Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Active Cases less than Total Deaths; Active Cases slide further down to 1.51 lakh
Nearly 50 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
India’s Cases and Deaths per million population amongst the lowest in the world
Fourteen States/UTs have reported no deaths in the last 24 hours.
05 FEB 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total active caseload continues to follow a consistent downward slide.
The total Active Cases have dropped to 1.51 lakh (1,51,460) today. It is less than total deaths recorded (1,54,823) till today. The active caseload consists of just 1.40% of India’s total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily New Cases also continue to follow a downward trajectory. 12,408 daily new positive cases recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s cases per million population (7,828) are amongst the lowest in the world. This count is much higher for countries like Russia, Germany, Italy, Brazil, France, UK and USA.
17 States/UTs have a lower case per million population than the national average. Lakshadweep has the lowest average of 1,722 cases per million among all States and UTs.
As on 5th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, nearly 50lakh (49,59,445) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 5,09,893 people were vaccinated across 11,184 sessions. 95,801 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,938
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,43,243
3
Arunachal Pradesh
10,889
4
Assam
60,556
5
Bihar
3,12,339
6
Chandigarh
4,782
7
Chhattisgarh
1,31,173
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,075
9
Daman & Diu
561
10
Delhi
90,927
11
Goa
7,193
12
Gujarat
3,48,183
13
Haryana
1,33,637
14
Himachal Pradesh
48,360
15
Jammu & Kashmir
34,475
16
Jharkhand
75,205
17
Karnataka
3,30,112
18
Kerala
2,70,992
19
Ladakh
1,511
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,39,386
22
Maharashtra
3,89,577
23
Manipur
6,095
24
Meghalaya
5,469
25
Mizoram
10,044
26
Nagaland
4,405
27
Odisha
2,34,923
28
Puducherry
3,222
29
Punjab
67,861
30
Rajasthan
3,84,810
31
Sikkim
4,264
32
Tamil Nadu
1,45,928
33
Telangana
1,88,279
34
Tripura
35,191
35
Uttar Pradesh
5,89,101
36
Uttarakhand
62,858
37
West Bengal
3,20,668
38
Miscellaneous
58,406
Total
49,59,445
61% of beneficiaries vaccinated are from 8 States/UTs. Uttar Pradesh accounts for 11.9% (5,89,101) of the total beneficiaries vaccinated in India.
A total of 1.04 Cr (1,04,96,308) people have recovered so far. 15,853 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The Recovery Rate has reached 97.16%. The higher number of recoveries via-a-vis new cases has widened the gap between recovered and active cases to 1,03,44,848.
85.06% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,341 newly recovered cases. 5,339 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 517 in Tamil Nadu.
12,408 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
84.25% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,102. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,736, while Tamil Nadu reported 494 new cases.
120 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 74.17% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (46). Kerala follows with 17 daily deaths, while Punjab and Delhi reported7 deaths each.
Fourteen States/UTs have reported no deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N Islands, D&D & D&N and Lakshadweep.
India’s 112 deaths per million population are also amongst the lowest in the world.
On the positive side, 19 States/UTs have reported lower deaths per million average than the national average. Lakshadweep leads with an average of 0 deaths per million.
17 States/UTs have reported higher deaths per million population than the national average. Delhi’s figure of 581 deaths per million is the highest among all the states.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിൽ കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം ആകെ മരണങ്ങളെക്കാൾ താഴെ. ആക്ടീവ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 1.51 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി
05 FEB 2021 11:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിൻ അമ്പതുലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കി
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഫെബ്രുവരി 05, 2021
രാജ്യത്തെ ആക്ടീവ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ തുടർച്ചയായ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നത് 1.51 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ ആളുകളാണ് (1,51,460). ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ ഉണ്ടായ കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളെക്കാൾ (1,54,823) കുറവാണ്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.40 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്
പ്രതിദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന കുറവ് തുടരുകയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 12,408 കേസുകൾ മാത്രമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ (7,828) മറ്റു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളെക്കാൾ ഏറെ താഴെയാണ്. റഷ്യ ,ജർമനി, ഇറ്റലി, ബ്രസീൽ, ഫ്രാൻസ്, യുകെ, യുഎസ് തുടങ്ങിയ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ പട്ടികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെക്കാൾ മുകളിലാണ്
17 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണം ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയെക്കാൾ കുറവാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലാണ് (1,722) ഈ നിരക്ക് ഏറ്റവും കുറവുള്ളത്
2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 5 രാവിലെ എട്ടുമണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 50 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേർക്ക് (49,59,445) കൊവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 11,184 സെഷനുകളിലായി 5,09,893 പേർക്കാണ് വാക്സിൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 95,801 സെഷനുകളാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
വാക്സിൻ ലഭിച്ചവരിൽ 61 ശതമാനം 8 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് . ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ 11.9 ശതമാനം (5,89,101) ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലാണ്. രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 1.04 കോടി പേരാണ് (1,04,96,308) കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടിയത്
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 15,853 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. 97.16% ആണ് നിലവിലെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണവും രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണവും തമ്മിലെ അന്തരം വർദ്ധിച്ചതോടെ കൂടി രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്ന വരും രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരും തമ്മിലെ വ്യത്യാസം
1,03,44,848 ആയി ഉയർന്നു
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 85.06 ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. 6341 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയ കേരളമാണ് പട്ടികയിൽ ഒന്നാമത്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 5,339 പേരും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ 517 പേരും കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും സൗഖ്യം നേടി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 12,408 പുതിയ കേസുകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഇതിൽ 84.25 ശതമാനവും ആറു സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്.
6102 പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച കേരളമാണ് പട്ടികയിൽ ഒന്നാമത്
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2736 പേർക്കും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ 494 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു
120 മരണങ്ങളും കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു
ഇതിൽ 74.17 ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്
. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 46ഉം കേരളത്തിൽ 17 ഉം പഞ്ചാബ്, ഡൽഹി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഏഴ് പേർ വീതവുമാണ് കോവിഡ് മൂലം ഇന്നലെ മരണമടഞ്ഞത്