Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala
Development works starting today are spread across all parts of Kerala and cover a wide range of sectors : PM
India’s solar energy capacity has increased 13 times, in the last six years : PM
Farmers are being connected with the solar sector to make our Annadatas as Urjadatas : PM
Development and good governance does not know caste, creed, race, gender, religion or language : PM
19 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pugalur - Thrissur Power Transmission Project, Kasaragod Solar Power Project and Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara in Kerala today through video conference. He also laid the foundation stone of Integrated Command and Control Centre and Smart Roads Project in Thiruvananthapuram during the event.
Chief Minister of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan along with Union Ministers of State (IC) for Power New & Renewable Energy Shri Raj Kumar Singh and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the development works starting today are spread across all parts of Kerala and cover a wide range of sectors. They will power and empower the beautiful state of Kerala, whose people are making rich contributions to India’s progress.
He said that the 2000 Megawatt state of the art Pugalur - Thrissur High Voltage Direct Current system inaugurated today is the first HVDC interconnection of Kerala with National Grid and will facilitate transfer of huge quantum of power to meet the growing power demands of the State. This is also the first time the VSC converter technology has been introduced in the Country for transmission. He added Kerala is largely dependent on import of power from the National Grid due to its seasonal nature of internal power generation and HVDC system helps to bridge the gap. He expressed happiness that the HVDC equipment used in this project has been made in India and gives strength to it’s AatmaNirbhar Bharat movement.
The Prime Minister said our gains in solar energy ensure a stronger fight against climate change, a boost to our entrepreneurs. He said farmers are also being connected with the solar sector to make our Annadatas as Urjadatas. Under PM-Kusum Yojana, over 20 lakh solar power pumps are being given to farmers. He added that in the last six years, India’s solar energy capacity has increased 13 times. India has also brought the world together through the International Solar Alliance. He said our cities are engines of growth and power houses of innovation. Our cities are seeing three encouraging trends: Technological development, favourable demographic dividend and increasing domestic demand.
The Prime Minister said the Integrated Command and Control Centres under the Smart Cities Mission are helping cities in better urban planning and management. He announced that 54 Command Centre projects have become operational and 30 such projects are at various stages of implementation. He said that these centres were especially useful during the pandemic days. Under the Smart Cities Mission, the two Kerala Smart Cities - Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram have made significant progress. 27 projects worth Rs 773 crore were completed and 68 projects worth about Rs 2000 crore are in the pipe-line.
The Prime Minister said AMRUT is helping cities expand and upgrade their wastewater treatment infrastructure. A total of 175 water supply projects are being taken up in Kerala under AMRUT at a cost of more than Rs 1100 crore. Universal coverage is provided in 9 AMRUT cities. He said Aruvikkara Water Treatment Plant inaugurated today is completed at a cost of Rs. 70 crore. This would improve the lives of around 13 lakh citizens and this will help increase per capita water supply in Thiruvananthapuram to 150 litres per day from 100 litres per day supplied earlier.
The Prime Minister said the life of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj inspires people across India. PM said that Shivaji gave emphasis on Swarajya, where the fruits of development reach all sections of society. He said Shivaji had built a strong navy and worked hard for coastal development and welfare of fishermen and the Government is continuing his vision. PM said India is on the way to becoming AatmaNirbhar in the defence sector. There have been path-breaking reforms in defence, and space sectors. These efforts will create opportunities for so many talented Indian youngsters. He said India is investing in the Blue Economy. Our efforts for fishermen communities are based on : More credit, Increased technology, top quality infrastructure and supportive government policies. He said Government policies will ensure India becomes a hub for sea-food exports.
Quoting the great Malayalam poet Kumaranashan
“I am not asking
your caste Sister,
I ask for water,
I am thirsty.”
the Prime Minister said that development and good governance do not know caste, creed, race, gender, religion or language. Development is for everyone and that is the essence of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas. PM sought the support of the people of Kerala to move forward and realise this shared vision of togetherness and development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কেৰালাত শক্তি আৰু নগৰীয়া খণ্ডৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
আজি আৰম্ভ কৰা উন্নয়নৰ কাম কেৰালাৰ সকলো অংশলৈ প্ৰসাৰিত আৰু এক বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ খণ্ডক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যোৱা ছবছৰত ভাৰতৰ সৌৰ শক্তিৰ সক্ষমতা ১৩ গুণ বাঢ়িলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ অন্নদাতাসকলক শক্তিদাতা কৰি তুলিবলৈ কৃষকসকল সৌৰ খণ্ডৰে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
উন্নয়ন আৰু সু-শাসনে জাতি, বৰ্ণ, সম্প্ৰদায়, লিংগ, ধৰ্ম আৰু ভাষা নাজানেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
