Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita
09 MAR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released a Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita. Jammu & Kashmir Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha was also present on the occasion along with Dr Karan Singh, the Chairman Trustee of Dharmarth Trust, J&K..
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the work done by Dr. Karan Singh on Indian philosophy. He added that his effort has revived the identity of Jammu and Kashmir, which has led the thought tradition of the entire India for centuries. He said thousands of scholars have dedicated their whole lives for in depth study of the Gita, which can be clearly seen in the analysis of different interpretations on every verse of a single scripture and the expression of so many mystics. He added that it is also a symbol of India's ideological freedom and tolerance, which motivates every person to have his own viewpoint.
The Prime Minister said Adi Shankaracharya, who united India, saw the Gita as a spiritual consciousness. Saints like Ramanujacharya had put forth the Gita as an expression of spiritual knowledge. For Swami Vivekananda, Gita has been a source of unwavering diligence and indomitable confidence. For Sri Aurobindo, the Gita was a true embodiment of knowledge and humanity. Gita was a beacon in Mahatma Gandhi's most difficult times. The Gita has been the inspiration of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's patriotism and valor. This is the Gita, which was explained by Bal Gangadhar Tilak and gave new strength to the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister noted that our democracy gives us freedom of our thoughts, freedom of work, equal rights in every sphere of our life. This freedom comes from the democratic institutions that are the guardians of our constitution. Therefore, he said, whenever we talk of our rights, we should also remember our democratic duties.
The Prime Minister said that the Gita is a book for the whole world and every creature. It has been translated into many Indian and International languages, research is being carried out in many countries by many international scholars.
The Prime Minister said that it is in India’s culture to share its knowledge. He said that our knowledge in mathematics, textiles, metallurgy or ayurved are always treated as the humanities wealth. Today when, once again, India is building its potential to contribute to the progress of the whole world and serve humanity. He noted that India's contribution was seen by the world in recent times. This contribution will help the world at a much wider scale in the efforts of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat, he concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਗਵਦ ਗੀਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਲੋਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ 21 ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
09 MAR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਗਵਦ ਗੀਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਲੋਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ 21 ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫ਼ਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮਾਰਥ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟੀ ਡਾ. ਕਰਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ–ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾ. ਕਰਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਉਸੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ–ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੀਤਾ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ–ਇੱਕ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ–ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼ਲੋਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਆਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਰਹੱਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਕ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਗੀਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਸਨ। ਰਾਮਾਨੁਜਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੀਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਹਾਨੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਲਈ ਗੀਤਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ–ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੂਝਬੂਝ ਤੇ ਸਦਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਔਰੋਬਿੰਦੋ ਲਈ ਗੀਤਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚਾ ਮੂਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਸੀ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਔਖੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵੇਲੇ ਗੀਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਨਣ–ਮੁਨਾਰਾ ਸੀ। ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼–ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਲਈ ਗੀਤਾ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗੀਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਬਾਲ ਗੰਗਾਧਰ ਤਿਲਕ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਝ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੋਚਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ, ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਸਮਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਖੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੀਤਾ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜੀਵ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਣਿਤ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼, ਧਾਤ–ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਮੈਟਲਰਜੀ) ਜਾਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਦਾ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਦੌਲਤ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।