Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the President of Sri Lanka
13 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the President of Sri Lanka.
The leaders reviewed topical developments and the ongoing cooperation between both countries in bilateral and multilateral forums. They agreed to maintain regular contact between relevant officials, including in the context of the continuing COVID-19 challenges.
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of Sri Lanka to India's Neighbourhood First policy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سری لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب گوٹبایا راج پکشے کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
13 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سر ی لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب گوٹبایا کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی فورموں میں اہم پیش رفت اور دونوں ممالک کے مابین جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے جاری کووڈ-19 سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے تناظر میں متعلقہ افسران کے درمیان مسلسل رابطہ برقرار رکھنے پراتفاق کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان کی ہمسایہ ملک کی پہلی پالیسی کے لئے سری لنکا کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