Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Maitri Setu’ between India and Bangladesh on 9th March
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects in Tripura
07 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Maitri Setu’ between India and Bangladesh on 9th March 2021 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects in Tripura during the event.
The bridge ‘Maitri Setu’ has been built over Feni river which flows between Indian boundary in Tripura State and Bangladesh. The name ‘Maitri Setu’ symbolizes growing bilateral relations and friendly ties between India and Bangladesh. The construction was taken up by the National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd at a project cost of Rs. 133 Crores. The 1.9 Km long bridge joins Sabroom in India with Ramgarh in Bangladesh. It is poised to herald a new chapter for trade and people to people movement between India and Bangladesh. With this inauguration, Tripura is set to become the ‘Gateway of North East’ with access to Chittagong Port of Bangladesh, which is just 80 Kms from Sabroom.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for setting up an Integrated Check Post at Sabroom. It will help ease the movement of goods and passengers between the two countries, provide new market opportunities for products of North East states and assist seamless movement of passengers to and from India and Bangladesh. The project is being taken up by the Land Ports Authority of India at an estimated cost of about Rs. 232 Crores.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of NH 208 connecting the Unakoti district headquarters at Kailashahar with the Khowai district headquarters. It will provide an alternative route to the NH 44. The 80 Km NH 208 project has been taken up by the National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited with a project cost of Rs. 1078 Crores.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate State Highways and other district roads, developed by the State government with a financial outlay of Rs. 63.75 Crores. They will provide all weather connectivity to the people of Tripura.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 40978 houses constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), completed with the financial outlay of Rs. 813 Crores. He will also inaugurate the Integrated Command and Control Centre built under Agartala Smart City Mission.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the development of Multi Level Car Parking and Commercial Complex at Old Motor Stand. It will be developed at an investment of about Rs 200 crore. He will also lay foundation stone for widening of the existing road from Lichubagan to the airport from two lanes to four lanes. The work is being implemented by Agartala Smart City Mission at a project cost of about Rs 96 crores.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ‘ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੇਤੂ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
07 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 9 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ‘ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੇਤੂ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
‘ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੇਤੂ’ ਪੁਲ਼ ਫੇਨੀ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੇਤੂ’ ਨਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ 133 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 1.9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਪੁਲ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬਰੂਮ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ‘ਗੇਟਵੇ ਆਵ੍ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ’ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਬਰੂਮ ਤੋਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਚਟਗਾਓਂ (Chittagong) ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਸਿਰਫ 80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਬਰੂਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 232 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨਾਕੋਟੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਚ-208 ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 44 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1078 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ 208 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 63.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 40978 ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 813 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਸਟੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀ ਲੈਵਲ ਕਾਰ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਿਚੁਬਾਗਨ ਤੋਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੋ ਲੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਗਭਗ 96 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।