19 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত কেৰালাৰ আৰুভিক্কাৰাত পুগালুৰ-ত্ৰিশূৰ পাৱাৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিছন প্ৰজেক্ট, কাছাৰাগড় ছ'লাৰ পাৱাৰ প্ৰজেক্ট এণ্ড ৱাটাৰ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট প্লেণ্ট শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানতে তেওঁ থিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমত ইণ্টেগ্ৰেটেড কমাণ্ড এণ্ড কণ্ট্ৰ'ল চেণ্টাৰ এণ্ড স্মাৰ্ট ৰোডছ প্ৰজেক্টৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেৰালাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিনাৰায় বিজয়নৰ লগতে বিদ্যুৎ নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰভাৰ) শ্ৰী ৰাজ কুমাৰ সিংহ আৰু গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ তথা নগৰীয়া পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিংহ পুৰীও উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি আৰম্ভ হোৱা উন্নয়নৰ কামবিলাক কেৰালাৰ সকলো অংশলৈ প্ৰসাৰিত হৈ আছে আৰু এক বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ খণ্ডক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। এইবিলাকে ধুনীয়া ৰাজ্য কেৰালাক শক্তিৰ যোগান ধৰিব আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰিব, যিখন ৰাজ্যৰ জনগণে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিত সমৃদ্ধিশালী অৰিহণা যোগাই আহিছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে আজি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা ২০০০ মেগাৱট উৎপাদনক্ষম পুগালুৰ-ত্ৰিশূৰ হাই ভল্টেজ ডাইৰেক্ট কাৰেণ্টৰ প্ৰকল্পটো হৈছে নেচনেল গ্ৰিডৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কেৰালাৰ প্ৰথমটো এইচভিডিচি আন্তঃসংযোগ আৰু ই ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান শক্তিৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ বিদ্যুৎ সঞ্চালন কৰিব। বিদ্যুৎ সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে এয়া দেশত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভিএছচি কনভাৰ্টাৰ টেকনলজি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আভ্যন্তৰীণ বিদ্যুৎ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰকৃতিৰ ফলত কেৰালা নেচনেল গ্ৰিডৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ আমদানিৰ ওপৰত বহু পৰিমাণে নিৰ্ভৰশীল আছিল আৰু এইচভিডিচি পদ্ধতিয়ে এই শূন্যতা পূৰোৱাত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই প্ৰকল্পত ব্যৱহাৰ হোৱা এইচভিডিচি আহিলাসমূহ ভাৰততে নিৰ্মিত আৰু ই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আন্দোলনক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সৌৰ শক্তি লাভে আমাক জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক শক্তিশালী যুঁজ দিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে আমাৰ উদ্যমীসকলকো অগ্ৰগতি দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সৌৰ শক্তিৰ সৈতে কৃষকসকলো সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে যাৰ ফলত আমাৰ অন্নদাতাসকল শক্তিদাতা হৈ পৰিছে। পিএম-কুসুম যোজনাৰ অধীনত, ২০ লাখতকৈও অধিক সৌৰ শক্তি পাম্প কৃষকক দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যোৱা ছবছৰত ভাৰতৰ সৌৰ শক্তিৰ সক্ষমতা ১৩ গুণ বাঢ়িল। ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ছ'লাৰ এলায়েঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তেও ভাৰতে বিশ্বক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ নগৰসমূহ প্ৰগতিৰ চালিকা শক্তি আৰু নৱোন্মেষণৰ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ। আমাৰ নগৰসমূহে তিনিটা উৎসাহজনক প্ৰৱণতা দেখা পাইছেঃ প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন, অনুকূল জনগাঁথনিগত লভ্যাংশ আৰু ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান ঘৰুৱা চাহিদা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্মাৰ্ট চিটিজ মিছনৰ অধীনত ইণ্টেগ্ৰেটেড কমাণ্ড এণ্ড কণ্ট্ৰ'ল চেণ্টাৰবিলাকে নগৰসমূহক উন্নত নগৰীয়া পৰিকল্পনা কৰা আৰু পৰিচালনাত সহায় কৰি আছে। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে ৫৪টা কমাণ্ড চেণ্টাৰ প্ৰকল্প কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈছে আৰু এনেকুৱা ৩০টা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বিভিন্ন স্তৰত আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বিশেষভাৱে কামত আহে। স্মাৰ্ট চিটিজ মিছনৰ অধীনত, কেৰালাৰ দুখন স্মাৰ্ট চিটী, কোচি আৰু থিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমে উল্লেখনীয় অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। ৭৭৩ কোটি টকাৰ ২৭টা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰায় ২০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৬৮টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে AMRUTয়ে নগৰসমূহক সিবিলাকৰ অপচয় হোৱা পানীৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰসাৰিত আৰু উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰি আছে। AMRUTৰ অধীনত কেৰালাত ১১০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে মুঠ ১৭৫টা পানী যোগান আঁচনি হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। ৯খন AMRUT নগৰক সাৰ্বজনীন পৰিসৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা আৰুভিক্কাৰা ৱাটাৰ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট প্লেণ্ট ৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। ই প্ৰায় ১৩ লাখ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰিব আৰু ই থিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমত জনমুৰি পানী যোগান দৈনিক আগৰ ১০০ লিটাৰৰ পৰা ১৫০ লিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ জীৱনে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ জনগণক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শিৱাজীয়ে স্বৰাজ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিছিল, য'ত উন্নয়নৰ ফল সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকে লাভ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শিৱাজীয়ে এটা শক্তিশালী নৌ বাহিনী গঠন কৰিছিল আৰু উপকূলীয় উন্নয়নৰ লগতে মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল আৰু চৰকাৰে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আগুৱাই নিছে। মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতি আমি কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ আধাৰ হৈছেঃ অধিক অৰ্থ, বৰ্দ্ধিত প্ৰযুক্তি, উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সহযোগী চৰকাৰী নীতি। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নীতিয়ে ভাৰতক সাগৰীয় খাদ্যৰ ৰপ্তানিকাৰী দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব।
প্ৰসিদ্ধ মালয়ালম কবি কুমাৰানাশনৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি
“I am not asking
your caste Sister,
I ask for water,
I am thirsty.”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উন্নয়ন আৰু সু-শাসনে জাতি, বৰ্ণ, সম্প্ৰদায়, লিংগ, ধৰ্ম আৰু ভাষা নাজানে। প্ৰত্যেকৰে বাবে উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰাই হৈছে 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস'ৰ মূল ভেটি। এই ঐক্যবদ্ধতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ শক্তি উপলব্ধি কৰি আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায়।