Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Active Cases less than Total Deaths; Active Cases slide further down to 1.51 lakh
Nearly 50 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
India’s Cases and Deaths per million population amongst the lowest in the world
Fourteen States/UTs have reported no deaths in the last 24 hours.
05 FEB 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total active caseload continues to follow a consistent downward slide.
The total Active Cases have dropped to 1.51 lakh (1,51,460) today. It is less than total deaths recorded (1,54,823) till today. The active caseload consists of just 1.40% of India’s total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily New Cases also continue to follow a downward trajectory. 12,408 daily new positive cases recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s cases per million population (7,828) are amongst the lowest in the world. This count is much higher for countries like Russia, Germany, Italy, Brazil, France, UK and USA.
17 States/UTs have a lower case per million population than the national average. Lakshadweep has the lowest average of 1,722 cases per million among all States and UTs.
As on 5th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, nearly 50lakh (49,59,445) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 5,09,893 people were vaccinated across 11,184 sessions. 95,801 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,938
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,43,243
3
Arunachal Pradesh
10,889
4
Assam
60,556
5
Bihar
3,12,339
6
Chandigarh
4,782
7
Chhattisgarh
1,31,173
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,075
9
Daman & Diu
561
10
Delhi
90,927
11
Goa
7,193
12
Gujarat
3,48,183
13
Haryana
1,33,637
14
Himachal Pradesh
48,360
15
Jammu & Kashmir
34,475
16
Jharkhand
75,205
17
Karnataka
3,30,112
18
Kerala
2,70,992
19
Ladakh
1,511
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,39,386
22
Maharashtra
3,89,577
23
Manipur
6,095
24
Meghalaya
5,469
25
Mizoram
10,044
26
Nagaland
4,405
27
Odisha
2,34,923
28
Puducherry
3,222
29
Punjab
67,861
30
Rajasthan
3,84,810
31
Sikkim
4,264
32
Tamil Nadu
1,45,928
33
Telangana
1,88,279
34
Tripura
35,191
35
Uttar Pradesh
5,89,101
36
Uttarakhand
62,858
37
West Bengal
3,20,668
38
Miscellaneous
58,406
Total
49,59,445
61% of beneficiaries vaccinated are from 8 States/UTs. Uttar Pradesh accounts for 11.9% (5,89,101) of the total beneficiaries vaccinated in India.
A total of 1.04 Cr (1,04,96,308) people have recovered so far. 15,853 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The Recovery Rate has reached 97.16%. The higher number of recoveries via-a-vis new cases has widened the gap between recovered and active cases to 1,03,44,848.
85.06% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,341 newly recovered cases. 5,339 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 517 in Tamil Nadu.
12,408 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
84.25% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,102. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,736, while Tamil Nadu reported 494 new cases.
120 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 74.17% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (46). Kerala follows with 17 daily deaths, while Punjab and Delhi reported7 deaths each.
Fourteen States/UTs have reported no deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N Islands, D&D & D&N and Lakshadweep.
India’s 112 deaths per million population are also amongst the lowest in the world.
On the positive side, 19 States/UTs have reported lower deaths per million average than the national average. Lakshadweep leads with an average of 0 deaths per million.
17 States/UTs have reported higher deaths per million population than the national average. Delhi’s figure of 581 deaths per million is the highest among all the states.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں مجموعی اموات کے مقابلے مجموعی مثبت معاملوں کی تعداد کم
اب تک تقریبا 90 لاکھ مستفیدین کو کورونا کے ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں
ہندوستان میں فی ملین آبادی پرکورونا معاملوں اور اموات کی شرح دنیا میں سب سے کم
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 14 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موت کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں
05 FEB 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں مجموعی طور پر مثبت معاملوں میں تیزی سے کمی آرہی ہے۔
