Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9.80 Crores with over 34 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
India continues to administer highest average doses per day
10 States show an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases
10 districts contribute 45.65% of India’s active caseload
10 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9.80 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,80,75,160 vaccine doses have been administered through 14,75,410 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,88,373 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,79,821 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 98,67,330 FLWs (1stdose), 46,59,035 FLWs (2nddose), 3,86,53,105 1st dose beneficiaries and 15,90,388 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,82,55,044 (1st dose) and 5,82,064 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,88,373
54,79,821
98,67,330
46,59,035
2,82,55,044
5,82,064
3,86,53,105
15,90,388
9,80,75,160
Eight states account for 60.62% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 34 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-84 of the vaccination drive (9th April, 2021), 34,15,055 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 30,06,037 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 46,207 sessions for 1st dose and 4,09,018 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 9th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
11,975
29,051
53,152
1,11,697
19,79,517
54,504
9,61,393
2,13,766
30,06,037
4,09,018
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India continues to remain at the top with an average of 38,93,288 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,45,384 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 82.82% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 58,993. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 11,447 while Uttar Pradesh reported 9,587 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 10,46,631. It now comprises 7.93% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 67,023 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 72.23% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 51.23% of the total active caseload of the country.
Ten districts account for 45.65% of the total active cases in the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,19,90,859 today. The National Recovery Rate is 90.80%.
77,567 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily Deaths continue to show an upward trend. 794 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 86.78% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (301). Chhattisgarh follows with 91 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Mizoram, Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
9.8 కోట్లు దాటిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసులు గత 24 గంటల్లో 34 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాలు
రోజువారీ సగటు టీకాల సంఖ్యలో భారత్ దే పైచేయి
10 రాష్ట్రాల్లో పెరుగుతున్న కరోనాకేసుల ఉద్ధృతి
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 10 జిల్లాల్లో 45.65% కోవిడ్ బాధితులు
10 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 9.8 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం
14,75,410 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 9,80,75,160 టీకాల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 89,88,373 డోసులు ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది కిచ్చిన
మొదటి డోసులు కాగా 54,79,821 రెండో డోసులు. అదే విధంగా 98,67,330 డోసులు కోవిడ్ యోధులకిచ్చిన మొదటి డోసులు
కాగా 46,59,035 రెండో డోసులున్నాయి. 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు 3,86,53,105 మొదటి డోసులు తీసుకోగా 15,90,388 రెండో
డోసులు అందుకున్నారు. 45-6- ఏళ్ళ మధ్య వారు 2,82,55,044 మొదటి డోసులు, 5,82,064 రెండో డోసులు తీసుకున్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్య వారు
60 ఏళ్ళు దాటినవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
89,88,373
54,79,821
98,67,330
46,59,035
2,82,55,044
5,82,064
3,86,53,105
15,90,388
9,80,75,160
ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకాలలో 60.62% వాటా ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలదే.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 34 లక్షలకు పైగా కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 84వ రోజైన ఏప్రిల్ 9న
34,15,055 టీకాలివ్వగా అందులో 46,207 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 30,06,037 మంది మొదటి డోస్ అందుకోగా 4,09,018 మంది
రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు.
తేదీ: ఏప్రిల్ 9, 2021
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళ వారు
60 ఏళ్ళు దాటిన వారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
11,975
29,051
53,152
1,11,697
19,79,517
54,504
9,61,393
2,13,766
30,06,037
4,09,018
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఇస్తున్న రోజువారీ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య దృష్ట్యా చూస్తే భారత దేశం రోజుకు సగటున 38,93,288 డోసులతో ముందుంది.
రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెరుగుతూనే ఉన్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,45,384 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ తో కూడిన పది రాష్ట్రాలలో
కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల కనబడుతోంది. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలవాటా 82.82% ఉండటం గమనార్హం. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 58,993 కొత్త
కేసులు రాగా, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో11,447, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 9,587 నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య 10,46,631 కు చేరింది. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 7.93%. గత 24 గంటలలో
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య నికరంగా 67,023 పెరిగింది. మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కేరళ అనే ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల ఉమ్మడి వాటా ఇందులో 72.23% కాగా ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే
51.23% కేసులు చికిత్సలో ఉండటం గమనార్హం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులలో కేవలం 10 జిల్లాల్లోనే 45.65% కేసులు ఉండటం గమనార్హం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకున్నవారు 1,19,90,859 కాగా జాతీయ స్థాయి కోలుకున్నవారిశాతం 90.80% ఉంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో 77,567 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు.. గత 24 గంటలలో 794 మంది కోవిడ్ తో చనిపోయారు.
తాజా మరణాలలో 86.78% వాటా పది రాష్ట్రాలదేమహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 301 మంది చనిపోగా 91 మరణాలతో చత్తీస్ గఢ్
రెండో స్థానంలో ఉంది.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో పన్నెండు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: పుదుచ్చేరి, లద్దాఖ్,
డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, నాగాలాండ్, త్రిపుర, మేఘాలయ, సిక్కిం, మిజోరం, మణిపూర్, లక్షదీవులు, అండమాన్-నికోబార్
దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్.