Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Active Cases less than Total Deaths; Active Cases slide further down to 1.51 lakh
Nearly 50 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
India’s Cases and Deaths per million population amongst the lowest in the world
Fourteen States/UTs have reported no deaths in the last 24 hours.
05 FEB 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total active caseload continues to follow a consistent downward slide.
The total Active Cases have dropped to 1.51 lakh (1,51,460) today. It is less than total deaths recorded (1,54,823) till today. The active caseload consists of just 1.40% of India’s total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily New Cases also continue to follow a downward trajectory. 12,408 daily new positive cases recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s cases per million population (7,828) are amongst the lowest in the world. This count is much higher for countries like Russia, Germany, Italy, Brazil, France, UK and USA.
17 States/UTs have a lower case per million population than the national average. Lakshadweep has the lowest average of 1,722 cases per million among all States and UTs.
As on 5th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, nearly 50lakh (49,59,445) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 5,09,893 people were vaccinated across 11,184 sessions. 95,801 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,938
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,43,243
3
Arunachal Pradesh
10,889
4
Assam
60,556
5
Bihar
3,12,339
6
Chandigarh
4,782
7
Chhattisgarh
1,31,173
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,075
9
Daman & Diu
561
10
Delhi
90,927
11
Goa
7,193
12
Gujarat
3,48,183
13
Haryana
1,33,637
14
Himachal Pradesh
48,360
15
Jammu & Kashmir
34,475
16
Jharkhand
75,205
17
Karnataka
3,30,112
18
Kerala
2,70,992
19
Ladakh
1,511
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,39,386
22
Maharashtra
3,89,577
23
Manipur
6,095
24
Meghalaya
5,469
25
Mizoram
10,044
26
Nagaland
4,405
27
Odisha
2,34,923
28
Puducherry
3,222
29
Punjab
67,861
30
Rajasthan
3,84,810
31
Sikkim
4,264
32
Tamil Nadu
1,45,928
33
Telangana
1,88,279
34
Tripura
35,191
35
Uttar Pradesh
5,89,101
36
Uttarakhand
62,858
37
West Bengal
3,20,668
38
Miscellaneous
58,406
Total
49,59,445
61% of beneficiaries vaccinated are from 8 States/UTs. Uttar Pradesh accounts for 11.9% (5,89,101) of the total beneficiaries vaccinated in India.
A total of 1.04 Cr (1,04,96,308) people have recovered so far. 15,853 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The Recovery Rate has reached 97.16%. The higher number of recoveries via-a-vis new cases has widened the gap between recovered and active cases to 1,03,44,848.
85.06% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,341 newly recovered cases. 5,339 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 517 in Tamil Nadu.
12,408 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
84.25% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,102. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,736, while Tamil Nadu reported 494 new cases.
120 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 74.17% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (46). Kerala follows with 17 daily deaths, while Punjab and Delhi reported7 deaths each.
Fourteen States/UTs have reported no deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N Islands, D&D & D&N and Lakshadweep.
India’s 112 deaths per million population are also amongst the lowest in the world.
On the positive side, 19 States/UTs have reported lower deaths per million average than the national average. Lakshadweep leads with an average of 0 deaths per million.
17 States/UTs have reported higher deaths per million population than the national average. Delhi’s figure of 581 deaths per million is the highest among all the states.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ମୋଟ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମୋଟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁଠାରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି, ୧.୫୧ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି
ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇପାରିଛି
ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଓ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଭାରତରେ କମ୍ ରହିଛି
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୦ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ
05 FEB 2021 11:55AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ଧାରା ଜାରି ରହିଛି ।
ଆଜି ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୧.୫୧ ଲକ୍ଷ(୧,୫୧,୪୬୦)କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୃତ୍ୟୁସଂଖ୍ୟା (୧,୫୪,୮୨୩)ରୁ କମ୍ । ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ମାତ୍ର ୧.୪୦% ରହିଛି କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ଧାରାରେ ରହିଛି । ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୧୨,୪୦୮ ନୂଆ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ (୭୮୨୮) ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି । ରୁଷ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ଇଟାଲି, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ବିଟ୍ରେନ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକାରେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବହୁତ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତି ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି ୧୭ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ । ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ୍ ୧୭୨୨ ରହିଛି ।
୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୫ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳ ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ (୪୯,୫୯,୪୪୫) ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୧,୧୮୪ ସେସନରେ ୫,୦୯,୮୯୩ ଜଣଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,938
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,43,243
3
Arunachal Pradesh
10,889
4
Assam
60,556
5
Bihar
3,12,339
6
Chandigarh
4,782
7
Chhattisgarh
1,31,173
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,075
9
Daman & Diu
561
10
Delhi
90,927
11
Goa
7,193
12
Gujarat
3,48,183
13
Haryana
1,33,637
14
Himachal Pradesh
48,360
15
Jammu & Kashmir
34,475
16
Jharkhand
75,205
17
Karnataka
3,30,112
18
Kerala
2,70,992
19
Ladakh
1,511
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,39,386
22
Maharashtra
3,89,577
23
Manipur
6,095
24
Meghalaya
5,469
25
Mizoram
10,044
26
Nagaland
4,405
27
Odisha
2,34,923
28
Puducherry
3,222
29
Punjab
67,861
30
Rajasthan
3,84,810
31
Sikkim
4,264
32
Tamil Nadu
1,45,928
33
Telangana
1,88,279
34
Tripura
35,191
35
Uttar Pradesh
5,89,101
36
Uttarakhand
62,858
37
West Bengal
3,20,668
38
Miscellaneous
58,406
Total
49,59,445
ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୬୧% ଟିକାକରଣ ୮ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୧.୦୪ କୋଟି (୧,୦୪,୯୬,୩୦୮) ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଇତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୫,୮୫୩ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଛନ୍ତି । ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୭.୧୬%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କମ୍ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୧,୦୩,୪୪,୮୪୮ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୫.୦୬% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ୬ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
କେରଳରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୬୩୪୧ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୫୩୩୯ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ୫୧୭ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୨୦ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୭୪.୧୭% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ୬ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୬ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୧୭ ଜଣ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୭ ଜଣ ଲେଖାଏଁଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୪ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ମଣିପୁର, ମେଘାଳୟ, ସିକିମ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଲାଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳି ଏବଂ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ ।
ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ୧୧୨ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ୍ ।
ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରେରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୯ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମୃତୁ୍ୟହାର କମ୍ ରହିଛି । ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଶୂନ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ତେବେ ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୃତୁ୍ୟହାର ରହିଛି ୧୭ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ । ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୫୮୧ ରହିଛି ।