Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, Assam
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today accorded approval to the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizers Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup (Assam) to sustain operations of it's urea manufacturing units.
BVFCL, Namrup is a Public Sector Undertaking formed as per Companies Act, under the administrative control of the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Government of India. At present, the Company is operating its two vintage plants viz. Namrup-ll and Namrup-lll in the premises of BVFCL in Namrup, Assam. Despite being the first gas based urea manufacturing unit in India and having all the infrastructure and feedstock availability, it has been difficult to maintain reasonable production level from the existing units in a cost effective manner because of their old & obsolete technology. In order to ensure the safe, sustainable and economic operation of the plants, certain equipment and machineries need to be replaced/overhauled. The minimum functional repair to be undertaken for smoother operation of the plants with procurement of mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and catalyst items etc. shall attract an estimated expenditure of Rs.100 crores and therefore, Gol approved Grant in Aid of Rs. 100 crores to BVFCL.
BVFCL is situated at North-Eastern part of India, which plays an important role of economic growth in the region. The grant in aid of Rs. 100 crore to BVFCL will restore the urea production capacity of 3.90 Lac MT per annum and ensure timely availability of Urea to Tea Industry & Farming Sector in the entire North Eastern region specially Assam. It will also continue the existing employment of about 580 employees on permanent basis and another 1500 persons on ad-hoc basis. Further, 28000 people get benefits indirectly by this establishment. This will also strengthen the 'ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT campaign of the Government of India.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଆସାମର ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଭ୍ୟାଲି ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର ପାଇଁ 100 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟିର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ସାର ବିଭାଗକୁ 100କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁଦାନ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଆସାମର ନାମରୂପରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଭ୍ୟାଲି ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର୍ସ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଲିମିଟେଡକୁ ୟୁରିଆ ସାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସାର ବିଭାଗର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଭ୍ୟାଲି ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଏକ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଅଣ୍ଡରଟେକିଂ ସଂସ୍ଥା । ଆସାମର ନାମରୂପ ଠାରେ ଥିବା ଏହି କର୍ପୋରେସନର ପରିସର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନାମରୂପ-2, ନାମରୂପ -3 ଭାବରେ ଦୁଇଟି ପୁରୁଣା ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଗ୍ୟାସଭିତ୍ତିକ ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଥିବା କାରଖାନା । ସାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ଲାଂଟଗୁଡିକରୁ କମ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା କଷ୍ଟକର ହୋଇପଡୁଛି । କାରଣ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ବୈଷୟିକ କୌଶଳ ପୁରୁଣା ଏବଂ ଘସରା ହୋଇଗଲାଣି । ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟରୁ କମ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଭିତିରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶରେ ମରାମତି ଏବଂ କେତେକକୁ ବଦଳାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡୁଛି । କେତେକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ଓ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଉପକରଣର ମରାମତି ଜରୁରୀ ହୋଇପଡିଛି । ଏହା ବିନା କାରଖାନାକୁ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଚଳାଇବା କଷ୍ଟକର ହୋଇପଡିଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡୁଥିବା 100 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁଦାନ ଭାବରେ ସରକାର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶର ଉତ୍ତରପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ଏହି କାରଖାନା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ । ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପରେ ଏଠାରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ୟୁରିଆ ବିଶେଷଭାବେ ଆସାମର ଚାହା ଏବଂ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବ । ଏହି ଅନୁଦାନର ବିନିଯୋଗରେ କାରଖାନାର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପରେ ଏଠାରୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 3.90ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେବ । ଏହି କାରଖାନାରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରାୟ 580 ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ଦେଢହଜାର ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହିତ ପ୍ରାୟ 28ହଜାର ଲୋକ ପରୋକ୍ଷଭାବରେ ଏହି କାରଖାନାର ଲାଭ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସୁଦୃଢ କରୁଛି ।