प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत - नीदरलैंड वर्चुअल सम्मेलन
09 APR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क रूटे ने आज वर्चुअल सम्मेलन में विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। नीदरलैंड में मार्च 2021 में हुए आम चुनावों के बाद प्रधानमंत्री रूटे की यह पहली उच्च स्तरीय बैठक है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री रूटे को आम चुनावों में जीत हासिल करने और लगातार चौथी बार नीदरलैंड का प्रधानमंत्री बनने पर शुभकामनाएं दीं।
भारत और नीदरलैंड के पारस्परिक संबंधों का आधार साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य, नियम आधारित व्यवस्था और मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान तथा दोनों देशों के मित्रवत ऐतिहासिक रिश्ते हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने सभी द्विपक्षीय आयामों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की और अपने संबंधों को व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था, जल प्रबंधन, कृषि क्षेत्र, स्मार्ट सिटी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और अंतरिक्ष जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में और मजबूत करने के लिए अपने विचार साझा किए।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने जल पर रणनीतिक साझेदारी को संस्थागत स्वरूप देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की ताकि जल क्षेत्र से जुड़े इंडो-डच सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत किया जा सके। जल विषय पर संयुक्त कार्य बल को मंत्री स्तरीय किए जाने पर भी सहमति बनी।
दोनों नेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, आतंकवाद से मुकाबला और कोविड-19 महामारी जैसी उभरती क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए और हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की निरंतरता और वैश्विक डिजिटल गवर्नेंस जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में भी मिलकर कार्य करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) और आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचा पर सहयोग (सीडीआरआई) को अपना समर्थन देने के लिए नीदरलैंड का धन्यवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने नीदरलैंड की हिंद प्रशांत नीति और 2023 में जी-20 के भारत के अध्यक्षीय कार्यकाल में मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और संपन्नता के लिए नियम आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्था के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और मई 2021 में पुर्तगाल के पोर्टो में प्रस्तावित भारत यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं के सफल सम्मेलन की कामना की।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Netherlands Virtual Summit
09 APR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E Mr. Mark Rutte,Prime Minister of the Netherlands held a Virtual Summit today. It was the first high level Summit attended by PM Rutte after the general elections held in March 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated PM Rutte on his election victory and on becoming the Prime Minister of the Netherlands for the fourth consecutive term.
India and the Netherlands have a strong and steady relationship, nurtured by the shared values of democracy, rule of law and respect for human rights and the historic bonds of friendship between the two countries.
During the Summit, the two leaders had a detailed review of the entire spectrum of bilateral engagements and exchanged views on further expanding and diversifying the relationship in trade and economy, water management, agriculture sector, smart cities, science & technology, healthcare and space.
The two Prime Ministers also agreed on instituting a ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ to further deepen the Indo-Dutch cooperation in the water related sector, and upgrading the Joint Working Group on water to Ministerial-level.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global challenges such as climate change, counter-terrorism and Covid-19 pandemic and agreed to leverage the emerging convergences in new areas like Indo-Pacific, Resilient Supply Chains and Global Digital Governance.
Prime Minister Modi thanked the Netherlands for their support to International Solar Alliance (ISA) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). PM Modi also welcomed the Netherlands’ Indo-Pacific Policy and its desire to collaborate during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to a rules-based multilateral order for ensuring international peace, stability and prosperity and looked forward to a successful India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in Porto, Portugal in May 2021.