Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, Assam
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today accorded approval to the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizers Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup (Assam) to sustain operations of it's urea manufacturing units.
BVFCL, Namrup is a Public Sector Undertaking formed as per Companies Act, under the administrative control of the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Government of India. At present, the Company is operating its two vintage plants viz. Namrup-ll and Namrup-lll in the premises of BVFCL in Namrup, Assam. Despite being the first gas based urea manufacturing unit in India and having all the infrastructure and feedstock availability, it has been difficult to maintain reasonable production level from the existing units in a cost effective manner because of their old & obsolete technology. In order to ensure the safe, sustainable and economic operation of the plants, certain equipment and machineries need to be replaced/overhauled. The minimum functional repair to be undertaken for smoother operation of the plants with procurement of mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and catalyst items etc. shall attract an estimated expenditure of Rs.100 crores and therefore, Gol approved Grant in Aid of Rs. 100 crores to BVFCL.
BVFCL is situated at North-Eastern part of India, which plays an important role of economic growth in the region. The grant in aid of Rs. 100 crore to BVFCL will restore the urea production capacity of 3.90 Lac MT per annum and ensure timely availability of Urea to Tea Industry & Farming Sector in the entire North Eastern region specially Assam. It will also continue the existing employment of about 580 employees on permanent basis and another 1500 persons on ad-hoc basis. Further, 28000 people get benefits indirectly by this establishment. This will also strengthen the 'ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT campaign of the Government of India.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে অসমৰ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ভেলী ফাৰটিলাইজাৰ ক’ৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেডলৈ ১০০ কোটিৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আয়োজিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অসমৰ নামৰূপস্থিত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ভেলী ফাৰটিলাইজাৰ ক’ৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেডক ইয়াৰ ইউৰিয়া প্ৰস্তুত কেন্দ্ৰৰ গতিবিধি অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ১০০ কোটিৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
নামৰূপৰ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ভেলী ফাৰটিলাইজাৰ ক’ৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেড হ’ল ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাৰ বিভাগৰ প্ৰশাসনিক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ অধীনত কোম্পানী আইন অনুসৰি গঠন কৰা এক ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ অধীনষ্ঠ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান। বৰ্তমান কোম্পানীয়ে ইয়াৰ চৌহদত থকা নামৰূপ-২ আৰু নামৰূপ-৩ নামৰ দুটা পুৰণি প্ৰকল্পত কাম কৰি আছে।
ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূব প্ৰান্তত অৱস্থিত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ভেলী ফাৰটিলাইজাৰ ক’ৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেডে অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ১০০ কোটিৰ অনুদানৰ ফলত সাৰ কাৰখানাটোৰ বছৰি ৩.৯০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষমতা পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ হ’ব। একেদৰে, অসমকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ চাহ উদ্যোগ আৰু কৃষি উদ্যোগলৈ সময়মতে ইউৰিয়া উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত হ’ব। বৰ্তমান কাম কৰি থকা প্ৰায় ৫৮০গৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সংস্থাপন স্থায়ী ভিত্তিত বাহাল থাকিব আৰু আন ১৫০০ লোকে এড-হ’ক ভিত্তিত সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিব। তদুপৰি, ২৮০০০ লোক এই কাৰখানাৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত হ’ব। ই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানকো শক্তিশালী কৰিব।