Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the President of Sri Lanka
13 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the President of Sri Lanka.
The leaders reviewed topical developments and the ongoing cooperation between both countries in bilateral and multilateral forums. They agreed to maintain regular contact between relevant officials, including in the context of the continuing COVID-19 challenges.
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of Sri Lanka to India's Neighbourhood First policy.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ગોતાબયા રાજપક્ષે વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ થયો
13 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ફોન પર શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ગોતાબયા રાજપક્ષે સાથે વાતચીત કરી.
નેતાઓએ સામયિક ઘટનાક્રમ અને દ્વિપક્ષીય તેમજ બહુપક્ષીય મંચો પર બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ચાલી રહેલા સહયોગની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેઓ સંબંધિત અધિકારીઓ વચ્ચે નિયમિત સંપર્ક જાળવી રાખવા માટે સહમત થયા, જેમાં હાલના કોવિડ-19 જેવા પડકારો પણ સામેલ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ભારતની પડોશી પ્રથમની નીતિ અંતર્ગત શ્રીલંકાના મહત્વનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.