Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita
09 MAR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released a Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita. Jammu & Kashmir Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha was also present on the occasion along with Dr Karan Singh, the Chairman Trustee of Dharmarth Trust, J&K..
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the work done by Dr. Karan Singh on Indian philosophy. He added that his effort has revived the identity of Jammu and Kashmir, which has led the thought tradition of the entire India for centuries. He said thousands of scholars have dedicated their whole lives for in depth study of the Gita, which can be clearly seen in the analysis of different interpretations on every verse of a single scripture and the expression of so many mystics. He added that it is also a symbol of India's ideological freedom and tolerance, which motivates every person to have his own viewpoint.
The Prime Minister said Adi Shankaracharya, who united India, saw the Gita as a spiritual consciousness. Saints like Ramanujacharya had put forth the Gita as an expression of spiritual knowledge. For Swami Vivekananda, Gita has been a source of unwavering diligence and indomitable confidence. For Sri Aurobindo, the Gita was a true embodiment of knowledge and humanity. Gita was a beacon in Mahatma Gandhi's most difficult times. The Gita has been the inspiration of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's patriotism and valor. This is the Gita, which was explained by Bal Gangadhar Tilak and gave new strength to the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister noted that our democracy gives us freedom of our thoughts, freedom of work, equal rights in every sphere of our life. This freedom comes from the democratic institutions that are the guardians of our constitution. Therefore, he said, whenever we talk of our rights, we should also remember our democratic duties.
The Prime Minister said that the Gita is a book for the whole world and every creature. It has been translated into many Indian and International languages, research is being carried out in many countries by many international scholars.
The Prime Minister said that it is in India’s culture to share its knowledge. He said that our knowledge in mathematics, textiles, metallurgy or ayurved are always treated as the humanities wealth. Today when, once again, India is building its potential to contribute to the progress of the whole world and serve humanity. He noted that India's contribution was seen by the world in recent times. This contribution will help the world at a much wider scale in the efforts of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat, he concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀମଦ୍ ଭଗବଦ୍ ଗୀତାର ଶ୍ଳୋକ ଉପରେ 21 ଜଣ ବିଦ୍ୱାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପିର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 MAR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀମଦ ଭଗବଦ୍ ଗୀତାର ଶ୍ଳୋକ ଉପରେ 21 ଜଣ ବିଦ୍ୱାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପିର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ସିହ୍ନା ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଧର୍ମାର୍ଥ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟି ଡ. କରଣ ସିଂ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦର୍ଶନ ଉପରେ ଡ. କରଣ ସିଂଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀରର ସେହି ପରିଚୟକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରିପାରିଛି ଯାହାକି ବହୁ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତର ବିଚାର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଇଥିଲା। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଗୀତାର ଗଭୀର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପାଇଁ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଜୀବନକୁ ସମର୍ପି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଯାହାକି ଗୋଟିଏ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶ୍ଳୋକର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାର ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ଏବଂ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ମନିଷୀମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତିରୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତୀୟମାନ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଭାରତର ଆଦର୍ଶଗତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଏବଂ ସହନଶୀଳତାର ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ନିଜସ୍ବ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତକୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିଥିବା ଆଦି ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୀତାକୁ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଚେତନା ଭାବେ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ। ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଭଳି ସନ୍ଥମାନେ ଗୀତାକୁ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ। ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୀତା ଅଦମ୍ୟ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଅବିସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଉତ୍ସ ଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୀତା ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ମାନବିକତାର ପ୍ରକୃତ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତରୂପ ଥିଲାମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୀତା ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଆଶାର ଆଲୋକ ଥିଲା। ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଦେଶଭକ୍ତି ଓ ସାହସ ପାଇଁ ଗୀତା ଏକ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଥିଲା। ଏହି ଗୀତାକୁ, ବାଲ ଗଙ୍ଗାଧର ତିଲକ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ନୂଆ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇ ଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆମକୁ ବିଚାର ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦେବା ସହିତ ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମାନ ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆମ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ରକ୍ଷକ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିକଟରୁ ଆସିଥାଏ । ତେଣୁକରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଆମେ ଆମର ଅଧିକାର ବିଷୟରେ କହିବା ସମୟରେ, ଆମେ ଆମର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟକୁ ମନେ ରଖିବା ଉଚିତ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗୀତା ହେଉଛି ସମଗ୍ର ଜଗତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପୁସ୍ତକ। ଏହାର ବହୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଅନୁବାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି, ବହୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଗବେଷକମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶରେ ଏହା ଉପରେ ଗବେଷଣା କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଜ୍ଞାନ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗଣିତ, ବସ୍ତ୍ର, ଧାତୁ କିମ୍ବା ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦରେ ଆମର ଜ୍ଞାନ ସର୍ବଦା ମାନବିକତାର ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତର ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦେଖିଛି। ଶେଷରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଏହି ଯୋଗଦାନ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଆହୁରି ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ।