Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala
Development works starting today are spread across all parts of Kerala and cover a wide range of sectors : PM
India’s solar energy capacity has increased 13 times, in the last six years : PM
Farmers are being connected with the solar sector to make our Annadatas as Urjadatas : PM
Development and good governance does not know caste, creed, race, gender, religion or language : PM
19 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pugalur - Thrissur Power Transmission Project, Kasaragod Solar Power Project and Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara in Kerala today through video conference. He also laid the foundation stone of Integrated Command and Control Centre and Smart Roads Project in Thiruvananthapuram during the event.
Chief Minister of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan along with Union Ministers of State (IC) for Power New & Renewable Energy Shri Raj Kumar Singh and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the development works starting today are spread across all parts of Kerala and cover a wide range of sectors. They will power and empower the beautiful state of Kerala, whose people are making rich contributions to India’s progress.
He said that the 2000 Megawatt state of the art Pugalur - Thrissur High Voltage Direct Current system inaugurated today is the first HVDC interconnection of Kerala with National Grid and will facilitate transfer of huge quantum of power to meet the growing power demands of the State. This is also the first time the VSC converter technology has been introduced in the Country for transmission. He added Kerala is largely dependent on import of power from the National Grid due to its seasonal nature of internal power generation and HVDC system helps to bridge the gap. He expressed happiness that the HVDC equipment used in this project has been made in India and gives strength to it’s AatmaNirbhar Bharat movement.
The Prime Minister said our gains in solar energy ensure a stronger fight against climate change, a boost to our entrepreneurs. He said farmers are also being connected with the solar sector to make our Annadatas as Urjadatas. Under PM-Kusum Yojana, over 20 lakh solar power pumps are being given to farmers. He added that in the last six years, India’s solar energy capacity has increased 13 times. India has also brought the world together through the International Solar Alliance. He said our cities are engines of growth and power houses of innovation. Our cities are seeing three encouraging trends: Technological development, favourable demographic dividend and increasing domestic demand.
The Prime Minister said the Integrated Command and Control Centres under the Smart Cities Mission are helping cities in better urban planning and management. He announced that 54 Command Centre projects have become operational and 30 such projects are at various stages of implementation. He said that these centres were especially useful during the pandemic days. Under the Smart Cities Mission, the two Kerala Smart Cities - Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram have made significant progress. 27 projects worth Rs 773 crore were completed and 68 projects worth about Rs 2000 crore are in the pipe-line.
The Prime Minister said AMRUT is helping cities expand and upgrade their wastewater treatment infrastructure. A total of 175 water supply projects are being taken up in Kerala under AMRUT at a cost of more than Rs 1100 crore. Universal coverage is provided in 9 AMRUT cities. He said Aruvikkara Water Treatment Plant inaugurated today is completed at a cost of Rs. 70 crore. This would improve the lives of around 13 lakh citizens and this will help increase per capita water supply in Thiruvananthapuram to 150 litres per day from 100 litres per day supplied earlier.
The Prime Minister said the life of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj inspires people across India. PM said that Shivaji gave emphasis on Swarajya, where the fruits of development reach all sections of society. He said Shivaji had built a strong navy and worked hard for coastal development and welfare of fishermen and the Government is continuing his vision. PM said India is on the way to becoming AatmaNirbhar in the defence sector. There have been path-breaking reforms in defence, and space sectors. These efforts will create opportunities for so many talented Indian youngsters. He said India is investing in the Blue Economy. Our efforts for fishermen communities are based on : More credit, Increased technology, top quality infrastructure and supportive government policies. He said Government policies will ensure India becomes a hub for sea-food exports.
Quoting the great Malayalam poet Kumaranashan
“I am not asking
your caste Sister,
I ask for water,
I am thirsty.”
the Prime Minister said that development and good governance do not know caste, creed, race, gender, religion or language. Development is for everyone and that is the essence of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas. PM sought the support of the people of Kerala to move forward and realise this shared vision of togetherness and development.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیرالا میں بجلی اور شہری شعبے کے اہم پروجیکٹس کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
آج سے شروع ہونے والے ترقیاتی کام کیرالا کے تمام حصوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور یہ مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
پچھلے چھ سالوں میں ہندوستان کی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں 13 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے: وزیراعظم
کسانوں کو شمسی شعبے سے منسلک کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ ہمارے اَنّ داتا کو اُرجا داتا بنایا جاسکے : وزیر اعظم
ترقی اور گڈ گورننس ذات پات، نسل، جنس، مذہب یا زبان نہیں جانتی: وزیر اعظم
19 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19،فروری، 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ کیرالا کے اروویکارا میں پوگلور۔ تھریسور پاور ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ، کاسرگوڈ سولر پاور پروجیکٹ اور واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران انھوں نے ترووننت پورم میں انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سنٹر اور اسمارٹ روڈس پراجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اس موقع پر کیرالا کے وزیر اعلی کیرالہ جناب پنارائی وجاین، بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راج کمار سنگھ اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج سے شروع ہونے والے ترقیاتی کام کیرالا کے تمام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹس کیرل کی خوبصورت ریاست کو بااختیار اور طاقتور بنائیں گے، جس کے لوگ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں بھرپور تعاون کررہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2000 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کے حامل جدید ترین پوگالور- تھریسور ہائی وولٹیج ڈائرکٹ کرنٹ سسٹم کا آج افتتاح کیا جو کہ نیشنل گرڈ کے ساتھ کیرالا کا پہلا ایچ وی ڈی سی انٹرکنکشن ہے۔ اس سے ریاست کی بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بجلی کی بڑی مقدار کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم ہوگا۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ملک میں ٹرانسمیشن کیلئے وی ایس سی کنورٹر ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیرالا بڑی حد تک قومی گرڈ سے بجلی کی درآمد پر منحصر ہے کیوں کہ اس کی داخلی بجلی کی پیداوار کی موسمی نوعیت ہے اور ایچ وی ڈی سی نظام اس خلا کو دور کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں استعمال ہونے والا ایچ وی ڈی سی سامان ہندوستان میں بنایا گیا ہے اور اس سے آتم نربھر بھارت تحریک کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شمسی توانائی میں ہماری حصولیابی آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے خلاف ایک مضبوط لڑائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے جو کہ ہمارے صنعتکاروں کی بہتری کیلئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو بھی شمسی شعبے سے جوڑا جارہا ہے تاکہ ہمارے اَنّ داتا کو اُرجا داتابنایا جاسکے۔ پی ایم کُسم یوجنا کے تحت 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ سولر پاور پمپ کسانوں کو فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ برس کے دوران ہندوستان کی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 13 گنا بڑھی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے ذریعے پوری دنیا کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے شہر ترقی کے انجن اور اختراع کے پاور ہاؤس ہیں۔ ہمارے شہروں میں تین حوصلہ افزا رجحانات دیکھنے کو مل رہے ہیں: تکنیکی ترقی، سازگار آبادی فائدہ اور گھریلو طلب میں اضافہ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت انٹیگریٹیڈ کمانڈ اور کنٹرول مراکز شہروں کو بہتر شہری منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام میں مدد کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ کمانڈ سینٹر کے 54 پروجیکٹس آپریشنل ہوچکے ہیں اور اس طرح کے 30پروجیکٹس عملدرآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مراکز وبائی مرض کے دوران خاص طور پر کارآمد تھے۔ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت کیرالا کے دو اسمارٹ شہر کوچی اور تھرووننتھاپورم نے اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ 773 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے 27 پروجیکٹس مکمل ہوچکے ہیں جبکہ تقریباً 2000 کروڑ روپئے کے 68پروجیکٹس پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اَمرُت شہروں کو اپنے گندے پانی کی صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔ 1100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے کُل 175 پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹس کیرالا میں اَمرُت کے تحت شروع کیے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج افتتاح کردہ اروویکارا واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ 70 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے مکمل ہوا ہے۔ اس سے تقریباً 13 لاکھ شہریوں کی زندگی بہتر ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سے تھرووننتھاپورم میں فی کس پانی کی سپلائی بہتر ہوکر 150 لیٹر یومیہ ہوجائے گی جبکہ پہلے 100 لیٹر یومیہ پانی فراہم کیاجاتا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی پورے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شیواجی نے سوراج پر زور دیا، جہاں ترقی کے ثمرات معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیواجی نے ایک مضبوط بحریہ تشکیل دی تھی اور ساحلی ترقی اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے سخت محنت کی تھی۔ حکومت اُن کے وِژن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھر بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ دفاع اور خلائی سیکٹر میں زبردست اصلاحات ہوئے ہیں، ان کوششوں سے بہت سارے باصلاحیت ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کیلئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نیلی معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری کررہا ہے۔ ماہی گیر برادریوں کیلئے ہماری کوششیں زیادہ قرض، اضافہ شدہ ٹیکنالوجی، اعلیٰ معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی مرکوز ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتی پالیسیاں ہندوستان کو سمندری خوراک کی برآمدات کا مرکز بنانے کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔
ملیالم کے عظیم شاعر کماراناشن کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے
‘‘ میں نہیں پوچھ رہا ہوں
آپ کی ذات بہن،
میں پانی مانگتا ہوں،
میں پیاسا ہوں’’
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی اور گڈگورننس ذات، پات، نسل ، جنس، مذہب یا زبان نہیں جانتی ہے۔ ترقی سبھی کیلئے ہے اور یہی سب کا ساتھ،سب کا ویکاس، سب کا وشواس کا نچور ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کیرالا کے عوام سے یکجہتی اور ترقی کے اس مشترکہ وِژن کو حقیقت بنانے اور آگے بڑھنے کیلئے تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:1758