Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9.80 Crores with over 34 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
India continues to administer highest average doses per day
10 States show an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases
10 districts contribute 45.65% of India’s active caseload
10 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9.80 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,80,75,160 vaccine doses have been administered through 14,75,410 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,88,373 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,79,821 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 98,67,330 FLWs (1stdose), 46,59,035 FLWs (2nddose), 3,86,53,105 1st dose beneficiaries and 15,90,388 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,82,55,044 (1st dose) and 5,82,064 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,88,373
54,79,821
98,67,330
46,59,035
2,82,55,044
5,82,064
3,86,53,105
15,90,388
9,80,75,160
Eight states account for 60.62% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 34 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-84 of the vaccination drive (9th April, 2021), 34,15,055 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 30,06,037 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 46,207 sessions for 1st dose and 4,09,018 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 9th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
11,975
29,051
53,152
1,11,697
19,79,517
54,504
9,61,393
2,13,766
30,06,037
4,09,018
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India continues to remain at the top with an average of 38,93,288 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,45,384 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 82.82% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 58,993. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 11,447 while Uttar Pradesh reported 9,587 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 10,46,631. It now comprises 7.93% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 67,023 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 72.23% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 51.23% of the total active caseload of the country.
Ten districts account for 45.65% of the total active cases in the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,19,90,859 today. The National Recovery Rate is 90.80%.
77,567 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily Deaths continue to show an upward trend. 794 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 86.78% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (301). Chhattisgarh follows with 91 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Mizoram, Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩୪ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୯.୮୦ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
• ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଉଛି
• ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ମୁଖୀ ରହିଛି
• ୧୦ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୪୫.୬୫% ରହିଛି
10 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
: ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୯.୮୦ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୪,୭୫,୪୧୦ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୯,୮୦,୭୫,୧୬୦ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୮୯,୮୮,୩୭୩ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୪,୭୯,୮୨୧ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୯୮,୬୭,୩୩୦ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୬,୫୯,୦୩୫ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୩,୮୬,୫୩,୧୦୫ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୧୫,୯୦,୩୮୮ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ୨,୮୨,୫୫,୦୪୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୫,୮୨,୦୬୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ।
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୦.୬୨% ହୋଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୪ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୮୪ତମ ଦିବସ (୯ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୩୪,୧୫,୦୫୫ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥରୁ ୪୬,୨୦୭ ସେସନରେ ୩୦,୦୬,୦୩୭ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୪,୦୯,୦୧୮ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଦୈନିକ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଦୈନିକ ହାରାହାରି ୩୮,୯୩,୨୮୮ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦେଇ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈ÷ନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୪୫,୩୮୪ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, କେରଳ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଆଦି ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୨.୮୨% ମାମଲା ଏହି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୮,୯୯୩ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୧୧,୪୪୭ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୯,୫୮୭ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧୦,୪୬,୬୩୧ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୭.୯୩% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୬୭,୦୨୩ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।
ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୨.୨୩% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ କେରଳ ଆଦି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ କେବଳ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୫୧.୨୩% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୪୫.୬୫% ମାମଲା ଦଶ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୧୯,୯୦,୮୫୯ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ୯୦.୮୦% ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୭୭,୫୬୭ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୭୯୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୬.୭୮% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ଦାଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୦୧ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୯୧ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୨ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ମେଘାଳୟ, ସିକିମ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ମଣିପୁର, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।