وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت – نیدر لینڈ ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس سے وزیراعظم کا خطاب
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
نمسکار اور آ پ کے خیالات کے لئے بہت بہت شکریہ۔
آپ کی قیادت میں آپ کی پارٹی کی مسلسل چوتھی بڑی جیت ہوئی ہے، اس کے لئے میں نے ٹوئٹر پر تو فوراً ہی آپ کو مبارکباد دی تھی، لیکن آج ورچوئلی ملتے ہیں، تو میں آپ کو پھر سے ایک بار بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب،
ہمارے رشتے ڈیموکریسی اور رول آف لا جیسی شیئرڈ ویلیوز پر مبنی ہیں۔ کلائمیٹ چینج، ٹررازم، پینڈیمکس جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں پر ہماری ایپروچ یکساں ہیں۔ انڈو-پیسفک ریزیلیئنٹ سپلائی چینس اور گلوبل ڈیجیٹل گورننس جیسے نئے شعبوں میں بھی ہمارے بیچ کنورجنس بن رہا ہے۔ آج ہم اپنی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ آن واٹر سے اس سلسلے کو ایک نئی جہت دیں گے۔ انویسٹمنٹ پرموشن کے لئے فاسٹ ٹریک میکانزم کا قیام بھی ہمارے مضبوط اکنامک کوآپریشن کو نیا مومنٹم دے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ پوسٹ- کوڈ دور میں کئی نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جن میں ہمارے جیسے لائک مائنڈیڈ ملک باہمی تعاون بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
2019 میں دیئر مجسٹیز کے بھارت دورے سے بھارت-نیدر لینڈ رشتوں میں نئی توانائی آئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج ہماری ورچوئل سمٹ سےاِسے اور رفتار ملے گی۔
عزت مآب،
میں بھارت نژاد لوگوں کے بارے میں آپ نے جو کہا، یہ بات صحیح ہے کہ پورے یوروپ میں بھارت نژاد کی بہت بڑی تعداد میں لوگ وہاں رہ رہے ہیں، لیکن اس کورونا دور میں اس پینڈیمک میں آپ نے بھارتی نژاد لوگوں کو جس طرح سے ان کی فکر کی، ان کو سنبھالا، اس کے لئے میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور کوپ-26 کے وقت بھی یا ہمارا جب یوروپین یونین کے ساتھ بھارت- ای یو سمٹ ہوگا، اُس وقت بھی ہمیں بہت سارے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کا موقع ملے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM speech at the India-Netherlands Virtual Summit
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Greetings and thank you very much for sharing your thoughts.
Your party has achieved its fourth consecutive major victory under your leadership. I had immediately congratulated you on Twitter for the same, but today as we are meeting up virtually, I wish to take this opportunity to congratulate you once again and wish you all the best!
Excellency,
Our relations are based on shared values ​​like democracy and the rule of law. Our approach towards global challenges like climate change, terrorism, pandemics is also the same. Convergence is also emerging on our thoughts about new areas like Indo-Pacific resilient supply chains and Global Digital Governance. Today, we will give a new dimension to this bond with our Strategic Partnership on Water. The establishment of a fast track mechanism for promoting investment will also add new momentum to our strong economic cooperation. I am confident that in the post-Covid period many new opportunities will open up in which like-minded countries like ours can increase mutual cooperation.
Excellency,
The visit of Their Majesties to India in 2019 has given a boost to India-Netherlands relations. I believe that today our Virtual Summit will add further momentum to the relations.
Excellency,
Just as you mentioned about the Indian diaspora, it is true that a large number of people of Indian origin are living there in Europe, but I want to express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the care and concern that you have shown to the people of Indian origin in this corona period, in this pandemic. We will also get the opportunity to discuss various issues during the COP-26 as well as the India-EU summit with the European Union.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.