Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Maitri Setu’ between India and Bangladesh on 9th March
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects in Tripura
07 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Maitri Setu’ between India and Bangladesh on 9th March 2021 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects in Tripura during the event.
The bridge ‘Maitri Setu’ has been built over Feni river which flows between Indian boundary in Tripura State and Bangladesh. The name ‘Maitri Setu’ symbolizes growing bilateral relations and friendly ties between India and Bangladesh. The construction was taken up by the National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd at a project cost of Rs. 133 Crores. The 1.9 Km long bridge joins Sabroom in India with Ramgarh in Bangladesh. It is poised to herald a new chapter for trade and people to people movement between India and Bangladesh. With this inauguration, Tripura is set to become the ‘Gateway of North East’ with access to Chittagong Port of Bangladesh, which is just 80 Kms from Sabroom.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for setting up an Integrated Check Post at Sabroom. It will help ease the movement of goods and passengers between the two countries, provide new market opportunities for products of North East states and assist seamless movement of passengers to and from India and Bangladesh. The project is being taken up by the Land Ports Authority of India at an estimated cost of about Rs. 232 Crores.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of NH 208 connecting the Unakoti district headquarters at Kailashahar with the Khowai district headquarters. It will provide an alternative route to the NH 44. The 80 Km NH 208 project has been taken up by the National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited with a project cost of Rs. 1078 Crores.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate State Highways and other district roads, developed by the State government with a financial outlay of Rs. 63.75 Crores. They will provide all weather connectivity to the people of Tripura.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 40978 houses constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), completed with the financial outlay of Rs. 813 Crores. He will also inaugurate the Integrated Command and Control Centre built under Agartala Smart City Mission.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the development of Multi Level Car Parking and Commercial Complex at Old Motor Stand. It will be developed at an investment of about Rs 200 crore. He will also lay foundation stone for widening of the existing road from Lichubagan to the airport from two lanes to four lanes. The work is being implemented by Agartala Smart City Mission at a project cost of about Rs 96 crores.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ৯ মার্চ ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে ‘মৈত্রী সেতু’র উদ্বোধন করবেন
07 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আগামী ৯ মার্চ দুপুর ১২টায় ভারত-বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে ‘মৈত্রী সেতু’র উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ত্রিপুরার একাধিক পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
‘মৈত্রী সেতু’টি ফেনীর ওপর নির্মিত হয়েছে। এই নদীটি ভারতের ত্রিপুরা সীমান্ত এবং বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে প্রবাহিত হয়। ‘মৈত্রী সেতু’ নামটি ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের প্রতীক। এই সেতুটি তৈরি করেছে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য খরচ হয়েছে ১৩৩ কোটি টাকা। ১.৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সেতুটি ভারতের সাবরুমের সঙ্গে বাংলাদেশের রামগড়কে যুক্ত করেছে। এই সেতু উদ্বোধনের ফলে ভারত এবং বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও সাধারণ মানুষের যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হবে। এই সেতু উদ্বোধনের সঙ্গে ত্রিপুরার সাবরুম থেকে মাত্র ৮০ কিলোমিটার দূরের বাংলাদেশের চট্টগ্রাম বন্দরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ গড়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি ‘উত্তর পূর্বের প্রবেশ দ্বার’ হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাবরুমে সুসংহত চেক পোস্ট তৈরির জন্য ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এটি দুই দেশের মধ্যে পণ্য ও যাত্রী চলাচল সহজ করে তুলবে। এমনকি উত্তর পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রির জন্য নতুন বাজারের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে এবং ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে নির্বিঘ্নে যাত্রী চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা দান করবে। এই প্রকল্পের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে ভারতের স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ। এর জন্য ব্যয় হচ্ছে ২৩২ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৈলাশাহারে উনাকোটি জেলা সদরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তকারী ২০৮ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এটি ৪৪ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের বিকল্প রাস্তা হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। ৮০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ২০৮ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য খরচ হবে ১০৭৮ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্য মহাসড়ক এবং অন্যান্য জেলা সড়ক, রাজ্য সরকারের উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর জন্য খরচ রয়েছে ৬৩.৭৫ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওই দিনই ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (নগর)’ এর আওতায় নির্মিত ৪০৯৭৮টি বাড়ির উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর জন্য খরচ রয়েছে প্রায় ৮১৩ কোটি টাকা। তিনি আগরতলা স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের আওতায় নির্মিত ইন্ট্রিগ্রেটেড কমান্ড অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওল্ড মোটর স্ট্যান্ডে মাল্টি লেভেল কার পার্কিং ও বাণিজ্যিক কমপ্লেক্সের উন্নয়নের জন্য ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই উন্নয়নের জন্য ২০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। তিনি লিচু বাগান থেকে বিমানবন্দর পর্যন্ত দুই লেন বিশিষ্ট সড়ক পথকে চার লেন বিশিষ্ট সড়কে প্রশস্ত করার জন্য ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। আগরতলা স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন প্রায় ৯৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত করবে।