Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Over 2.4 cr Vaccine Doses administered across the Country
More than 13.5 lakh doses given in last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu exhibiting a high rise in Daily COVID Cases
10 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
More than 2.43 cr (2,43,67,906) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,39,145 sessions across the States and UTs, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 71,30,098 HCWs (1st dose), 38,90,257HCWs (2nd dose), 69,36,480 FLWs (1st dose) and 4,73,422 FLWs (2nd Dose), 8,33,526 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 51,04,123 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years (1st Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
71,30,098
38,90,257
69,36,480
4,73,422
8,33,526
51,04,123
2,43,67,906
As on Day-53 of the vaccination drive (9th March, 2021), more than 13.5 Lakh (13,59,173) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 10,60,944 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 52,351 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,98,229 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 9th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
55,088
1,50,779
1,44,161
1,47,450
1,31,717
7,29,978
10,60,944
2,98,229
Six states of Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu are reporting high daily new COVID cases. 17,921 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
83.76% of the new cases are from the above mentioned six States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 9,927. It is followed by Kerala with 2,316 while Punjab reported 1,027 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 1.84 lakh (1,84,598) today.
The graph below reflects the day-on-day change in active cases from 17 January, 2021 to 10 March, 2021.
The COVID samples being tested everyday have followed a continuous upward trajectory. The total tests conducted in India has crossed 22 crores (22,34,79,877).
The daily positivity rate currently stands at 2.43%.
133 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 77.44% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (56). Punjab follows with 20 daily deaths. Kerala has reported 16 deaths.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours.
These are Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Odisha, Uttarakhand,Jharkhand, Bihar, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या देशभरात 2.4 कोटी मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
10 MAR 2021 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या 13.5 लाखापेक्षा जास्त मात्रा लाभार्थींना देण्यात आल्या
महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडू येथे दैनंदिन कोविड रुग्ण संख्येत मोठी वाढ
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात 2.43 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त म्हणजे (2,43,67,906) लसीच्या मात्रा 3,39,145 सत्राद्वारे देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये 71,30,098 आरोग्य कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 38,90,257 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ), 69,36,480 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 4,73,422 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी(दुसरी मात्रा ), 8,33,526 जण 45 पेक्षा जास्त वय असलेल्या आणि सहव्याधी असलेले ( पहिली मात्रा ), आणि 60 वर्षावरील 51,04,123 लाभार्थी ( पहिली मात्रा ) यांचा समावेश आहे.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
71,30,098
38,90,257
69,36,480
4,73,422
8,33,526
51,04,123
2,43,67,906
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 53 व्या दिवशी (9 मार्च 2021) ला 13.5 लाखाहून अधिक (13,59,173) लसीकरण मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 10,60,944 लाभार्थींना 52,351 सत्रात पहिली मात्रा ( आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी ) आणि 2,98,229 आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचाऱ्यांना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
Date: 9th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
55,088
1,50,779
1,44,161
1,47,450
1,31,717
7,29,978
10,60,944
2,98,229
महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यात दैनंदिन कोविड रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 17,921 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
यापैकी 83.76% रुग्ण या सहा राज्यांमधले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 9,927 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्यानंतर केरळ 2,316,तर पंजाबमध्ये 1,027 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्ण संख्येत आठ राज्यांचा आलेख चढता आहे.
भारतातली एकूण सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्या आज 1.84 लाख (1,84,598) आहे.
खालील आलेख 17 जानेवारी 2021 ते 10 मार्च 2021 या काळातला सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्येतला दैनंदिन बदल दर्शवतो.
दर दिवशी कोविड चाचण्यांच्या संख्येचा चढता आलेख आहे. भारतात एकूण 22 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (22,34,79,877) चाचण्या झाल्या आहेत.
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.43%. आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 133 मृत्यू झाले.
यापैकी 77.44% मृत्यू पाच राज्यातले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त 56 मृत्यू झाले तर पंजाब मध्ये 20 आणि केरळमध्ये 16 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
19 राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 च्या एकाही रुग्णांची नोंद नाही.
राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, चंदीगड, ओदिशा, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, बिहार, पुडुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, लडाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ), मणिपूर, मेघालय, नागालँड, दमण दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, मिझोरम, अंदमान निकोबार आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा यात समावेश आहे.