Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, Assam
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today accorded approval to the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizers Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup (Assam) to sustain operations of it's urea manufacturing units.
BVFCL, Namrup is a Public Sector Undertaking formed as per Companies Act, under the administrative control of the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Government of India. At present, the Company is operating its two vintage plants viz. Namrup-ll and Namrup-lll in the premises of BVFCL in Namrup, Assam. Despite being the first gas based urea manufacturing unit in India and having all the infrastructure and feedstock availability, it has been difficult to maintain reasonable production level from the existing units in a cost effective manner because of their old & obsolete technology. In order to ensure the safe, sustainable and economic operation of the plants, certain equipment and machineries need to be replaced/overhauled. The minimum functional repair to be undertaken for smoother operation of the plants with procurement of mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and catalyst items etc. shall attract an estimated expenditure of Rs.100 crores and therefore, Gol approved Grant in Aid of Rs. 100 crores to BVFCL.
BVFCL is situated at North-Eastern part of India, which plays an important role of economic growth in the region. The grant in aid of Rs. 100 crore to BVFCL will restore the urea production capacity of 3.90 Lac MT per annum and ensure timely availability of Urea to Tea Industry & Farming Sector in the entire North Eastern region specially Assam. It will also continue the existing employment of about 580 employees on permanent basis and another 1500 persons on ad-hoc basis. Further, 28000 people get benefits indirectly by this establishment. This will also strengthen the 'ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT campaign of the Government of India.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আসামের ব্রহ্মপুত্র ভ্যালি ফার্টিলাইজার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডকে ১০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
10 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির আজকের বৈঠকে আসামের নামরূপে ব্রহ্মপুত্র ভ্যালি ফার্টিলাইজার্স কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (বিভিএসসিএল)কে ১০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার সার দপ্তরের প্রস্তাবকে অনুমোদন করেছে। এরফলে বিভিএসসিএল এর ইউরিয়া উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা, তার কাজ অব্যাহত রাখতে পারবে।
কেন্দ্রের সার দপ্তর নামরূপের বিভিএসসিএল রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাটিকে পরিচালনা করে। বর্তমানে কোম্পানীয় আইনের আওতায় গঠিত এই সংস্থার দুটি পুরনো কারখানা নামরুপ-২ ও নামরুপ-৩ থেকে সার উৎপাদন করা হয়। ভারতের প্রথম গ্যাস ভিত্তিক ইউরিয়া সার উৎপাদনকারী এই সংস্থার সব রকম পরিকাঠামো থাকা সত্ত্বেও এর পরিচালন ব্যয় অনেক বেশি- যার মূল কারণ এই কারখানাতে সাবেক ও বাতিল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়। কারখানার নিরাপদ, স্থিতিশীল আর্থিক কাজ করার বিষয়টিকে নিশ্চিত করতে এর বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ বদলানো বা মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো প্রয়োজন। এই কারণে ১০০ কোটি টাকা দরকার। কেন্দ্র বিভিএসসিএল-কে এই অর্থ মঞ্জুর করেছে।
ভারতের উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে বিভিএসসিএল, ওই অঞ্চলের আর্থিক বিকাশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই সংস্থাকে ১০০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করায় এখান থেকে ভবিষ্যতে প্রতি বছর ৩.৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ইউরিয়া উৎপাদিত হবে। আসাম সহ উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে চা শিল্প ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্র সঠিক সময়ে ইউরিয়া পাবে। বিভিএসসিএল-এ ৫৮০ জন স্থায়ী কর্মী ছাড়াও প্রয়োজন ভিত্তিক ১৫০০ জন কর্মরত। এই সংস্থা থেকে ২৮ হাজার মানুষ পরোক্ষভাবে উপকৃত হন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে আজকের মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্ত সাহায্য করবে।