Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Maitri Setu’ between India and Bangladesh on 9th March
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects in Tripura
07 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Maitri Setu’ between India and Bangladesh on 9th March 2021 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects in Tripura during the event.
The bridge ‘Maitri Setu’ has been built over Feni river which flows between Indian boundary in Tripura State and Bangladesh. The name ‘Maitri Setu’ symbolizes growing bilateral relations and friendly ties between India and Bangladesh. The construction was taken up by the National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd at a project cost of Rs. 133 Crores. The 1.9 Km long bridge joins Sabroom in India with Ramgarh in Bangladesh. It is poised to herald a new chapter for trade and people to people movement between India and Bangladesh. With this inauguration, Tripura is set to become the ‘Gateway of North East’ with access to Chittagong Port of Bangladesh, which is just 80 Kms from Sabroom.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for setting up an Integrated Check Post at Sabroom. It will help ease the movement of goods and passengers between the two countries, provide new market opportunities for products of North East states and assist seamless movement of passengers to and from India and Bangladesh. The project is being taken up by the Land Ports Authority of India at an estimated cost of about Rs. 232 Crores.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of NH 208 connecting the Unakoti district headquarters at Kailashahar with the Khowai district headquarters. It will provide an alternative route to the NH 44. The 80 Km NH 208 project has been taken up by the National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited with a project cost of Rs. 1078 Crores.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate State Highways and other district roads, developed by the State government with a financial outlay of Rs. 63.75 Crores. They will provide all weather connectivity to the people of Tripura.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 40978 houses constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), completed with the financial outlay of Rs. 813 Crores. He will also inaugurate the Integrated Command and Control Centre built under Agartala Smart City Mission.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the development of Multi Level Car Parking and Commercial Complex at Old Motor Stand. It will be developed at an investment of about Rs 200 crore. He will also lay foundation stone for widening of the existing road from Lichubagan to the airport from two lanes to four lanes. The work is being implemented by Agartala Smart City Mission at a project cost of about Rs 96 crores.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 9 مارچ کو ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے مابین ‘میتری سیتو’ کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم تریپورہ میں متعدد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
07 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 07 مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 9 مارچ 2021 کو دوپہر 12 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے مابین ‘میتری سیتو’ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم اس تقریب کے دوران تریپورہ میں متعدد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
‘میتری سیتو’ پل فینی ندی کے اوپر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جو ریاست تریپورہ میں ہندوستانی حدود اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بہتا ہے۔ ‘میتری سیتو’ نام ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ اور دوستانہ تعلقات کی علامت ہے۔ نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے 133 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اس کی تعمیر کی۔ 1.9 کلومیٹر طویل یہ پل ہندوستان کےسبروم کو بنگلہ دیش کے رام گڑھ سے جوڑتا ہے۔اس سے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے مابین تجارت اور عوامی رابطوں کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوگا۔ اس پہل کے افتتاح سے ، تریپورہ بنگلہ دیش کے چٹاگانگ بندرگاہ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ’گیٹ وے آف نارتھ ایسٹ‘ بن جائے گا ، جو سبروم سے محض 80 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔
وزیر اعظم سبروم میں ایک مربوط چیک پوسٹ کے قیام کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ اس سے دونوں ملکوں کے مابین سامان اور مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں آسانی ہوگی ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مصنوعات کے لئے مارکیٹ کے نئے مواقع میسر آئیں گے اور ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش سے آنے اور جانے والے مسافروں کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس منصوبے پر ہندوستان کے لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ تقریبا232 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے عملدرآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کیلاش شہر میں اوناکوٹی ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹر کو کھوائی ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹر سے جوڑنے والے این ایچ 208 کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ یہ این ایچ 44 کو ایک متبادل راستہ فراہم کرے گا۔ 80 کلومیٹر طویل این ایچ 208 پروجیکٹ کو نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے 1078 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم ریاستی شاہراہوں اور دیگر ضلعی سڑکوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ، جنہیں ریاستی حکومت نے 63.75 کروڑ روپے روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کرائی ہے۔ یہ تریپورہ کے لوگوں کو ہر موسم میں رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کریں گی۔
وزیر اعظم پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) کے تحت تعمیر کردہ 40978 مکانات کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ، جو 813 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات سے مکمل ہوا ہے۔ وہ اگرتلہ اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت تعمیر کردہ انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔
مزید برآں ، وزیر اعظم پرانے موٹر اسٹینڈ پر ملٹی لیول کار پارکنگ اور کمرشیل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اسے تقریبا 200 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ وہ لیچوبگان سے ہوائی اڈے تک موجود ہ سڑک کو دو سے چار راہداریوں میں توسیع دینے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ اگرتلہ اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کےتحت یہ کام تقریبا 96 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کیا جارہا ہے۔