مجموعی مثبت معاملوں میں آج کمی درج کی گئی ہے اور اب یہ تعداد محض 1.51 لاکھ (151460) ہے۔ یہ اب تک ریکارڈ شدہ اموات (154823) کے مقابلے کم ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مجموعی مثبت معاملوں کی شرح اب محض 1.40 فیصد ہے۔
اسی طرح روزانہ کے معاملوں میں بھی کمی کا رجحان ہے۔ پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں میں روزانہ 12408 نئے مثبت معاملے درج ہوئے۔
ہندوستان میں فی ملین آبادی معاملوں کی شرح (7828) دنیا میں سب سے کم ہے، جبکہ روس، جرمنی، اٹلی، برازیل، فرانس، برطانیہ اور امریکہ جیسے ملکوں میں یہ شرح زیادہ ہے۔
قومی شرح کے مقابلے 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی ملین آبادی یہ شرح کم ہے۔ لکشدیپ میں فی آبادی سب سے کم شرح دوسری تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مقابلے درج کی گئی۔ یہاں فی ملین آبادی کے مقابلے معاملوں کی تعداد 1722 ہے۔
پانچ فروری 2021 کو رات8 بجے تک ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت تقریبا 50 لاکھ (4959445) مستفیدین کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 11181 سیشن میں 509893 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ اب تک 95808 سیشن مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
ٹیکے لگوانے والے مستفیدین کی تعداد
1
انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر
2,938
2
آندھراپردیش
2,43,243
3
اروناچل پردیش
10,889
4
آسام
60,556
5
بہار
3,12,339
6
چنڈی گڑھ
4,782
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,31,173
8
دادرہ وناگرحویلی
1,075
9
دمن اوردیو
561
10
دہلی
90,927
11
گوا
7,193
12
گجرات
3,48,183
13
ہریانہ
1,33,637
14
ہماچل پردیش
48,360
15
جموں وکشمیر
34,475
16
جھارکھنڈ
75,205
17
کرناٹک
3,30,112
18
کیرالہ
2,70,992
19
لداخ
1,511
20
لکشدیپ
807
21
مدھیہ پردیش
3,39,386
22
مہاراشٹر
3,89,577
23
منی پور
6,095
24
میگھالیہ
5,469
25
میزورم
10,044
26
ناگالینڈ
4,405
27
اڈیشہ
2,34,923
28
پڈوچیری
3,222
29
پنجاب
67,861
30
راجستھان
3,84,810
31
سکم
4,264
32
تامل ناڈو
1,45,928
33
تلنگانہ
1,88,279
34
تریپورہ
35,191
35
اترپردیش
5,89,101
36
اتراکھنڈ
62,858
37
مغربی بنگال
3,20,668
38
متفرقات
58,406
مجموعی
49,59,445
جن مستفیدین کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے، ان میں سے 61 فیصد کا تعلق 8 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔ اترپردیش میں اب تک 11.9 فیصد (589101) لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ یہ شرح مجموعی شرح کے مقابلے ہے۔
اب تک صحت مند ہوئے لوگوں کی تعداد 1.04کروڑ (10496308) ہے۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں میں 15853 مریض ٹھیک ہوئے اور انہیں اسپتالوں سے ڈسچارج کردیا گیا۔ صحت مند ہونے والوں کی شرح اب 97.16 فیصد پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ صحت مند ہونے والوں اور نئے متاثرین کی تعداد میں فاصلہ زیادہ ہوگیا ہے اور اب مثبت معاملوں کی تعداد 10344848 ہے۔
85.06 فیصد نئے صحت مند ہونے والوں کا تعلق 6 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
کیرالہ میں کسی ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں، جبکہ 6341 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح مہاراشٹر میں 5339 لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے اور پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران تمل ناڈو میں 517 لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 12408 روزانہ نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔
84.25 فیصد نئے معاملے 6 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں سب سے زیادہ نئے معاملے روشنی میں آئے۔ یہ تعداد 6102 ہے۔ اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر کا نمبر ہے، جہاں 2736 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں، جبکہ تمل ناڈو میں 494 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 120 اموات درج ہوئیں۔
ان میں سے 74.17 فیصد نئی اموات 6 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ اموات (46) ہوئی ہیں۔اس کے بعد کیرالہ میں 17 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی، جبکہ پنجاب اور دہلی میں 7 موتیں درج کی گئیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 14 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کسی کے مرنے کی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں آندھراپردیش، پڈوچیری، منی پور، میگھالیہ،سکم، ناگالینڈ، میزورم، لداخ(مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)، تری پورہ، اروناچل پردیش، انڈومان نیکوبار جزیرہ، دمن اینڈ دیو اور دمن و ناگر حویلی اور لکشدیپ شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں فی ملین آبادی پر 112 اموات کی شرح دنیا میں سب سے کم ہے۔
مثبت بات یہ ہے کہ 19 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قومی شرح کے مقابلے فی ملین آبادی پر موت کی شرح کم درج کی گئی ہے۔ لکشدیپ میں فی ملین آبادی پر موت کی شرح صفر ہے۔
قومی شرح کے مقابلے 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی ملین آبادی پر موت کی شرح سب سے زیادہ درج ہوئی۔ دہلی میں فی ملین آبادی کی شرح سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ تعداد 581 فی ملین آبادی پر درج ہوئی ہے۔