Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita
09 MAR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released a Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita. Jammu & Kashmir Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha was also present on the occasion along with Dr Karan Singh, the Chairman Trustee of Dharmarth Trust, J&K..
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the work done by Dr. Karan Singh on Indian philosophy. He added that his effort has revived the identity of Jammu and Kashmir, which has led the thought tradition of the entire India for centuries. He said thousands of scholars have dedicated their whole lives for in depth study of the Gita, which can be clearly seen in the analysis of different interpretations on every verse of a single scripture and the expression of so many mystics. He added that it is also a symbol of India's ideological freedom and tolerance, which motivates every person to have his own viewpoint.
The Prime Minister said Adi Shankaracharya, who united India, saw the Gita as a spiritual consciousness. Saints like Ramanujacharya had put forth the Gita as an expression of spiritual knowledge. For Swami Vivekananda, Gita has been a source of unwavering diligence and indomitable confidence. For Sri Aurobindo, the Gita was a true embodiment of knowledge and humanity. Gita was a beacon in Mahatma Gandhi's most difficult times. The Gita has been the inspiration of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's patriotism and valor. This is the Gita, which was explained by Bal Gangadhar Tilak and gave new strength to the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister noted that our democracy gives us freedom of our thoughts, freedom of work, equal rights in every sphere of our life. This freedom comes from the democratic institutions that are the guardians of our constitution. Therefore, he said, whenever we talk of our rights, we should also remember our democratic duties.
The Prime Minister said that the Gita is a book for the whole world and every creature. It has been translated into many Indian and International languages, research is being carried out in many countries by many international scholars.
The Prime Minister said that it is in India’s culture to share its knowledge. He said that our knowledge in mathematics, textiles, metallurgy or ayurved are always treated as the humanities wealth. Today when, once again, India is building its potential to contribute to the progress of the whole world and serve humanity. He noted that India's contribution was seen by the world in recent times. This contribution will help the world at a much wider scale in the efforts of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat, he concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমদ ভগবত গীতার শ্লোকের ওপর ২১ জন বিদ্বান ব্যক্তির টীকা সম্বলিত পান্ডুলিপি প্রকাশ করেছেন
09 MAR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ শ্রীমদ ভগবত গীতার শ্লোকের ওপর ২১ জন বিদ্বান ব্যক্তির টীকা সম্বলিত পান্ডুলিপি প্রকাশ করেছেন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ধর্মার্থ ট্রাস্টের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ করন সিং এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় দর্শনের ওপর ডঃ করন সিং-এর কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন ডঃ সিং-এর এই কাজের মধ্যে দিয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের পরিচিতির পুনরুদ্ধার হবে, এই অঞ্চল শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী গোটা ভারতের ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কাজে নেতৃত্ব দিত। হাজার হাজার বিদ্বান ব্যক্তি গীতা নিয়ে গভীরভাবে সারা জীবন ধরে পড়াশোনা করেছেন। একক ধর্ম শাস্ত্রের প্রত্যেকটি শ্লোকের বিভিন্ন ব্যাখ্যার এবং নানা নিগূঢ় তত্ত্বের ব্যাখ্যার মধ্যে দিয়ে যা প্রতিফলিত হয়। গীতা হল ভারতের মতাদর্শগত স্বাধীনতা ও সহনশীলতার প্রতীক, প্রতিটি মানুষকে তার নিজের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রকাশে গীতা অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আদি শঙ্করাচার্য ౼যিনি ভারতকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করেছিলেন তিনি গীতাকে আধ্যাত্মিক ঐক্যমত্যের প্রতীক বলে বিবেচনা করতেন। রামানুজাচার্যের মতো সন্ন্যাসীরা আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞানের প্রকাশ হিসেবে গীতাকে সামনে রাখতেন। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের কাছে গীতা ছিল অবিচল অধ্যাবসায় এবং অদম্য আস্থার উৎস। ঋষি অরবিন্দের কাছে গীতা ছিল জ্ঞান ও মানবতার প্রকৃত প্রতিমূর্তি। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জীবনে বিভিন্ন সংকটের সময় গীতা ছিল পথপ্রর্দশক। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর দেশপ্রেম ও শৌর্যের অনুপ্রেরণা ছিল গীতা। গীতাকে ব্যাখ্যা করার মধ্য দিয়ে বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের নতুন শক্তি যুগিয়েছিলেন ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আমাদের গণতন্ত্র আমাদের সকলের স্বাধীন চিন্তা, কাজের স্বাধীনতা ও জীবনের প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে সম অধিকারের নিশ্চয়তা দিয়েছে। আমাদের সংবিধানের অভিভাবক౼ গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির থেকে এই স্বাধীনতা এসেছে। আর তাই আমরা যখন আমাদের অধিকারের কথা বলি তখন আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক কর্তব্যগুলির বিষয়ও মনে রাখতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব ও প্রতিটি জীবের জন্য গীতা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ গ্রন্থ। বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক ভাষায় এর অনুবাদ হয়েছে। নানা দেশের আন্তর্জাতিক গবেষকরা এই বইটির ওপর গবেষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, জ্ঞানকে ভাগ করে নেওয়ায় ভারতের সংস্কৃতি। গণিত, বস্ত্র বয়ন, ধাতু বিদ্যা অথবা আর্য়ুবেদ- এই সবকিছুর জ্ঞানই ভারত মানব জাতির সম্পদ বলে বিবেচনা করে থাকে। আজ যখন আবারও ভারত সমগ্র বিশ্বের উন্নয়নে তার অবদান রাখার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠছে এবং মানব জাতির সেবা করছে তখন সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের অবদান অনুভব করতে পারছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য বিপুল উদ্যোগ সারা বিশ্বের জন্য সহায়ক হবে।