Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh account for 77.7% of the new cases reported in last 24 hours
Over 4.4 cr COVID19 vaccine doses administered
More than 25 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
21 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Some States in the country are noticing a spike in the daily new cases. Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh account for 77.7% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
43,846 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
83.14% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 27,126. It is followed by Punjab with 2,578 while Kerala reported 2,078 new cases.
The graphs below highlight the COVID19 trajectory in the eight states/UTs and top five districts contributing maximum to the new cases.
Over 4.4 cr (4,46,03,841)vaccine doses have been administered through 7,25,138 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 77,79,985 HCWs (1st dose), 48,77,356 HCWs (2nd dose), 80,84,311 FLWs (1st dose) and 26,01,298 FLWs (2nd Dose), 36,33,473 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,76,27,418 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,79,985
48,77,356
80,84,311
26,01,298
36,33,473
1,76,27,418
4,46,03,841
As on Day-64 of the vaccination drive (20th March, 2021), more than25 Lakh (25,40,449) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 22,83,157 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,669 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,57,292 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 20th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
73,146
73,071
1,26,705
1,84,221
4,09,861
16,73,445
22,83,157
2,57,292
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 3.09 lakh (3,09,087) today. A net incline of 20,693 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
On the other hand, India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,30,288 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.96%. 22,956 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
197 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 86.8% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (92). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths. Kerala reported15 deaths.
Seventeen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Assam, Goa, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Puducherry, D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா தொற்று: புதிய பாதிப்புகளில் 77.7% மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், கர்நாடகா, குஜராத், மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் பதிவு
21 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு சில மாநிலங்களில் கொரோனா அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் பதிவான புதிய பாதிப்புகளில் 77.7% மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், கர்நாடகா, குஜராத் மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 43,846 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 27,126 பேரும், பஞ்சாபில் 2,578 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 2,078 பேரும் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, நாடு முழுவதும் 7,25,138 முகாம்களில்‌ 4,46,03,841 பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 77,79,985 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 48,77,356 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் (இரண்டாவது டோஸ்), 80,84,311 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 26,01,298 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (இரண்டாவது டோஸ்), இதர உடல் உபாதைகள் உள்ள 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோரில் 36,33,473 பேருக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 60 வயதைக் கடந்த 1,76,27,418 பயனாளிகளுக்கும் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 3,09,087 பேர் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,11,30,288 ஆக (95.96%) இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது.‌ கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 22,956 பேர் புதிதாகக் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட்-19-ஆல் 197 உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1706396