Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates various projects in Kochi, Kerala
Works inaugurated today cover a wide range of sectors. They will energise the growth trajectory of India: PM
Government of India is undertaking many efforts to improve tourism related infrastructure in Kerala: PM
Indians working in the Gulf have full support of the Government: PM
PM thanks Gulf Kingdoms for responding to his appeal and taking special care of Indian Community in Gulf
14 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various projects in Kochi Kerala today. Governor of Kerala, Chief Minister of Kerala, Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan,Ministers of State Shri Mansukh Mandaviya , Shri V. Muraleedharanwere present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the works inaugurated today cover a wide range of sectors.They will energise the growth trajectory of India. He said that Propylene DerivativePetrochemical Project (PDPP), inaugurated today, will help strengthen India’s journey towards being Aatmanirbhar as it will save foreign exchange. A wide range of industries would gain and employment opportunities would be generated. Similarly, with Ro-Ro Vessels, a distance of almost thirty kilometres on road will become 3.5 kilometers through waterways leading to less congestion and more convenience, commerce and capacity-building.
The Prime Minister asserted that the Government of India is undertaking many efforts to improve tourism related infrastructure in Kerala.The inauguration of Sagarika, the International Cruise Terminal in Kochi is one example of this. Sagarika Cruise Terminal will cater to over a lakh cruise guests. The Prime Minister noted the rise in local tourism due to pandemic related restrictions on international travel. He said this is a great opportunity for added livelihood to those in the local tourism industry and deepening of connection between our culture and our youth. He called upon start-ups to think about innovative tourism related products. The Prime Minister noted the tourism sector in India has been growing well in the last five years.In the World Tourism Index ranking, India moved from sixty fifth to thirty fourth position, said the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister said capacity building and future ready infrastructure are two important factors for national development. Today’s development works of ‘Vigyan Sagar” and reconstruction of the South Coal Berth will contribute to both these factors. Vigyan Sagar, the new knowledge campus of Cochin Shipyard would particularly help those wanting to study marine engineering. South Coal Berth would bring down logistics costs and improve cargo capacities. The Prime Minister emphasized that today, the definition and scope of infrastructure has changed.It is beyond only good roads; development works and connectivity between a few urban centres.Through the National Infrastructure Pipeline, Rupees 110 lakh crore is being invested for infra creation, the Prime Minister informed.
Outlining the country’s plan for development of the Blue Economy, Shri Modi said “our vision and work in this sector includes: more ports, improving infrastructure in current ports, ff-shore energy, sustainable coastaldevelopment and Coastal connectivity”. Talking about the Pradhan Mantri MatasyaSamapadaYojna, the Prime Minister pointed out that it caters to diverse requirements of fishermen communities. It has provisions for ensuring more credit.Fishermen have been linked with Kisan Credit Cards.Similarly, work is underway to make India a hub forsea-food exports.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s Budget has devoted significant resources and schemes that will benefit Kerala.This includesthe next phase of the Kochi Metro.
Referring to India’s spirited response to the Corona challenge, the Prime Minister recounted the Government’s effort to help Indian diaspora specially in the Gulf. He said India is proud of its diasporain the Gulf.As a part of theVande Bharat Mission, over fifty lakh Indians came back home. Many of them were from Kerala. The Prime Minister took the opportunity to thank various Gulf Nations for their sensitive approach to the government of India’s effort to get released many Indians who were in prisons there. “Gulf kingdoms responded to my personal appeals and took special care of our community. They are giving priority to the return of Indians to the region.We have set up air bubbles to facilitate that process. Indians working in the Gulf should know that the full support of my Government is there to ensure their welfare” said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि, केरल में विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया
आज उद्घाटन किए गए कार्यों में विविध क्षेत्र शामिलहैं,ये भारत के विकास के मार्ग को ऊर्जा प्रदान करेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत सरकार केरल में पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए अनेक प्रयास कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
खाड़ी में काम करने वाले भारतीयों को सरकार का पूरा समर्थन है : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी अपील का जवाब देने और खाड़ीमें भारतीय समुदाय का विशेष ध्यान रखने के लिए खाड़ी देशों को धन्यवाद दिया
14 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कोच्चि, केरल में आज विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर केरल के राज्यपाल, केरल के मुख्यमंत्री, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, श्री वी. मुरलीधरनउपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज उद्घाटन किए गए कार्यों में विविध क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। वे भारत के विकास पथ को ऊर्जा प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू होने वाली प्रोपीलीन डेरिवैटिव पेट्रोकेमिकल परियोजना (पीडीपीपी) से भारत की आत्मानिर्भर होने की यात्रा में मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि इससे विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी। उद्योगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला हासिल होगी और रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे। इसी तरह, रो-रो वेसल्स के साथ, जलमार्ग के रास्‍ते सड़क की लगभग तीस किलोमीटर की दूरी 3.5किलोमीटर हो जाएगी जिससे भीड़-भाड़ कम होने और अधिक सुविधा मिलने के साथ, वाणिज्य और क्षमता-निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार केरल में पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए अनेक प्रयास कर रही है। कोच्चि में इंटरनेशनल क्रूज़ टर्मिनल,सागरिका का उद्घाटनइसका एक उदाहरण है। सागरिका क्रूज टर्मिनल समुद्री पर्यटन करने वाले एक लाख से अधिक पर्यटकों की आवश्‍यकताएं पूरी करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा पर महामारी संबंधी प्रतिबंधों के कारण स्थानीय पर्यटन में वृद्धि की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थानीय पर्यटन उद्योग में उन लोगों के लिए आजीविका और हमारी संस्कृति व हमारे युवाओं के बीच संबंध को गहरा करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। उन्होंने नवीन पर्यटन संबंधी उत्पादों के बारे में सोचने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र पिछले पांच वर्षों में अच्छी तरह से बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्व पर्यटन सूचकांक रैंकिंग में, भारत पैंसठ से चौंतीसवें स्थान पर आ गया है।
प्रधा मंत्री ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचा राष्ट्रीय विकास के दो महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं। आज विज्ञान सागरके विकास कार्य और साउथ कोल बर्थ का पुनर्निर्माण इन दोनों कारकों में योगदान देगा। कोचीन शिपयार्ड का नया ज्ञान परिसर विज्ञान सागर विशेष रूप से समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग का अध्ययन करने के इच्छुक लोगों की मदद करेगा। साउथ कोल बर्थ रसद लागत में कमी लाएगा और कार्गो क्षमता में सुधार करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज, बुनियादी ढांचे की परिभाषा और दायरा बदल गया है। यह केवल अच्छी सड़कों; कुछ शहरी केंद्रों के बीच विकास कार्य और कनेक्टिविटी से आगे चला गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन के जरिये बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण के लिए 110लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जा रहा है।
ब्लू इकोनॉमी या नीली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विकास के लिए देश की योजना को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि "इस क्षेत्र में हमारी परिकल्‍पना और कार्य शामिल हैं: अधिक बंदरगाह, वर्तमान बंदरगाहों में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, एफएफ-समुद्र तट की ऊर्जा, स्थायी तटीय विकास और तटीय कनेक्टिविटी"। प्रधानमंत्री मत्‍स्‍य सम्‍पदा योजना के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह मछुआरा समुदायों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। इसमें और अधिक क्रेडिट सुनिश्चित करने के प्रावधान हैं। मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इसके अलावा, भारत को एक समुद्री- खाद्य निर्यात का केन्‍द्र बनाने के लिए काम चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का बजट महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों और योजनाओं को समर्पित है जिससे केरल को लाभ होगा। इसमें कोच्चि मेट्रो के अगले चरण को शामिल किया गया है।
कोरोना चुनौती के लिए भारत की उत्साही प्रतिक्रिया का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से खाड़ी में भारतीय प्रवासियों की मदद करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयास को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को खाड़ी में अपने प्रवासी भारतीयों पर गर्व है। वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत, पचास लाख से अधिक भारतीय घर वापस आए। उनमें से कई केरल से थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने वहां की जेलों में बंद अनेक भारतीयों को रिहा कराने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों के प्रति विभिन्‍न खाड़ी देशों द्वारा संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए उन्‍हें धन्यवाद दिया। “खाड़ी देशों ने मेरी व्यक्तिगत अपील का जवाब दिया और हमारे समुदाय का विशेष ध्यान रखा। वे क्षेत्र में भारतीयों की वापसी को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। हमने उस प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सीधी उड़ान की व्‍यवस्‍था की है। खाड़ी देशों में काम करने वाले भारतीयों को पता होना चाहिए कि उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मेरी सरकार का उन्‍हें पूरा समर्थन प्राप्‍त है।”