিলা, মহামাৰীৰ দৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিষয়ত আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী একেই। ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সুস্থিৰভাৱে যোগান শৃংখল আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল প্রশাসনৰ বিষয়ে আমাৰ ভাৱনাও একেই। আজি জলৰ বিষয়ত আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বত এই সম্পর্কক আমি নতুন মাত্রা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো। আমাৰ দৃঢ় অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাত আৰু গতি আনিবলৈ বিনিয়োগত উৎসাহ যোগাৱাৰ বাবে দ্রুতগতিত এক ব্য়ৱস্থাপনা গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব। আমাৰ দৰে সম পৰ্যায়ৰ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে ক’ভিডৰ পাছত সময়ছোৱাত আৰু নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি মই আশাবাদী। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আমি পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰো৷
মান্যবৰ,
নেদাৰলেণ্ডছৰ মহামহিম ৰজা আৰু ৰাণীৰ ২০১৯ চনত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ভাৰত–নেদাৰলেণ্ডছৰ সম্পর্কক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে আমাৰ আজিৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল শীর্ষ সন্মিলন এই সম্পর্কক আৰু আগুৱাই নিম।
মান্যবৰ,
আপুনি ভাৰতীয় বংশোদ্ভৱসকলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে৷ এয়া সঁচা যে ইউৰোপত সৰ্বাধিক ভাৰতীয় বংশোদ্ভৱ নেদাৰলেণ্ডছত থাকে৷ কিন্তু ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় বংশোদ্ভৱসকলৰ প্রতি আপুনি যিদৰে খা-খবৰ ৰাখিছে, তাৰবাবে মই আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছো৷ চিঅ’পি–২৬ আৰু ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ভাৰত–ইইউ সন্মিলনত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ আমি আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিম৷