Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID 19 Vaccination sessions not scheduled on Saturday and Sunday (27th & 28th Feb, 2021) in wake of IT System Transition from Co-Win 1.0 to Co-Win 2.0
26 FEB 2021 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID vaccination was launched on 16th January by the Honourable Prime Minister. The country wide Vaccination exercise is being exponentially expanded to include those above 60 years of age and those above 45 years with co-morbidities, from 1st March 2021.
On this Saturday and Sunday (27th and 28th Feb), the Co-Win digital platform will be transitioning from Co-Win1.0 to Co-Win 2.0. In view of this, COVID 19 Vaccination sessions will not be scheduled during these two days. The States and UTs have been already informed about this transition.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొ-విన్‌ 1.0 నుంచి కొ-విన్‌ 2.0కు సాంకేతికతను మారుస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో శని, ఆదివారాల్లో కొవిడ్‌ టీకాలు వేయట్లేదు
26 FEB 2021 12:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత నెల 16వ తేదీన ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేతుల మీదుగా కొవిడ్‌ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమయింది. 60 ఏళ్లు దాటినవారికి లేదా ఇతర అనారోగ్యాలున్న 45 ఏళ్లు దాటినవారికి వచ్చేనెల 1 నుంచి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాలు వేసేందుకు కూడా ఇప్పటికే నిర్ణయించారు.
ఈ శని, ఆదివారాల్లో (ఫిబ్రవరి 27, 28 తేదీలు) కొ-విన్‌ డిజిటల్‌ ఫ్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌ను కొ-విన్‌ 1.0 నుంచి కొ-విన్‌ 2.0కు ఆధునీకరిస్తున్నారు. కాబట్టి ఈ రెండు రోజులు టీకా కార్యక్రమానికి మినహాయింపునిచ్చారు. సాంకేతికత మార్పు గురించి రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఇప్పటికే సమాచారం అందింది.