Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the President of Sri Lanka
13 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the President of Sri Lanka.
The leaders reviewed topical developments and the ongoing cooperation between both countries in bilateral and multilateral forums. They agreed to maintain regular contact between relevant officials, including in the context of the continuing COVID-19 challenges.
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of Sri Lanka to India's Neighbourhood First policy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और श्रीलंका के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम गोटबाया राजपक्षे के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
13 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज श्रीलंका के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम गोटबाया राजपक्षे के साथ फोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने सामयिक घटनाक्रमों तथा द्विपक्षीय व बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर दोनों देशों के बीच जारी सहयोग की समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने वर्तमान में जारी कोविड-19 चुनौतियों के संदर्भ सहित संबंधित अधिकारियों के बीच नियमित संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति में श्रीलंका के महत्‍व को दोहराया।