Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita
09 MAR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released a Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita. Jammu & Kashmir Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha was also present on the occasion along with Dr Karan Singh, the Chairman Trustee of Dharmarth Trust, J&K..
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the work done by Dr. Karan Singh on Indian philosophy. He added that his effort has revived the identity of Jammu and Kashmir, which has led the thought tradition of the entire India for centuries. He said thousands of scholars have dedicated their whole lives for in depth study of the Gita, which can be clearly seen in the analysis of different interpretations on every verse of a single scripture and the expression of so many mystics. He added that it is also a symbol of India's ideological freedom and tolerance, which motivates every person to have his own viewpoint.
The Prime Minister said Adi Shankaracharya, who united India, saw the Gita as a spiritual consciousness. Saints like Ramanujacharya had put forth the Gita as an expression of spiritual knowledge. For Swami Vivekananda, Gita has been a source of unwavering diligence and indomitable confidence. For Sri Aurobindo, the Gita was a true embodiment of knowledge and humanity. Gita was a beacon in Mahatma Gandhi's most difficult times. The Gita has been the inspiration of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's patriotism and valor. This is the Gita, which was explained by Bal Gangadhar Tilak and gave new strength to the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister noted that our democracy gives us freedom of our thoughts, freedom of work, equal rights in every sphere of our life. This freedom comes from the democratic institutions that are the guardians of our constitution. Therefore, he said, whenever we talk of our rights, we should also remember our democratic duties.
The Prime Minister said that the Gita is a book for the whole world and every creature. It has been translated into many Indian and International languages, research is being carried out in many countries by many international scholars.
The Prime Minister said that it is in India’s culture to share its knowledge. He said that our knowledge in mathematics, textiles, metallurgy or ayurved are always treated as the humanities wealth. Today when, once again, India is building its potential to contribute to the progress of the whole world and serve humanity. He noted that India's contribution was seen by the world in recent times. This contribution will help the world at a much wider scale in the efforts of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat, he concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شریمدبھگود گیتا کے اشلوکوں پر 21اسکالروں کے تبصروں کے ساتھ مخطوطہ جاری کیا
09 MAR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم، شری نریندر مودینےشریمدبھگود گیتا کے اشلوکوں پر 21اسکالروں کے تبصروں کے ساتھ ایکمخطوطہ جاری کیا۔ اسموقع پردھرمارتھ ٹرسٹ، جموں و کشمیر کے چیئرمین ٹرسٹی ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ کے ساتھ، جموں و کشمیر کےلیفٹیننٹ گورنر شری منوجسنہا بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فلسفہ پر کیے گئے کاموں کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی کاوشوں نے جموں وکشمیر کی شناخت کو دوبارہ زندہ کردیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے صدیوں سے پورے ہندوستان کی فکری روایت برقرار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہزاروں اسکالروں نے گیتا کا گہرائی سے مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی ساری زندگی وقف کردی ہے، جسےواحد صحیفے کی ہر ایک آیت پر مختلف تشریحات کے تجزیے اور بہت سارے تصورات کے اظہار میں واضح طور پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی نظریاتی آزادی اور رواداری کی بھی ایک علامت ہے، جو ہر شخص کو اپنا نقطہ نظر رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو متحد کرنے والے آدیشنکراچاریہ نے گیتا کو روحانی شعور کی حیثیت سے دیکھا۔ رامانوج آچاریہ جیسے سنتوں نے گیتا کو روحانی علم کے اظہار کے طور پر پیش کیا تھا۔ سوامی وویکانند کے لیے، گیتا ایکاٹوٹجانفشانی اور غیر مغلوب اعتماد کا ذریعہ رہی ہے۔ سوامی اربندو کے لیے، گیتا علم اور انسانیت کا ایک حقیقی مجسمہ تھا۔مہاتماگاندھی کے مشکل ترین اوقات میں گیتا ایک مشعل راہ تھی۔ گیتا نیتا جی سبھاشچندر بوس کی حب الوطنی اور بہادری کی تحریک رہی ہے۔ یہگیتا ہے، جس کی وضاحت بال گنگا دھر تلک نے کی تھی اور جدوجہد آزادی کو نئی توانائی دی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریتزندگی کے ہر شعبے میں ہمیں ہمارے خیالات کی آزادی، کام کی آزادی، اور مساوی حقوق دیتی ہے۔ یہ آزادی ان جمہوری اداروں سے آتی ہے جو ہمارے آئین کے محافظ ہیں۔ لہذا، انھوں نے کہا، جب بھی ہم اپنے حقوق کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو ہمیں اپنے جمہوری فرائض کو بھی یاد رکھنا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گیتا پوری دنیا اور ہر مخلوق کے لیے ایک کتاب ہے۔ اس کا متعدد ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہوچکا ہے، بہت سے بین الاقوامی اسکالروں کے ذریعہ کئی ممالک میں تحقیق کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اپنے علم کا اشتراک کرنا ہندوستان کی ثقافت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاضی، ٹیکسٹائل، دھات کاری یا آیوروید میں ہمارے علم کو ہمیشہ انسانیت کے لیے دولت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ آج، ایک بار پھر، ہندوستان پوری دنیا کی ترقی اور انسانیت کی خدمت میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کررہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے تعاون کو حالیہ دنوں میں دنیا نے دیکھا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ کہہ کر اپنی بات ختم کی کہ، یہ تعاون ایک آتمنربھر بھارت کی کوششوں میں دنیا کی وسیع پیمانے پر مدد کرے گا۔