ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੌਥੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ Twitter 'ਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅੱਜ virtually ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ democracy ਅਤੇ rule of law ਜਿਹੀਆਂ shared values 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। Climate Change, terrorism, pandemics ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ approach ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ। Indo-Pacific resilient Supply Chains ਅਤੇ Global Digital Governance ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ convergence ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ Strategic Partnership on Water ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। Investment promotion ਦੇ ਲਈ Fast Track Mechanism ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ economic cooperation ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ momentum ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ Post-Covid ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਿਹੇ like-minded ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
Excellency,
2019 ਵਿੱਚ Their Majesties ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-Netherlands ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ Virtual Summit ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ Europe ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ pandemic ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ, ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ਿਆ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ COP-26 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਜਦ European Union ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-EU summit ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM speech at the India-Netherlands Virtual Summit
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Greetings and thank you very much for sharing your thoughts.
Your party has achieved its fourth consecutive major victory under your leadership. I had immediately congratulated you on Twitter for the same, but today as we are meeting up virtually, I wish to take this opportunity to congratulate you once again and wish you all the best!
Excellency,
Our relations are based on shared values ​​like democracy and the rule of law. Our approach towards global challenges like climate change, terrorism, pandemics is also the same. Convergence is also emerging on our thoughts about new areas like Indo-Pacific resilient supply chains and Global Digital Governance. Today, we will give a new dimension to this bond with our Strategic Partnership on Water. The establishment of a fast track mechanism for promoting investment will also add new momentum to our strong economic cooperation. I am confident that in the post-Covid period many new opportunities will open up in which like-minded countries like ours can increase mutual cooperation.
Excellency,
The visit of Their Majesties to India in 2019 has given a boost to India-Netherlands relations. I believe that today our Virtual Summit will add further momentum to the relations.
Excellency,
Just as you mentioned about the Indian diaspora, it is true that a large number of people of Indian origin are living there in Europe, but I want to express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the care and concern that you have shown to the people of Indian origin in this corona period, in this pandemic. We will also get the opportunity to discuss various issues during the COP-26 as well as the India-EU summit with the European Union.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.