Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu report a rise in Daily New Cases; account for 81% of daily new cases
Cumulative COVID19 vaccine doses inching closer to 5 cr
A record 32,53,095 vaccinations in the last 24 hours
23 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Six States- Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh and Tamil Nadu- are reporting a surge in daily new cases. They together account for 80.90% of the new cases (40,715) reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 24,645 (60.53%). It is followed by Punjab with 2,299 while Gujarat reported 1,640 new cases.
Ten states, as highlighted here, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload is rising after touching its lowest mark in mid-February. It stands at 3.45 lakh (3,45,377) today. A net incline of 10,731 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Three states, Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab, account for 75.15% of total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts for 62.71% of the total active cases in the country.
The graph below indicates the trajectory of the doubling time of COVID19 cases in India.
The Doubling Time has decreased from 504.4 on 1st March, 2021 to 202.3 on 23rd March, 2021.
Over 4.8 cr (4,84,94,594) vaccine doses have been administered through 7,84,612 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. The 1st dose administration has crossed 4 cr mark today (4,06,31,153).
These include 78,59,579 HCWs (1st dose), 49,59,964 HCWs (2nd dose), 82,42,127 FLWs (1st dose) and 29,03,477 FLWs (2nd Dose), 42,98,310 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and more than 2 cr ( 2,02,31,137) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
78,59,579
49,59,964
82,42,127
29,03,477
42,98,310
2,02,31,137
4,84,94,594
As on Day-66 of the vaccination drive (22nd March, 2021), more than 32 lakh (32,53,095) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 29,03,030 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 48,345 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,50,065 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 22nd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
69,929
73,804
1,42,159
2,76,261
5,59,930
21,31,012
29,03,030
3,50,065
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,81,253 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.67%.
29,785 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
199 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 80.4% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra and Punjab each reported 58 casualties. Kerala and Chhattisgarh follow with 12 deaths each.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are J&K (UT), Goa, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، چھتیس گڑھ اور تمل ناڈو میں یومیہ نئے معاملات میں اضافہ ، یومیہ نئے معاملات 81 فیصد ہوئے
کووڈ19 ویکسین کی مجموعی ڈوز 5 کروڑ کے قریب پہنچی
گزشتہ 24گھنٹے میں ریکارڈ 3253095 ٹیکے لگائے گئے
23 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی چھ ریاستوں مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، کرناٹک، گجرات ، چھتیس گڑھ اور تمل ناڈو میں یومیہ نئے معاملات میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں ان ریاستوں میں مجموعی طور پر (40715) 80.90 فیصد نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں مسلسل یومیہ سب سے زیادہ نئے معاملے سامنے آرہے ہیں جو 24645 (60.53 فیصد) ہیں۔ اس کے بعد پنجاب میں 2299 جبکہ گجرات میں 1640 نئے معاملوں کی خبر ہے۔
دس ریاستوں ، جنہیں یہاں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے ، وہاں یومیہ نئے معاملات میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے
ہندوستان کے مجموعی فعال معاملات میں فروری کے وسط میں سب سے زیادہ گراوٹ کے بعد اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ آج یہ تعداد 3.45 لاکھ (345377)رہی ۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں مجموعی فعال معاملات میں سے 10731 معاملات کی مجموعی گراوٹ درج کی گئی ۔
تین ریاستوں ، مہاراشٹر ، کیرالہ اور پنجاب میں ملک کےمجموعی فعال معاملات کا 75.15 فیصد ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں تنہا ملک میں مجموعی فعال معاملات کا 62.71 فیصد ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل گراف ہندوستان میں کووڈ -19 کے معاملات کے دوگنا ہونے کے وقت کی رفتار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ دوگنا ہونے کا وقت یکم مارچ 2021 کو 504.4 سے کم ہو کر 23 مارچ 2021 کو 202.3 ہوگیا۔
آج صبح سات بجے تک عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق 784612 سیشنز کے ذریعہ 4.8 کروڑ (48494594) سے زائد ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ آج پہلا ٹیکہ لگانے کے ساتھ ہی یہ تعداد چار کروڑ (40631153) کے پار ہوگئی۔
ان میں 7859579 ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز (پہلا ڈوز) ، 4959964 ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز (دوسرا ڈوز) ، 8242127 فرنٹ لائن ورکرز (پہلا ڈوز) اور 2903477 فرنٹ لائنس ورکرز (دوسرا ڈوز)، 4298310 فیض یافتگان 45 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر جنہیں مخصوص بیماریاں ہیں (پہلا ڈوز) اور دو کروڑ سے زیادہ (20231137) فیض یافتگان 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ، شامل ہیں۔
ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز
فرنٹ لائن ورکرز
45 سال سے لے کر 60 سال کی عمر سے کم مخصوص بیماریوں سے متاثر
60 سال سے زیادہ
میزان
پہلی ڈوز
دوسری ڈوز
پہلی ڈوز
دوسری ڈوز
پہلی ڈوز
پہلی ڈوز
78,59,579
49,59,964
82,42,127
29,03,477
42,98,310
2,02,31,137
4,84,94,594
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 66 ویں دن (22 مارچ 2021) 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ (3253095) ٹیکے لگائے گئے ۔ان میں سے 2903030 فیض یافتگان کو 48345 سیشنز میں پہلی بار ٹیکے لگائے گئے (ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز) اور 350065 ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کوویکسین کے دوسرے ڈوز دئے گئے۔
تاریخ : 22 مارچ 2021
ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز
فرنٹ لائن ورکرز
45 سال سے لے کر 60 سال کی عمر سے کم مخصوص بیماریوں سے متاثر
60 سال سے زیادہ
مجموعی حصولیابی
پہلا ڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
پہلا ڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
پہلا ڈوز
پہلا ڈوز
پہلا ڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
69,929
73,804
1,42,159
2,76,261
5,59,930
21,31,012
29,03,030
3,50,065
ہندوستان میں صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد آج 11181253 رہی ۔ قومی سطح پر صحتیابی کی شرح 95.67 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 29785 درج کی گئی۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 199اموات درج کی گئیں۔
چھ ریاستوں میں یومیہ اموات کا فیصد 80.4 رہا ، مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب میں اموات کی تعداد 58،58 رہیں ۔ اس کے بعد کیرالہ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں 12،12 اموات ہوئیں۔
14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں کووڈ-19 سے کسی بھی موت کی خبر نہیں ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں، جموں و کشمیر (یو ٹی) ، گوا، اتراکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، لکشیہ دیپ، سکم ، دمن اینڈ دیو اور دادر اینڈ نگر، لداخ (یو ٹی)، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، انڈومان ونیکوبار جزائر، اروناچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ۔