Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Over 2.4 cr Vaccine Doses administered across the Country
More than 13.5 lakh doses given in last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu exhibiting a high rise in Daily COVID Cases
10 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
More than 2.43 cr (2,43,67,906) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,39,145 sessions across the States and UTs, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 71,30,098 HCWs (1st dose), 38,90,257HCWs (2nd dose), 69,36,480 FLWs (1st dose) and 4,73,422 FLWs (2nd Dose), 8,33,526 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 51,04,123 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years (1st Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
71,30,098
38,90,257
69,36,480
4,73,422
8,33,526
51,04,123
2,43,67,906
As on Day-53 of the vaccination drive (9th March, 2021), more than 13.5 Lakh (13,59,173) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 10,60,944 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 52,351 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,98,229 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 9th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
55,088
1,50,779
1,44,161
1,47,450
1,31,717
7,29,978
10,60,944
2,98,229
Six states of Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu are reporting high daily new COVID cases. 17,921 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
83.76% of the new cases are from the above mentioned six States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 9,927. It is followed by Kerala with 2,316 while Punjab reported 1,027 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 1.84 lakh (1,84,598) today.
The graph below reflects the day-on-day change in active cases from 17 January, 2021 to 10 March, 2021.
The COVID samples being tested everyday have followed a continuous upward trajectory. The total tests conducted in India has crossed 22 crores (22,34,79,877).
The daily positivity rate currently stands at 2.43%.
133 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 77.44% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (56). Punjab follows with 20 daily deaths. Kerala has reported 16 deaths.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours.
These are Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Odisha, Uttarakhand,Jharkhand, Bihar, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 2.4 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன; தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 6 மாநிலங்களில் கொரோனா பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன
10 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரையிலான தற்காலிக அறிக்கையின் படி, நாடு முழுவதும் 3,39,145 அமர்வுகளில் 2.4 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (2,43,67,906) தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இவற்றில், 71,30,098 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் (முதல் முறை), 38,90,257 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் (இரண்டாம் முறை), 69,36,480 முன்கள பணியாளர்கள் (முதல் முறை), 4,73,422 முன்கள பணியாளர்கள் (இரண்டாம் முறை), 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட இணை நோய் தன்மைகள் உடைய 8,33,526 நபர்கள் (முதல் முறை) மற்றும் 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 51,04,123 பயனாளிகள் (முதல் முறை) அடங்குவர்.
தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்குதல் நடவடிக்கையின் 53-வது நாளான 2021 மார்ச் 9 அன்று, 13,59,173 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டது.
இவர்களில், 10,60,944 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்கு 52 ஆயிரத்து 351 அமர்வுகளில் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட்டது. 2,98,229 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்கு இரண்டாவது டோஸ் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா, பஞ்சாப், கர்நாடகா, குஜராத் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் அதிக அளவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்புகள் பதிவாகி வருகின்றன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் 17,921 புதிய தொற்றுகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 83.76 சதவீதம் மேற்கண்ட ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 9,927 பாதிப்புகளும், கேரளாவில் 2,316 தொற்றுகளும், பஞ்சாபில் 1,027 பாதிப்புகளும் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,84,598 ஆக உள்ளது. நாட்டில் இதுவரை 22,34,79,877 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703702