Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the President of Sri Lanka
13 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the President of Sri Lanka.
The leaders reviewed topical developments and the ongoing cooperation between both countries in bilateral and multilateral forums. They agreed to maintain regular contact between relevant officials, including in the context of the continuing COVID-19 challenges.
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of Sri Lanka to India's Neighbourhood First policy.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ശ്രീലങ്ക പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഗോതബയ രാജപക്സെയുമായി ഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു
13 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ശ്രീലങ്ക പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഗോതബയ രാജപക്സയും തമ്മിൽ ഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടന്നു
ഇന്ത്യയും ശ്രീലങ്കയും തമ്മിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി, ബഹുതല വേദികളിലുള്ള സഹകരണവും വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. കോവിഡ് -19 വെല്ലുവിളികൾ തുടരുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തമ്മിലുള്ള സമ്പർക്കം നിലനിർത്താൻ അവർ സമ്മതിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'അയൽക്കാർ ആദ്യം ' നയത്തിലെ ശ്രീലങ്കയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീണ്ടും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു .