Prime Minister's Office
India-Netherlands Virtual Summit
09 APR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E Mr. Mark Rutte,Prime Minister of the Netherlands held a Virtual Summit today. It was the first high level Summit attended by PM Rutte after the general elections held in March 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated PM Rutte on his election victory and on becoming the Prime Minister of the Netherlands for the fourth consecutive term.
India and the Netherlands have a strong and steady relationship, nurtured by the shared values of democracy, rule of law and respect for human rights and the historic bonds of friendship between the two countries.
During the Summit, the two leaders had a detailed review of the entire spectrum of bilateral engagements and exchanged views on further expanding and diversifying the relationship in trade and economy, water management, agriculture sector, smart cities, science & technology, healthcare and space.
The two Prime Ministers also agreed on instituting a ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ to further deepen the Indo-Dutch cooperation in the water related sector, and upgrading the Joint Working Group on water to Ministerial-level.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global challenges such as climate change, counter-terrorism and Covid-19 pandemic and agreed to leverage the emerging convergences in new areas like Indo-Pacific, Resilient Supply Chains and Global Digital Governance.
Prime Minister Modi thanked the Netherlands for their support to International Solar Alliance (ISA) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). PM Modi also welcomed the Netherlands’ Indo-Pacific Policy and its desire to collaborate during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to a rules-based multilateral order for ensuring international peace, stability and prosperity and looked forward to a successful India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in Porto, Portugal in May 2021.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ–ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
09 APR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਰੂਟੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ’ਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੂਟੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਰੂਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੌਥੇ ਕਾਰਜ–ਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਰਣਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ–ਡੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਪੀਡੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਪਾਣੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ’ ਅਰੰਭਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਬਾਰੇ ‘ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਲ’ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤਗਰਦੀ ਦੇ ਟਾਕਰੇ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ’ (ISA) ਅਤੇ ‘ਕੁਲੀਸ਼ਨ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰੀਜ਼ੀਲੀਅੰਟ ਇਨਫ਼੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ’ (CDRI) ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ 2023 ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾ ਕੇ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2021 ’ਚ ਪੋਰਟੋ, ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।