Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, Assam
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today accorded approval to the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizers Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup (Assam) to sustain operations of it's urea manufacturing units.
BVFCL, Namrup is a Public Sector Undertaking formed as per Companies Act, under the administrative control of the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Government of India. At present, the Company is operating its two vintage plants viz. Namrup-ll and Namrup-lll in the premises of BVFCL in Namrup, Assam. Despite being the first gas based urea manufacturing unit in India and having all the infrastructure and feedstock availability, it has been difficult to maintain reasonable production level from the existing units in a cost effective manner because of their old & obsolete technology. In order to ensure the safe, sustainable and economic operation of the plants, certain equipment and machineries need to be replaced/overhauled. The minimum functional repair to be undertaken for smoother operation of the plants with procurement of mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and catalyst items etc. shall attract an estimated expenditure of Rs.100 crores and therefore, Gol approved Grant in Aid of Rs. 100 crores to BVFCL.
BVFCL is situated at North-Eastern part of India, which plays an important role of economic growth in the region. The grant in aid of Rs. 100 crore to BVFCL will restore the urea production capacity of 3.90 Lac MT per annum and ensure timely availability of Urea to Tea Industry & Farming Sector in the entire North Eastern region specially Assam. It will also continue the existing employment of about 580 employees on permanent basis and another 1500 persons on ad-hoc basis. Further, 28000 people get benefits indirectly by this establishment. This will also strengthen the 'ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT campaign of the Government of India.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
அசாம் பிரம்மபுத்திரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு உர நிறுவனத்துக்கு ரூ.100 கோடி மானிய உதவி : பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல்
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
யூரியா உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகளின் செயல்பாடுகளைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்வதற்காக அசாம் நம்ருப் பகுதியில் உள்ள, பிரம்மபுத்திரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு உரம் கார்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்துக்கு ரூ.100 கோடி மானிய உதவி அளிக்கும், உரத்துறையின் திட்டத்துக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
கம்பெனிகள் சட்டப்படி, மத்திய அரசின் உரத்துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக பிரம்மபுத்ரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு உரம் கார்பரேஷன் உள்ளது. தற்போது, இந்நிறுவனத்தில், நம்ருப்-2, நம்ருப்-3 என்ற இரண்டு பழமையான ஆலைகள் உள்ளன. எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான முதல் யூரியா உற்பத்தி ஆலையாக இருந்தும், இதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து கட்டமைப்பும், பொருட்களும் கிடைத்தாலும், பழமையான தொழில்நுட்பம் காரணமாக, நியாயமான உற்பத்தி அளவை பராமரிப்பது சிரமமாக உள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பான முறையில், இதை தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்த, சில சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்களை மாற்ற வேண்டியுள்ளது / பழுதுபார்க்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. இந்த ஆலைகளை தொடர்ந்து சுமுகமாக இயக்குவதற்கு, சில இயந்திரங்கள், எலக்ட்ரிக்கல், சாதனங்கள் கொள்முதலுடன் குறைந்தபட்ச பழுது பார்க்கும் பணியை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இதற்கு ரூ.100 கோடி செலவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக பிரம்மபுத்ரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு உரம் கார்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்துக்கு ரூ.100 கோடி மானிய உதவி வழங்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696734