Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, Assam
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today accorded approval to the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizers Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup (Assam) to sustain operations of it's urea manufacturing units.
BVFCL, Namrup is a Public Sector Undertaking formed as per Companies Act, under the administrative control of the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Government of India. At present, the Company is operating its two vintage plants viz. Namrup-ll and Namrup-lll in the premises of BVFCL in Namrup, Assam. Despite being the first gas based urea manufacturing unit in India and having all the infrastructure and feedstock availability, it has been difficult to maintain reasonable production level from the existing units in a cost effective manner because of their old & obsolete technology. In order to ensure the safe, sustainable and economic operation of the plants, certain equipment and machineries need to be replaced/overhauled. The minimum functional repair to be undertaken for smoother operation of the plants with procurement of mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and catalyst items etc. shall attract an estimated expenditure of Rs.100 crores and therefore, Gol approved Grant in Aid of Rs. 100 crores to BVFCL.
BVFCL is situated at North-Eastern part of India, which plays an important role of economic growth in the region. The grant in aid of Rs. 100 crore to BVFCL will restore the urea production capacity of 3.90 Lac MT per annum and ensure timely availability of Urea to Tea Industry & Farming Sector in the entire North Eastern region specially Assam. It will also continue the existing employment of about 580 employees on permanent basis and another 1500 persons on ad-hoc basis. Further, 28000 people get benefits indirectly by this establishment. This will also strengthen the 'ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT campaign of the Government of India.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે બ્રહ્મપુત્રા વેલી ફર્ટિલાઇઝર કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ, આસામને રૂ. 100 કરોડની અનુદાન સહાયની મંજૂરી આપી
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. એમાં આસામના નામરુપમાં બ્રહ્મપુત્રા વેલી ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (બીવીએફસીએલ)ને એના યુરિયા ઉત્પાદન એકમોની કામગીરી જાળવી રાખવા માટે રૂ. 100 કરોડની અનુદાન સહાય આપવાની ખાતર વિભાગની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
નામરુપમાં સ્થિત બીવીએફસીએલ કંપની કાયદા મુજબ રચાયેલી જાહેર ક્ષેત્રનું સાહસ છે, જેનું વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ ભારત સરકારના ખાતર વિભાગ (ડીઓએફ)ના હાથમાં છે. અત્યારે કંપની આસામના નામરુપમાં બીવીએફસીએલના સંકુલોમાં નામરુપ-2 અને નામરુપ-3 એમ બે વિન્ટેજ પ્લાન્ટનું સંચાલન કરે છે. ભારતમાં પ્રથમ ગેસ આધારિત યુરિયા ઉત્પાદન એકમ તથા માળખાગત સુવિધા અને પુરવઠાની ઉપલબ્ધતા ધરાવવા છતાં આ પ્લાન્ટની જૂની અને બિનઉપયોગી ટેકનોલોજીને કારણે વાજબી ખર્ચે એના હાલના એકમોમાંથી વાજબી ધોરણે ઉત્પાદન જાળવવું મુશ્કેલ બની ગયું છે. પ્લાન્ટની સલામતી, ટકાઉક્ષમતા અને વાજબી કામગીરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા ચોક્કસ ઉપકરણ અને મશીનરીઓને બદલવાની/એને સંપૂર્ણપણે સુધારવાની જરૂર છે. મિકેનિકલ, ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ, સાધનસામગ્રી અને અન્ય ઉત્પ્રેરક ચીજવસ્તુઓની ખરીદી સાથે પ્લાન્ટની સરળ કામગીરી માટે લઘુતમ કાર્યલક્ષી સમારકામ માટે અંદાજે રૂ. 100 કરોડનો ખર્ચ કરવો પડશે. એટલે ભારત સરકારે બીવીએફસીએલએ રૂ. 100 કરોડની અનુદાન સહાય કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
બીવીએફસીએલ ભારતના ઉત્તર-પૂર્વમાં સ્થિત છે, જે આ વિસ્તારની આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિમાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. બીવીએફસીએલને રૂ. 100 કરોડની અનુદાન સહાયથી દર વર્ષે યુરિયાની 3.90 લાખ એમટી ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત થશે તથા સંપૂર્ણ ઉત્તર પૂર્વ વિસ્તાર, ખાસ કરીને આસામમાં ચા ઉદ્યોગ અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને યુરિયાની સમયસર ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. વળી આ પ્લાન્ટમાં આશરે 580 કર્મચારીઓની રોજગારી કાયમી ધોરણે જળવાઈ રહેશે અને અન્ય 1500 વ્યક્તિઓની કામચલાઉ ધોરણે રોજગારી જળવાશે. ઉપરાંત આ પ્લાન્ટથી પરોક્ષ રીતે 28000 લોકોને ફાયદો થશે. એનાથી ભારત સરકારનું આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન પણ મજબૂત થશે.