Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Over 2.4 cr Vaccine Doses administered across the Country
More than 13.5 lakh doses given in last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu exhibiting a high rise in Daily COVID Cases
10 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
More than 2.43 cr (2,43,67,906) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,39,145 sessions across the States and UTs, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 71,30,098 HCWs (1st dose), 38,90,257HCWs (2nd dose), 69,36,480 FLWs (1st dose) and 4,73,422 FLWs (2nd Dose), 8,33,526 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 51,04,123 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years (1st Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
71,30,098
38,90,257
69,36,480
4,73,422
8,33,526
51,04,123
2,43,67,906
As on Day-53 of the vaccination drive (9th March, 2021), more than 13.5 Lakh (13,59,173) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 10,60,944 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 52,351 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,98,229 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 9th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
55,088
1,50,779
1,44,161
1,47,450
1,31,717
7,29,978
10,60,944
2,98,229
Six states of Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu are reporting high daily new COVID cases. 17,921 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
83.76% of the new cases are from the above mentioned six States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 9,927. It is followed by Kerala with 2,316 while Punjab reported 1,027 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 1.84 lakh (1,84,598) today.
The graph below reflects the day-on-day change in active cases from 17 January, 2021 to 10 March, 2021.
The COVID samples being tested everyday have followed a continuous upward trajectory. The total tests conducted in India has crossed 22 crores (22,34,79,877).
The daily positivity rate currently stands at 2.43%.
133 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 77.44% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (56). Punjab follows with 20 daily deaths. Kerala has reported 16 deaths.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours.
These are Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Odisha, Uttarakhand,Jharkhand, Bihar, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश भर में 2.4 करोड़ से अधिक कोरोना वैक्सीन लगाई गई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 13.5 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन दी गई
महाराष्ट्र, केरल, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में कोविड मामलों में प्रतिदिन अधिक बढ़ेत्तरी हो रही है
10 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 3,39,145 सत्रों द्वारा 2.43 करोड़ (2,43,67,906) से अधिक कोरोना वैक्सीन लगाई जा चुकी है।
इनमें 71,30,098 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहला डोज), 38,90,257 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दूसरा डोज), 69,36,480 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहला डोज) और 4,73,422 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरा डोज), 8,33,526 लाभार्थी जिनकी आयु 45 वर्ष से अधिक है और वे अन्य बीमारियों से पीड़ित हैं (पहला डोज) और 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाले 51,04,123 लाभार्थी (पहला डोज) शामिल हैं।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से लेकर 60 वर्ष से कम आयु के गंभीर रोगग्रस्त लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष के अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
पहला डोज
71,30,098
38,90,257
69,36,480
4,73,422
8,33,526
51,04,123
2,43,67,906
टीकाकरण अभियान के 53वें दिन (9 मार्च, 2021) तक 13.5 लाख (13,59,173) से अधिक वैक्सीन डोज दी गईं। इनमें से 10,60,944 लाभार्थियों को 52,351 सत्रों में (एचसीडब्ल्यू और एफएलडब्ल्यू) पहला डोज दिया गया और 2,98,229 एचसीडब्ल्यू और एफएलडब्ल्यू को वैक्सीन का दूसरा डोज दिया गया।
दिनांक : 9 मार्च , 2021
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से लेकर 60 वर्ष से कम आयु के गंभीर रोगग्रस्त लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल उपलब्धि
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
पहला डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
55,088
1,50,779
1,44,161
1,47,450
1,31,717
7,29,978
10,60,944
2,98,229
छह राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, केरल, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में प्रतिदिन कोविड मामलों में अधिक वृद्धि हो रही है और पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना के 17,291 मामले दर्ज किए गए।
नए मामलों के 83.76 प्रतिशत मामले इन्हीं छह राज्यों से हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में प्रतिदिन सबसे अधिक नए मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं और इनकी संख्या 9,927 है। इसके बाद केरल में 2316 और पंजाब में 1027 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
आठ राज्यों में दैनिक आधार पर नए मामलों में लगातार बढ़ोत्तरी देखी जा रही है।
भारत में इस समय कुल सक्रिय केस भार 1.84 लाख (1,84,598) है।
नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ 17 जनवरी 2021 से 10 मार्च 2021 की अवधि में सक्रिय मामलों में दैनिक आधार पर बदलाव दर्शाते हैं-
कोरोना नमूनों की प्रतिदिन होने वाली जांच में भी लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है और भारत में कुल कोरोना जांच परीक्षणों की संख्या 22 करोड़ से अधिक (22,34,79,877) हो गई है।
देश में इस समय प्रतिदिन पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.43 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड से 133 मौतें हुई हैं।
मौत के नए मामलों में पांच राज्यों का योगदान 77.44 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 56 मौतें हुई हैं। पंजाब में 20 और केरल में 16 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 19 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कोरोना से किसी की मौत की सूचना प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।
इनमें राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, ओडिशा, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, बिहार, पुद्दुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), मणिपुर, मेघालय, नागालैंड, दमन और द्वीव, दादरा और नागर हवेरी, त्रिपुरा, मिज़ोरम, अंडमान एंड निकोबार द्वीप और अरुणाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।