Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM speech at the India-Netherlands Virtual Summit
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Greetings and thank you very much for sharing your thoughts.
Your party has achieved its fourth consecutive major victory under your leadership. I had immediately congratulated you on Twitter for the same, but today as we are meeting up virtually, I wish to take this opportunity to congratulate you once again and wish you all the best!
Excellency,
Our relations are based on shared values ​​like democracy and the rule of law. Our approach towards global challenges like climate change, terrorism, pandemics is also the same. Convergence is also emerging on our thoughts about new areas like Indo-Pacific resilient supply chains and Global Digital Governance. Today, we will give a new dimension to this bond with our Strategic Partnership on Water. The establishment of a fast track mechanism for promoting investment will also add new momentum to our strong economic cooperation. I am confident that in the post-Covid period many new opportunities will open up in which like-minded countries like ours can increase mutual cooperation.
Excellency,
The visit of Their Majesties to India in 2019 has given a boost to India-Netherlands relations. I believe that today our Virtual Summit will add further momentum to the relations.
Excellency,
Just as you mentioned about the Indian diaspora, it is true that a large number of people of Indian origin are living there in Europe, but I want to express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the care and concern that you have shown to the people of Indian origin in this corona period, in this pandemic. We will also get the opportunity to discuss various issues during the COP-26 as well as the India-EU summit with the European Union.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-नीदरलैंड आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन
09 APR 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
नमस्कार और आपके विचारों के लिए बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
आपके नेतृत्व में आपकी पार्टी की लगातार चौथी बड़ी जीत हुई है। इसके लिए मैंने Twitter पर तो तुरंत ही आपको बधाई दी थी लेकिन आज virtually मिलते हैं तो में आपकोफिर से एक बार बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ और शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ ।
Excellency,
हमारे संबंध democracy और rule of law जैसी shared values पर आधारित हैं। Climate Change, terrorism, pandemics जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर हमारी approach एक समान है। Indo-Pacific resilient Supply Chains और Global Digital Governance जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में भी हमारे बीच convergence बन रहा है। आज हम अपनी Strategic Partnership on Water से इस सिलसिले को एक नया आयाम देंगे। Investment promotion के लिए Fast Track Mechanism की स्थापना भी हमारे मजबूत economic cooperation को नया momentum देगी। मुझे विश्वास है कि Post-Covid काल में कई नए अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे जिनमें हमारे जैसे like-minded देश आपसी सहयोग बढ़ा सकते हैं।
Excellency,
2019 में Their Majesties की भारत यात्रा से भारत-Netherlands संबंधों में नई ऊर्जा आई है । मुझे विश्वास है कि आज हमारी Virtual Summit से उन्हें और गति मिलेगी।
Excellency,
मैं भारतीय मूल के लोगों के विषय में आपने जो कहा, ये बात सही है की पूरे Europe में भारतीय मूल की बहुत बड़ी तादाद में लोग वहां रह रहे हैं लेकिन इस कोरोना काल खंड में, इस pandemic में आपने भारतीय मूल के लोगों को, जिस प्रकार से उनकी चिंता की, उनको संभाला उसके लिए में आपका हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ और COP-26 के समय भी या हमारा जब European Union के साथ भारत-EU summit होगा, उस समय भी हमें बहुत सारे विषयों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिलेगा ।