Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, Assam
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today accorded approval to the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizers Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup (Assam) to sustain operations of it's urea manufacturing units.
BVFCL, Namrup is a Public Sector Undertaking formed as per Companies Act, under the administrative control of the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Government of India. At present, the Company is operating its two vintage plants viz. Namrup-ll and Namrup-lll in the premises of BVFCL in Namrup, Assam. Despite being the first gas based urea manufacturing unit in India and having all the infrastructure and feedstock availability, it has been difficult to maintain reasonable production level from the existing units in a cost effective manner because of their old & obsolete technology. In order to ensure the safe, sustainable and economic operation of the plants, certain equipment and machineries need to be replaced/overhauled. The minimum functional repair to be undertaken for smoother operation of the plants with procurement of mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and catalyst items etc. shall attract an estimated expenditure of Rs.100 crores and therefore, Gol approved Grant in Aid of Rs. 100 crores to BVFCL.
BVFCL is situated at North-Eastern part of India, which plays an important role of economic growth in the region. The grant in aid of Rs. 100 crore to BVFCL will restore the urea production capacity of 3.90 Lac MT per annum and ensure timely availability of Urea to Tea Industry & Farming Sector in the entire North Eastern region specially Assam. It will also continue the existing employment of about 580 employees on permanent basis and another 1500 persons on ad-hoc basis. Further, 28000 people get benefits indirectly by this establishment. This will also strengthen the 'ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT campaign of the Government of India.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
आसाममधील ब्रह्मपुत्रा खोरे खते महामंडळ मर्यादितसाठी 100 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
10 FEB 2021 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या अर्थविषयक समितीने आज आसामच्या नामरुप येथील ब्रह्मपुत्रा खोरे खते महामंडळ मर्यादित. या कंपनीला (BVFCL)100 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदानापोटी अर्थसहाय्य देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली. या कंपनीमध्ये युरिया उत्पादन विभागाचे कार्य अखंड सुरु राहावे यासाठी हे अनुदान दिले जात आहे.
बीवीएफसीएल, नामरूप ही एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपनी असून कंपनी कायद्याखाली तिची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. या कंपनीवर रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालयाचे प्रशासकीय नियंत्रण आहे, सध्या कंपनीचे दोन जुने विभाग नामरूप-2 आणि नामरूप-3 कार्यरत आहेत. ही देशातली पहिली वायू आधारित युरिया उत्पादक कंपनी असून त्यात सर्व प्रकारच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कच्चा माल उपलब्ध आहे. मात्र तरीही कंपनीतील मशिनरी जुनी आणि कालबाह्य झाल्यामुळे झाल्यामुळे कंपनीला वाजवी दरात अपेक्षित उत्पादन करणे कठीण होत आहे. या प्रकल्पांची सुरक्षितता,शाश्वतता आणि वित्तीय व्यवहार योग्य तऱ्हेने सुरु राहावेत, यासाठी इथली सर्व यंत्रे बदलवणे किंवा त्यांची दुरुस्ती करणे आवश्यक झाले आहे. यंत्रे, इलेक्ट्रिकल साहित्य आणि इतर उपकरणे खरेदी करुन या कारखान्याचे काम पुन्हा सुरु करता येईल. या सर्व कामांसाठी 100 कोटी रुपयांची गरज आहे त्यामुळे, केंद्र सरकारने या कंपनीला अनुदानाच्या रूपाने ही रक्कम देण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
ईशान्य भारतात असलेली BVFCL ही कंपनी या भागाच्या आर्थिक विकासात मोठा हातभार लावते. या कंपनीला मिळालेल्या अनुदानाच्या रकमेमुळे युरिया उत्पादनाची क्षमता प्रती वर्ष 3.90 लाख मेट्रिक टनपर्यंत सुनिश्चित होईल आणि त्यामुळे इथल्या चहा बागांना तसेच इतर कृषीक्षेत्राला वेळेत युरियाचा पुरवठा होऊ शकेल.
तसेच यामुळे या कारखान्यात असलेले 580 कायमस्वरुपी कर्मचारी आणि इतर 1500 अस्थायी कामगारांचा रोजगारही वाचू शकेल. यामुळे पर्यायाने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या मोहिमेला बळ मिळेल.